First Snow (2007)

First Snow
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 42mins.
Genres Drama, Thriller, Noir, Mystery
Keywords psychological, supernatural, suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Guy Pearce Actor Jimmy Starks 1 1000001
Piper Perabo Actor Deirdre 1 1000002
Luce Rains Actor Roy Harrison 1 1000003
Adam Scott Actor Tom Morelane 1 1000004
Shea Whigham Actor Vincent McClure 1 1000005
William Fichtner Actor Ed 1 1000006
J.K. Simmons Actor Fortune Teller 1 1000007
Jackie Burroughs Actor Maggie 1 1000008
Rick Gonzales Actor Andy 1 1000009
Steven Quezada Actor Mechanic Enrique 1 1000010
David House Actor Bartender Sammy 1 1000011
Julie Gawkowski Actor Receptionist 1 1000012
Forrest Fyre Actor Dr. Bates 1 1000013
Gurudarshan Khalsa Actor Psychic Woman 1 1000014
Callie Morgan Actor Psychic Woman's Daughter 1 1000015
Jo Soto Actor Crying Woman 1 1000016
Adriana Cordova Actor Andy Lopez's Wife 1 1000017
Roy Costley Actor Sergeant Van Meer 1 1000018
Portia Dawson Actor Tavern Waitress Marci 1 1000019
Cherilyn Hayres Actor Market Clerk 1 1000020
Brian Gamble Actor Bank Manager 1 1000021
John Burton Actor Closing Radio DJ 1 1000022
Mark Fergus Director n/a 2 2000001
Sean Furst Producer n/a 3 3000001
Tom Lassally Producer n/a 3 3000002
Robyn Meisinger Producer n/a 3 3000003
Bryan Furst Producer n/a 3 3000004
Bob Yari Producer n/a 3 3000005
Oliver Hengst Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Ernst Schnieder Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Chris Miller Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Todd Williams Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Wolfgang Schamburg Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
David Gare Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
Mark Fergus Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Hawk Ostby Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Patty Long Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Sharon Dietz Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Louise Runge Production Manager (Yari Film Group) 305 5000003
Richard Fox Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Heather Grierson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Sarah Lemon Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
John Portnoy Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Louise Runge Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Chris Miller Post-Production Supervisor Post Production Producer(Visionbox Media Group) 120796 5000009
Alan Swain Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Lori Grabowski Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Bill Newcomb Post-Production Director of Operation & Post Production(Visionbox Media Group) 120945 5000012
Charlie Wiel Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000013
Rebecca Hilliard Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Charlie Shipley Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
William Swortwood Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000016
Stan Torres Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000017
Mark Wilson Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000018
Charles Zadraesky Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000019
Greg Barnes Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000020
Camelia Finley Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000021
James Kane Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000022
David McDonald Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000023
Ralph Rudd Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000024
Karen Harris Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000025
Robbie Mueller Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000026
Eric Edwards Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Philip Pfeiffer Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
John Hankammer Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Marcis Cole Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
John Hankammer Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Marcis Cole Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Marcis Cole Camera n/a 120798 6000007
John Hankammer Camera n/a 120798 6000008
Steve Banister Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000009
Gabe Pfeiffer Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000010
Tammy Fouts Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000011
Vali Valus Assistant Camera B Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000012
Suzanne Dietz Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000013
Lewis Jacobs Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000014
Sam Mares Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000015
Karin Graziani Film Lab Digital Intermediate Services(Laserpacific) 120850 6000016
Chris Gillaspie Film Lab Data Scanning(Laserpacific) 120850 6000017
Craig DeMartini Film Lab Data Scanning(Laserpacific) 120850 6000018
Jeff Charles Film Lab Data Conform(Laserpacific) 120850 6000019
Valance Eisleben Film Lab Data Conform(Laserpacific) 120850 6000020
David Register Film Lab Data Conform(Laserpacific) 120850 6000021
Diane Wright Film Lab Data Management(Laserpacific) 120850 6000022
