Bend It Like Beckham (2003)

Bend It Like Beckham
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 52mins.
Genres Comedy, Sports
Keywords athlete, family, female protagonist, soccer, sports, tradition
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Parminder Nagra Actor Jess Bharma 1 1000001
Keira Knightley Actor Jules Paxton 1 1000002
Shaznay Lewis Actor Mel 1 1000003
Jonathan Rhys Meyers Actor Joe 1 1000004
Juliet Stevenson Actor Paula Paxton 1 1000005
Anupam Kher Actor Mr Bharma 1 1000006
Kulvinder Ghir Actor Teetu 1 1000007
Archie Panjabi Actor Pinky Bharma 1 1000008
Frank Harper Actor Alan Paxton 1 1000009
Paven Virk Actor Bubbly 1 1000010
Pooja Shah Actor Meena 1 1000011
Shaheen Khan Actor Mrs Bharma 1 1000012
David Beckham Actor Himself 1 1000013
Victoria Beckham Actor Herself 1 1000014
Ace Bhatti Actor n/a 1 1000015
Ameet Chana Actor Tony 1 1000016
Preeya Kalidas Actor Monica 1 1000017
Trey Farley Actor Taz 1 1000018
Saraj Chaudry Actor Sonny 1 1000019
Imran Ali Actor Gary 1 1000020
Harvey Virdi Actor Teetu's Mom 1 1000021
Ash Varrez Actor Teetu's Dad 1 1000022
Gary Lineker Actor Himself 1 1000023
Alan Hansen Actor Himself 1 1000024
John Barnes Actor Himself 1 1000025
Adlyn Ross Actor Elderly Aunt 1 1000026
Shobu Kapoor Actor Polly 1 1000027
Zohra Segal Actor Biji 1 1000028
Ahsen Bhatti Actor Nairobi Grandson 1 1000029
Tanveer Ghani Actor Video Man 1 1000030
Nina Wadia Actor Wedding Planner 1 1000031
Jenni Birch Actor Hounslow Harrier 1 1000032
Olivia Scholfield Actor Hounslow Harrier 1 1000033
Natasha Lee Actor Hounslow Harrier 1 1000034
Louise Walker Actor Hounslow Harrier 1 1000035
Danielle Richards Actor Hounslow Harrier 1 1000036
Suzanna Keeka Actor Hounslow Harrier 1 1000037
Tanya Beverly Actor Hounslow Harrier 1 1000038
Sally Kirkbride Actor Hounslow Harrier 1 1000039
Maki Okumurakami Actor Hounslow Harrier 1 1000040
Nav Bopari Actor Hounslow Harrier 1 1000041
Sudha Bhuchar Actor Bhamra Family 1 1000042
Tarlochan Singh Bindra Actor Bhamra Family 1 1000043
Tarlochan Singh Bindra Actor Bhamra Family 1 1000044
Bujinder Bindra Actor Bhamra Family 1 1000045
Ezme Bushell Actor Bhamra Family 1 1000046
Ajay Chabra Actor Bhamra Family 1 1000047
Balwant Chadha Actor Bhamra Family 1 1000048
Sheran Chadha Actor Bhamra Family 1 1000049
Kulwant Singh Chowdhary Actor Bhamra Family 1 1000050
Kulwant Singh Chowdhary Actor Bhamra Family 1 1000051
Amerjit Deo Actor Bhamra Family 1 1000052
Satpal Mahajan Actor Bhamra Family 1 1000053
Kaval Mahajan Actor Bhamra Family 1 1000054
Harvir Mahajan Actor Bhamra Family 1 1000055
Tripat Mahajan Actor Bhamra Family 1 1000056
Tajwant Singh Mohindru Actor Bhamra Family 1 1000057
Tajwant Singh Mohindru Actor Bhamra Family 1 1000058
Parminder Sekhon Actor Bhamra Family 1 1000059
Gurinder Chadha Director n/a 2 2000001
Deepak Nayar Producer n/a 3 3000001
Gurinder Chadha Producer n/a 3 3000002
Ulrich Felsberg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Haneet Vaswani Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Russel Fischer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Simon Franks Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Zygi Kamasa Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Paul Berges Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Gurinder Chadha Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Guljit Bindra Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Paul Berges Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Paul Ritchie Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Barbara Von Wrangell Line Producer (German Unit) 161 5000002
Sandra Shuttleworth Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Claudia Bluemel Production Manager (German Unit) 305 5000004
Guy Heeley Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000005
Phil Booth Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000006
Vicky Marks Assistant Director Third Assistant Director 163 5000007
Fiona Godsen Assistant Director Additional Third Assistant Director 163 5000008
Gundula Dietrich Assistant Director (German Unit) 163 5000009
Oliver Kester Assistant Director (German Unit) 163 5000010
Claudia Sumner Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000011
Claudia Sig Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000012
