The Machinist (2004)

Machinist
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 42mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Thriller, Mystery
Keywords accident, character study, death, medical condition, mental illness, murder, obsession, psychological, transformation, working class, workplace
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Christian Bale Actor Trevor Reznik 1 1000001
Jennifer Jason Leigh Actor Stevie 1 1000002
Aitana Sanchez-Gijon Actor Marie 1 1000003
John Sharian Actor Ivan 1 1000004
Michael Ironside Actor Miller 1 1000005
Larry Gilliard Actor Jackson 1 1000006
Reg Cathey Actor Jones 1 1000007
Anna Massey Actor Mrs. Shrike 1 1000008
Matthew Romero Actor Nicholas 1 1000009
Robert Long Actor Supervisor Furman 1 1000010
Colin Stinton Actor Inspector Rogers 1 1000011
Craig Stevenson Actor Tucker 1 1000012
Ferran Lahoz Actor Gonzales 1 1000013
Jeremy Xidu Actor Evangelisti 1 1000014
Norman Bell Actor DMV Clerk 1 1000015
Nancy Crane Actor Waitress 1 1000016
Richard Torrington Actor Radiologist 1 1000017
Buffy Davis Actor Marge 1 1000018
Reg Wilson Actor Bartender 1 1000019
Ramon Camin Actor Detective 1 1000020
Christopher Hood Actor Drunk 1 1000021
Mark Aspinall Actor Inspector Daniels 1 1000022
Guillermo Ayesa Actor Old Fisherman 1 1000023
Daniel Ceren Actor Pedestrian 1 1000024
Marta Rubio Actor Woman in Crowd 1 1000025
Ewan Watson Actor Man in Crowd 1 1000026
Chike Johnson Actor Young Policeman 1 1000027
Molly Malcom Actor Ticket Agent 1 1000028
Jaume Mimo Actor Man in Stall 1 1000029
Flora Alvarez Actor Woman in Stall 1 1000030
Brad Anderson Director n/a 2 2000001
Julio Fernández Producer n/a 3 3000001
Antonia Nava Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Carlos Fernandez Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Scott Kosar Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Pasqual Otal Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Josep Caubet Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Eduard Aguilo Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Daniela Forn Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Anna Rua Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Rita Rubio Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Ivana Pique Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Victor Cuadrado Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Montse Tixe Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Eva Poveda Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Sandra Manganell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Rodrigo Lamoso Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Jesus Villar Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000013
Gloria Blanes Script Coordinator Script 120893 5000014
Felix Bueno Post-Production Post-Production Assistant 120945 5000015
Alex De Molina Post-Production Post-Production Assistant 120945 5000016
Maria Rios Technical Operations Manager Computer Department 120834 5000017
Alfonso Delgado Technical Operations Manager Computer Department 120834 5000018
Victor Padro Technical Operations Manager Computer Department 120834 5000019
Manuel Olguin Technical Operations Manager Internet Supervisor 120834 5000020
David Tarda Technical Operations Manager Web Development 120834 5000021
Jordi Carbonell Technical Operations Manager Web Development 120834 5000022
Mar Francoli Location Assistant Locations 120947 5000023
Xavier Giménez Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Oscar Faura Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Albert Carreras Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Juan Gorriz Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Ramon Sanchez Steadicam Operator Steadicam 232 6000005
Juan Torres Steadicam Operator Steadicam Assistant 232 6000006
Miguel Checa Steadicam Operator Steadicam Assistant 232 6000007
Eduardo Valero Camera Camera Intern 120798 6000008
Carlos Rojals Video Assist/Playback Video Playback 120899 6000009
Nicolas Geller Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000010
Nacho Melero Film Lab Shooting(Image Film) 120850 6000011
Jordi Martinez Film Lab Development(Image Film) 120850 6000012
Rosy Queija Film Lab Coordination(Image Film) 120850 6000013
Maribel Asensio Film Lab Editing(Image Film) 120850 6000014
Jose Perez Film Lab Editing(Image Film) 120850 6000015
Jose Calderon Film Lab Editing(Image Film) 120850 6000016
Manolo Millan Color Color Grading(Image Film) 121024 6000017
Francesc Carreras Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000018
David Valldeperez Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000019
Emili Guirao Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000020
Roger Martinez Camera Assistant Second Unit First Camera Assistant 120867 6000021
Pau Castejon Camera Assistant Second Unit Second Camera Assistant 120867 6000022
