The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency

The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency
Type TV Series
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr
Genres Drama, Crime, Adaptation, Adventure, Foreign, Mystery
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Lucian Msamati Actor JLB Matekoni 1 1000001
Anika Noni Rose Actor Grace Makutsi 1 1000002
Desmond Dube Actor BK 1 1000003
Jill Scott Actor Precious Ramotswe 1 1000004
Mpho Pheko Actor Beautiful Town Girl 2 1 1000005
Tim Bricknell Producer n/a 3 3000001
David Wicht Producer Film Afrika Producer 3 3000002
Steve Andrews Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Alexander McCall Smith Source Material (from novel "The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency") 120786 4000001
Johnny Breedt Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Moonyeenn Lee Casting n/a 179 10000001
Michelle Guish Casting n/a 179 10000002
Idris Elba Actor Charlie Gotso 1 1000001
David Oyelowo Actor Kremilin Busang 1 1000002
Colin Salmon Actor Note Mokote 1 1000003
John Kani Actor Daddy Bapetsi 1 1000004
Winston Ntshona Actor n/a 1 1000005
Nikki Bird Actor Alice Busang 1 1000006
Tumisho Masha Actor Lucky Sesana 1 1000007
Bongeka Mpongwana Actor Happy Bapetoi 1 1000008
Lindant Nkosi Actor Hector Lepoliae 1 1000009
Varco Shoba Actor Obed Ramotewe 1 1000010
Kabelo Thai Actor Solomon Horetoi 1 1000011
Percy Matemela Actor Kenosi 1 1000012
Tau Maceramula Actor Apprentice 1 1 1000013
Thabo Malena Actor Apprentice 2 1 1000014
Tchepo Maphanyane Actor Loretta 1 1000015
Shombi Ellia Actor Sister Kgomotso 1 1000016
Brendan Kupa Actor Thobino Morapedi 1 1000017
Motsheresanyi Sefanyetao Actor Ernest Morapedi 1 1000018
Kudrah Alabi Actor Little Precious Ramotewe 1 1000019
Khuduga Kagiao Actor Mochudi Chief 1 1000020
Kgomotao Tahwenyogo Actor Post Office Customer 1 1000021
Karabo Mpai Actor Lily 1 1000022
Pascar Proctor Actor Taxi Driver 1 1000023
Sandiewe Mdiza Actor Boy 1 1000024
Vusiele Olukile Actor Estate Agent 1 1000025
Rebagamang Sekgekge Actor Auctioneer 1 1000026
Sapphire Seeletao Actor Beautiful Town Girl 1 1 1000027
Keeletsang Pelaclo Actor Beautiful Town Girl 3 1 1000028
Seingwaeng Kgafela Actor Woman Searcher 1 1000029
Ikanyeng Dipatane Actor Kitty 1 1000030
Pauline Letastle Actor Journalist 1 1000031
Thatayaone Mongwedisle Actor The Accused 1 1000032
Losika Seboni Actor The Accuser 1 1000033
Kgosi Goodwill Actor Funky Sign Writer 1 1000034
Harriet Manamela Actor Mma Notshi 1 1000035
Vusi Kunene Actor Doctor Gulubane 1 1000036
Anthony Minghella Director n/a 2 2000001
Charles Sturridge Director n/a 2 2000002
Tim Fywell Director n/a 2 2000003
Richard Curtis Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Sydney Pollack Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Amy Moore Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Bob Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Anthony Minghella Producer n/a 3 3000006
Amy Moore Producer n/a 3 3000007
Richard Curtis Writer n/a 120782 4000001
Anthony Minghella Writer n/a 120782 4000002
Nicholas Wright Writer n/a 120782 4000003
Robert Jones Writer n/a 120782 4000004
Laurie Dunn Unit Manager Unit & Transport Manager 120832 5000001
Terryn Greybe-Dunn Unit Manager Unit & Transport Coordinator 120832 5000002
Vlokkie Gordon Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Tina Oswald Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Steve Andrews Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Annelize Bosch Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
David Tumahole Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
zolani phakade Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Clare Maclean Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Deon Du Preez Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
John Rogers Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Dianne Dreyer Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Moabi Mogorosi Post-Production EPK Crew 120945 5000013
Militza Bunce Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Donovan Roberts-Baxter Production Coordinator (JHB) 162 5000015
