Hamlet 2 (2008)

Hamlet 2
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 32mins.
Genres Comedy, Satire
Keywords high school, stage play, teacher, workplace
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Steve Coogan Actor Dana Marshcz 1 1000001
Catherine Keener Actor Brie Marshcz 1 1000002
David Arquette Actor Gary 1 1000003
Arnie Pantoja Actor Vitamin J 1 1000004
Michael Esparza Actor Chuy 1 1000005
Natalie Amenula Actor Yolanda 1 1000006
Evan Adrian Actor Danny the Waiter 1 1000007
Elisabeth Shue Actor Herself 1 1000008
Skylar Astin Actor Rand Posin 1 1000009
Amy Poehler Actor Cricket Feldstein 1 1000010
Nat Faxon Actor Glenn from Copy Shop 1 1000011
Marshall Bell Actor Principal Rocker 1 1000012
Melonie Diaz Actor Ivonne 1 1000013
Joseph Soria Actor Octavio 1 1000014
Phoebe Strole Actor Epiphany Sellers 1 1000015
Shea Pepe Actor Noah Sapperstein 1 1000016
Marco Rodriguez Actor Mr. Marquez 1 1000017
Deborah Chavez Actor Mrs. Marquez 1 1000018
Kevin Wiggins Actor Policeman #1 1 1000019
Johnnie Hector Actor Policeman #2 1 1000020
Steve Corona Actor Horace 1 1000021
Arron Shiver Actor Virgil 1 1000022
Josh Berry Actor Mr. Mann 1 1000023
Margarita Wilder Actor Julia De La Huerta 1 1000024
John Garfield Actor Man with Envelope 1 1000025
Mary Evans Actor Parent #1 1 1000026
Tomas Sanchez Actor Parent #2 1 1000027
Mike Hatfield Actor Man in Truck 1 1000028
John Hardman Actor Old Dude 1 1000029
Stephen Eiland Actor Scary Gang Banger 1 1000030
Cynthia Strauss Actor Hysterical Woman 1 1000031
Will Gluck Actor Man at Play #1 1 1000032
Tom Romero Actor Man at Play #2 1 1000033
Jenny Gabrielle Actor Prayer Girl 1 1000034
Frank Bond Actor Ron from The Times 1 1000035
Todd Anderson Actor Redneck Parent 1 1000036
Daniel Quinones Actor Giggles 1 1000037
Sian Bird Actor Drama Student 1 1000038
Karin Arellano Actor Drama Student 1 1000039
Jessica Daniels Actor Drama Student 1 1000040
Tina Kozlowski Actor Drama Student 1 1000041
Joey Montoya Actor Drama Student 1 1000042
Daniel Quiononez Actor Drama Student 1 1000043
Hannah Rodananta Actor Drama Student 1 1000044
Gabriel Romero Actor Drama Student 1 1000045
Andrew Fleming Director n/a 2 2000001
Eric Eisner Producer n/a 3 3000001
Leonid Rozhetskin Producer n/a 3 3000002
Aaron Ryder Producer n/a 3 3000003
Albert Berger Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Ron Yerxa Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Pam Brady Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Andrew Fleming Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Michael Flynn Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Jacob Ryan Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Evan Lesser Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Pam Brady Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Andrew Fleming Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Michael Flynn Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Matthew Spiegel Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Nicholas Mastandrea Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Maria Mantia Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Anastacia Nemec Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Betsy Friedman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Larry Ferguson Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Alan Swain Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Mamie Mitchell Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Wendy York Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Claudia Alves Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000011
Melanie Kirk Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Alex Gianopoulos Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Christopher Bush Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Brice Hamilton Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Thomas Meade Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000016
Josh Moody Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000017
Michael Padilla Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000018
Cherron Kofford Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000019
Amy Tung Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000020
Dennis Muscari Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000021
Jason McCauley Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000022
Alexander Gruszynski Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jeff Mart Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Alec Jarnigan Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Jeff Mart Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Alec Jarnigan Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Frank Eyers Video Playback 24 Frame Playback 505 6000006
Jeremiah Chapman Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000007
Cathy Kanavy Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000008
Jessica Ramos Loader n/a 120956 6000009
Nate Lopez Loader n/a 120956 6000010
Ron Ischovitsch Film Lab Digital Intermediate Assistant 120850 6000011
Bryan McMahan Colorist Digital Intermediate Colorist 120920 6000012
Rick Lamb Camera Assistant Camera First Assistant 120867 6000013
Matthew Guiza Camera Assistant Camera Second Assistant 120867 6000014
Richard Osborn Camera Assistant Camera First Assistant 120867 6000015
Liz Storandt Camera Assistant Camera First Assistant 120867 6000016
Rafiel Chait Camera Assistant Camera Second Assistant 120867 6000017