Andrew Cooke Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Lucy Williams Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Karin Verbeek Location Manager (German Unit) 193 5000015
Victoria Pike Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000016
Karin Mueller Post-Production (Road Movies) 120945 5000017
Susan Dretzka Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000018
Claudia Hallemann Production Coordinator (German Unit) 162 5000019
Phil Clark Location Scout n/a 311 5000020
Alison Skinner Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000021
Lisa Inman DGA Trainee FT2 Trainee 120878 5000022
Josh Davies Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000023
Peter Wignall Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Charles Palmer Camera Operator Additional Camera Operator 239 6000003
Martin Stephens Camera Operator Additional Camera Operator 239 6000004
Mary Kyte Camera Operator Additional Camera Operator 239 6000005
Peter Wignall Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Christine Parry Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000007
Chris Connatty Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000008
Jim Bishop Focus Puller n/a 332 6000009
Phil Mullally Focus Puller n/a 332 6000010
Neil Brown Focus Puller Additional Focus Puller 332 6000011
Ben Chads Focus Puller Additional Focus Puller 332 6000012
John Cridlin Focus Puller Additional Focus Puller 332 6000013
Matthew Hale Focus Puller Additional Focus Puller 332 6000014
Ralph Ramsden Focus Puller Additional Focus Puller 332 6000015
Chuck Winston Color Timer Timer 120921 6000016
Sara Star Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000017
Finch Judges Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000018
Joel O'Sullivan Camera Assistant Stills Assistant 120867 6000019
Rupert Goldbeck Camera Assistant Camera Trainee(German Unit) 120867 6000020
Justin Krish Editor n/a 172 7000001
Carlos Domeque Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Alec St John Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Craig Pruess Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Giuseppe Adami Lyrics Words("Nessun Dorma") 120871 8000002
Renato Simoni Lyrics Words("Nessun Dorma") 120871 8000003
Namak Halal Music ("Pag Ghungroo") 120781 8000004
Puccini Music ("Nessun Dorma") 120781 8000005
Amerjit Sidhu Music Arranger ("Satgur Nanuk") 121019 8000006
Paul Bateman Music Conductor ("Nessun Dorma") 120818 8000007
Bally Sagoo Music Producer ("Elevation") 323 8000008
Bally Sagoo Music Producer ("No Imitation") 323 8000009
Bally Sagoo Music Producer ("My Final Peace") 323 8000010
Liz Gallacher Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000011
Tito Beltran Performer ("Nessun Dorma") 120819 8000012
Daryl Pruess Soloist Guitar Solo("She's A Lady") 121021 8000015
Bally Sagoo Song ("Elevation") 120859 8000016
Nusrat Khan Song ("Kinna Sohna") 120859 8000017
Bally Sagoo Song ("Kinna Sohna") 120859 8000018
Richard Mitchell Song ("Do Your Thing") 120859 8000019
Felix Buxton Song ("Do Your Thing") 120859 8000020
Simon Ratcliffe Song ("Do Your Thing") 120859 8000021
Dav Jassal Song ("Kuria Punjab Diya") 120859 8000022
Anif Akinola Song ("Baddest Ruffest") 120859 8000023
Lloyd Hanley Song ("Baddest Ruffest") 120859 8000024
Paul Anka Song ("She's A Lady") 120859 8000025
Curtis Mayfield Song ("Move On Up") 120859 8000026
Bally Sagoo Song ("No Imitation") 120859 8000027
Carsten Song ("I Wish") 120859 8000028
Kenneth Karlin Song ("I Wish") 120859 8000029
Peter Biker Song ("I Wish") 120859 8000030
Eugene Wilde Song ("I Wish") 120859 8000031
Chris Braide Song ("IOU") 120859 8000032
Victoria Beckham Song ("IOU") 120859 8000033
Andrew Frampton Song ("IOU") 120859 8000034
Malkit Singh Song ("Jind Mahi") 120859 8000035
Bally Sagoo Song ("Noorie") 120859 8000036
Nisar Akhtar Song ("Noorie") 120859 8000037
Wolfgang Detmann Song ("The Power Of Love") 120859 8000038
Gunther Mende Song ("The Power Of Love") 120859 8000039
Jennifer Rush Song ("The Power Of Love") 120859 8000040
Mary Applegate Song ("The Power Of Love") 120859 8000041
Melanie Chisholm Song ("Independence Day") 120859 8000042
Eliot Kennedy Song ("Independence Day") 120859 8000043