Doug Jaqua Film Lab Digital Film Recording(Laserpacific) 120850 6000023
Kyle DeVriendt Film Lab Digital Film Recording(Laserpacific) 120850 6000024
Alexander Paul Camera Assistant Camera Production Assistant 120867 6000025
Andre Leavell Camera Assistant Camera Production Assistant 120867 6000026
Jay Cassidy Editor n/a 172 7000001
Geraud Brisson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Mara Safransky Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Cliff Martinez Music n/a 120781 8000001
Randy Miller Music n/a 120781 8000002
Charles Kim Music n/a 120781 8000003
Michael Brook Music Guitar 120781 8000004
Richard Henderson Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Sharon Smith Music Editor Source Music Editor 214 8000006
Cliff Martinez Music Producer Score Producer 323 8000007
Richard Glasser Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000008
Fredrik Sarhagen Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000009
Fredrik Sarhagen Score Recording Score Recorder 120840 8000010
John Fogerty Song ("Working Man") 120859 8000011
Jesse Sykes Song ("Troubled Soul") 120859 8000012
Dennis Walker Song ("When The Blues Catch Up To You") 120859 8000013
Kevin Daly Song ("Fix It Man") 120859 8000014
Brad Hatfield Song ("It's Starting To Look Like Snow") 120859 8000015
Brad Hatfield Song ("Jingle Malls") 120859 8000016
Allen Estes Song ("Before It's Too Late") 120859 8000017
Keith Kornfield Song ("Gravity") 120859 8000018
John Wright Song ("Just One Drink Closer To Heaven") 120859 8000019
Blind Johnson Song ("God Don't Ever Change") 120859 8000020
The Sweet Hereafter Song Performer ("Troubled Soul") 120788 8000022
Bettye LaVette Song Performer ("When The Blues Catch Up To You") 120788 8000023
Brad Hatfield Song Performer ("It's Starting To Look Like Snow") 120788 8000024
Brad Hatfield Song Performer ("Jingle Malls") 120788 8000025
Allen Estes Song Performer ("Before It's Too Late") 120788 8000026
John Wright Song Performer ("Just One Drink Closer To Heaven") 120788 8000027
Devorah Herbert Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Elaine O'Donnell Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Mark Duran Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Steve Kinslow Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Cee Moravec Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000005
Roseanne Bianco Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Bryan Delara Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Michael Flowers Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Forrest Haag Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Lise Landeau Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Cydne Sculte Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Chadney Everett Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000012
Ulrike Auer-Erdoes Painter n/a 200 9000013
Robert House Painter n/a 200 9000014
Adrian Lobato Painter n/a 200 9000015
David May Painter n/a 200 9000016
Paul Morgan Painter n/a 200 9000017
Nicole Sahd Painter n/a 200 9000018
Jamie Souza Painter n/a 200 9000019
James Walton Painter n/a 200 9000020
Billy Ray Leadman n/a 433 9000021
Brian Denike Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000022
Betty Weaver Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000023
Lisanne Scafine Art Department Shopper 120843 9000024
John Papsidera Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Kathryn Brink Casting Director (New Mexico) 157 10000002
Wendy O'Brien Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Darlene Hansen Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
John Manulis Executive CEO(Visionbox Media Group) 120806 11000001
Shelly Strong Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000002
Shauna Phelan Production Executive (Furst Films) 118216 11000003
Randy Weiss Production Executive (Visionbox Media Group) 118216 11000004
Todd Williams Production Executive (Yari Film Group) 118216 11000005
John Portnoy Post-Production Executive (Yari Film Group) 120876 11000006
Dia Hahn Instructor Studio Teacher 121095 12000001
Emily Zambello Instructor Studio Teacher 121095 12000002
Lahly Poore Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Kelly Miller Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Paula Rogers Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Susan Weese Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
John Holland Hair n/a 120794 13000005
Enid Arias Hair Stylist Key Hair Stylist 120799 13000006
John Holland Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Blair Leonard Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Jennifer McDaniel Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000009
Chris Goodes ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Phillip Rogers ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
Eliza Zebert ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Jeremy Balko ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Matt Beville ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Jeff Gomillion ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000006
Chris Goodes ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000007
John Wagner ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000008
David Weisberg ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000009
