The Wackness (2008)

Wackness
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 50mins.
Genres Drama, Urban
Keywords 1990s, coming-of-age, drugs, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Josh Peck Actor Luke Shapiro 1 1000001
Ben Kingsley Actor Dr. Squires 1 1000002
Famke Janssen Actor Mrs. Kristin Squires 1 1000003
Mary-Kate Olsen Actor Union 1 1000004
Olivia Thirlby Actor Stephanie 1 1000005
Method Man Actor Percy 1 1000006
Jane Adams Actor Eleanor 1 1000007
Aaron Yoo Actor Justin 1 1000008
Talia Balsam Actor Mrs. Shapiro 1 1000009
David Wohl Actor Mr. Shapiro 1 1000010
Bob Dishy Actor Grandpa Shapiro 1 1000011
Joanna Merlin Actor Grandma Shapiro 1 1000012
Nick Schutt Actor Albert 1 1000013
Shannon Briggs Actor Bodyguard #1 1 1000014
Roy Davis Actor Homeless Man 1 1000015
Alexander Flores Actor Kid in Bar 1 1000016
Ken Marks Actor Oliver 1 1000017
Kiah Fredericks Actor Police Officer #1 1 1000018
Robert Armstrong Actor Principal Edward 1 1000019
Flint Beverage Actor Bartender 1 1000020
Rudy Costa Actor Corrections Officer 1 1000021
Nicole Berger Actor Choreographer 1 1000022
Erin Elliott Actor Fly Girl 3 1 1000023
Natalie Ridley Actor Fly Girl 4 1 1000024
Ioana Alfonso Actor Fly Girl 5 1 1000025
Ross Levine Actor Blunt Boy 1 1000026
Sam Dishy Actor Subway Musician 1 1000027
Dawn Pignuola Actor Fly Girl 1 1 1000028
Tyler Gilstrap Actor Fly Girl 2 1 1000029
Jonathan Levine Director n/a 2 2000001
Keith Calder Producer n/a 3 3000001
Felipe Marino Producer n/a 3 3000002
Joe Neurauter Producer n/a 3 3000003
Brian Udovich Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Jonathan Levine Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Dave Donars Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Ross Levine Production Supervisor Production Consultant 307 5000002
Jared Goldman Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Paul Epstein Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Bruce Hall Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Marcus Scigliano Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Michael Toji Post-Production Supervisor (EPC) 120796 5000007
Collin Smith Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Sharon Watt Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Carl Bochek Post-Production Post Production Assistant(EPC) 120945 5000010
Amy Skerkoski Post-Production Post-Production Assistant(EPC) 120945 5000011
Gladys Ruiz Post-Production Coordinator (EPC) 120842 5000012
Jenny Bassichis Post-Production Coordinator (Wow & Flutter) 120842 5000013
Alisha Marks Post-Production Coordinator (Wow & Flutter) 120842 5000014
Lindsay Feldman Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Trish Grey Location Scout n/a 311 5000016
Rob Coleman Location Scout n/a 311 5000017
Jennifer Hoopes Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000018
Kathleen Corbin Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000019
Christopher Menges Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000020
Kristina Lee Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000021
David Velasco Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000022
Petra Korner Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
John Corso Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Jeffrey Porter Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000003
Milly Itzhak Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
JoJo Whilden Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000005
Dennis Yeandle Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000006
Will White Loader n/a 120956 6000007
Zara Roberts Film Lab DI Post Supervisor(Modern Videofilm, Inc) 120850 6000008
Rene Clark Film Lab Digital Imaging(Modern Videofilm, Inc) 120850 6000009
David Fisher Dailies Dailies Audio Engineer(Mega Playground) 120999 6000010
Jay Sampson Dailies Dailies Audio Engineer(Mega Playground) 120999 6000011
Shikha Narula Dailies Dailies Coordinators(Mega Playground) 120999 6000012
Christina Ortiz Dailies Dailies Corodinator(Mega Playground) 120999 6000013
Joe Violante Dailies Dailies Advisor(Technicolor N.Y.) 120999 6000014
Mike Smollin Colorist Dailies Colorist(Mega Playground) 120920 6000015
Jason Crump Colorist Dailies Colorist(Mega Playground) 120920 6000016
Joe Finley Colorist DI Colorist(Modern Videofilm, Inc) 120920 6000017
Steve Sheridan Color Timer Laboratory Color Timer 120921 6000018
Josh Noyes Editor n/a 172 7000001
Shawn Broes Editing Film Editorial(Modern Videofilm, Inc) 120901 7000002
Bryan Park Editing Film Editorial(Modern Videofilm, Inc) 120901 7000003
David Torn Music n/a 120781 8000001
Ryan Demaree Music Composer's Assistant 120781 8000002
Gabe Hilfer Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000003
