Young Adam (2004)

Young Adam
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating NC 17
Runtime 1hr 39mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Thriller
Keywords boat, sea
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Johnny McGlynn Performer ("The Rio Grande") 120819 8000009
Tony Cook Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Mike Grimes Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Sandy Miller Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Tim Alban Dubbing Mixer n/a 120923 14000009
Melissa Lake Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Richard Davey Dubbing Mixer n/a 120923 14000010
Rory Farnan ADR Editor n/a 220 14000005
Barnaby Smyth ADR n/a 120912 14000001
Meg Speirs Makeup Designer n/a 447 13000013
Ed Bulman ADR n/a 120912 14000002
Michael MacKinnon ADR (Glasgow) 120912 14000003
Chris Sinclair ADR (Glasgow) 120912 14000004
Lionel Selwyn Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Rory Farnan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Andy Long Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
James Boorer Grip n/a 365 15000002
Frank McConalogue Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Arthur Donnelly Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Guy Barker Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Bob Hunt Best Boy n/a 120885 15000006
Billy Wilson Rigging Grip Rigger 120944 15000001
Jeremy Price Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000019
Ed Bulman Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000015
Ed Bulman Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Kieran Boyne Sound n/a 120816 14000016
Colin Nicolson Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000017
Louis Kramer Sound Recordist Additional Recordist 331 14000018
Tony Lilley Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Candice Banks Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Harry Dixon Consultant Legal Script Consultant 120784 12000001
Luke Morris Production Executive (for the Film Council's Premiere Fund) 118216 11000004
Glynis McKeand Consultant Court Room Consultant 120784 12000002
James Seddon Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000003
Dick Gaughan Consultant Specialist Folk Music Consultant 120784 12000005
Stuart MacDonald Consultant Marine Consultant 120784 12000004
Brock Norman Brock Production Executive (for the Film Council's Premiere Fund) 118216 11000003
Lenny Crooks Executive (for the Glasgow Film Office) 120806 11000002
Mary Mackenzie Art Department n/a 120843 9000013
Sue Collin Art Department n/a 120843 9000012
Des Hamilton Casting n/a 179 10000001
Kahleen Crawford Casting Assistant (Big Fish Casting) 177 10000002
Steven McIntyre Executive (for Scottish Screen) 120806 11000001
Paul Swann Liaison Laboratory Contact(Technicolor Film & Imaging) 121064 12000006
Jo Cameron Brown Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000007
Vicki Hallam Costumes Costume Breakdown 120828 13000006
Hazel Mall Costumes Costume Trainee 120828 13000005
Emma Walker Costumes Costume Breakdown 120828 13000007
Meg Speirs Hair Hair Designer 120794 13000008
Tony Lilley Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Candice Banks Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Lesley Abernethy Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000004
Barbara Harrington Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000003
Jo Cameron Brown Coach n/a 120914 12000009
Larry Eydmann Advisor Health & Safety Advisor 120821 12000008
Ken McLusky Instructor Music Tutor 121095 12000010
Sara Meek Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Jacqueline Durran Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Vince Holden Production Auditor Production Finance(for the Film Council's Premiere Fund) 120815 16000002
Ann Marie Gormley Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Robbie Kirkpatrick Production Floor Runner 120824 25000012
Layla Mall Production n/a 120824 25000011
Amy Gilliam Production Floor Runner 120824 25000013
Stef Swiatek Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000014
Jas Brown Driver n/a 273 25000016
Andy Nielson Driver n/a 273 25000015
Jennifer Cargey Production n/a 120824 25000010
Laura Quinn Stand-In n/a 121015 25000009
Kara Finlay Assistant (to David Byrne) 120820 25000005
Caroline Perjesi Assistant (to Nick O'Hagan) 120820 25000004
Layla Evans Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Layla Evans Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000007
Norman Rees Stand-In n/a 121015 25000008
Graeme Brownlee Driver n/a 273 25000017
Tommy Bryce Driver n/a 273 25000018
Sarah Hughes Rights & Clearances Clearances 120879 26000001
David Davidson Coordinator Marine Coordinator 528 25000026
