Admission (2013)

Admission
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 57mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy
Keywords adoption, college, college/university, high school, mother/son, motherhood, New Jersey, road trip, romance, son, student, teacher, workplace
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Christy Carew Song Performer ("2-Part Invention #1 in C, BWV 772") 120788 8000018
Justin Craig Score Mixing Score Performer(Guitars, Bass, Drums And Vocals) 120927 8000006
J P Dolan Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000003
Joe Baccari Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000002
Robert Sciretta Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Michael Prisco Jr. Best Boy Electric Rigging Best Boy Electric 259 15000004
Kane Delaney Electric Lamp Operator 121127 15000005
Hugo Bonilla Electric Lamp Operator 121127 15000008
Sean Sciretta Electric Lamp Operator 121127 15000007
Mike Delaney Jr. Electric Lamp Operator 121127 15000006
Ron Bochar Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000024
Jimmy Cruz Sound Mix Technician 120816 14000023
Jeff Gomillion ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000016
David Boulton ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000015
Jay Fisher ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000014
James Redding III ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000013
Tim West ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000017
Paul Banks Tirone ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000018
Jason Harris ADR ADR Voice Casting(Speakeasy ADR) 120912 14000022
Sondra James ADR ADR Voice Casting(Speakeasy ADR) 120912 14000021
Kevin Falsey ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000020
Phillip Rogers ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000019
Mark Stetz Electric Lamp Operator 121127 15000009
Patrick Dolan Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000010
Chris Primavera Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000025
Jared Sturner Grip n/a 365 15000024
Jeff Panessa Grip n/a 365 15000023
Nick Macka Grip n/a 365 15000022
Kevin Kerwick Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000026
Ronald Plant Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000027
Albert G Ruben Production Insurance Insurance(AON) 120949 16000001
Collin Quinlan Electric Shop Electric 121127 15000029
Rory Walsh Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000028
Mike Ludwig Grip n/a 365 15000021
Richard Guinness Jr. Grip n/a 365 15000020
Richard Guinness Jr. Key Grip n/a 263 15000014
John Mitchell Electric Base Camp 121127 15000013
Robert J. McGavin Generator Operator n/a 363 15000012
Michael W Brennan Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000011
Robbin Park Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000015
Joe Belschner Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000016
Luis Colon Grip n/a 365 15000019
Robert Prate Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000018
Billy Kerwick Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000017
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
George A. Lara Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000011
Jim Tierney Extras Casting (Central Casting) 120851 10000010
Roy San Filipo Extras Casting Assistant (Central Casting) 120970 10000009
Brad Kenny Extras Casting Extras Casting Manager(Central Casting) 120851 10000008
Lucy Pho Extras Casting (Central Casting) 120851 10000007
Emery Anderson Consultant Workflow Consultant(ETA Projects INC.) 120784 12000001
Steve F.B. Smith Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000002
Lindsey Brush Costume Coordinator n/a 120971 13000004
Cheryl Kilbourne-Kimpton Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000003
Elizabeth Shelton Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Aude Bronson-Howard Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Adam Richards Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000006
Rich Delia Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Amy Safhay Greensman Greensperson 201 9000026
Melissa Stampley Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000025
Patricia Sprott Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000024
Stephen Siersema Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000023
Tim Jackson Greensman Greens 201 9000027
Kerry Barden Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Mike Fredlund Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Allison Estrin Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Paul Schnee Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Winsome McKoy Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000005