Angelo Digiacomo Camera Assistant Camera First Assistant 120867 6000018
Adam Miller Camera Assistant Camera Second Assistant 120867 6000019
Jeff Freeman Editor n/a 172 7000001
Brian Addie Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Eric Davidson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Tor Kingdon Music Protools Music Playback 120781 8000001
Dan Petty Music Score Music Associate 120781 8000002
Charles Inouye Music Editor Music Editing 214 8000003
Andrew Dorfman Music Editor Music Editing 214 8000004
Larry Fergusson Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000005
Ralph Sall Music Producer Score Producer 323 8000006
Ralph Sall Music Producer n/a 323 8000007
James Sall Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000008
Ralph Sall Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
David Molyneux Song ("Showroom") 120859 8000010
Everlast Song ("What It's Like") 120859 8000011
Matt Hirt Song ("A La Orilla Del Mar") 120859 8000012
Francisco Rodriguez Song ("A La Orilla Del Mar") 120859 8000013
Marc Ferrari Song ("A La Orilla Del Mar") 120859 8000014
Jeremy Sweet Song ("La Chipapenecas") 120859 8000015
Marc Ferrari Song ("La Chipapenecas") 120859 8000016
Giuseppe Adami Song ("Nessun Dorma - Turandot") 120859 8000017
Renato Simoni Song ("Nessun Dorma - Turandot") 120859 8000018
Puccini Song ("Nessun Dorma - Turandot") 120859 8000019
Ralph Sall Song ("Rock Me Sexy Jesus") 120859 8000020
Andrew Fleming Song ("Rock Me Sexy Jesus") 120859 8000021
Pam Brady Song ("Rock Me Sexy Jesus") 120859 8000022
Ralph Sall Song ("Move Your Groove") 120859 8000023
Frederic Talgorn Song ("Unknown Destination") 120859 8000024
Dennis Matkosky Song ("Maniac") 120859 8000025
Michael Sembello Song ("Maniac") 120859 8000026
Thomas Smith Song ("Jealous Heart") 120859 8000027
Ralph Sall Song ("I See A World") 120859 8000028
Ralph Sall Song ("Sleep") 120859 8000029
Ralph Sall Song ("Gay As The Day Is Long") 120859 8000030
Andrew Fleming Song ("Gay As The Day Is Long") 120859 8000031
Pam Brady Song ("Gay As The Day Is Long") 120859 8000032
Andrew Fleming Song ("Raped In The Face") 120859 8000033
Pam Brady Song ("Raped In The Face") 120859 8000034
Steve Brown Song ("Raped In The Face") 120859 8000035
Elton John Song ("Someone Saved My Life Tonight") 120859 8000036
Bernie Taupin Song ("Someone Saved My Life Tonight") 120859 8000037
Ralph Sall Song ("Gone") 120859 8000038
Mark White Song ("The Look Of Love (Part One)") 120859 8000039
martin fry Song ("The Look Of Love (Part One)") 120859 8000040
David Palmer Song ("The Look Of Love (Part One)") 120859 8000041
Stephen Singleton Song ("The Look Of Love (Part One)") 120859 8000042
Everlast Song Performer ("What It's Like") 120788 8000043
David Gomez Song Performer ("A La Orilla Del Mar") 120788 8000044
Joaquin Rodriguez Song Performer ("La Chipapenecas") 120788 8000045
Jose Ramirez Song Performer ("La Chipapenecas") 120788 8000046
Stephanie Amaro Song Performer ("La Chipapenecas") 120788 8000047
Nelly Cortez Song Performer ("La Chipapenecas") 120788 8000048
Suemy Gonzalez Song Performer ("La Chipapenecas") 120788 8000049
Francisco Juarequi Song Performer ("La Chipapenecas") 120788 8000050
Fernando Velozque Song Performer ("La Chipapenecas") 120788 8000051
Lotte Schone Song Performer ("Nessun Dorma - Turandot") 120788 8000052
Interstellar Force Song Performer ("Move Your Groove") 120788 8000054
Marsha Thornton Song Performer ("Jealous Heart") 120788 8000055
All Too Much Song Performer ("I See A World") 120788 8000056
All Too Much Song Performer ("Sleep") 120788 8000057
Steve Coogan Song Performer ("Raped In The Face") 120788 8000058
Phoebe Strole Song Performer ("Raped In The Face") 120788 8000059
Skylar Astin Song Performer ("Raped In The Face") 120788 8000060
All Too Much Song Performer ("Gone") 120788 8000061
Ralph Sall Song Performer ("Rock Me Sexy Jesus") 120788 8000063
Ralph Sall Song Performer ("Maniac") 120788 8000064
Ralph Sall Song Performer ("Gay As The Day Is Long") 120788 8000065
Ralph Sall Song Performer ("Someone Saved My Life Tonight") 120788 8000066
Tony Fanning Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Wendy Ozols-Barnes Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Guy Barnes Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Rhonda Painter Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000004
Ben Bustos Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Gary Eilar Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Mike Hanrahan Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Marilyn Peterson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Michael Rafter Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Ryan Cowles Sculptor n/a 120910 9000010
Randy Ortega Scenic Artist Lead Scenic 745 9000011
Jason Critchfield Painter n/a 200 9000012
Antonio Maes Painter n/a 200 9000013
Liv Selinger Leadman n/a 433 9000014
Johnny Long Greensman n/a 201 9000015
Ryan Cowles Concept Artist Conceptual Artist 120911 9000016
Amahl Lovato Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000017
Loren Schoel Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000018
Van Arno Art Department Aztec Artwork(of Feral Gallery) 120843 9000019
Pam Dixon Mickelson Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Marty Cherrix Casting (New Mexico) 179 10000002
Gerald Tejada Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Maria Rodney-Wren Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Beatrice Springborn Executive Raygun Executive 120806 11000001