Robert Troy ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000010
Dana Frankley Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000011
Matthew Halbert Boom Operator n/a 215 14000012
Sean Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Catherine Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000014
Willard Overstreet Foley Editor n/a 221 14000015
Ryan Maguire Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000016
Dave Mallow Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000017
Caitlin McKenna Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000018
Paul Pape Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000019
Al Rodrigo Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000020
Eddie Frierson Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000021
Jackie Gonneau Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000022
Bridget Hoffman Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000023
Anne Lockhart Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000024
Ronald Eng Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000025
Rodney Gurule Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000026
Ronald Eng Sound Editor n/a 229 14000027
Steve Tushar Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000028
Gregg Landaker Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000029
David Brownlow Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000030
Brion Paccassi Sound Recordist Dub 6 Recordist 331 14000031
Brady Majors Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Dan Nordquist Grip n/a 365 15000002
George Rizzo Grip n/a 365 15000003
Alejandro Snodgrass Grip n/a 365 15000004
Rod Vernon Grip n/a 365 15000005
Alan Fulford Grip n/a 365 15000006
Lawrence Jaramillo Grip n/a 365 15000007
Benjamin Lobato Grip n/a 365 15000008
Jenna Perkins Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Ricky Long Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Timothy McDonald Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Lee Nakagawa Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Louis Nelson Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Michael Vetter Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Nick Barros Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Jacob Cottrell Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Allen Eaves Electrician n/a 450 15000017
A Lewis Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Stephen Ritchey Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Hector Miranda Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000020
Thomas Lee Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000021
Frank Tapia Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000022
Dale Holmen Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000023
Barbara Long Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
David Hutkin Finance Manager Bank Financing(ICB Entertainment Finance) 120941 16000002
Vivian Tarn Finance Manager Bank Financing(ICB Entertainment Finance) 120941 16000003
Kelli Gillam Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Laura Atkins Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000005
Buckley Norris Production Insurance (AON/Albert G. Ruben Insurance Services) 120949 16000006
Christina Born Production Insurance (AON/Albert G. Ruben Insurance Services) 120949 16000007
Aaron Baum Production Insurance (AON/Albert G. Ruben Insurance Services) 120949 16000008
Edgar Sandoval Production Insurance (AON/Albert G. Ruben Insurance Services) 120949 16000009
Scott Herrick Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000010
Dan Stutz Business Affairs Business & Legal Affairs Executive(Yari Film Group) 120792 18000001
Laine Kline Business Affairs Business & Legal Affairs Executive(Yari Film Group) 120792 18000002
Sherman Kaplan Legal Counsel Immigration Lawyer 120913 18000003
Howard Fabrick Legal Counsel Labor Lawyer 120913 18000004
Michael Linowes Legal Counsel Production Lawyer 120913 18000005
Michael Linowes Legal Services (Linowes & Burkin) 120857 18000006
Peter King Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Mark Brooks Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Kelly Kerby Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Emanuele Corso Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Noe Lopez Craft Service Chef 120903 22000001
Rauol Franco Craft Service Chef's Assistant 120903 22000002
Alejandro Lopez Craft Service Chef's Assistant 120903 22000003
Carl Lucas Craft Service n/a 120903 22000004
Johnnie Lujan Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000005
Payam Shohadai Visual Effects Supervisor (Luma Pictures) 249 23000001
Ian Noe Visual Effects Producer (Luma Pictures) 243 23000002
Linda Williams Visual Effects Editor Editorial Services(Laserpacific) 614 23000003
Niles Harrison Visual Effects visual effects coordinator: Luma Pictures 419 23000004
Chris Maestas Visual Effects Effects 419 23000005
Sean McCormick Visual Effects Effects 419 23000006
Matt Nofsinger Visual Effects Effects 419 23000007
Adam Rosen Visual Effects Effects 419 23000008
Michael Schorr Visual Effects Effects 419 23000009
Travis Stroope Visual Effects Effects 419 23000010
Scott Hastings Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000011