Layla Evans Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Onkenetee Ramatu Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000017
Lunghi Zondi Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000018
Diana Nkata Assistant Production Coordinator (JHB) 192 5000019
Seamus McGarvey Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Xito Kuszangogo Camera Operator VI Operator 239 6000002
Giulio Biccari Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Keith Bernstein Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000004
Bernin Isaacs Loader n/a 120956 6000005
Jade Maxwell-Newton Loader n/a 120956 6000006
Julious Mudeh Loader Darkroom Loader 120956 6000007
Carlos De Carvalho Focus Puller n/a 332 6000008
Sarel Eloff Focus Puller n/a 332 6000009
Adam Glasman Colorist n/a 120920 6000010
Lisa Gunning Editor n/a 172 7000001
Katie Weiland Editor n/a 172 7000002
Serkan Nihat Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Serken Nihat Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Allan Jenkins Music Editor n/a 214 8000001
Mike Gillespie Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Solomon Monyame Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Gabriel Yared Original Music n/a 120838 8000004
Melinda Launspach Set Decorator n/a 165 9000001
Vivienne Gray Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Ivan Fraser Set Dresser Set Dresser/Buyer 197 9000003
Maria Siebert Set Dresser Set Dresser/Standby 197 9000004
George Ndlovu Leadman Set Dressing Leadman 433 9000005
Clinton Gordon Greensman Greens Foreman 201 9000006
Mitch Gordon Greensman Greens Foreman 201 9000007
Cecelia Straaten Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
Allison Tucker Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000009
Fish Madiabaso Art Department Art Department Runner 120843 9000010
David Ngwenya Art Assistant Set Dressing Buyer Assistant 120974 9000011
Richard Hicks Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Edward Dunlop Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Andrew Shand Extras Casting Extras/Local Casting 120851 10000003
Pasear Proctor Extras Casting Extras/Local Casting 120851 10000004
David Rubin Casting Director n/a 157 10000005
Jane Tranter Network Executive (BBC Fiction) 120846 11000001
Roly Keating Network Executive (BBC-1) 120846 11000002
Jay Hunt Network Executive (BBC-1) 120846 11000003
Gayle Keller Consultant Casting Consultant 120784 12000001
Jennifer Rudnicke Consultant Casting Consultant 120784 12000002
Mickie Paseal Consultant Casting Consultant 120784 12000003
Gaolape Basuhi Consultant Traditional Song & Dance Consultant 120784 12000004
Fiona Ramsay Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000005
Kgomotso Tahwenyego Dialogue Coach (Botswana) 538 12000006
Bakang Baloi Advisor Cultural Advisor 120821 12000007
Jo Katsaras Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Meg Tanner Hair n/a 120794 13000002
Benson David Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000003
Meg Tanner Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000004
Kerry Skelton Makeup Artist Makeup & Hair Artist 120801 13000005
Glynnis Harris Wardrobe Wardrobe Buyer 120823 13000006
Donna Kisogloo Wardrobe Standby 120823 13000007
Kgomotso Dipsholo Wardrobe Standby 120823 13000008
Chantelle Der Merwe Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000009
Mpho Kusho Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000010
Jabulilic Mascleni Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000011
Zureta Schulz Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000012
Simon Chase ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Colin Ritchie ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000002
Ceri Thomas Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Bertrand Roets Boom Operator Boom Swinger 215 14000004
Dikgang Ngoobo Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Alex Joseph Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Carol Jones Sound Head of Operations 120816 14000007
Martin Cantwell Sound Design n/a 120905 14000008
Nico Louw Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000009