Tony Duncan Security (Targe Security) 120951 26000002
Jessica Thomas Publicity Additional EPK 120789 29000001
Clair Dobbs Unit Publicist (Public Eye) 231 29000003
Ciara Oarkes Unit Publicist (Public Eye) 231 29000002
Neill Cinnamond Driver Barge Driver 273 25000025
Ross Weir Driver Barge Driver 273 25000024
Jeff Darby Driver Makeup Truck Driver 273 25000020
Michael Allen Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000019
Jim Cardey Driver Wardrobe Truck Driver 273 25000021
David Love Driver Camera Car Driver 273 25000022
Craig McQueenie Driver Generator Driver 273 25000023
Julia Willis Assistant (to Peter Watson & Stephan Mallmann) 120820 25000003
Matthew Baker Assistant (to Alexandra Stone) 120820 25000002
Richard Hassall Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Kelly Dent Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Alex Robertson Carpenter Supervising Carpenter 529 21000002
Colin Davidson Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Michael Higson Construction Stage Hand 120900 21000005
Phil Bowen Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000004
Rowley Irlam Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Nina Armstrong Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Florence Larsonneur Business Affairs (RPC) 120792 18000001
Kelly Johnson Assistant Accountant Accounts Trainee 120950 16000004
Gillian Clyde Business Affairs (for the Film Council's Premiere Fund) 120792 18000002
Gareth Milne Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Lyndal Smith Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Phil Attfield Visual Effects Supervisor (Men From Mars) 249 23000001
Simon Carr Visual Effects Supervisor (Men From Mars) 249 23000002
Roddy Garden Props Dressing Props Driver 120817 24000005
Piero Jamieson Props (Dressing Props) 120817 24000004
Mat Bergel Props n/a 120817 24000006
Scott Keery Props n/a 120817 24000007
Jocelyn Jones Assistant (to Jeremy Thomas) 120820 25000001
Stewart Cunningham Props Dressing Props 120817 24000003
David Weatherstone Props Storeman 120817 24000002
Gruff Owen Digital Effects Artist (Men From Mars) 120960 23000004
Robin Beard Digital Effects Artist (Men From Mars) 120960 23000003
Tom Hocking Digital Effects Artist (Men From Mars) 120960 23000005
Mark Dollery Digital Effects Digital Imaging(Men From Mars) 345 23000006
Gordon Fitzgerald Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Sue Morrison Art Department Production Buyer 120843 9000011
Jim O'Donnell Painter n/a 200 9000009
Jim Reeve Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Nick O'Hagan Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Gillian Berrie Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Peter Watson Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
David MacKenzie Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Stephan Mallmann Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Alexandra Stone Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Robert Jones Executive Producer (for the Film Council's Premiere Fund) 174 3000002
Desmond Hamilton Actor Witness 1 1000032
Sandy Neilson Actor Defence Counsel 1 1000031
Eddie Dahlstrom Actor Blind Man 1 1000033
David MacKenzie Director n/a 2 2000001
Jeremy Thomas Producer n/a 3 3000001
Alexander Trocchi Source Material (from novel) 120786 4000002
Michael Campbell Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Stephen Burt Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Clare Maclean Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Dot Connolley Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Avril Watt Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Iain Maclean Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Julie Connor Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Clare MacClean Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Paul Smythe Assistant Director Second Second Assistant Director 163 5000007
Janet Riddoch Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Bev Syme Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Mike Elliott Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000004
Anthony Wilcox Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000005
Ben Johnson Assistant Director Third Assistant Director 163 5000006
John Yule Actor Clerk of the Court 1 1000030
Anne Marie Timeney Actor Mrs Gordon 1 1000029
Alan Cooke Actor Bob M'bussi 1 1000010
Pauline Turner Actor Connie 1 1000009
Rory McCann Actor Sam 1 1000011
Ian Hanmore Actor Freight Supervisor 1 1000012
Arnold Brown Actor Bowler Hat Man 1 1000014
Andrew Neil Actor Barman 1 1000013
Stuart McQuarrie Actor Bill 1 1000008
Ewan Stewart Actor Daniel Gordon 1 1000007
Peter Mullan Actor Les 1 1000003
Tilda Swinton Actor Ella 1 1000002
Emily Mortimer Actor Cathie 1 1000004