Artaya Bronson Animation Director Technical Director(Luma Pictures) 740 23000012
Austin Hiser Rotoscope Animator Roto/Paint Artist(Luma Pictures) 121082 23000013
Joey Sila Rotoscope Animator Roto/Paint Artist(Luma Pictures) 121082 23000014
Chris Sage Matte Painter Digital Matte Painting Supervisor(Luma Pictures) 120959 23000015
Andy Chang Matte Painter Digital Matte Painter(Luma Pictures) 120959 23000016
Mike Sowa Digital Effects Artist Digital Intermediate Colorist(Laserpacific) 120960 23000017
Mike Castillo Digital Effects Artist Digital Composite and Paint(Laserpacific) 120960 23000018
Mark Wells Digital Effects Artist Digital Composite and Paint(Laserpacific) 120960 23000019
Mai Suzuki Digital Effects Artist Digital Composite and Paint(Laserpacific) 120960 23000020
Justin Johnson Compositing Supervisor (Luma Pictures) 120928 23000021
David Schoneveld Animator FX Animator(Luma Pictures) 483 23000022
Steve Wright Animator End Credits Animation(Laserpacific) 483 23000023
Diane Wright Animator End Credits Animation(Laserpacific) 483 23000024
Jason Davis Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Mark Hansen Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Norio Saito Assistant (to Mr. Edwards) 120820 25000001
Silvestre Vallejo Assistant (to Ms. Meisinger) 120820 25000002
Chris Cook Assistant (to Mr. Lassally) 120820 25000003
Andrea Hanson Assistant (to Mr. Yari, Yari Film Group) 120820 25000004
Richard Gold Assistant (to Mr. Sacker, Yari Film Group) 120820 25000005
Allyson Kearns Assistant (to Mr. Stutz, Yari Film Group) 120820 25000006
Alex Vonhungen Assistant (to Mr. Kline, Yari Film Group) 120820 25000007
Camilla Lawlor Assistant (to Mr. Glasser, Yari Film Group) 120820 25000008
Joe Lane Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000009
Ashley Edmond Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Carrie Fleming Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Stephani Lewis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Carlos Montoya Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Joshua Sallach Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Shauna Phelan Production Assistant (Furst Films) 275 25000015
Michael Russell Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000016
Derick Pritchard Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000017
Fleet Eakland Transportation Transportation Fueler 120992 25000018
Jeff Caudale Stand-In n/a 121015 25000019
Tim Carlson Stand-In n/a 121015 25000020
Matt Beoden Stand-In n/a 121015 25000021
Calvin Beckwith Stand-In n/a 121015 25000022
Lance Kelly Stand-In n/a 121015 25000023
Megan Wilcox Stand-In n/a 121015 25000024
Miguel Herbelin Stand-In n/a 121015 25000025
Roy Tanner Stand-In n/a 121015 25000026
Michelle Duval Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000027
Bryan Furst Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000028
Linda Anderson Production Secretary n/a 367 25000029
Jeff Dickens Production EPK 120824 25000030
Emily Gruendike Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000031
Brooke Peters Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000032
Benjamin Salazar Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000033
Roberto Appicciafoco Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000034
Aimie Olson Medic Set Medic 120966 25000035
David Bethel Medic n/a 120966 25000036
Cindy Lewis Medic Construction Medic 120966 25000037
William Laczko Driver Camera Truck Driver 273 25000038
Pedro Amaya Driver Production Van Driver 273 25000039
Jay Vigil Driver Grip Truck Driver 273 25000040
Rhonda Hansen Driver Honeywagon Driver 273 25000041
Rob Ditzler Driver Hair/Make-up Driver 273 25000042
Tom Boroski Driver Stakebed Driver 273 25000043
Kino Quintana Driver Van Driver 273 25000044
Cassie Russell Driver Van Driver 273 25000045
Sam Lucero Driver Construction Driver 273 25000046
Kit Hendrickson Driver Set Dec Driver 273 25000047
Jimmy Lopez Driver Set Dec Driver 273 25000048
William McShane Driver Set Dec Driver 273 25000049
Lindsay Elliott Driver Prop Truck Driver 273 25000050
Kenny Heath Driver n/a 273 25000051
Gregg Williams Driver n/a 273 25000052
Patrick Reynolds Driver Insert Car Driver 273 25000053
Sean Walby Cue Cards Stakebed Driver 121061 25000054
Catharina Hourcade Coordinator (German Staff) 528 25000055
Ian Watermeier Coordinator Staff Coordinator(Yari Film Group) 528 25000056
Susan Muir Other Completion Bond Provider(Film Finances, Inc) 120795 26000001
Greg Trattner Other Completion Bond Provider(Film Finances, Inc) 120795 26000002
Synopsis
Wound-tight, Jimmy Starks is a cocky, smooth-talking salesman whose certain he's on the verge of a big break. Even when his car stalls in the middle of nowhere, a roadside soothsayer assures him a windfall is on its way. But although Jimmy should be happy when his boss suddenly agrees to financially back his business venture, he starts to become paranoid instead. As his girlfriend Deirdre and his best friend/ business partner Ed watch him slowly come unwound, Jimmy wonders if a past betrayal of his old friend, the newly paroled Vince, could be catching up to him. And, as the weather turns cold, Jimmy can't help but fear the mysterious seer's other prediction--that there will be no tomorrow after the first snow.