Flash of Genius (2008)

Flash of Genius
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Biopic
Keywords article
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Greg Kinnear Actor Dr. Robert Kearns 1 1000001
Lauren Graham Actor Phyllis Kearns 1 1000002
Bill Smitrovich Actor Judge Michael Franks 1 1000003
Aaron Abrams Actor Ian Meillor 1 1000004
Dermot Mulroney Actor Gil Previck 1 1000005
Jake Abel Actor Dennis Kearns (21 years) 1 1000006
Tim Kelleher Actor Charlie Defao 1 1000007
Tim Eddis Actor Maryland Cop #1 1 1000008
Warren Belle Actor Maryland Cop #2 1 1000009
Karl Pruner Actor Pete 1 1000010
Bill Lake Actor Scott 1 1000011
Landon Norris Actor Young Dennis 1 1000012
Shae Norris Actor Young Kathy 1 1000013
Steven Woodworth Actor Young Tim 1 1000014
Victoria Learn Actor Young Maureen 1 1000015
Dylan Authors Actor Young Patrick 1 1000016
Ronn Sarosiak Actor Reverend 1 1000017
Gavin Kuiack Actor Baby Bob Jr. 1 1000018
Ben Kuiack Actor Baby Bob Jr. 1 1000019
Tom Rooney Actor Jerry Barnley 1 1000020
Kate Parker Actor Waitress 1 1000021
Andrew Gillies Actor Paul Previck 1 1000022
Duane Murray Actor Jim 1 1000023
Kate Greenhouse Actor Jean Previck 1 1000024
Philip Nessel Actor Club Member 1 1000025
Liam Titcomb Actor Joe Warwick 1 1000026
Sal Scozzari Actor Workman #1 1 1000027
Daniel Roebuck Actor Frank Sertin 1 1000028
Mitch Pileggi Actor Macklin Tyler 1 1000029
Richard Blackburn Actor Executive One 1 1000030
Michael Spencer-Davis Actor Real Estate Agent 1 1000031
Michael Rhoades Actor Salesman 1 1000032
Nicole Crozier Actor Waitress #2 1 1000033
Sergio Di Zio Actor Louis 1 1000034
Ashley Wright Actor Security Officer 1 1000035
Jonathan Whittaker Actor MC/Singer 1 1000036
Richard Fitzpatrick Actor Barney Howell 1 1000037
Jared Durand Actor Student 1 1000038
London Angelis Actor Wade 1 1000039
Matthew Edison Actor Nerdy Student 1 1000040
Kristian Truelsen Actor Doctor 1 1000041
Simon Reynolds Actor Angry Driver 1 1000042
Denis Akiyama Actor Dr. Ito 1 1000043
Liam Wright Actor Toddler Bob Jr. 1 1000044
Owen Wright Actor Toddler Bob Jr. 1 1000045
Quancetia Hamilton Actor Case Worker 1 1000046
Alan Alda Actor Gregory Lawson 1 1000047
Tatiana Maslany Actor Older Kathy 1 1000048
Bill Smitrovitch Actor Judge Franks 1 1000049
Conor O'Farrell Actor Chris Finley 1 1000050
Isaac Lupien Actor Bob Jr. 1 1000051
Grant Boyle Actor Older Patrick 1 1000052
Ashton Doudelet Actor Older Tim 1 1000053
Josette Halpert Actor Older Maureen 1 1000054
Bruce Gooch Actor Jury Foreman 1 1000055
Chuck Shamata Actor Professor Irwin 1 1000056
Marc Abraham Director n/a 2 2000001
Gary Barber Producer n/a 3 3000001
Roger Birnbaum Producer n/a 3 3000002
Michael Lieber Producer n/a 3 3000003
Jonathan Glickman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
J Dale Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Eric Newman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Thomas Bliss Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Philip Railsback Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
John Seabrook Source Material (from article: "The Flash of Genius") 120786 4000004
J Dale Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Dennis Chapman Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Myron Hoffert Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Bob Warwick Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Patrick Murphy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Laura Paulsen Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Dave McIlroy Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Kathryn Buck Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Ashley Kravitz Script Supervisor Script Clearances 191 5000009
Alison Waxman Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Jared Burton Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000011
Katie Moore Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000012
Jennifer Chovancek Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Chris Moulson Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Scott Alexander Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Jed Metzger Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Dante Spinotti Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Harald Ortenburger Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Daniel Sauve Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Tim Merkel Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Daniel Sauve Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Tim Merkel Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Christopher Raucamp Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
Tim Kneeshaw Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Brian Scholz Video Digital Video Technician 120800 6000009
Kerry Hayes Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000010
Stefan Sonnenfeld Film Lab Executive Producer(Company 3) 120850 6000011
Christine Carr Film Lab Digital Intermediate Producer(Company 3) 120850 6000012
Mike Chiado Film Lab Digital Intermediate Technologist(Company 3) 120850 6000013