Sam Zeines Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Jim Black Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Bryan Lawson Score Mixing Score Producer and Mixer 120927 8000006
David Torn Score Mixing Score Producer and Mixer 120927 8000007
Nasir Jones Song ("The World Is Yours") 120859 8000008
Peter Phillips Song ("The World Is Yours") 120859 8000009
Corey Woods Song ("Heaven And Hell") 120859 8000011
Method Man Song ("The What") 120859 8000012
Biggie Smalls Song ("The What") 120859 8000013
Osten Harvey Song ("The What") 120859 8000014
Robert Bell Song ("Summertime") 120859 8000015
Ronald Bell Song ("Summertime") 120859 8000016
George Brown Song ("Summertime") 120859 8000017
Lamar Mahone Song ("Summertime") 120859 8000018
Robert Mickens Song ("Summertime") 120859 8000019
Craig Simpkins Song ("Summertime") 120859 8000020
Claydes Smith Song ("Summertime") 120859 8000021
Will Smith Song ("Summertime") 120859 8000022
Alton Taylor Song ("Summertime") 120859 8000023
Dennis Thomas Song ("Summertime") 120859 8000024
Richard Westfield Song ("Summertime") 120859 8000025
Donovan Leitch Song ("Season Of The Witch") 120859 8000027
Biz Markie Song ("Just A Friend") 120859 8000028
James Brown Song ("Can't Ya See") 120859 8000029
Sean Combs Song ("Can't Ya See") 120859 8000030
Joseph Howell Song ("Can't Ya See") 120859 8000031
Herb Middleton Song ("Can't Ya See") 120859 8000032
Terri Robinson Song ("Can't Ya See") 120859 8000033
Randy Ryan Song ("Can't Ya See") 120859 8000034
Mark South Song ("Can't Ya See") 120859 8000035
John Starks Song ("Can't Ya See") 120859 8000036
Fred Wesley Song ("Can't Ya See") 120859 8000037
Lou Reed Song ("Can I Kick It") 120859 8000038
Chucky Thompson Song ("You Used To Love Me") 120859 8000039
Sean Combs Song ("You Used To Love Me") 120859 8000040
Faith Evans Song ("You Used To Love Me") 120859 8000041
R. Kelly Song ("Bump N' Grind") 120859 8000042
George Agard Song ("Long Shot Kick De Buckett") 120859 8000043
Sidney Crooks Song ("Long Shot Kick De Buckett") 120859 8000044
Steven Bragg Song ("Exit Lines") 120859 8000045
Larry Crane Song ("Exit Lines") 120859 8000046
Patricia Rowland Song ("Exit Lines") 120859 8000047
Lindsey Thrasher Song ("Exit Lines") 120859 8000048
Craig Mack Song ("Flava In Your Ear") 120859 8000049
Osten Harvey Song ("Flava In Your Ear") 120859 8000050
Dennis Coles Song ("Tearz") 120859 8000051
Johnnie Frierson Song ("Tearz") 120859 8000053
Mary Frierson Song ("Tearz") 120859 8000054
Gary Grice Song ("Tearz") 120859 8000055
Lamont Hawkins Song ("Tearz") 120859 8000056
Jason Hunter Song ("Tearz") 120859 8000057
Jones Song ("Tearz") 120859 8000058
Method Man Song ("Tearz") 120859 8000059
Corey Woods Song ("Tearz") 120859 8000060
David Bowie Song ("All The Young Dudes") 120859 8000061
Lawrence Parker Song ("I Can't Wake Up") 120859 8000062
Christopher Martin Song ("I Can't Wake Up") 120859 8000063
Nasir Jones Song Performer ("The World Is Yours") 120788 8000064
Biggie Smalls Song Performer ("The What") 120788 8000066
Donovan Leitch Song Performer ("Season Of The Witch") 120788 8000067
Biz Markie Song Performer ("Just A Friend") 120788 8000068
Faith Evans Song Performer ("You Used To Love Me") 120788 8000070
R. Kelly Song Performer ("Bump N' Grind") 120788 8000071
The Pioneers Song Performer ("Long Shot Kick De Buckett") 120788 8000072
Vomit Launch Song Performer ("Exit Lines") 120788 8000073
Craig Mack Song Performer ("Flava In Your Ear") 120788 8000074
Wu-Tang Clan Song Performer ("Tearz") 120788 8000075
Mott The Hoople Song Performer ("All The Young Dudes") 120788 8000076
KRS-One Song Performer ("I Can't Wake Up") 120788 8000077
A Tribe Called Quest Song Performer ("Can I Kick It") 120788 8000078
Annie Spitz Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Cherish Magennis Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Beth Kuhn Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Greg Izzo Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Ken Hoare Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Paul Robinson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Jamie Arbuckle Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000007
Scott Canfield Leadman n/a 433 9000008
Travis Child Charge Scenic Painter Charge Scenic 121085 9000009
Glenn Lloyd Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000010
Bea Spitz Art Department Original Artwork 120843 9000011
Duncan Johnson Art Department Art PA 120843 9000012
Joanna Colbert Casting n/a 179 10000001
Richard Mento Casting n/a 179 10000002
Jesse Allen Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Sylvia Fay Casting Assistant (Lee Genick Casting) 177 10000004