Eddy Joseph Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000010
Jaco van Niekerk Rigging Grip Rigger 120944 15000001
Andy Green Rigging Grip Rigger 120944 15000002
Hermie Venter Rigging Grip Rigger 120944 15000003
J Ridgeway Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Allan Gray Grip n/a 365 15000005
Dan Sigobongo Grip n/a 365 15000006
Rocky Johnson Grip n/a 365 15000007
Moegemed Williams Generator Operator n/a 363 15000008
Nick Rankin Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Zak O'Leary Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000010
Andrew MacCallum Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000011
Michelle Ten Haaf Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jaco Roux Accountant Payroll Administrator 120802 16000002
Delizwe Nxumalo Accountant Petty Cash Administrator 120802 16000003
Jane Corden Finance Manager Financial Controller 120941 16000004
Linda Abbott Post-Production Accountant Accounts Payable/Post Accountant 120979 16000005
Patricia Mokhutshwane Assistant Accountant Accounts Assistant 120950 16000006
Nick Lauer Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Vernon Breedt Construction Manager Construction Supervisor 120983 21000002
Clive Derrocke Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Mustikim Salie Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000004
Lynn Matthysen Catering n/a 120954 22000001
Andrew Orlando Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Thabiso Maretlwaneng Props Props Assistant 120817 24000002
Cuan Eveleigh Props Standby Props 120817 24000003
Arlo Markantonatoa Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000004
Riaz Arbi Assistant (to Mr. Minghella & Mr. Bricknell, Botswana) 120820 25000001
Karen Cattini Assistant (to Mr. Minghella) 120820 25000002
Alexis Bell Assistant (to Miss Scott) 120820 25000003
Pauline Letsatic Assistant Cast Assistant 120820 25000004
Kelly Sorinyane Assistant Cast Assistant 120820 25000005
Gareth Hughes Production Assistant Line Producer's Assistant 275 25000006
Punie Casalis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Thuli Baloyi Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Leano Monagen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
mark hardy Transportation Captain Transport Captain 272 25000010
Russel Delport Transportation Co-Captain Transport Co-Captain 120973 25000011
Charmaine Bell Transportation Coordinator Travel Coordinator 271 25000012
Bernice Purdham Transportation Coordinator Travel Coordinator 271 25000013
Desma Majola Stand-In n/a 121015 25000014
Mmaphala Letsatic Stand-In n/a 121015 25000015
Portia Sorinyane Production Secretary n/a 367 25000016
Tumi Sejoc Office Runner Set Runner 120988 25000017
Kgmotao Keloneilwe Office Runner Set Runner 120988 25000018
Ndipo Mokoka Coordinator Botswana Coordinator 528 25000019
Colin Breedt Coordinator Picture Vehicle Coordinator 528 25000020
Kenny Tchenyego Coordinator Picture Vehicle Assistant Coordinator 528 25000021
Meshack Molope Other Sparks 120795 26000001
Wellington Mehunu Other Sparks 120795 26000002
Peter Spiropoulos Other Safety Officer/SFX Technician 120795 26000003
Clinton Freez Other Unit Basecamp Captain 120795 26000004
Joy Sapieka Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Vlokkie Gordon Producer Film Afrika Producer 3 3000001
Chris Thompson Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Tina Oswald Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Ndipo Mokoka Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Deidre Williams Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Giulio Biccari Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Portia Sorinyane Casting n/a 179 10000003
Nicholas Beveney Actor Dr. Komoti 1 1000001
Tsholofelo Mashishi Actor Petal Siphambe 1 1000002
Mosako Mogara Actor Wellington 1 1000003
Michael Mabizela Actor Rra Banda 1 1000004
Adanna Oji Actor Jinger-May 1 1000005
Maggie Benedict Actor Violet 1 1000006
Thabo Malema Actor Charlie 1 1000007
Tau Maserumule Actor Fanwell 1 1000008
Mabutho Sithole Actor Apostolic Bishop 1 1000009
Edmund Dladla Actor Father Zadok 1 1000010
Sello Sebotsane Actor Reverend Shadrack 1 1000011