Jimmy Destri Song ("Atomic") 120859 8000044
Deborah Harry Song ("Atomic") 120859 8000045
Melanie Chisholm Song ("I Turn To You") 120859 8000046
Rick Nowels Song ("I Turn To You") 120859 8000047
Billy Steinberg Song ("I Turn To You") 120859 8000048
Partners In Rhyme Song ("Tere Bin Nahin Lagda") 120859 8000049
Nusrat Khan Song ("Tere Bin Nahin Lagda") 120859 8000050
Felix Buxton Song ("Red Alert") 120859 8000051
Simon Ratcliffe Song ("Red Alert") 120859 8000052
Shaznay Lewis Song ("Dream The Dream") 120859 8000053
Guy Chambers Song ("Dream The Dream") 120859 8000054
Bally Sagoo Song ("Punjabian Di Shaan") 120859 8000055
Debi Makhuspuri Song ("Punjabian Di Shaan") 120859 8000056
Jagraj Sidhu Song ("Darshan") 120859 8000057
John McElhone Song ("Inner Smile") 120859 8000058
Sharleen Spiteri Song ("Inner Smile") 120859 8000059
Rick Nowels Song ("Inner Smile") 120859 8000060
Gregg Alexander Song ("Inner Smile") 120859 8000061
Kuljit Bhamra Song ("Rail Gaddi") 120859 8000062
Shamshere Sandhu Song ("Putt Sardara De") 120859 8000063
Bally Sagoo Song ("My Final Peace") 120859 8000064
Alphonsus Cassell Song ("Hot Hot Hot") 120859 8000065
U.K. Bhangra Bands Song ("Satgur Nanuk") 120859 8000066
Victoria Beckham Song Performer n/a 120788 8000067
Basement Jaxx Song Performer n/a 120788 8000069
Gunjan Song Performer ("Elevation") 120788 8000070
Nusrat Khan Song Performer ("Kinna Sohna") 120788 8000071
Basement Jaxx Song Performer ("Do Your Thing") 120788 8000072
B21 Song Performer ("Kuria Punjab Diya") 120788 8000073
Backyard Dog Song Performer ("Baddest Ruffest") 120788 8000074
Craig Pruess Song Performer Instruments("She's A Lady") 120788 8000075
Curtis Mayfield Song Performer ("Move On Up") 120788 8000076
Gunjan Song Performer ("No Imitation") 120788 8000077
Victoria Beckham Song Performer ("I Wish") 120788 8000078
Victoria Beckham Song Performer ("IOU") 120788 8000079
Malkit Singh Song Performer ("Jind Mahi") 120788 8000080
Bally Sagoo Song Performer ("Noorie") 120788 8000081
Gunjan Song Performer ("Noorie") 120788 8000082
Melanie Chisholm Song Performer ("Independence Day") 120788 8000083
Melanie Chisholm Song Performer ("I Turn To You") 120788 8000085
Nusrat Khan Song Performer ("Tere Bin Nahin Lagda") 120788 8000086
Basement Jaxx Song Performer ("Red Alert") 120788 8000087
Shaznay Lewis Song Performer ("Dream The Dream") 120788 8000088
B21 Song Performer ("Darshan") 120788 8000090
B21 Song Performer ("Putt Sardara De") 120788 8000092
Gunjan Song Performer ("My Final Peace") 120788 8000093
David Jackson Song Performer Guitar("Hot Hot Hot") 120788 8000094
Austin Howard Vocals ("She's A Lady") 121032 8000095
Chirag Pechan Vocals ("Rail Gaddi") 121032 8000097
Bina Mistry Vocals Main Vocals("Hot Hot Hot") 121032 8000098
Parminder Nagra Vocals Background Vocals("Hot Hot Hot") 121032 8000099
Keira Knightley Vocals Background Vocals("Hot Hot Hot") 121032 8000100
Archie Panjabi Vocals Background Vocals("Hot Hot Hot") 121032 8000101
Ameet Chana Vocals Background Vocals("Hot Hot Hot") 121032 8000102
Gurinder Chadha Vocals Background Vocals("Hot Hot Hot") 121032 8000103
Paul Berges Vocals Background Vocals("Hot Hot Hot") 121032 8000104
Craig Pruess Vocals Background Vocals("Hot Hot Hot") 121032 8000105
Nick Ellis Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Sara Neighbour Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Thorwald Kiefel Set Decorator (German Unit) 165 9000003
Mark Scruton Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Ashley Winter Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Nick Holmes Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000006
Nigel Kirk Painter Lead Painter 200 9000007
Lisa Collins Painter n/a 200 9000008
Andrew Hall Painter n/a 200 9000009
Sarah Stuart Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000010
Lizzie Hagan Art Department Junior Buyer 120843 9000011
Phil Clarke Art Assistant Art Department Assistant 120974 9000012
Leora Reich Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Carrie Hilton Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Carole Ruggier Voice Casting ADR Casting 189 10000003
Frank Graf Executive Head of Finance & Business Affairs(Road Movies) 120806 11000001
Joanna Ashton-Jones Executive Development Executive(Road Movies) 120806 11000002
