Girl With a Pearl Earring (2003)

Girl With a Pearl Earring
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 39mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Colin Firth Actor Johannes Vermeer 1 1000001
Scarlett Johansson Actor Griet 1 1000002
Tom Wilkinson Actor Van Ruijven 1 1000003
Judy Parfitt Actor Maria Thins 1 1000004
Cillian Murphy Actor Pieter 1 1000005
Essie Davis Actor Catharina 1 1000006
Joanna Scanlan Actor Tanneke 1 1000007
Alakina Mann Actor Cornelia 1 1000008
Chris McHallem Actor Griet's Father 1 1000009
Gabrielle Reidy Actor Griet's Mother 1 1000010
Rollo Weeks Actor Frans 1 1000011
Anna Popplewell Actor Maetge 1 1000012
Anais Nepper Actor Lisbeth 1 1000013
Melanie Meyfroid Actor Aleydis 1 1000014
Nathan Nepper Actor Johannes 1 1000015
Lola Carpenter Actor Baby Franciscus 1 1000016
Charlotte Carpenter Actor Baby Franciscus 1 1000017
Olivia Chauveau Actor Baby Franciscus 1 1000018
Geoff Bell Actor Paul the Butcher 1 1000019
Virginie Colin Actor Emilie Van Ruijven 1 1000020
Sarah Drews Actor Van Ruijven's Daughter 1 1000021
Christelle Bulckaen Actor Wet Nurse 1 1000022
John McEnery Actor Apothecary 1 1000023
Gintare Parulyte Actor Model 1 1000024
Claire Johnston Actor White Haired Woman 1 1000025
Marc Maes Actor Old Gentleman 1 1000026
Pere Sibenaler Actor Priest 1 1000027
Dustin James Actor Servant #1 1 1000028
Joe Reavis Actor Servant #2 1 1000029
Martin Serene Actor Sergeant 1 1000030
Chris Kelly Actor Gay Blade 1 1000031
Peter Webber Director n/a 2 2000001
Andy Paterson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Anand Tucker Producer n/a 3 3000002
Francois Ivernel Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Cameron McCracken Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Duncan Reid Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Tom Ortenberg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Peter Block Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Daria Jovicic Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Philip Erdoes Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Nick Drake Executive Producer n/a 174 3000010
Jimmy De Brabant Co-Producer n/a 170 3000011
Matthew Gannon Co-Producer n/a 170 3000012
Jason Constantine Co-Producer n/a 170 3000013
Anna Campeau Associate Producer n/a 171 3000014
Rebby Gregg Associate Producer n/a 171 3000015
Olivia Hetreed Screenplay (Adaptation) 120778 4000001
Tracy Chevalier Source Material (from novel) 120786 4000002
Sebastien Peiffer Unit Manager Set Manager 120832 5000001
Sebastien Peiffer Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Benedicte Humbel Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Jos Van Der Linden Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Sean Guest Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000005
Beatrice Pettovich Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000006
Jim Probyn Assistant Director Third Assistant Director 163 5000007
Stefan Magnusson Assistant Director Third Assistant Director 163 5000008
Ralf Eisenmann Assistant Director Additional Second Assistant Director 163 5000009
Alex Brown Assistant Director Additional Third Assistant Director 163 5000010
Sebastien Fernandes Tasch Assistant Director Additional Third Assistant Director 163 5000011
Sarita Brown Assistant Director Additional Third Assistant Director 163 5000012
Julianne Stevens Assistant Director Additional Third Assistant Director(UK) 163 5000013
Emma Zee Post-Production Supervisor Additional Post-Production Supervisor(J&E Post Production) 120796 5000014
Jan Roos Location Manager Additional Location Manager(Damme) 193 5000015
Fransje Bannenberg Location Manager Additional Location Manager(Delft) 193 5000016
Natasha Coombs Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000017
Cherie Power Post-Production Coordinator Additional Post-Production Coordinator 120842 5000018
Joanne Reichling Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000019
Steve Mannes Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000020
Christophe Marson Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000021
Olivier Neumuller Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000022
Joe Kotroczo Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000023
Bertrand Larrieu Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000024
Michael Whiting Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000025
Guillaume DeEsteban Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000026
Olivier Printz Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000027
Christophe Pigot Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000028
Mohammed Chtati Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000029
Mauro Martinuzzi Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000030
Jose Goncalves Oliviera Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000031
Youcef Hani Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000032
Carlos Alberto Texeria Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000033
Ludovic Hipper Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000034
Guy Tannahill Line Producer n/a 161 5000035
