Tideland (2006)

Tideland
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Fantasy, Foreign
Keywords childhood, novel
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Clare Coulter Legal Services Legal Services, Production & Financing(Olswang) 120857 18000011
Jackie Hurt Legal Services Legal Services, Production & Financing(Olswang) 120857 18000010
Libby Savill Legal Services Legal Services, Production & Financing(Olswang) 120857 18000009
Richards Butler Legal Services (Comerica) 120857 18000012
Michael Maxtone-Smith Legal Services (Comerica) 120857 18000013
Lloyd Catlett Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000003
Terrance Leigh Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
David Scott Puppets Design Puppet Designer 121103 19000001
Tony Duarte Legal Services Legal Services, Production 120857 18000008
Hilary Goldstein Legal Services Legal Services, Financing(Goodmans LLP) 120857 18000007
Florence Larsonneur Business Affairs Legal & Business Affairs(Recorded Picture Company) 120792 18000001
Kari Fonkalsrud Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Tracey Phillips Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Richard Mansell Business Affairs Legal & Business Affairs(Recorded Picture Company) 120792 18000002
Philippa King Business Affairs (Capri Films) 120792 18000003
Carolyn Stamegna Legal Services Legal Services, Financing(Goodmans LLP) 120857 18000006
Sharon Menzies Business Affairs (Prescience Film Finance) 120792 18000005
Alana Katz Business Affairs (Capri Films) 120792 18000004
Andrew Simpson Animal Trainer Animal Coordinator(Animal Insight) 120962 20000001
Dana Dube Animal Trainer Trainer(Animal Insight) 120962 20000002
Lauren "Fluff" Lindsay Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Joel Bancescue Construction Paint and Construction Laborer 120900 21000010
Vince Donato Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000009
Jeff Nelson Catering Caterer(Jeff The Chef) 120954 22000002
Mike Currie Catering Caterer(Jeff The Chef) 120954 22000003
Richard Bain Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Carl Scott Catering Caterer(Jeff The Chef) 120954 22000005
Kevin Dube Catering Caterer(Jeff The Chef) 120954 22000004
Danny Scavuzzo Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000008
David Schultz Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Jeffrey Fedorchulz Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Brad McDonald Animal Wrangler Insect and Animal Wrangler(Animal Insight) 120863 20000004
Cherie Smid Animal Trainer (Animal Insight) 120962 20000003
Gerry Filby Carpenter On-Set Carpenter/Scenic Carpenter 529 21000002
Alan Tremaine Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Murray R Keith Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Paul Macina Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Jerry Beaudrow Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Nigel Crook Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Nicky Coats Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Emil Quan Sound Sound Trainee 120816 14000009
Douglas Cooper Rerecording Mixer Re-Recording Sound Mixer 120856 14000008
Robert Farr Rerecording Mixer Re-Recording Sound Mixer 120856 14000007
Simon John Sound Trainee Sound Assistant 120816 14000010
Robin Crumley Sound Location Sound & Technical Supervisor 120816 14000011
James Maher Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000014
David Lee Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000013
Joseph Stracey Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Paul Ackerman Foley Editor Foley Editor/Artist 221 14000006
Sean Richards Foley Foley Engineer 120961 14000005
Roxanne Brown Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000019
Denise Hansen Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000018
Roberta Merrifield Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000017
Louise Mackintosh Special Makeup Effects Makeup Effects(Caligari) 120881 13000020
Andy Thompson ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Denis Bellingham Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Tim Owens ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000003
Nick Lowe ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Danny Duperreault Swing Electric Trainee 120862 15000001
Dustin Allen Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000002