Lebogang Motubudi Actor Richard Makutsi 1 1000012
Rapula Somolekae Actor Border Official 1 1000013
Caroline Harvey Story Editor Script Editor 1264 4000002
Jonny Benson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Zoe Morgan Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Michael Snyman Director of Photography (Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 120780 6000001
Michael Snyman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Kristy Whalley Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Cecelia Straaten Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Meg Tanner Makeup Designer Make Up & Hair Design 447 13000002
Simon Chase Sound Editor n/a 229 14000001
Louise O'Malley Finance Manager Financial Controller 120941 16000001
Natalie Malla Assistant Producer's Assistant 120820 25000001
Nyasha Hatendi Actor Doctor Sibenke 1 1000006
Ludo Chalashika Actor Nurse 1 1000007
Boitumelo Makunga Actor Nurse 1 1000008
Dineo Mophakedi Actor Nurse 1 1000009
Keketso Semoko Actor Mma Potokwane 1 1000010
Lerato Moloi Actor Tabitha 1 1000011
Joe Matome Actor Rre Lisindi 1 1000012
Musonda Mwamba Actor Bishop of Botswana 1 1000013
Nobuntu Dubazana Actor Doralene, the Maid 1 1000015
Jerry Mofokeng Actor Cook 1 1000016
Peter Kubheka Actor Senior Rre Makgothi 1 1000017
Nandi Nyembe Actor Senior Mma Makgothi 1 1000018
Boitumelo Gabaake-Kauta Actor Small Mma Makgothi 1 1000019
Kevin Thipe Actor Jobe 1 1000020
Mmakgosi Kgabi Actor Jobe's Wife 1 1000021
Anthony Minghella Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Mary Finlay Editor n/a 172 7000001
Pasear Proctor Casting n/a 179 10000001
CCH Pounder Actor Andrea Curtin 1 1000002
Brenda Ngxoli Actor Florence Peko 1 1000003
Jude Akuwudike Actor Oswald Ranta 1 1000004
Andrea Oliver Actor Rebecca Soloi 1 1000005
Ann Ogbomo Actor Clara 1 1000006
Mary Twala Actor Potsane 1 1000007
Selelelabongaka Tshiamo Actor Jo Jo 1 1000008
Leuba Tsaboswa Actor Doris 1 1000009
Ben Ngwato Actor Sporty Guy 1 1 1000010
Billy Chiepe Actor Sporty Guy 2 1 1000011
Hazel Mmopi Actor University Receptionist 1 1000012
Mashumba Mashumba Actor Rra Sesupeng 1 1000013
Sefiso Dodana Actor Misty 1 1000014
Job Kubatsi Actor Tickey Tabago 1 1000015
Harish Patel Actor Mr. Patel 1 1000004
Moshidi Motshegwa Actor Mma Pekwane 1 1000005
Israel Makoe Actor Rra Pekwane 1 1000006
Simo Magwaza Actor Rra Badule 1 1000007
Mpho Molepo Actor Sergeant Pilani 1 1000008
Dipshika Mahajan Actor Nandira Patel 1 1000009
Craig Musaemura Actor Carjacked Boy 1 1000010
Mosupi Garebatho Actor Carjacked Man 1 1000011
Martha Williams Actor Carjacked Woman 1 1000012
Boitumelo Rabantheng Actor Kefilwe 1 1000013
Lebogang Rapulana Actor Insurance Man 1 1000014
Martha Mapogo Actor Old Teacher 1 1000015
Edna Dambe Actor Chatty Woman 1 1000016
Mmaphala Letsatle Actor Older Maid 1 1000017
Tapologo Manche Actor Younger Maid 1 1000018
Monica Somolekae Actor Mma Badule 1 1000019
Mojo Monyame Actor Badule's Son 1 1000020
Paterson Joseph Actor Cephas Buthelezi 1 1000001
Kenneth Nkosi Actor Two Shots Pulani 1 1000007
Nthabi Mphahlele Actor Motlamedi Matluli 1 1000008
Xola Thusi Actor Patricia Kopong 1 1000009
Tinah Mnumzana Actor Patricia's Mother 1 1000010
Ruth Moore Actor Patricia's Aunt 1 1000011
Zethu Dhlomo Actor Baone Magasane 1 1000012
Solomon Rachilo Actor Old Angler 1 1000013
Kgomotso Tshwenyego Actor Rose 1 1000014
Otsile Ramorwa Actor Campus Sentry 1 1000015
Anthony Letsebe Actor Motlamedi's Admirer 1 1000016
Rhoda Sekgororoane Actor Mma Bapitse 1 1000017
Loungo Pitse Actor Ticket Seller 1 1000018
Wahida Mtiro Actor Amantle 1 1000019
Sesame Mosweu Actor Girl (Charlie's Admirer) 1 1000020
Lola Onnelle Actor Thabisa 1 1000021
Wale Ojo Actor Kebone Legodimo 1 1000010
Perseverance Moleta Actor Florence's Man / Philemon Leannye 1 1000011
Toduetso Odirile Actor Motholeli 1 1000012
Benson Phuthego Actor Go Go Bar MC 1 1000013
Doreen Moapare Actor Cleaner at Go Go Bar 1 1000014
Laona Segaetsho Actor Civil Servant 1 1000015
Synopsis
Compassionate but sensible African sleuth, Precious Ramotswe, swills bush tea as she tracks down wayward children, philandering husbands and con men and falls in love with the owner of a local garage.