Cthulhu (2008)

Cthulhu
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 49mins.
Genres Adaptation, Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Keywords death, detective, future, gay, short story, supernatural, suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Dawn Tunnell Special Makeup Effects Special Makeup Effects Artist 120881 13000010
Erik Porn Prosthetic Makeup Sculptor Lab Work 120936 13000009
Cindy Bagby Wardrobe Assistant Wardrobe Production Assistant 120809 13000011
Kirk Bowers Wardrobe Assistant Wardrobe Production Assistant 120809 13000012
Teresa Hill Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000013
Dawn Tunnell Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Susanne Schmaling Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Susanne Schmaling Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000003
Dawn Tunnell Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Michelle Ahern Makeup Hair Stylist/Makeup Artist 353 13000005
Jennifer Popochock Makeup Artist Makeup Artist/Special Makeup Effects Artist 120801 13000006
Tara Rankin Wardrobe Assistant Wardrobe Production Assistant 120809 13000014
Scott Waters Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Stephen Jones Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000008
William Kisinger Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000009
Ryan Middleton Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Marc Dewey Grip n/a 365 15000002
Charles Van Winkle Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000007
Elijah Lawson Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000006
Nathan Williams Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Vince Smith Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Jesse Gay Sound Sound Department Production Assistant 120816 14000004
Brad Zeffren Sound Designer (Chroma Sound) 120915 14000005
Doris Black Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Hilary H.J. Specht Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Awet Beraki Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000008
Garrett Cantrell Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000009
Benjamin Cleaves Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000010
Ryan Gorman Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000011
Richard Armstrong Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000007
Anabel Ramirez Graphics Coordinator Graphic Designer 121089 9000006
Liz Cawthon Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Etta Lilienthal Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Christopher Shelton Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Martin McClellan Graphics Coordinator Graphic Designer 121089 9000005
Kyle Kraft Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000012
Bryan Miller Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000013
Jason Shapiro Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000002
Michelle Huston Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Mischa Jakupcak Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Robinson Devor Consultant n/a 120784 12000001
Liza Maslow Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000001
Jasminka Vukcevic Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000018
Summer Rieland Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000014
Ilanya Strauss Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000015
James Throckmorton Art Department n/a 120843 9000016
Heather Tinderstatt Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000017
Nate Diedrich Grip n/a 365 15000003
Jeremy Mackie Grip n/a 365 15000004
Jodie Hurley Production Assistant Extras Production Assistant 275 25000008
Wendy Grande Production Assistant Extras Production Assistant 275 25000007
Dixie Lee Production Assistant Extras Production Assistant 275 25000009
Rose Leiker Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Andrew Sirokman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Diedra Fraizer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Spencer Fornaciari Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Jules Jones Assistant (to Producers) 120820 25000001
Joe Altieri Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Theodore Nolan Berg-Rooper Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Garrett Cantrell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
James Throckmorton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Brandon Wolfe Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Grant Cogswell Coordinator Extras Coordinator 528 25000020
M.J.O. Baker Other Book Keeping 120795 26000001
Tyrone Nelson Other Massage Therapist 120795 26000002
Diane Stiers Other Bookkeeper 120795 26000003
Keith Warren Driver n/a 273 25000019
Andrew Sirokman Driver n/a 273 25000018
Curtis Ropp Transportation Captain Boat Captain 272 25000014
Jim Hudnall Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000015
Jason Cottle Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000016
Sean Northrop Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000017
Liz Cawthon Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Chris Baer Character Animation Creature Creator/Creature Designer 622 23000012
Jerry Buxbaum Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Rose Leiker Stunt Double Body Double(for Dannie) 120980 19000002
Lorraine Churchill Stunts Gun Wrangler 240 19000003
Ben Jewel Stunts Water Safety 240 19000004
Patrick Levad Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000010
Bruce Henderson Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000009
Jeremiah Skender Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Robby Terry Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000006
Lincoln Lewis Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000007
Theresa Majeres Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000008
Rachel Evans Craft Service Craft Service Guru 120903 22000001
Deborah Ristic Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Pablo Ferro Titles Main Title Design 120825 23000008
Mark Culross Software Engineer Data Management 121071 23000009
Jesse Howards Software Engineer Data Management 121071 23000010
Liz Cawthon Character Design Creature Design 485 23000011
H.M. Gandy Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000007
Deborah Ristic Visual Effects Visual Effects Compositor 419 23000006
Kevin Adams Visual Effects Visual Effects Compositor 419 23000002
John Gera Visual Effects Visual Effects CGI Artist 419 23000003
Jesse Howards Visual Effects Visual Effects Data Manager 419 23000004
Zach Pahl Visual Effects Visual Effects Compositor 419 23000005