Ute Schneider Development Executive Head of Development(Road Movies) 120807 11000003
Jaswinder Bushell Consultant Art Department Consultant 120784 12000001
James Wright Consultant Dolby Consultant 120784 12000002
Bryan Pennington Consultant Dolby Consultant 120784 12000003
Simon Clifford Coach Football Coach 120914 12000004
Ralph Wheeler-Holes Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Johnathon DeDomenico Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Eva Vellmer Costumes Costume Trainee(German Unit) 120828 13000003
Julie Van Praag Hair n/a 120794 13000004
Emma Cowen Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000005
Tal Botzer Hair Assistant (German Unit) 120989 13000006
Sarah Astley Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Paula Price Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Rita Patel Hair Stylist Daily Hair Stylist 120799 13000009
Julie Kendrick Hair Stylist Daily Hair Stylist 120799 13000010
Lucky Makeup Henna & Nail Art 353 13000011
Julie Van Praag Makeup n/a 353 13000012
Sarah Astley Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Paula Price Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Rita Patel Makeup Artist Daily Makeup Artist 120801 13000015
Julie Kendrick Makeup Artist Daily Makeup Artist 120801 13000016
Emma Cowen Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000017
Sara Tuohey Makeup Assistant Makeup Trainee 121007 13000018
Tal Botzer Makeup Assistant (German Unit) 121007 13000019
Rebecca Townsend Wardrobe Assistant Costume Assistant 120809 13000020
Samantha Green Wardrobe Assistant Costume Trainee 120809 13000021
Daniel Johnson ADR ADR Recordist(U.K.) 120912 14000001
Preston Oliver ADR ADR Recordist(U.S.) 120912 14000002
Graham Stoten ADR Mixer (U.K.) 227 14000003
Alan Freedman ADR Mixer (U.S.) 227 14000004
Tim Boggs ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000005
Robert Getty ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000006
David Melhase ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000007
Paul Schwartz Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Jamie Gambell Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Daryl Lathrop Foley Foley Assistant 120961 14000010
Diane Marshall Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Michael Broomberg Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Craig Jurkiewicz Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Lucy Sustar Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000014
Gary Coppola Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Rudy Pi Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Michael Mullane Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Lisle Engle Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
John Hayes Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
Aaron Levy Sound Recordist Stage Recordist 331 14000020
Bryan Bowen Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000021
Tony Hennessy Rigging Grip Rigger 120944 15000001
Peter Myslowski Grip n/a 365 15000002
Jamie Monks Grip Additional Grip 365 15000003
Simon Wards Grip Additional Grip 365 15000004
Philip Coleman Grip Additional Grip 365 15000005
Gary Romaine Grip Additional Grip 365 15000006
Terry Williams Grip Additional Grip 365 15000007
Jonathan Yates Generator Operator n/a 363 15000008
Lou Bogue Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Callum Milne Electrician n/a 450 15000010
David Taylor Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Pat Sweeney Best Boy n/a 120885 15000012
Louise O'Malley Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Uwe Grobecker Accountant (German Unit) 120802 16000002
Rainer Pyls Accountant (Road Movies) 120802 16000003
Raju Malde Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Laurie Dodsworth Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000005
Simon Hill Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Simon Clifford Choreographer Choreography 120803 17000001
Reno Antoniades Legal Services (Lee & Thompson) 120857 18000001
Richard Lever Legal Services (Lee & Thompson) 120857 18000002
Kai-Peter Uhlig Legal Services (Road Movies) 120857 18000003
Volker Otte Legal Services Legal Affairs(Road Movies) 120857 18000004