Jeff Connors Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000014
Peter LaRocque Gaffer n/a 268 15000013
Dean Schatz Generator Operator n/a 363 15000012
Kevin L'Heritier Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000015
Brock Stevens Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000016
Jacqueline Kelly Finance Manager Financial Services 120941 16000003
Joe Iacono Finance Manager Financial Services 120941 16000002
Nathalie LaPorte Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Ed Moyer Generator Operator n/a 363 15000011
Leo Fafard Grip n/a 365 15000010
Gary Exner Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000005
Mark Wagner Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000004
Christopher Gavin Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000003
Rob Hillstead Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000006
John Adshead Key Grip n/a 263 15000007
Scott Storm Grip n/a 365 15000009
Geoff Yates Grip n/a 365 15000008
Diane Kingston Visual Effects Producer Digital Effects Producer(Peerless Camera Company Ltd London) 243 23000002
Raymond MacKintosh Special Effects Technician Studio Technician 242 23000003
Layla Evans Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000013
Sheila Richards Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
Tracy Demaer Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
Elisabeth Pinto Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000014
Moraea Bieber Stand-In n/a 121015 25000015
Melany Burant Stand-In n/a 121015 25000018
Jayda Bieber Stand-In n/a 121015 25000017
Kayleigh Shikanai Stand-In n/a 121015 25000016
Brent Braaten Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Ed Hall Production Assistant (Peerless Camera Company Ltd London) 275 25000009
Matthew Baker Assistant (to Jeremy Thomas) 120820 25000003
Karin Padgham Assistant (to Jeremy Thomas) 120820 25000002
Amy Gilliam Assistant (to Terry Gilliam) 120820 25000001
Gloria DiFolco Assistant (to Gabriella Martinelli) 120820 25000004
Jason Shabotoski Assistant (to Gabriella Martinelli) 120820 25000005
Mark Bradley Production Assistant (Peerless Camera Company Ltd London) 275 25000008
Rosalie Mackintosh Assistant Studio Assistant 120820 25000007
Lloyd Catlett Assistant (to Jeff Bridges) 120820 25000006
Holly Gilliam Set Production Assistant On-Set Production Assistant 371 25000019
Jack Thomas Set Production Assistant On-Set Production Assistant 371 25000020
Sophia Lofters Coordinator Prep Travel Coordinator 528 25000032
Sylvain Buteau Driver (to Jeff Bridges) 273 25000031
Ryan Smiley Driver n/a 273 25000030
John Holzer Security Security Coordinator 120951 26000001
Valancie Pierce Tutor (for Jodelle Ferland) 121034 26000002
Emma Cooper Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000003
Anna Maria Muccilli Publicity Publicist 120789 29000002
Ginger Corbett Publicity International Publicist 120789 29000001
Lorne Kurtz Driver n/a 273 25000029
Natasha Getz Driver n/a 273 25000028
Ken Whitford Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000023
Paul Compton Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000022
Simon Chin Production Extras Wrangler 120824 25000021
Lauren "Fluff" Lindsay Medic First Aid 120966 25000024
Gary Rimmer Driver Honeywagon Driver 273 25000025
Danine Schlosser Driver n/a 273 25000027
James De Vlieger Driver Honeywagon Driver 273 25000026
Bob Nett Props Buyer Construction Buyer 120926 24000007
Crystal Waddell-Gardiner Props Buyer Construction Buyer 120926 24000006
John O'Lone Rotoscope Animator Roto Artist(Peerless Camera Company Ltd London) 121082 23000016
John Whillock Rotoscope Animator Senior Roto Artist(Peerless Camera Company Ltd London) 121082 23000015
Martin Body Rotoscope Animator Senior Roto Artist(Peerless Camera Company Ltd London) 121082 23000014
Emeline Tedder Rotoscope Animator Roto Artist(Peerless Camera Company Ltd London) 121082 23000017
Jim Bowers Matte Painter (Peerless Camera Company Ltd London Original Rank: Digital) 120959 23000018
Dennis Jones Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Peerless Camera Company Ltd London) 120960 23000021
Ben Hicks Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Peerless Camera Company Ltd London) 120960 23000020
Paul Round Digital Effects Artist Senior Compositor(Peerless Camera Company Ltd London) 120960 23000019