Alethea McElroy Costumer (Ms. Fey) 120880 13000006
Ron Bochar Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000004
Adam Sanchez Sound Cable Person 120816 14000003
Brendan O'Brien Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Thomas Gregory Varga Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000001
Paul Hsu Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000005
Alexa Zimmerman ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000006
Kam Chan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Jamie Baker Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Sara Stern Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Ruth Hernandez ADR Editor n/a 220 14000007
Marlene Williams Hair Stylist (Ms. Tomlin) 120799 13000017
Guy Bayo Hair Stylist (Ms. Fey) 120799 13000016
Jenn Nelson Makeup Make-up Department Head 353 13000010
Lee Purdy Tailor n/a 120990 13000009
Kathy Price Tailor n/a 120990 13000008
Tracy J Nishimoto Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000007
Julie Teel Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Richard Dean Makeup (Ms. Fey) 353 13000012
Mia Neal Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000015
Jason P Hayes Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000014
Bonita DeHaven Makeup (Ms. Tomlin) 353 13000013
Steve Guilbaud Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Jamie Horwitz Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Mike Coast Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000010
Robert Rees Kennedy Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000009
Sean Matthews Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000008
Savannah Freed Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000007
Joseph Landry Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Elizabeth Magee Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Lindsay Schuster Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Kimberly Behzadi Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
George Brassey Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Nick McManus Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Tafv Sampson Production Assistant (Art Department) 275 25000006
Danielle Conquy Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000005
Theo Sena Props n/a 120817 24000003
Michael S Powsner Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Ryan Webb Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
David Nickel Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000017
Steve Cascarelli Props n/a 120817 24000004
Sarah Clarke Production Secretary n/a 367 25000001
Katie Miervaldis Assistant (to Ms. Fey) 120820 25000004
Maria Ryan Assistant (to Ms. Baron) 120820 25000003
Lauren Tuck Assistant (to Mr. Miano) 120820 25000002
Daniel Lapook Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Franny Bohar Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Brandon Heath Stand-In n/a 121015 25000033
Laura Berrios Stand-In n/a 121015 25000032
Dr. Louis Katz Medic Production Physician 120966 25000031
Pete Mecchio Medic Set Medic 120966 25000030
Jay Scott Stand-In n/a 121015 25000034
Ashley Kravitz Rights & Clearances Clearance Services 120879 26000001
Carol McConnaughey Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Laurie Gershon Product Placement Product Placement Coordinator 121058 26000004
Karin Farrell Tutor On Set Tutoring(On Location Education) 121034 26000003
Christine Bergren Rights & Clearances Music Legal And Clearance Services 120879 26000002
Adam Jamebozorgi Assistant Night Assistant 120820 25000029
Katiana Noel Production DOT Compliance 120824 25000028
Olivia Davison Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000022
Nick Noyes Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Bridget Siebert Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Andrew Hudson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Avery Sorrels Production Assistant (Art Department) 275 25000023
Maurice Cabrera Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000024
Charles Bennis Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000027
James S Buckman Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000026
Gladys Silvera Production Asset/Green Manager 120824 25000025
Chris Mackenzie Titles (Deluxe NY) 120825 23000016
Patrick Devine Compositor Digital Compositor(Sixteen19) 120626 23000015
Asa Liebmann Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Chris Colombo Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Stephen Izzi Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Paul Bucossi Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Roy Farfel Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Janet Paparazzo Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Steve Frattiani Construction Construction Grip 120900 21000003