Jack McElhone Actor Jim 1 1000005
Therese Bradley Actor Gwen 1 1000006
Meg Fraser Actor Stall Woman 1 1000015
Stuart Bowman Actor Black Street Pub Man 1 1000016
Struan Rodger Actor Judge 1 1000025
Michael Carter Actor Prosecutor 1 1000024
Matthew Zajac Actor Forensics Expert 1 1000026
Mhairi Steenbock Actor Cathie's Flatman 1 1000027
John Commerford Actor Jury Foreman 1 1000028
Tam Dean Burn Actor Black Street Barman 1 1000023
Malcolm Shields Actor Black Street Pub Man 1 1000022
Rony Bridges Actor Black Street Pub Man 1 1000018
Wullie Brennan Actor Black Street Pub Man 1 1000017
John Kazek Actor Black Street Pub Man 1 1000019
Duncan McHardy Actor Black Street Pub Man 1 1000020
Stewart Porter Actor Black Street Pub Man 1 1000021
Giles Nuttgens Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Steven Hall Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Keith Edwards Performer (The Hung Drawn Quartet) 120819 8000027
Graeme Wilson Performer (The Hung Drawn Quartet) 120819 8000026
Allon Beauvoisin Performer (The Hung Drawn Quartet) 120819 8000028
Stuart Brown Performer (The Hung Drawn Quartet) 120819 8000029
Tony Doogan Score Mixing Music Mixer 120927 8000031
George Lyle Performer (The Hung Drawn Quartet) 120819 8000030
Raymond MacDonald Performer (The Hung Drawn Quartet) 120819 8000025
Georgia Boyd Performer Musician 120819 8000024
Lisa Aferiat Performer Musician 120819 8000020
Greg Lawson Performer Musician 120819 8000019
Fiona Stephen Performer Musician 120819 8000021
Robert Irvine Performer Musician 120819 8000022
Donald Gillan Performer Musician 120819 8000023
Michael Bannister Score Mixing Music Mixer 120927 8000032
Charles Mingus Song ("Haitian Fight Song") 120859 8000033
Derek Gray Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Laura Donnelly Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Robert Gee Painter n/a 200 9000006
Sandy Borthwick Painter Chargehand Painter 200 9000007
Ewan McGregor Actor Joe 1 1000001
John Hughes Painter n/a 200 9000008
Stuart Rose Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Judy Farr Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Peter Mullan Song Performer ("The Rio Grande") 120788 8000035
David Byrne Song ("The Great Western Road") 120859 8000034
The Hung Drawn Quartet Song Performer ("Haitian Fight Song") 120788 8000036
David Byrne Song Performer ("The Great Western Road") 120788 8000037
Laurence Dorman Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Alasdair Robertson Performer Musician 120819 8000018
Caroline Barber Performer Musician 120819 8000017
Colin Monie Editor n/a 172 7000001
Anna Benbow Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000010
Steve Ferguson Editing n/a 120901 7000002
Rory Farnan Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Giles Burgess Assistant Editor First Assistant Editor(London) 203 7000005
Anna Mehta Assistant Editor First Assistant Editor(Glasgow) 203 7000004
John Harper Focus Puller n/a 332 6000009
Lewis Buchan Focus Puller n/a 332 6000008
Neil Davidson Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000004
Mike Valentine Camera Operator Underwater Cameraman 239 6000003
Lilia Sellami Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000005
Derrick Peters Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000006
John Stanborough Grader (Technicolor Film & Imaging) 121138 6000007
Malcolm Lindsay Music Arranger String Arrangements 121019 8000001
David Byrne Music Arranger String Arrangements 121019 8000002
Una McGlone Performer Musician 120819 8000013
Johnny Quinn Performer Musician 120819 8000012
Richard Colburn Performer Musician 120819 8000014
Gregor Philp Performer Musician 120819 8000015
John Somerville Performer Musician 120819 8000016
Barry Burns Performer Musician 120819 8000011
David Byrne Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Gill Mills Music Coordinator Musicians Coordinator 206 8000004
Raymond MacDonald Music Arranger ("Haitian Fight Song") 121019 8000003
David Byrne Music Producer ("Haitian Fight Song") 323 8000005
Janice MacDonald Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Janice Ginsberg Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000007
Andrew Thomson Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000010
Synopsis
The crisis of Joe--a young drifter who finds work on a barge owned by the down-to-earth Les and his enigmatic wife Ella. One afternoon Joe and Les happen upon the corpse of a young woman floating in the water and the questions begin. Accident? Suicide? Murder? As the police investigate the case and a suspect is arrested, it becomes evident that Joe knows more about the drowned woman, Cathie, than he will admit. Meanwhile, against the backdrop of the investigation, Joe and Ella embark on a passionate affair.