Lee Genick Extras Casting Extras Casting Associate 120851 10000005
David Marcus Executive Director of Operations 120806 11000001
James Wright Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Joe Fineman Production Consultant Post Production Consultant(EPC) 120897 12000002
Michael Clancy Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Pilar Limosner Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Andrea Capone Hair Additional Hair 120794 13000003
Daisy Curbeon Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Patricia Grande Hairdresser Hair Department Head 121014 13000005
Linda Grimes Makeup Make-Up Department Head 353 13000006
Eve Morrow Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Felicity Gifford Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000008
Lisa Kisner Wardrobe Wardrobe PA 120823 13000009
Bridget Edwards Wardrobe Additional Shopper 120823 13000010
Sonya Strich Wardrobe Department Intern Wardrobe Intern 121142 13000011
Ivonne Reimann Wardrobe Department Intern Wardrobe Intern 121142 13000012
Laura Steinman Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000013
John Graves ADR Editor (Wow & Flutter) 220 14000001
Donald Lyles ADR Mixer (Wow & Flutter) 227 14000002
Eddie Rogers ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor(Dreamsound) 120939 14000003
Anguibe Guindo Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Maciek Malish Foley Editor Foley and Dialogue Editor(Wow & Flutter) 221 14000005
Olivia Curtis Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000006
Evan Davies Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000007
Tori Fritz Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000008
Chris Gewehr Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000009
Libby Grant Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000010
Sierra Hornung Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000011
Jeannine Sturtevant Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000012
Jeffrey Perkins Rerecording Mixer (Wow & Flutter) 120856 14000013
Eric Justen Rerecording Mixer (Wow & Flutter) 120856 14000014
Joe Origlieri Sound Sound PA 120816 14000015
Eugene Gearty Sound Designer (Wow & Flutter) 120915 14000016
Jeffrey Pitts Sound Editor Sound Effects Editor(Wow & Flutter) 229 14000017
Tara Blume Sound Editor Sound Effects Editor(Wow & Flutter) 229 14000018
Ken Ishii Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
Trevor Jolly Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000020
Nina Kuhn Swing Company Electric 120862 15000001
Frank Stubblefield Swing Company Electric 120862 15000002
Tamu-Ra Bakr Swing Company Electric 120862 15000003
Mark Beattie Swing Company Electric 120862 15000004
Benjamin Salley Swing Company Electric 120862 15000005
Iris Ng Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000006
Eric Boncher Rigging Gaffer Stage Rigging Gaffer 120937 15000007
David McAllister Key Grip n/a 263 15000008
Eddie Koza Grip Company Grip 365 15000009
Jen Evans Grip Company Grip 365 15000010
Divine Cox Grip Company Grip 365 15000011
Joseph Fleming Grip Company Grip 365 15000012
Jesse Pelikan Grip Company Grip 365 15000013
Craig Vaccaro Grip Company Grip 365 15000014
Zbigniew Kouros Grip Company Grip 365 15000015
Samuel Rosedietcher Grip Company Grip 365 15000016
Stephen Girouard Grip Construction Grip 365 15000017
Ken Shibata Gaffer n/a 268 15000018
Kevin McClean Electrician House Electrician 450 15000019
Daniel Beaman Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000020
Steve Peloquin Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000021
Anthony Cox Best Boy Grip Best Boy Construction Grip 265 15000022
John Coots Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000023
David Harges Best Boy Rigging Best Boy 120885 15000024
Stephen Lippross Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Greg Highsmith Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Howard Baral Post-Production Accountant (R.C. Baral & Co., INC) 120979 16000003
Shannon Dry Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Cort Hessler Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Chris Barnes Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Michael Lindengren Stunt Double (Dr. Squires) 120980 19000003
Ian McLaughlin Stunts utility stunts 240 19000004
Paul Divone Carpenter Carpenter Foreman 529 21000001
Derrick Alford Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Rob Van De Laar Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Dawn Rosado Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000002
Dane Smith Visual Effects Producer Visual FX Producer(SnootFX) 243 23000001
Daniel Linger Visual Effects Rotoscope Artist(SnootFX) 419 23000002