Mike Acevedo Jr. Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Joseph S Alfieri Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Joyce Goldenbaum Animal Services (All Star Animals) 121036 20000001
Don J Hewitt Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Tim Buchanan Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Yana Collins Lehman Post-Production Accountant (Trevanna Post, INC.) 120979 16000007
Tanisha Jones Accounting Clerk n/a 121044 16000006
David Farr Payroll Accountant n/a 121020 16000005
Abby Coon Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Kelsey Schuyler Post-Production Accountant (Trevanna Post, INC.) 120979 16000008
Harmoni Chinen Legal Services (Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton LLP) 120857 18000001
Peter Bucosi Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Gina Ilardi Legal Services (Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton LLP) 120857 18000003
Stacy Dollarhide Legal Services (Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton LLP) 120857 18000002
Geoff Pound Construction n/a 120900 21000004
James Cappello Construction n/a 120900 21000005
Igor Boshoer Visual Effects Pipeline TD(Method Studios) 419 23000009
David Marte Digital Artist (Method Studios) 121022 23000008
Ryan Leonard Digital Artist (Method Studios) 121022 23000007
David Vincent Piombino Digital Artist (Method Studios) 121022 23000006
Alice Kahn Visual Effects Coordinator (Method Studios) 120760 23000010
Vico Sharabani Visual Effects Supervisor (The Artery VFX) 249 23000011
Ariana S. Kolitsopoulos Digital Artist (The Artery VFX) 121022 23000014
Tal Shuv Digital Artist (The Artery VFX) 121022 23000013
Yfat Neev Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(The Artery VFX) 243 23000012
Aleksandar Djordjevic Compositor Compositing Supervisor(Method Studios) 120626 23000005
Cara Buckley Visual Effects Producer Head Of Production(Method Studios) 243 23000004
Diana Salsone Chef (Hot And Ready Production) 121045 22000004
Caitlin McGuigan Chef (Hot And Ready Production) 121045 22000003
Lindsay Johnstone Chef (Hot And Ready Production) 121045 22000002
Rich Alfieri Chef (Hot And Ready Production) 121045 22000001
Eva Vedock Craft Service n/a 120903 22000005
William Sepulveda Craft Service n/a 120903 22000006
Jim Rider Visual Effects Supervisor (Method Studios) 249 23000003
Derrick Kardos Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000002
Philip Beck Jr. Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Roman Lystvak Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000022
Chris Bertholf Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000020
Daniel Balgoyen Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Caroline Baron Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Andrew Miano Producer n/a 3 3000003
Kerry Kohansky Roberts Producer n/a 3 3000002
Karen Croner Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jean Hanff Korelitz Source Material (from novel: "Admission") 120786 4000003
Annie Tan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Christo Morse Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Holly Rymon Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Caroline Baron Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Paul Weitz Producer n/a 3 3000001
Paul Weitz Director n/a 2 2000001
Alan Robert Southworth Actor A Capella Singer 1 1000050
Thomas Merckens Actor A Capella Singer 1 1000049
Ricky Jones Actor A Capella Singer 1 1000048
Krishna Choudhary Actor A Capella Singer 1 1000047
Chris Brownell Actor A Capella Singer 1 1000051
Chris Palermo Actor A Capella Singer 1 1000052
Julia Fisher Actor Agency Receptionist 1 1000055
Gameela Wright Actor Woman In Adoption Agency 1 1000054
Anthony Capers Actor Jeremiah's Buddy 1 1000053
Jennifer Lane Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Melissa Kalbfus Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Debbie Stampfle Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000005
Braden Belmonte Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000004
Stanley Fernandez Jr. Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000003
Gerard Sava Steadicam Operator Op / Steadicam 232 6000002
Jeff DuTemple Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Willie Estrada Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000007
Devin Donegan Video Assist/Playback Production Video Assist 120899 6000010
Bjorn Jackson Camera DIT 120798 6000009
Gavin Fernandez Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000008