Sarah MacKenzie Software Engineer Admin Support(Peerless Camera Company Ltd London) 121071 23000013
Andrew Kingston Software Engineer Systems Administrator(Peerless Camera Company Ltd London) 121071 23000012
Neil Krause Special Effects Special Effects On-Set Key 168 23000006
Wade Maurer Special Effects Special Effects Best Boy 168 23000005
Leo Wieser Special Effects Coordinator (Bleeding Art Industries) 241 23000004
Dean Campbell Special Effects Special Effects Trainee 168 23000007
Mike Friesen Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000008
Nadine Buckley Software Engineer Systems Administrator(Peerless Camera Company Ltd London) 121071 23000011
Ally Mee Titles (Fig Productions) 120825 23000010
Richard Morrison Titles (Fig Productions) 120825 23000009
Marc Jouveneau Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Peerless Camera Company Ltd London) 120960 23000022
Chris Panton Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Peerless Camera Company Ltd London) 120960 23000023
Marc Twinam-Cauchi Animator (Peerless Camera Company Ltd London) 483 23000035
Mark Spevick Animator (Peerless Camera Company Ltd London) 483 23000034
Tim Ollive Animator (Peerless Camera Company Ltd London) 483 23000033
Justin Onofriechuk Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Ken Wills Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Roger Roscoe Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000005
Ira Aikman Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000004
Sara Longfellow Props Buyer Set Buyer 120926 24000003
Mike McGuinness Animator (Peerless Camera Company Ltd London) 483 23000032
Ditch Doy CG Supervisor (Peerless Camera Company Ltd London) 779 23000031
Otto Dent Digital Effects Artist Junior Compositor(Peerless Camera Company Ltd London) 120960 23000026
Sarah Marchant Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Peerless Camera Company Ltd London) 120960 23000025
Janet Quen Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Peerless Camera Company Ltd London) 120960 23000024
John Paul Docherty Digital Effects Digital Effects Supervisor(Peerless Camera Company Ltd London) 345 23000027
Nick Bedford Digital Effects Digital Effects Coordinator(Peerless Camera Company Ltd London) 345 23000028
Marianne Speight Digital Effects Digital Effects Coordinator(Peerless Camera Company Ltd London) 345 23000030
Duncan Burbidge Digital Effects Digital Effects Coordinator(Peerless Camera Company Ltd London) 345 23000029
Tracy George Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000016
Stan Winston Makeup Noah's Face Casts 353 13000015
John Hinchliffe Film Lab Digital Film Technical Manager(One Post London) 120850 6000015
Laurent Treherne Film Lab Digital Film Technical Director(One Post London) 120850 6000014
Jo-Ann Darby Film Lab Digital Intermediate Producer(One Post London) 120850 6000013
Vince Narduzzo Colorist Digital Colorist(One Post London) 120920 6000016
Todd Irving Camera Assistant 1st Assistant 120867 6000017
Lesley Walker Editor n/a 172 7000001
Donovan Fraser Camera Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000019
Jason Habicht Camera Assistant 2nd Assistant 120867 6000018
Matt Adams Film Lab Digital Intermediate Producer(One Post London) 120850 6000012
Henry Kitchen Film Lab Remote Head Tech 120850 6000011
Tom Gardiner Camera Camera 2nd Assistant 120798 6000005
Nicola Pecorini Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Brad Hodson Camera Operator Libra Head Operator 239 6000003
Jay Kohne Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000006
Dean Morin Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000007
Francois Duhamel Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000010
Mark Sebert Video Video Coordinator 120800 6000009
Gerald "Chooch" Paglaro Video Playback n/a 505 6000008
Rob Gordon On-Line Editor Digital On-Line Editor(One Post London) 120811 7000002
Emily Greenwood On-Line Editor Digital On-Line Editor(One Post London) 120811 7000003
Peter Clarke Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Tony Lewis Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Paul Talkington Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000006
Jeff Danna Music Producer Score Producer 323 8000009
Mychael Danna Music Producer Score Producer 323 8000010
The Philharmonia Orchestra Performer Music Performer 120819 8000013
James Clark Original Music Orchestra Leader 120838 8000012