Etta Lilienthal Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Willy Greer Original Music n/a 120838 8000003
Sabrina Prada Actor Soccer Mom 1 1000033
Cary Moon Actor Voice of Pacifica Newscaster 1 1000032
Tom Prince Actor Gilibert-Bartender 1 1000034
Jonathan Raban Actor Voice of BBC Newscaster 1 1000035
Megan Rider Actor Walking Woman 1 1000036
Brandon Mitchell Actor Auctioneer's Assistant 1 1000031
Amy Main Actor Julia 1 1000030
Patrick McKnight Actor SUV Passenger 1 1000026
Scott McKnight Actor Voice of Liquor Store Weirdo, Prison Guard, Will O'Reilly 1 1000027
Jessi Meyer Actor Jilly Bronstein 1 1000028
Greg Michaels Actor Sheriff 1 1000029
Jan Sewell Actor Voice of Anne Colder 1 1000037
Joe Shapiro Actor Barnes 1 1000038
Ruby Wood Actor Girl on Stairs 1 1000045
Brad Zeffren Actor Voice of Local TV News/Radio Preacher 1 1000046
Daniel Gildark Director n/a 2 2000001
Alexis Ferris Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jasminka Vukcevic Actor Victorian Woman 1 1000044
Dennis Tracy Actor Deputy Ben 1 1000043
Hilary H.J. Specht Actor Librarian 1 1000039
Nancy Stark Actor Aunt Josie 1 1000040
Alex Stroud Actor Hustler #2 1 1000041
Hunter Stroud Actor Teen Russ 1 1000042
Liza Maslow Actor Voice of Astrologist 1 1000025
Emilie Maslow Actor Voice of Caller 1 1000024
Lyall Bush Actor Voice of Allen Combs 1 1000008
Grant Cogswell Actor Voice of NPR Newscaster 1 1000009
Charles Creasy Actor Charlie 1 1000010
Casey Curran Actor Club Kid 1 1000011
Jeffrey Brown Actor Brown 1 1000007
Ethan Atkinson Actor SUV Driver 1 1000006
Cara Buono Actor Dannie 1 1000002
Tori Spelling Actor Susan 1 1000003
Scott Patrick Green Actor Mike 1 1000004
Robert Padilla Actor Ancestor 1 1000005
Tarame Del Guidici Actor Asylum Nurse 1 1000012
Eben Eldridge Actor Voice of EBS Announcer 1 1000013
Dennis T Kleinsmith Actor Reverend Marsh 1 1000020
Nathan Ladd Actor Boy Russ 1 1000021
Kellan Larson Actor Blind Boy 1 1000022
Barbara Lindsay Actor Evelyn Marsh 1 1000023
Rob Hamm Actor Jake 1 1000019
Keifer Grimm Actor Teen Mike 1 1000018
Richard Garfield Actor Zadok 1 1000014
Ian Georghegan Actor Ralph 1 1000015
Robin Gordon Actor Auctioneer 1 1000016
Ryan Gorman Actor Writhing Bag Figure, Tiara Beast 1 1000017
Jeffrey Brown Producer n/a 3 3000002
Daniel Gildark Producer n/a 3 3000003
Tim Jankowski Camera Jib Operator 120798 6000005
Krys Czajkowski Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Elie Goral Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
Sean Porter Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
T J Williams Jr. Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Lincoln Lewis Camera Operator Camera Operator: "B" Camera 239 6000003
Mischa Jakupcak Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Chris Weber Location Scout n/a 311 5000015
Sean Kirby Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Austin Wilson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
T J Williams Jr. Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000009
Megan Rider Video Videographer 120800 6000010
Joe Shapiro Editor Production Editor 172 7000002
Kevin Adams On-Line Editor Digital Imaging On-line Editor 120811 7000003
Brad Zeffren Music Editor (Chroma Sound) 214 8000001
Van Riker Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
John Boucher Editor Production Editor 172 7000001
Tim Maffia Color Color Grading(Editorial Department Original Rank: Digital) 121024 6000015
Mishka Morris Video Fundraising Video 120800 6000011
Scott McKnight Photography Still Photographer/Videographer 120835 6000012
Mark Sullo Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000013
Rich Fassio Film Lab Digital Imaging Supervisor(Editorial Department) 120850 6000014
Patrick Taylor Post-Production Coordinator (Editorial Department) 120842 5000013
Austin Wilson Post-Production Post Production Manager 120945 5000012
Grant Cogswell Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Daniel Gildark Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
H.P. Lovecraft Source Material (from short story: "The Shadow Over Innsmouth") 120786 4000003
Jason Cottle Writer (dialogue) Dialogue 120952 4000004
Anne Rosellini Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Laurie Hicks Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Anne Rosellini Producer n/a 3 3000004
Garr Godfrey Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Grant Cogswell Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Roxanne Tarn Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Douglas Light Writer (dialogue) Dialogue 120952 4000005
Laurie Hicks Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Lacey Leavitt Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Michael Ramsdell Location Manager Location Liaison(Astoria) 193 5000009
Joy Saez Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Andy Spletzer Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Brandon Mitchell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Jessica Hong Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Laurie Hicks Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Grant Cogswell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Wendy Grande Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Megan Griffiths Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Jason Cottle Actor Russell March 1 1000001
Synopsis
Russell, a young, gay history professor currently living in Seattle, is called upon by his sister Dannie to execute their late mother's estate. He is reunited with boyhood chum Mike and with his father, Reverend Marsh, the charismatic leader of a New Age cult. While exploring his memories, Russ wanders into a warehouse where hundreds of names are listed on the walls. As he sleeps that night, he dreams of a stone cudgel. He awakens to find a cudgel in his motel room. The town drunk warns Russ that it is an instrument of sacrifice, and a young liquor store clerk enlists him to help find her brother, who she believes has been taken by the cult. Russ's Aunt Josie, who has been living in an asylum, tells him that his mother left a message hidden in her house which has been sealed by fumigators until auction. Looking for answers in the warehouse, Russ is taken on an unbelievable journey through the small town's ancient, subterranean origins. When he escapes, he and Mike share a long-awaited tryst, after which they find the girl's brother murdered. Russ begins to believe preparations are underway for a mass sacrifice, and engages the attentions of sexy seductress Susan in order to obtain information. After Susan rapes him and he is arrested for murder on the eve of the May Festival, the stakes are raised--maybe higher than the world has ever known.