Dimitri Loginowski Visual Effects Digital Artist(SnootFX) 419 23000003
Allan Nadel Visual Effects Visual FX Compositor(SnootFX) 419 23000004
Manny Dubon Visual Effects IQ Assistant(Modern Videofilm, Inc) 419 23000005
Dave McCarthy Visual Effects DRS Operator(Modern Videofilm, Inc) 419 23000006
Karen McCarthy Visual Effects DRS Operator(Modern Videofilm, Inc) 419 23000007
Peter Moc Visual Effects Digital Imaging(Modern Videofilm, Inc) 419 23000008
Corina Zuniga Graphics Electronic Graphic Operator(Modern Videofilm, Inc) 120826 23000009
Eric Scofield Graphics Electronic Graphic Operator(Modern Videofilm, Inc) 120826 23000010
Nicholas Hasson CGI Artist IQ Artist(Modern Videofilm, Inc) 120986 23000011
Sabrina Wright Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Danny Ritchel Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Kara Zeigon Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000003
Allison Adams Assistant (to Ben Kingsley) 120820 25000001
Adam Ballesteros Assistant (to Producers) 120820 25000002
Ian Sitek Production Assistant Key Production Assistant 275 25000003
Jonathan Hansen Production Assistant Stage Production Assistant 275 25000004
Michael Fennimore Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000005
Chris Santangelo Stand-In (for Ben Kinosley) 121015 25000006
Jeremy Brena Stand-In (for Josh Peck) 121015 25000007
Corrine Ellington Stand-In (for Famke Janssen) 121015 25000008
Elizabeth Marley Stand-In (for Olivia Thirby) 121015 25000009
Matthew Reedy Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000010
Sky Gewant Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Harriet Durkes Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Katie Kramer Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Scott Brooks Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Billy Gooch Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
John Powers Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
James Granger Production Secretary n/a 367 25000017
Grant Carpenter Production Production Interm 120824 25000018
Michelle Garcia Production Production Intern 120824 25000019
Robert Gillespie Production Production Intern 120824 25000020
Eric Goodwin Production Production Intern 120824 25000021
Nora Jenewein Production Production Intern 120824 25000022
Evan Levine Production Production Intern 120824 25000023
Allison Wardley Production Production Intern 120824 25000024
Ali Rossiter Production Production Intern 120824 25000025
Phyllis Kaufman Production Production Counsel(Fish & Richardson) 120824 25000026
Karen Neasi Product Placement Product Placement Coordinator 121058 25000027
Ryan Kohler Office Runner Office PA 120988 25000028
Robert Alberga Driver n/a 273 25000029
Drew Yanarella Driver n/a 273 25000030
Jimmy Heidrich Driver n/a 273 25000031
Lewis Dangelo Driver n/a 273 25000032
George Grover Driver n/a 273 25000033
Gabe Turiello Driver n/a 273 25000034
Billy Featherstone Driver n/a 273 25000035
Robert Donovan Driver n/a 273 25000036
Leo Driver Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000037
Rodney Tait Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000038
Shannon Treusch Unit Publicist (Falko Ink.) 231 29000001
Betsy Rudnick Unit Publicist (Falko Ink.) 231 29000002
Synopsis
It's the summer of 1994, and the streets of New York are pulsing with hip hop and wafting with the sweet aroma of marijuana. The newly-inaugurated mayor, Rudolph Giuliani, is only beginning to implement his anti-fun initiatives against "crimes" like noisy portable radio, graffiti and public drunkenness. Two people, however, are missing out on the excitement: Luke is a socially uncomfortable teenage pot dealer with no friends, issues with his parents, and a colossal lack of confidence with girls. He trades weed for sessions with his therapist, Dr. Squires, whose much-younger wife is slipping away from him. Squires, a drug-addled shrink with a hairline retreating to the back of his neck and a state of mind slouching back to adolescence, is an unlikely role model--but the two of them forge a friendship based on a mutual need: getting laid. The intergenerational duo set off on a crawl that takes them all over New York, where they encounter several of Luke's "business associates," including a Phish-following dreadlocked pixie, a New Wave, keyboard-playing one-hit-wonder, and Luke's supplier. Luke has long had an aching crush on Dr. Squires' way-out-of-his league stepdaughter, Stephanie, and is stunned at his good luck when she returns his affections. Luke's innocent first love experience with Stephanie becomes a life lesson that sets him on the pathway towards adulthood. And when Squires breaks down, it is up to the younger man to throw the older one a lifeline.