Nicholas Dodd Original Music Orchestrator and Conductor 120838 8000011
Sean Hayward Music Noah's 'Black Coats' Bandmember 120781 8000005
John Goodwin Music Noah's 'Black Coats' Bandmember 120781 8000004
Heather Malek Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Martin Corbett Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Jeremy Hume Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Gavin Dargin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Mychael Danna Music n/a 120781 8000001
Chris Pelonis Music Noah's 'Black Coats' Bandmember 120781 8000003
Jeff Danna Music n/a 120781 8000002
Mark Dobrescu Camera Operator Camera Operator/2nd Unit Director of Photography 239 6000002
Nicola Pecorini Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Nick O'Hagan Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Paul Brett Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Peter Watson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Wladislaw Bartoszewicz Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Terry Gilliam Screenplay (Adaptation) 120778 4000001
Ian McDougall Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Mitch Cullin Source Material (from novel: "Tideland") 120786 4000003
Tony Grisoni Screenplay (Adaptation) 120778 4000002
Gabriella Martinelli Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jeremy Thomas Producer n/a 3 3000001
Janet McTeer Actor Dell 1 1000004
Jennifer Tilly Actor Queen Gunhilda 1 1000003
Jodelle Ferland Actor Jeliza-Rose/Voices of Sateen Lips, Glitter Gal, Mustique and Baby Blonde 1 1000002
Jeff Bridges Actor Noah 1 1000005
Dylan Taylor Actor Patrick 1 1000006
Terry Gilliam Director n/a 2 2000001
Sally Crooks Actor Dell's Mother 1 1000008
Wendy Anderson Actor Woman/Voice of Squirrel 1 1000007
Rhonda Baker Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Todd Pittson Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Ian Gardner Production Coordinator Trainee Production Coordinator 162 5000015
Kim Goddard-Rains Production Coordinator (Katepwa) 162 5000014
Hudson Cooley Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Greg Morley Location Scout n/a 311 5000016
Bill Sorochan Location Scout n/a 311 5000017
Simon Haywood-Anderson Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000020
Marla Touw Assistant Production Coordinator (Katepwa) 192 5000019
Andrea Baker Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000018
Verity Wislocki Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000012
Susanna David Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Luke Fisher Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Pamela Wintringham Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
William Spahic Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Shayne Putzlocher Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Michael Saxton Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Chris Plumb Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Murray MacDonald Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Brad Haehnel Score Recording Score Recorder and Mixer 120840 8000014
John Goodwin Song ("Van Gogh In Hollywood") 120859 8000015
Michael Bergen Greensman Best Boy Greens 201 9000030
John McIntosh Greensman n/a 201 9000029
Patrick Gorny Model Maker Mold Assistant 121081 9000028
Scott Whitman Greensman n/a 201 9000031
Rylan Faul Greensman n/a 201 9000032
Patrick Baxter Art Department Foam Technician 120843 9000035
Johann Wessels Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000034
Brent Russell Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000033
Britton Main Painter n/a 200 9000027
Calvin Bachiu Painter n/a 200 9000026
Loyola Lewis Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000020
shirley naf Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000019
Jeffrey Gamble Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000018
Kieran Gelfand Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000021
Morgan Hughes Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000022
Clinton T Biddle Painter n/a 200 9000025
Beverley Ulmer Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000024
Barb Chandler Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000023
Deirdre Bowen Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Brenda McCormick Casting (Saskatchewan) 179 10000002
Nadia Williamson Costumes Extras Costume 120828 13000009