Georgina Ferrer Camera Assistant Second Unit Second Camera Assistant 120867 6000023
Luis De La Madrid Editor n/a 172 7000001
Guillermo De La Cal Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Ricardo Guzman Assistant Editor Second Assistant Editor NY 203 7000003
Roque Baños Music n/a 120781 8000001
Queti Pazos Music Music Production(Prague Philharmonic Orchestra) 120781 8000002
Jose Vinader Music Music Mixing(Prague Philharmonic Orchestra) 120781 8000003
Budy Feine Music ("Lunar Rhapsody") 120781 8000004
Harry Revel Music ("Lunar Rhapsody") 120781 8000005
John Sbarra Music ("Susan in the Summer") 120781 8000006
Stephen Phillips Music ("Last Call") 120781 8000007
Frances Ruffino Music ("Broadway Lights") 120781 8000008
Tommy Carter Music ("After Hours") 120781 8000009
Mario Klemens Original Music Orchestra Conducter(Prague Philharmonic Orchestra) 120838 8000010
Roque Baños Original Music Orchestrations(Prague Philharmonic Orchestra) 120838 8000011
Zacarias Martinez Original Music Orchestrations(Prague Philharmonic Orchestra) 120838 8000012
Claudio Ianni Original Music Orchestrations(Prague Philharmonic Orchestra) 120838 8000013
Gines Carrion Original Music Writer(Prague Philharmonic Orchestra) 120838 8000014
Radovan Sandera Original Music Concertino(Prague Philharmonic Orchestra) 120838 8000015
Lydia Kavina Original Music Thereminist(Prague Philharmonic Orchestra) 120838 8000016
Les Baxter Song Performer ("Lunar Rhapsody") 120788 8000017
Alain Bainee Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Hector Gil Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jordi Soler Set Decorator On-Set Decorator 165 9000003
Javier Tunon Set Decorator Assistant On-Set Decorator 165 9000004
Sarah Sigaudes Art Director Art Direction Intern 183 9000005
Jordi Huguet Storyboard Artist Storyboarder 199 9000006
Silvia Steinbrecht Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Alvaro Soler Illustrator n/a 600 9000008
Maria Losada Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000009
Inigo Navarro Art Assistant Art Direction Assistant 120974 9000010
Alberto Bermejo Art Assistant Additional Art Direction Assistant 120974 9000011
Antonio Agullo Art Assistant Additional Art Direction Assistant 120974 9000012
David Aguado Art Assistant Additional Art Direction Assistant 120974 9000013
David Bennassar Art Assistant Additional Art Direction Assistant 120974 9000014
David Codosero Art Assistant Additional Art Direction Assistant 120974 9000015
Fernando Pizarro Art Assistant Additional Art Direction Assistant 120974 9000016
Ferran Castera Art Assistant Additional Art Direction Assistant 120974 9000017
Ignacio Gandaria Art Assistant Additional Art Direction Assistant 120974 9000018
Llorenc Castanyer Art Assistant Additional Art Direction Assistant 120974 9000019
Nicolas Castro Art Assistant Additional Art Direction Assistant 120974 9000020
Oriol Baucells Art Assistant Additional Art Direction Assistant 120974 9000021
Antonia Nava Executive Head of Worldwide Sales 120806 11000001
Mar Abadin Executive Sales Executive 120806 11000002
Ines Arpa Executive Sales Assistant 120806 11000003
Manuel Yebra Executive Marketing Assistant 120806 11000004
Cristina Carro Executive Post-Sales Assistant 120806 11000005
Raquel Clemente Executive TV Sales Executive 120806 11000006
Silvia Elguer Executive TV Sales Executive 120806 11000007
Alberto Marini Executive Development Executive 120806 11000008
Manuel Monzon Executive Development Executive 120806 11000009
Elena Serra Executive Development Executive 120806 11000010
Manel Vicaria Executive Head of Press & Promotion Department 120806 11000011
Ariane Riera Executive Press & Promotion Department 120806 11000012
Deborah Palomo Executive Press & Promotion Department 120806 11000013
Sandra Ejarque Executive Press & Promotion Department 120806 11000014
Maica Aviles Executive Press & Promotion Department 120806 11000015
Liza Chasin Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000016
Carlos Rojano Supervisor Marketing and Commercial Supervisor 120845 11000017
Jaume Puig Consultant Dolby Consultant(Dolby Consultant) 120784 12000001
Agustin Pitarch Consultant General Managing consultant 120784 12000002
Angela Fillingham Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000003
Mary Coy Dialect Coach (to Aitana Sánchez-Gijón in Madrid) 666 12000004
Mario Pascual Advisor Financial Adviser 120821 12000005
Patricia Monne Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Maribel Perez Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Satur Merino Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000003
Nada Kuraica Hairdresser Preparatory Hairdresser(for Mr. Bale) 121014 13000004
Alma Casal Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Esther Villar Makeup FX Make-up 353 13000006
Irene Puche Makeup Artist Prosthesis and Special Make-up Effects 120801 13000007