Missy Papageorge Film Lab Producer(Company 3) 120850 6000014
Stefan Sonnenfeld Colorist (Company 3) 120920 6000015
Adrian DeLude Colorist (Company 3) 120920 6000016
Kurt Smith Color Timer n/a 120921 6000017
Jill Savitt Editor n/a 172 7000001
Salvatore Catanzaro On-Line Editor (Company 3) 120811 7000002
Marybeth Smith Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000003
Ofe Yi Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Clark Campbell Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Lara Johnston Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Aaron Zigman Composer Score Composer and Conductor 120836 8000001
Lisa Jaime Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Jesse Voccia Music Engineer Electronic Programming 120837 8000003
Adam Swart Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
G Roswell Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Thomas Bowes Original Music Orchestra Leader 120838 8000006
Jerry Hey Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000007
Aaron Zigman Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000008
Isobel Griffiths Original Music Orchestral Contractor 120838 8000009
Lucy Whalley Original Music Orchestral Contractor 120838 8000010
Dennis Sands Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000011
Michael Stern Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000012
Dennis Sands Score Recording n/a 120840 8000013
Michael Stern Score Recording n/a 120840 8000014
Norman Whitfield Song ("Too Many Fish In The Sea") 120859 8000015
Edward Holland Song ("Too Many Fish In The Sea") 120859 8000016
Steve Cropper Song ("Green Onions") 120859 8000017
Alan Jackson Song ("Green Onions") 120859 8000018
Booker Jones Song ("Green Onions") 120859 8000019
Lewit Steinberg Song ("Green Onions") 120859 8000020
Pee King Song ("Tennessee Waltz") 120859 8000021
Redd Stewart Song ("Tennessee Waltz") 120859 8000022
Andy Quinn Song ("Cha Cha Cha") 120859 8000023
Jerry Livingston Song ("Go Go Go Go") 120859 8000024
Mack David Song ("Go Go Go Go") 120859 8000025
Richard Wagner Song ("Stage Door Queen") 120859 8000026
Marlowe Ensemble Song Performer ("Praise To The Lord, The Almighty, The King Of Creation") 120788 8000027
Liam Titcomb Song Performer ("Too Many Fish In The Sea") 120788 8000028
Alan Jackson Song Performer ("Green Onions") 120788 8000029
Aaron Zigman Song Performer ("Tennessee Waltz") 120788 8000031
Bertalan Hock Song Performer ("Largo From Xerxes, Hwv By George Friederic Handel") 120788 8000032
Andy Quinn Song Performer ("Cha Cha Cha") 120788 8000033
Jonathan Whittaker Song Performer ("Go Go Go Go") 120788 8000034
Ursa Major Song Performer ("Stage Door Queen") 120788 8000035
St. George’s Chapel Choir Song Performer ("Praise To The Lord, The Almighty, The King Of Creation") 120788 8000036
Hugo Luczyc-Wyhowski Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Peter Nicolakakos Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Patrick Banister Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Brenton Brown Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000004
George Venckus Leadman n/a 433 9000005
Doug Slater Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000006
Itsuko Kurono Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000007
H Pak Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000008
Denise Chamian Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Diane Kerbel Casting n/a 179 10000002
Angela Demo Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Chantal LeBlanc Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Zameret Kleiman Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Jackie Lee Executive Digital Intermediate Account Executive(Company 3) 120806 11000001
Peter Oillataguerre Executive in Charge of Production (for Spyglass Entertainment) 118217 11000002
Gabrielle Neimand Production Executive (for Strike) 118216 11000003
Dennis Kearns Consultant n/a 120784 12000001
Jay du Boisson Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Luis Sequeira Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Suzanne Aplin Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Kelly Brennan Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Linda Dowds Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000005
Pat Hanley-Cumming Set Costumer Set Supervisor 121008 13000006
Caitlin McKenna ADR ADR Group Coordinator 120912 14000001
Greg Zimmerman ADR ADR Recordists 120912 14000002
Travis Mackay ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000003
Greg Steele ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Ron Bedrosian ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Bob Deschaine ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000006
Eric Thompson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000007
Anne Couk Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Mike McKone Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
E Klein Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000010
Steve Switzer Boom Operator n/a 215 14000011