Carolyn Harris Executive Raygun Executive 120806 11000002
Tracey Grimes Executive Vice President of Sales(Post Logic Studio) 120806 11000003
Trevor Ward Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Adam King Consultant Percussion Consultant 120784 12000002
Francesca Galesi Research Researcher 458 12000003
Kristen Loree Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000004
Jill Newell Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Johnny Smith Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Amy Habacker Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Carrie Christine Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Joann Stafford-Chaney Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Shannon Bouldin Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Mary Cooke Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Lisa Roberts Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Vanessa Jaramillo Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Norman Bryn Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Debra Andrews Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000011
Jerry Carnevale Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000012
Jason Davis Wardrobe Shopper 120823 13000013
Katherine Huang Wardrobe Shopper 120823 13000014
Nicolina Nicthe Wardrobe Assistant Wardrobe Production Assistant 120809 13000015
Debby Ruby-Winsberg ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Stacey Michaels ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Nelson Ferreira ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000003
Mike McKone Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Marilee Yorston Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Ross Simpson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Dave Plowman Foley Foley Assistant 120961 14000007
Randy Wilson Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Steve Copley Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000009
Don Digirolamo Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Todd Langner Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
John Weitz Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000012
Sean Garnhart Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Pud Cusack Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000014
David Brownlow Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000015
Bayard Carey Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
Noah Timan Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
Joel Shryack Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000018
Matt Cordova Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
David Lente Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000002
Evan Martinez Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000003
Steve Zigler Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000004
Thomas Campbell Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000005
Chris Maestas Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000006
Chad Watters Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000007
Shawna Travis Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000008
Michael Manzanares Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000009
Sandy Williams Key Grip n/a 263 15000010
Ralph Perri Key Grip n/a 263 15000011
Alejandro Snodgrass Grip n/a 365 15000012
Tim Naylor Grip n/a 365 15000013
Dan Delgado Gaffer n/a 268 15000014
Clay Liversidge Gaffer n/a 268 15000015
Anthony Dehosse Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Joe Bacharka Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Tone Freshwater Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Kenneth Coblentz Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000019
Josh Steinberg Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000020
Jay Foley Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000021
Bruce Lewis Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000022
Travis Travis Best Boy Electric Rigging Best Boy Electric 259 15000023
Kevin Miller Best Boy Electric Rigging Best Boy Electric 259 15000024
Joe McLaughlin Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Mark Alvarez Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
John Meinl Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000003
Bob Weber Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Demille Halliburton Production Insurance Insurance Provider 120949 16000005
Steven Self Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Pilar Salazar Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Brandi Tobias Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Irwin Rappaport Legal Services Production Legal Services 120857 18000001
Keith Fleer Legal Services Legal Services Provider 120857 18000002
Mickey Giacomazzi Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Mary Giacomazzi Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Kurt Lott Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Allen Robinson Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Al Goto Stunts n/a 240 19000005
John Koyama Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Trina Siopy Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Jay Torrez Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Aaron Newton Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
George Kruft Construction Foreman Paint Foreman 277 21000002