Yolanda Valbuena Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000008
Marilo Osuna Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000009
Joan Fuste Makeup Effects Atmospheric Effects 120935 13000010
Pedro De Diego Makeup Effects Prosthesis and Special Make-up Effects 120935 13000011
Carlos Barea Makeup Effects Prosthesis and Special Make-up Effects 120935 13000012
Berta Garcia Makeup Effects Prosthesis and Special Make-up Effects 120935 13000013
Rosana Gatell Makeup Effects Prosthesis and Special Make-up Effects 120935 13000014
Nuria Roig Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000015
Ester Grangel Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000016
Biel Cabre Boom Operator (El Camaleon Sonido) 215 14000001
Manuel Carrion Foley Foley Effects(Soundtrack) 120961 14000002
Albert Manera Sound n/a 120816 14000003
Meritxell Juncosa Sound Production Coordinator(Soundtrack) 120816 14000004
David Sans Sound Technical Supervisor(Soundtrack) 120816 14000005
Biel Cabre Sound Design Sound Designer Assistant(El Camaleon Sonido) 120905 14000006
Albert Manera Sound Editor (El Camaleon Sonido) 229 14000007
Fabiola Ordoyo Sound Editor (El Camaleon Sonido) 229 14000008
Marc Orts Sound Mixer Mix Engineer(Soundtrack) 230 14000009
Juan Suarez Sound Mixer Mix Assistant(Soundtrack) 230 14000010
Manny Fernandez Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Diego Moyano Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Jordi Ruiz Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
Charyl Bujedo Lighting Technician Additional Light Technician 120907 15000004
Angel Fernandez Lighting Technician Additional Light Technician 120907 15000005
Boris Zapata Lighting Technician Additional Light Technician 120907 15000006
Debora Witte Lighting Technician Additional Light Technician 120907 15000007
Enrique Martinez Lighting Technician Additional Light Technician 120907 15000008
Isabel Fernandez Lighting Technician Additional Light Technician 120907 15000009
Jose Diaz Lighting Technician Additional Light Technician 120907 15000010
Luis Ayala Lighting Technician Additional Light Technician 120907 15000011
Miguel Perez Lighting Technician Additional Light Technician 120907 15000012
Oriol Julia Lighting Technician Additional Light Technician 120907 15000013
Ricard Durany Lighting Technician Additional Light Technician 120907 15000014
Sandra Valencia Lighting Technician Additional Light Technician 120907 15000015
Charly Guerrero Key Grip n/a 263 15000016
Javi Gonzalez Grip Grip 1 365 15000017
Jose Manrique Grip Grip 2 365 15000018
Alexis Carreno Grip Grip Assistant 365 15000019
Salva Castellarnau Grip Grip Assistant 365 15000020
Jose Rodriguez Engineer Light Engineer 120938 15000021
Javier Guerrero Engineer Light Engineer Assistant 120938 15000022
Mary Brites Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jaume Marfa Finance Manager Financial Controller 120941 16000002
Orial Aragay Finance Manager Financial Department 120941 16000003
Ovidio Rodriguez Finance Manager Financial Department 120941 16000004
Sonia Roldan Finance Manager Financial Department 120941 16000005
Patricia Sanchez Finance Manager Financial Department 120941 16000006
Sandra Lomena Finance Manager Financial Department 120941 16000007
Sergio Guirado Finance Manager Financial Department 120941 16000008
Inmaculada Vera Finance Manager Financial Department 120941 16000009
Rosa Rueda Finance Manager Financial Department 120941 16000010
Alejandra Navarro Post-Production Accountant Financial Department 120979 16000011
Eva Ramos Assistant Production Accountant Production Accountant Assistant 120902 16000012
Enric Verdaguer Assistant Production Accountant Production Accountant Assistant 120902 16000013
Maria Parron Business Affairs Head of Business and Legal Affairs 120792 18000001
Alex Iaragay Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000002
Ricardo Juan Visual Effects Conforming(Filmtel, S.A.) 419 23000001
Laura Roige Titles Title Designer(Filmtel, S.A.) 120825 23000002
Pau Rocher Titles Title Designer(Filmtel, S.A.) 120825 23000003
Xavier Tribo Software Engineer System Administration(Filmtel, S.A.) 121071 23000004
Inaki Sanchez Software Engineer System Administration(Filmtel, S.A.) 121071 23000005
Raul Romanillos Mechanical Special Effects Mechanical Effects 121086 23000006
Jordi Segarra Graphics Graphic Design Manager 120826 23000007
Sergi Segarra Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000008
Ricard Garcia Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000009
Octavi Segarra Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000010
Jaume Granell Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000011
Jose Aragones Digital Effects Artist Artistic(Filmtel, S.A.) 120960 23000012
Oskar Perez Digital Effects Artist Digital Intermediate Coordinator(Filmtel, S.A.) 120960 23000013
