Blue Car (2003)

Blue Car
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 36mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords poetry, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Lori Carson Song ("Fly") 120859 8000008
Mick Mahan Song Performer ("Some Remain") 120788 8000029
Mick Mahan Song ("Some Remain") 120859 8000016
Lori Carson Song Performer ("Fly") 120788 8000023
Deleah Emery Hair (California Crew) 120794 13000008
Keri Clemmons Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Tammy Mount Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Tammy Mount Hair n/a 120794 13000007
Keri Clemmons Hair n/a 120794 13000006
Alison Sideris Costumer (California Crew) 120880 13000005
Susanne Kern Downey Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Deleah Emery Makeup (California Crew) 353 13000011
Heather Schmidt Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Chris Bittner ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Chris Bittner Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Mario Manti-Gualtiero Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Chris Bittner Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Craig Ng Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Jake Keslo Boom Operator (California Crew) 215 14000004
Josh McEwon Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Mario Manti-Gualtiero ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Leonard Suwalski Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Josh McEwon Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000012
Dan Edelstein Consultant n/a 120784 12000001
Kitusai Song Performer ("Spit Upon") 120788 8000033
Nancy Lynn Howell Vocals ("Under The Willow") 121032 8000035
Kristan Andrews Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
David Hayden Song Performer ("Spit Upon") 120788 8000032
Theo's Thang Song Performer ("Spit Upon") 120788 8000031
Rosine Song Performer ("Under The Willow") 120788 8000026
Rebecca Martin Song Performer ("Matchbook") 120788 8000027
The Sycamores Song Performer ("Freedom Rock") 120788 8000028
Johnny Ramos Swing Gang n/a 434 9000002
Lori Ann Agricola Swing Gang n/a 434 9000003
Alison Kennedy Maier Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Reilly Steele Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Tom Slenz Instructor Studio Teacher 121095 12000002
Kevin Carr Casting Assistant (Ohio) 177 10000003
Gail Ramsey Casting Assistant (Ohio) 177 10000002
Mike O'Neill Dresser n/a 120967 9000004
Michele Lockert Dresser (California Crew) 120967 9000005
Wendy Weidman Casting n/a 179 10000001
Kristan Andrews Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Peter Waggoner Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Beth O'Brien Props n/a 120817 24000002
Noor Ahmed Assistant (to Peer Oppenheimer) 120820 25000001
Kevin Myers Assistant (to Karen Moncrieff) 120820 25000002
Kevin Carr Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000003
Merje Veski Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Tom Anderson Titles and Opticals (T&T Optical Effects Company) 121075 23000001
Cesar Toledo Best Boy Electric (California Crew) 259 15000014
Lucille O'Reilly Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Jeff Smith Craft Service (California Crew) 120903 22000002
Karisa Darling Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000004
Domenica Vilhotti Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000005
Kristin Copley Other Welfare Worker 120795 26000001
Darren Lewin Other Production Insurance 120795 26000002
Tim Collins Security n/a 120951 26000003
Lauren Lewis Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Mike Snyder Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000010
Ben Wright Set Production Assistant (California Crew) 371 25000009
Diana Scott Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000006
Joy Walsh Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000007
Dave Borgees Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000008
Russuel Faust Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000013
Frankie Martinez Best Boy Grip (California Crew) 265 15000012
Mick Mahan Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Mark Ferrell Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
Ryan Holmes Sound Mixer (California Crew) 230 14000018
David Ho Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000019
Ton Patamasing Sound Editing Additional Sound Editing 120865 14000015
Gerald Donlan Sound Editing Additional Sound Editing 120865 14000014
David Ho Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Mario Manti-Gualtiero Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Harry Bowles Sound Editing Additional Sound Editing 120865 14000013
John Mays Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Caleb Nelson Key Grip (California Crew) 263 15000002
Kevin Martt Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Chris Cochrane Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Danny Flores Electrician (California Crew) 450 15000010
Caleb Nelson Dolly Grip (California Crew) 264 15000011
Joanna Maier Electrician Third Electric 450 15000007
Skip McCraw Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Mel Scott Grip Third Grip 365 15000003
Scott Lipez Grip n/a 365 15000004
Andy Waruszewski Grip (California Crew) 365 15000005
Jane Scarpantoni Song Performer ("Fly") 120788 8000025
Knox Chandler Song ("Your Side") 120859 8000022
Amy Sommer Producer n/a 3 3000002
David Waters Producer n/a 3 3000003