Declan Quinn Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Lynzi Grant Production Coordinator (The Artery VFX) 162 5000016
Ronnie Kupferwasser Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Greg Staley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
John Edmundson Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000008
Jamie Buckner Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Dan Tresca Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Megan Foerster Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Mathew Noack Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Rob Herling Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Ana Laura Pulido Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000013
Brad Wilson Actor A Capella Singer 1 1000046
Ryan McCarthy Actor A Capella Singer 1 1000045
Juliet Brett Actor Praying Applicant 1 1000016
Michael R Genadry Actor Ben 1 1000015
Christopher Evan Welch Actor Brandt 1 1000014
Elaine Kussack Actor Abby 1 1000013
John Brodsky Actor Smug Kid 1 1000017
Camille Branton Actor Gymnast 1 1000018
Tanisha Long Actor Quest Student 1 1000022
Travis Matthew Bratten Actor Quest Student 1 1000021
Ken Barnett Actor Admissions Counselor 1 1000020
Sarita Choudhury Actor Rachael 1 1000019
Maggie Keenan-Bolger Actor Girl On Tour 1 1000012
Daniel Levy Actor James 1 1000011
Wallace Shawn Actor Clarence 1 1000005
Gloria Reuben Actor Corinne 1 1000004
Michael Sheen Actor Mark 1 1000003
Paul Rudd Actor John Pressman 1 1000002
Nat Wolff Actor Jeremiah 1 1000006
Lily Tomlin Actor Susannah 1 1000007
Ben Levin Actor Junior Lafont 1 1000010
Ann Harada Actor Mrs. Lafont 1 1000009
Sonya Walger Actor Helen 1 1000008
Nadia Alexander Actor Quest Student 1 1000023
Karen Pham Actor Quest Student 1 1000024
Lisa Emery Actor Mrs. Pressman 1 1000039
Zachary Unger Actor Jeremiah (8 Years Old) 1 1000038
Jason Blaj Actor Supermarket Kid 1 1000037
Sarah Quinn Actor Young Mother 1 1000036
Mihran Shlougian Actor Jeremiah's Dad 1 1000040
Lynne Taylor Actor Jeremiah's Mom 1 1000041
David Simins Actor A Capella Singer 1 1000044
Leigha Handcock Actor Yulia Karasov 1 1000043
Brian d'Arcy James Actor Christopher Flynn 1 1000042
Laura Jordan Actor Woman 1 1000035
Zita Ann Geoffrey Actor Tour Group Mom 1 1000034
Roby Sobieski Actor Makeout Guy 1 1000028
Olek Krupa Actor Polokov 1 1000027
Rob Campbell Actor Richard 1 1000026
Travaris Spears Actor Nelson 1 1000025
Lauren Schaffel Actor Student At Party 1 1000029
Brian Johnson Actor Student At Party 1 1000030
Caliaf St Aubin Actor Keg Guy's Friend 1 1000033
Jarod Einsohn Actor Keg Guy 1 1000032
Lipica Shah Actor Student At Party 1 1000031
David C Lee Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000011
Ben Baker Camera Digital Dailies Supervisor(Sixteen19) 120798 6000012
Cesar Pliego Villarreal Song ("Hasta Quemarnos") 120859 8000054
Cerezo Garza Song ("Hasta Quemarnos") 120859 8000053
Agustin Gilberto Song ("Hasta Quemarnos") 120859 8000052
Gongora Rangel Song ("Hasta Quemarnos") 120859 8000051
Kinky Song Performer ("Hasta Quemarnos") 120788 8000055
Alison Sudol Song ("(What I) Wouldn't Do") 120859 8000056
Jem Song ("It's Amazing") 120859 8000060
David Torn Song Performer ("Shapiro, The Kid") 120788 8000059
David Torn Song ("Shapiro, The Kid") 120859 8000058
Fine Frenzy Song Performer ("(What I) Wouldn't Do") 120788 8000057
Juan Omar Song ("Hasta Quemarnos") 120859 8000050
Lozano Aguirre Song ("Hasta Quemarnos") 120859 8000049
Azure Ray Song Performer ("Make Your Heart") 120788 8000043
Maria Taylor Song ("Make Your Heart") 120859 8000042
Orenda Fink Song ("Make Your Heart") 120859 8000041
Correatown Song Performer ("Shine Right Through") 120788 8000040
Dick Armstrong Song ("Tigertown Blues") 120859 8000044
The Princeton Nassoons Song Performer ("Tigertown Blues") 120788 8000045
Joaquin Lozano Song ("Hasta Quemarnos") 120859 8000048
Chairez Garcia Song ("Hasta Quemarnos") 120859 8000047
Carlos Alberto DeYarza Song ("Hasta Quemarnos") 120859 8000046
Lester Mendez Song ("It's Amazing") 120859 8000061
Jem Song Performer ("It's Amazing") 120788 8000062
Roksolana Toporowych Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Brian Hess Set Designer n/a 202 9000014
Catriona Crosby Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
John Conway Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Elizabeth Bonaventura Scenic Artist Scenic Charge 745 9000016
Phil Schneider Scenic Artist Scenic Foreman 745 9000017
Tina Fey Actor Portia Nathan 1 1000001
Amber Fleming Shon Scenic Artist Camera Scenic 745 9000019
John Carambatos Scenic Artist Scenic Industrial 745 9000018
Dimitra Bixby Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Russell Berg Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Susan Perlman Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