Jaume Vilaseca Digital Effects Digital Effects Supervisor(Filmtel, S.A.) 345 23000014
Laura Maynade Digital Effects Digital Effects Coordinator(Filmtel, S.A.) 345 23000015
Susana Argila Digital Effects Digital Effects Compositor(Filmtel, S.A.) 345 23000016
Gloria Bernabeu Digital Effects Digital Effects Compositor(Filmtel, S.A.) 345 23000017
Ivan Busquets Digital Effects Digital Effects Compositor(Filmtel, S.A.) 345 23000018
Quico Noizeux Digital Effects Digital Effects Compositor(Filmtel, S.A.) 345 23000019
Jaime Torello Digital Effects Digital Effects Compositor(Filmtel, S.A.) 345 23000020
Jose Pedraza Digital Effects Digital Color Correction(Filmtel, S.A.) 345 23000021
Alex Blasco Digital Effects Film Scanning(Filmtel, S.A.) 345 23000022
Martin Contel CGI Artist CG Animation Artist(Filmtel, S.A.) 120986 23000023
Jordi Costa CGI Artist CG Animation Artist 120986 23000024
Joan Pardo CGI Artist CG Animation Artist 120986 23000025
Joan Vendrell CGI Artist CG Animation Artist(Filmtel, S.A.) 120986 23000026
Cris Vila Property Master Props Master 120805 24000001
Lluis Ventos Assistant (to Mr. Anderson) 120820 25000001
Moira McMillan Assistant Assistant to Legal Affairs 120820 25000002
Marc Alvarez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Alberto Alvarez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Roser Morte Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Bernat Rife Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Gonzalo Tamajon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Miguel Ibanez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Emilio Martinez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Martha Flores Stand-In Extras and Stand-ins 121015 25000010
Juan Guzman Stand-In Extras and Stand-ins 121015 25000011
Ina Liza Stand-In Extras and Stand-ins 121015 25000012
Elisa Sirvent Production Secretary n/a 367 25000013
Anna Guell Production Direction Runner 120824 25000014
Daniel Mateu Production Production Intern 120824 25000015
Marta Tarrida Production Production Intern 120824 25000016
Anna Oms Production Documentation 120824 25000017
Fernando Roman Production Shooting Cars 120824 25000018
Ruth Fernandez Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000019
Rafael Gomez Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000020
Xsepa Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000021
Jordi Lopez Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000022
Jordi Punsola Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000023
Luis Salgado Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000024
Carlos Rosal Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000025
Ivan Alvarez Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000026
Silvia Rodrigo Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000027
Juan Chavero Other Electrician's Vehicle 120795 26000001
Angel Martinez Other Electrician's Vehicle 120795 26000002
M Millan Other Wardrobe Vehicle 120795 26000003
J Marin Other Camera Vehicle 120795 26000004
Isidro Martinez Other Generator Vehicle 120795 26000005
Julian Gonzalez Other Generator Vehicle 120795 26000006
Damaso Elkordiribe Other Traffic Control 120795 26000007
Jon Aistui Other Traffic Control 120795 26000008
Benito Pelayo Other Traffic Control 120795 26000009
Fernando Purcalla Other Traffic Control 120795 26000010
Manel Bures Other Actor's Chauffeurs(Taxi Internacional) 120795 26000011
Lluis Botella Other Actor's Chauffeurs(Taxi Internacional) 120795 26000012
Daniel Jabal Other Walkies 120795 26000013
Luis Castillejo Other Messenger Service 120795 26000014
Korynam Other Specialists 120795 26000015
Nacho Cerda Other Making of(Deliverance Pictures, S.L) 120795 26000016
Vicente Canales Manager Sales Manager 120827 28000001
Rafael Cabrera Manager Marketing Manager 120827 28000002
Ivan Diaz Manager Post-Sales Manager 120827 28000003
Xavier Soriano Manager Communication manager 120827 28000004
Jordi Homedes Manager Financial Manager 120827 28000005
Eduardo Balada Manager Financial Manager 120827 28000006
Francisco Dominguez Manager Operations Manager 120827 28000007
M Dolores Clemente Manager General Managing Assistant 120827 28000008
Pere Roca Manager Development Manager 120827 28000009
Carlos Diaz Manager Brand Manager Cine 120827 28000010
Victor Antolin Manager Product Manager Cine 120827 28000011
Synopsis
Trevor Reznik, a quiet and reserved loner who works as a machinist, is wasting away from lack of food and sleep deprivation leaving him gaunt and fatigued. After a year of suffering from severe insomnia, he is involved in an accident at the workplace that leaves a co-worker seriously injured. What follows is a dark descent into paranoia, as Trevor's downward spiral leaves him obsessed with finding out the meaning behind the strange and bizarre occurrences taking place around him.