Gene Viglione Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Eric Karten Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Peer Oppenheimer Producer n/a 3 3000001
Karen Moncrieff Director n/a 2 2000001
Jeff Gage Actor Pawn Shop Owner 1 1000023
Kristan Andrews Actor Florida Oasis Cocktail Waitress 1 1000024
Peer Oppenheimer Actor Diner Customer 1 1000025
John Mays Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Don Daniels Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Matt Corrado Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000004
Jasmine D. Waters Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000005
Jeremy Burks Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000006
Mike Snyder Assistant Director First Assistant Director(California Crew) 163 5000007
Karri O'Reilly Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Karri O'Reilly Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Kelly Simpson Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Karen Moncrieff Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
John Goodwill Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Dan Buran Actor Cop 1 1000022
Jacqueline Childs Actor Pharmacist 1 1000021
Sarah Beuhler Actor Georgia 1 1000007
Dustin Sterling Actor Rob 1 1000008
Mike Ward Actor Dad 1 1000009
Wayne Armstrong Actor Don 1 1000010
Regan Arnold Actor Lily 1 1000006
A.J. Buckley Actor Pat 1 1000005
Agnes Bruckner Actor Meg 1 1000002
Margaret Colin Actor Diane 1 1000003
Frances Fisher Actor Delia 1 1000004
Aftab Pureval Actor Boy in Class 1 1000011
Wendy Lardin Actor Georgia's Mom 1 1000012
Julie Schruster Actor Bank Teller 1 1000018
Jane Mowder Actor Nurse 1 1000019
David Carroll Actor Department Store Manager 1 1000020
Jaime Scheingross Actor Girl in the Yellow Dress 1 1000017
Amy Benedict Actor Diner Waitress 1 1000016
Jenn O'Nofrio Actor Blonde Girl 1 1000013
Greg Miller Actor Priest 1 1000014
Michael Raysses Actor Mr Kastran 1 1000015
Adeeb Hammoudi Assistant Director Second Assistant Director(California Crew) 163 5000008
Deleah Emery Assistant Director Second Assistant Director(California Crew) 163 5000009
Stephen Coleman Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Ted Blaisdell Score Mixing (Julian's Room) 120927 8000006
Ted Blaisdell Score Recording (Julian's Room) 120840 8000007
Layng Martine Song ("Fly") 120859 8000009
Eric Karten Music Producer Score Producer 323 8000004
Adam Gorgoni Music Producer Score Producer 323 8000003
John Breinholt Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Adam Gorgoni Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Steve Schwartz Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Jane Scarpantoni Song ("Fly") 120859 8000010
Mark Lerner Song ("Under The Willow") 120859 8000011
David Hayden Song ("Spit Upon") 120859 8000019
Kitusai Song ("Spit Upon") 120859 8000020
David Strathairn Actor Mr Auster 1 1000001
Theo Ezell Song ("Spit Upon") 120859 8000018
Frank Randall Song ("Freedom Rock") 120859 8000015
Adam Gorgoni Song ("Matchbook") 120859 8000012
Shelly Peiken Song ("Matchbook") 120859 8000013
Rebecca Martin Song ("Matchbook") 120859 8000014
Matt Solomon Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Mario Manti-Gualtiero Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Kevin Kramer Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Rob Sweeney Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Brian Midkiff Camera Optical Camera(T&T Optical Effects Company) 120798 6000002
Toby Anderson Camera Animation Camera(T&T Optical Effects Company) 120798 6000003
Matthew Turner Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Cynthia Garfield Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
John Mays Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Brian Hall Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Amy Holliday Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Erik Anderson Camera Animation Camera(T&T Optical Effects Company) 120798 6000004
Kelly Uchimura Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000005
Chris Regan Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Toby Yates Editor n/a 172 7000001
Melissa Zaroff Editing Additional Editing 120901 7000002
Glenn Jepson Dailies (Entertainment Post) 120999 6000010
Ken Armstrong Loader Clapper Loader(California Crew) 120956 6000009
Ian Axilrod Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000006
Justin Pointer Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera(California Crew) 233 6000007
Melanie Smith Loader n/a 120956 6000008
Layng Martine Song Performer ("Fly") 120788 8000024
Synopsis
Eighteen year-old Meg has been set adrift ever since her father left their family, driving away in a blue car. Now in her final year of high school, Meg has finally found a life-line: Her poetry teacher, Mr. Auster, a man who exposes her raw talent, drives her to succeed and introduces her to the wonders of her imagination. At home, Meg must balance her defiant anger at her over-worked, inattentive mother with her valiant struggle to help her troubled younger sister. But at school is where Meg enters a whole other world where her deepest feelings come to the surface, where she is safe to tell the truth, where she has a future--which seems even more exciting when she wins a poetry contest and the opportunity to compete in the national finals in Florida. But as Meg prepares for the contest, things begin to disintegrate at home, the bottom falls out, and Meg has only one place to turn: Mr. Auster.