Kerri La Londe Costumes Breakdown Artist 120828 13000008
Deanne Grass Costumes Breakdown Artist 120828 13000007
Charity Martin Costumes Extras Costume 120828 13000010
Rejean Forget Hair n/a 120794 13000011
Leslie A Sebert Makeup (for Ms Tilly) 353 13000014
Christine Hart Makeup n/a 353 13000013
Tamara Harrod Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000012
Murielle Blouin Costumes Breakdown Artist 120828 13000006
Sonja Clifton-Remple Costumes n/a 120828 13000005
Andrew Cannon Research Researcher 458 12000001
Tim Smith Executive Managing Director(Prescience Film Finance) 120806 11000001
Trenna Keating Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Ann Henshaw Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Mario Davignon Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Robert Fenwick Costume Supervisor On-Set Costume Supervisor 120895 13000004
Delphine White Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Sean Hollis Painter Assistant Head Painter 200 9000017
Gord Brown Painter Assistant Head Painter 200 9000016
Mike Slamer Song ("Wasting Time") 120859 8000028
Chris Thompson Song ("Wasting Time") 120859 8000027
John Cassese Song ("There's A Moon Out Tonight") 120859 8000026
Doug Cox Song ("Cold When I'm Dead") 120859 8000029
Jeff Bridges Song Performer ("Van Gogh In Hollywood") 120788 8000030
Sharon D Clarke Song Performer ("Wash Me In The Blood Of Jesus") 120788 8000033
Rob Bryanton Song Performer ("Lift Me Up To Sweet Jesus") 120788 8000032
Todd Bryanton Song Performer ("Lift Me Up To Sweet Jesus") 120788 8000031
Frank Reina Song ("There's A Moon Out Tonight") 120859 8000025
Nick K Santa Maria Song ("There's A Moon Out Tonight") 120859 8000024
Terry Gilliam Song ("Wash Me In The Blood Of Jesus") 120859 8000018
Mitch Cullin Song ("Lift Me Up To Sweet Jesus") 120859 8000017
John Lee Hooker Song ("Boom Boom") 120859 8000016
Dave Howman Song ("Wash Me In The Blood Of Jesus") 120859 8000019
Andre Jacquemin Song ("Wash Me In The Blood Of Jesus") 120859 8000020
Mike Mincelli Song ("There's A Moon Out Tonight") 120859 8000023
Vincent Naccarato Song ("There's A Moon Out Tonight") 120859 8000022
Tony Grisoni Song ("Wash Me In The Blood Of Jesus") 120859 8000021
Capris Song Performer ("There's A Moon Out Tonight") 120788 8000034
Chris Thompson Song Performer ("Wasting Time") 120788 8000035
Mike Waddell-Gardiner Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Norm Daschle Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000009
Alison Grothe Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000008
Will Moffatt Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Russell Cate Sculptor n/a 120910 9000012
Charmaine Husum Painter On-Set Painter 200 9000015
Dave Selinger Painter Paint Department Foreman 200 9000014
Jeff Helgason Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
Keith Potter Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Russell Moore Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Jasna Stefanovic Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Doug Cox Song Performer ("Cold When I'm Dead") 120788 8000037
Mike Slamer Song Performer ("Wasting Time") 120788 8000036
Sara McCudden Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Laura Wolfe Set Decorator Set Dec Trainee 165 9000003
Mayumi Konishi Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Anastasia Masaro Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Brendan Fletcher Actor Dickens 1 1000001
Synopsis
Jeliza-Rose is a young child in a very unusual situation - both parents are junkies. When her mother dies, she embarks on a strange journey with her father, Noah, a rock'n roll musician well past his time. Jeliza-Rose escapes the vast loneliness of her new home into the fantasy world that exists in her imagination. In this world fireflies have names, bog-men awaken at dusk, and squirrels talk. The heads of four dolls, long since separated from their bodies, keep her company: Mustique, Baby Blonde, Glitter Gal and Sateen Lips, until she meets Dickens, a mentally damaged young man with the mind of a ten-year-old. Dressed in a wet suit and speedo, he spends his days hiding out in junk heaped wig-wam turned submarine, waiting to catch the monster shark that inhabits the railway tracks. Then there's his older sister Dell, a tall ghost-like figure dressed in black who hides behind a beekeeper's mesh hood.