Jeannette Kim Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000003
Doug Huszti Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Sarah E. Knowles Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Kelly Solomon Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000005
Imogen Lee Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000006
Meghan Lowry Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Tom Reeve Set Decorator On Set Dresser 165 9000008
Tom Conway Lead Person Leadman 120957 9000007
Angela Correa Song ("Shine Right Through") 120859 8000039
Hampton Hawes Song Performer ("Blues The Most") 120788 8000038
Chad Birmingham Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Charles Martin Inouye Music Editor Preview Music Editor 214 8000004
E Gedney Webb Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Linda Cohen Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Stephen Trask Score Mixing Score Performer(Piano And Vocals) 120927 8000007
Andrew English Vocals Score Performer(Vocals) 121032 8000008
Ben Sollee Score Mixing Score Performer(Cello) 120927 8000012
Dave Farris Score Mixing Score Performer(Drums And Percussion) 120927 8000011
Matt Duncan Vocals Score Performer(Saxophones And Vocals) 121032 8000010
Joseph Bonn Vocals Score Performer(Vocals) 121032 8000009
Stephen Trask Music n/a 120781 8000001
Carrie Puchkoff Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Roman Hankewycz Colorist (Harbor Picture Company) 120920 6000016
Joe Gawler Colorist (Harbor Picture Company) 120920 6000015
Jeff Penman Camera Digital Dailies Operator(Sixteen19) 120798 6000014
Justin Staley Camera Digital Dailies Operator(Sixteen19) 120798 6000013
John A Tissavary Film Lab Conform Editor(Harbor Picture Company) 120850 6000017
Chris Farfan Film Lab Conform Editor(Harbor Picture Company) 120850 6000018
Joan Sobel Editor n/a 172 7000001
Rhonda Moore Film Lab DI Producer(Harbor Picture Company) 120850 6000020
Zak Tucker Film Lab DI Producer(Harbor Picture Company) 120850 6000019
Peter Bateman Music Orchestrator 120781 8000013
Greg Hayes Music Strings Recorder And Mixer 120781 8000014
Michael Levine Song Performer ("George Was Here") 120788 8000031
Michael Levine Song ("George Was Here") 120859 8000030
Future People Song Performer ("Naturally") 120788 8000029
Dan Marcellus Song ("Naturally") 120859 8000028
Kat Edmonson Song ("Lucky") 120859 8000032
Kat Edmonson Song Performer ("Lucky") 120788 8000033
Hampton Hawes Song ("Blues The Most") 120859 8000037
Christy Carew Song ("Peaceful Carillon") 120859 8000035
Kevin Lovejoy Song ("Lucky") 120859 8000034
Christopher Cosgrove Song ("Naturally") 120859 8000027
Melissa Heathcote Song Performer ("Cool Samba") 120788 8000026
Flip Grater Song Performer ("Careful") 120788 8000020
Claire Marie Grater Song ("Careful") 120859 8000019
Johannes Sebastian Bach Song ("2-Part Invention #1 in C, BWV 772") 120859 8000017
Transylvania Park Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000016
Andrew Prosser Song ("Cool Samba") 120859 8000021
Andrew Prosser Song Performer ("Cool Samba") 120788 8000022
Melissa Heathcote Song ("Cool Samba") 120859 8000025
Mark Allaway Song Performer ("Cool Samba") 120788 8000024
Mark Allaway Song ("Cool Samba") 120859 8000023
Kevin Gillespie Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000021
Synopsis
Every spring, high school seniors anxiously await college admission letters. At Princeton University, admissions officer Portia Nathan is a gatekeeper, evaluating thousands of applicants annually. Year in and year out, Portia has lived her life by the book, at work and at the home she shares with Princeton professor Mark. When Clarence, the Dean of Admissions, announces his impending retirement, the likeliest candidates to succeed him are Portia and her office rival Corinne. For Portia, however, it's business as usual as she hits the road on her annual recruiting trip. On the road, Portia reconnects with her iconoclastic mother, Susannah, and, on her arrival at New Quest, an alternative high school, she reconnects with her former college classmate, idealistic teacher John Pressman - who has recently surmised that Jeremiah, a gifted yet very unconventional student, might well be the son that Portia secretly gave up for adoption years ago while at school. Jeremiah is about to apply to Princeton. Now Portia must re-evaluate her personal and professional existences, as she finds herself bending the admissions rules for Jeremiah, putting at risk the future she thought she always wanted - and, in the process, finding her way to a surprising and exhilarating life and romance she never dreamed of having.