Karin Mueller Legal Services Legal Administration(Road Movies) 120857 18000005
Henry Jones Carpenter Charge Hand Carpeneter 529 21000001
Ian Bee Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Jay Butcher Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
John Drury Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Barnaby Papworth Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Jono Moles Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000006
Lucy Moles Construction Construction Buyer 120900 21000007
Clyde Lane Catering Chef 120954 22000001
Steve Dyke Catering Assistant Chef 120954 22000002
Jamie Atkins Catering Assistant Chef 120954 22000003
Scott Billups Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Susan Cahill Effects Assistant Digital Assistant 120922 23000002
Tom O'Donell Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000003
Minky Billups Digital Effects Artist Lead Digital Effects Artist 120960 23000004
Tim Cutt Digital Effects Artist n/a 120960 23000005
Joshua Levine Digital Effects Artist n/a 120960 23000006
Chris Buchakjian Digital Effects Artist n/a 120960 23000007
Ray McNeill Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Dave Kibble Props Storeman 120817 24000002
Russell Hanson Props Dressing Props 120817 24000003
Clive Pickard Props n/a 120817 24000004
Greg Smith Props Additional Stand-by Props 120817 24000005
Lee Bryant Props Additional Stand-by Props 120817 24000006
Ruth Wynne Props Additional Stand-by Props 120817 24000007
Nina Russell-Cowan Props Buyer Assistant Props Buyer 120926 24000008
Vidya Krishnamurthy Assistant Runner 120820 25000001
Darren Mackie Assistant Runner 120820 25000002
Lauren Cox Assistant (to Producer) 120820 25000003
John Scott Assistant n/a 120820 25000004
Hailon Li Assistant (to Ulrich Felsberg) 120820 25000005
Paul Berges Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000006
Eve Swannell Production Secretary n/a 367 25000007
Jeremy Crane Production Production Runner 120824 25000008
Charlotte Craib Production Production Runner 120824 25000009
Jonathan Watts Production Stage Hand 120824 25000010
Eva Tuecking Production Extras Wrangler(German Unit) 120824 25000011
Christian Freitas Production Extras Wrangler(German Unit) 120824 25000012
Arthur Meinert Production Extras Wrangler(German Unit) 120824 25000013
Christian Meinecke Production Runner/Trainee(German Unit) 120824 25000014
Christian Hilgers Production Runner/Trainee(German Unit) 120824 25000015
Sven Weingand Production Runner/Trainee(German Unit) 120824 25000016
Daniel Manea Production Runner/Trainee(German Unit) 120824 25000017
Jesse Acton-Thompson Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000018
Paul Mason Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000019
Chris Scharff Office Runner Floor Runner(German Unit) 120988 25000020
Dewi Grobecker Office Runner Floor Runner(German Unit) 120988 25000021
Bill Ridealgh Medic Nurse 120966 25000022
Vidya Krishnamurthy Driver n/a 273 25000023
Darren Mackie Driver n/a 273 25000024
Dave Kibble Driver n/a 273 25000025
Ian McLoughlin Driver Camera Truck Driver 273 25000026
Charles Jaffrey Driver n/a 273 25000027
David Gwyther Driver n/a 273 25000028
Kevin Canty Driver Bus Driver 273 25000029
Ben Hibbert Driver American Trailer Driver 273 25000030
Mark O'Hanlan Driver Dinning Bus Driver 273 25000031
Simon Clifford Coordinator Football Coordinator 528 25000032
Volker Otte Manager Funding Manager(Road Movies) 120827 28000001
Denise Booth Manager Sales Manager(Road Movies) 120827 28000002
Tanya von Moser Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Synopsis
An Indian family in London tries to raise their soccer-playing daughter in a traditional way. Unlike her traditional older sister, Pinky, who is preparing for a lavish Indian wedding and a lifetime of cooking the perfect chapati, Jess dreams of playing soccer professionally, like her hero David Beckham. Wholeheartedly against Jess' unorthodox ambition, her parents eventually reveal that their reservations have more to do with protecting her, than with holding her back. When Jess is forced to make a choice between tradition and her beloved sport, her family must decide whether to let her chase her dream--and a soccer ball--or follow a more orthodox path.