Ronald Jaynes Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Kris Strube Construction Utility Tech 120900 21000004
Jim Geisler Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Brenna Wilmsen Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000002
Horst Jung Catering Chef 120954 22000003
Chris Brown Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
David Donaldson Special Effects Supervisor Digital Intermediate Project Supervisor(Post Logic Studio) 545 23000002
Betsy Solorzano Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Producer(Post Logic Studio) 243 23000003
Matthew Johnson Visual Effects Editor Digital Intermediate Editor(Post Logic Studios) 614 23000004
Dan Holt Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000005
Randy Moore Special Effects Foreman Special Effects Rigging Foreman 250 23000006
Margaret Johnson Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000007
Grant Janssen Software Engineer Senior Systems Engineer(Post Logic Studio) 121071 23000008
Eric Pardee Software Engineer Digital Intermediate Data Manager(Post Logic Studio) 121071 23000009
Jeremy Nicolaides Digital Effects Artist Digital Supervisor 120960 23000010
Bill Coffin Digital Effects Artist Inferno Artist(Post Logic Studio) 120960 23000011
Boyd Stepan Digital Effects Artist Inferno Artist(Post Logic Studio) 120960 23000012
Forrest Haag Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Shana Terrell Assistant Props Property Assistant 120904 24000002
Benjamin Lowney Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Craig Butterman Props Propmaker 120817 24000004
Cliff Crouch Props Propmaker 120817 24000005
David Peck Props Propmaker 120817 24000006
Eduardo Reyes Props Propmaker 120817 24000007
Jorge Reyes Props Propmaker 120817 24000008
Craig Sears Props Propmaker 120817 24000009
Leonard Sanchez Props Propmaker 120817 24000010
Coryn Kiefer Assistant (to the Producers) 120820 25000001
Annie Hinkes Assistant (to Mr. Fleming) 120820 25000002
Ricardo Paiz Assistant (to Mr. Coogan) 120820 25000003
Stephen Veit Assistant (to Chef) 120820 25000004
Michael Hernandez Assistant (to Chef) 120820 25000005
Joann Connolly Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Nathan Helm Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Giles Andrew Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Brian Harris Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Jared Kaufmann Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Meghan Kerns Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Jonathan Kurt Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Lauren Roll Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Brooke Sidkoff Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Don Weston Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Rita Lundin Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000016
Mark Dometrovich Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000017
Timothy Woods Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000018
Ryan Pace Stand-In n/a 121015 25000019
Deborah Carruthers Stand-In n/a 121015 25000020
Daniel Sandoval Stand-In n/a 121015 25000021
Anna Ramey Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
Libbe Green Production Secretary n/a 367 25000023
Janice Kostelnick Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000024
Brian Lax Medic Set Medic 120966 25000025
Jim Ivy Medic Set Medic 120966 25000026
Kari Bernhardt Driver n/a 273 25000027
Mike Chavez Driver n/a 273 25000028
Kenny Heath Driver n/a 273 25000029
Gary Graves Driver n/a 273 25000030
Jay Kendall Driver n/a 273 25000031
Larry Martinez Driver n/a 273 25000032
Dominic Pompeo Driver n/a 273 25000033
Mario Medina Driver n/a 273 25000034
Derick Pritchard Driver n/a 273 25000035
Richard Poole Driver n/a 273 25000036
Tommy Rivera Driver n/a 273 25000037
Bruce Simballa Driver n/a 273 25000038
Byron Wilkerson Driver n/a 273 25000039
Dennis Trujillo Driver n/a 273 25000040
Leanne Wilkerson Driver n/a 273 25000041
Kip Wolverton Driver n/a 273 25000042
Michael Levine Other Completion Guaranty Provider 120795 26000001
Laura Sevier Rights & Clearances Clearances Services Provider 120879 26000002
Synopsis
Dana Marschz is a failed actor-turned-high school drama teacher. Shortchanged in the talent department, Dana still harbors ambitions and passions. At work, that is; his personal life, with his dissatisfied wife Brie and their boarder Gary, leaves much to be desired. At Tucson, AZ's West Mesa High School, Dana sees himself as an inspirational teacher. But his adaptations of popular films, as performed by his top students Rand and Epiphany, are not resonating. When his latest--re-creating Erin Brockovich--is dismissed by the 9th grade drama critic and his department is targeted for closure, Dana must reach deep into himself for creativity. After much perspiration, he conceives a sequel to Shakespeare's Hamlet--a musical-theater extravaganza that will disdain both political correctness and dramatic credibility. Rallying and rousing his class, Dana casts a wider net by recruiting transfer students like Ivonne for key roles. With rehearsals underway, objections from school officials and the community are soon raised, but Dana will not be denied his freedom of artistic expression. After all, "to thine own self be true." Dana gets unexpected support from ACLU attorney Cricket Feldstein and his favorite actress, Elisabeth Shue. Above all else, he fervently believes that his opus must be staged, and nothing can break his optimistic spirit.