Goro Koyama Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Andy Malcolm Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Jon Taylor Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
Christian Minkler Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Keith Bilderbeck Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Barbara Delpuech Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Yann Delpuech Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Barbara Noren Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
John Stuver Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Dan Yale Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Shaughnessy Hare Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Glen Gauthier Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000023
Unsun Song Sound Recordist Dub Stage 6 Recordist 331 14000024
Darren King Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000025
Rico Emerson Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Robert Cochrane Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000002
Jay Fortune Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000003
Chris Howard Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000004
Sean Bourdeau Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000005
Michael Hall Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000006
Wendy Gaboury Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Kerry Redmond Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Erik Sudmals Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Matt Birman Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Danny Lima Stunts (Bob) 240 19000002
Vanessa Reid Stunts (Phyllis) 240 19000003
Shelley Cook Stunts (Driver #1) 240 19000004
Rick Forsayeth Stunts (Driver #2) 240 19000005
J Charbonneau Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Aaron Weintraub Visual Effects Supervisor (Mr. X Inc) 249 23000001
Mark Dornfeld Visual Effects Supervisor (Custom Film Effects) 249 23000002
Sarah McMurdo Visual Effects Producer (Mr. X Inc) 243 23000003
Dennis Berardi Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Mr. X Inc) 243 23000004
Michele Ferrone Visual Effects Producer (Custom Film Effects) 243 23000005
Paulina Kuszta Visual Effects Producer (Custom Film Effects) 243 23000006
Adnan Ahmed Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(Mr. X Inc) 419 23000007
David Reaume Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000008
Warren Appleby Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000009
Daniel Mizuguchi Animation Supervisor Animation & Pre-Vis Supervisor 120918 23000010
Barb Benoit Matte Painter Digital Matte Painting 120959 23000011
Matt Schofield Matte Painter Digital Matte Painting 120959 23000012
Anand Dorairaj Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000013
David Thompson Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000014
Toni Wong Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Deryck Blake Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Mary Browning Assistant (to Eric Newman) 120820 25000001
Jennifer Hoffmeister Assistant (to Marc Abraham) 120820 25000002
Matt Dines Assistant (to Jonathan Glickman) 120820 25000003
Uma Venkataramaiah Assistant (to J. Miles Dale) 120820 25000004
Will Taylor Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Emily Halfon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Daniel Zuccala Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Roland McGrath Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000008
Orest Muz Transportation Captain Picture Car Captain 272 25000009
Bruce McLean Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000010
Jason McLean Stand-In n/a 121015 25000011
Jacinta McDonnell Stand-In n/a 121015 25000012
J Dale Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000013
Greg McGrath Driver n/a 273 25000014
Kim Buttlar Coordinator Executive Coordinator(to Gary Barber) 528 25000015
Marlena Thomas Coordinator Executive Coordinator(to Roger Birnbaum) 528 25000016
Lisa Shamata Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Synopsis
The Kearns were a typical 1960's Detroit family, trying to live their version of the American Dream. Local university professor Bob married teacher Phyllis and, by their mid-thirties, had six kids who brought them a hectic but satisfying Midwestern experience. When Bob invents a device that would eventually be used by every car in the world, the Kearns think they have struck gold. But their aspirations are dashed after the auto giants who embraced Bob's creation unceremoniously shunned the man who invented it. Ignored, threatened and then buried in years of litigation, Bob is haunted by what was done to his family and their future. He becomes a man obsessed with justice and the conviction that his life's work--or for that matter, anyone's work--be acknowledged by those who stood to benefit. And while paying the toll for refusing to compromise his dignity, this everyday David will try the unthinkable: to bring Goliath to his knees.