Eduardo Serra Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Mike Proudfoot Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Alf Tramontin Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Mike Roberts Video Playback n/a 505 6000004
Jaap Buitendijk Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000005
Alex Aach Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000006
Wolfgang Wesemann Focus Puller n/a 332 6000007
Johnny Feurer Focus Puller Second Camera Focus Puller 332 6000008
Benny Ashoff Focus Puller Additional Focus Puller 332 6000009
Peter Hunt Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Max Jacoby Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000011
Kate Evans Editor n/a 172 7000001
John Benn Editing Film Editorial(Cinesite London) 120901 7000002
Dan Morgan Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Andrew Melhuish Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Alexandre Desplat Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Alexandre Desplat Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000002
Colin Sheen Music Contractor Orchestral Contractor 121013 8000003
Dave Clarke Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000004
Chris Young Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000005
Sam O'Kell Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000006
Alexandre Desplat Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
John Timperley Score Recording n/a 120840 8000008
Ben Van Os Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Cecile Heiderman Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Christina Schaffer Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Frank Lehnen Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Luis Martinez Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Nuno Goncalves Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Michael Labuta Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Fahir Hodzic Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Olivier Nunninger Swing Gang n/a 434 9000009
Walter Pereira Swing Gang n/a 434 9000010
Maximino Lousada Swing Gang n/a 434 9000011
Emanuel Perreira Swing Gang n/a 434 9000012
Todd Van Hulzen Set Designer n/a 202 9000013
Temple Clark Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000014
Manuel Pereira Sculptor n/a 120910 9000015
Nigel Hughes Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000016
Edouard Pallardy Painter n/a 200 9000017
Rosie Stapel Painter n/a 200 9000018
Denis Chaboissier Painter n/a 200 9000019
Claude Lambert Painter n/a 200 9000020
Jean-Marc Acampo Painter n/a 200 9000021
Stephanie Blondel Painter n/a 200 9000022
Catherine Thiriat Painter n/a 200 9000023
Jean-Marc Schollaert Painter n/a 200 9000024
Thierry Hoyoux Painter n/a 200 9000025
Renaud Acampo Painter n/a 200 9000026
Valerie Dodeigne Painter n/a 200 9000027
Barbara Prati Painter n/a 200 9000028
Laurent Shuster Painter n/a 200 9000029
Saesa Kiyokawa Painter n/a 200 9000030
Patrick Prion Painter n/a 200 9000031
Olivier Wojcik Painter n/a 200 9000032
Christophe Pigot Painter n/a 200 9000033
Marilyne Dodeigne Painter n/a 200 9000034
Patrice Houche Painter n/a 200 9000035
Michele Belardi Painter n/a 200 9000036
Claudio Campana Illustrator Draguhtsman 600 9000037
Annett Golinski Dresser Draper 120967 9000038
Ank Van Straalen Dresser Draper 120967 9000039
Licia Zappatore Concept Artist Fine Artist 120911 9000040
Angela Castro Concept Artist Fine Artist 120911 9000041
Karin Van Der Werff Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000042
Ricardo Galvao Art Department n/a 120843 9000043
Stephanie Rass Art Department n/a 120843 9000044
Robinson Savary Art Department n/a 120843 9000045
Leo Davis Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Valerie Schiel Casting Director (Luxembourg) 157 10000002
Lissy Holm Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Myke Ismael Casting Assistant (Luxembourg) 177 10000004
Stephane Girten Casting Assistant (Luxembourg) 177 10000005
Jarek Boerland Extras Casting (Delft) 120851 10000006
Kim Deschacht Extras Casting (Damme) 120851 10000007
Louis Elman Voice Casting n/a 189 10000008
Julien Joseph Executive Financial Officer(for Delux Productions) 120806 11000001
Alison Thompson Executive Head of International Sales(for Pathe Pictures) 120806 11000002
Susanna Wyatt Head of Production Head of Physical Production(for Pathe Pictures) 120889 11000003
John Jaggon Head of Production (for Ingenious Films) 120889 11000004
Jane Gibson Consultant Etiquette Consultant 120784 12000001
Kelly Howard-Garde Liaison London Contact 121064 12000002
Paul Swann Liaison Laboratory Contact(Technicolor) 121064 12000003
Andrew Jack Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000004
Licia Zappatore Advisor Painting Advisor 120821 12000005
Frank Gardiner Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Dien Van Straalen Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Marielle Vos Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Marianne Leemans Costumes Costume Maker 120828 13000004
Marie Jacobse Costumes Costume Maker 120828 13000005
Odile Gregoire Costumes Costume Maker 120828 13000006
Pelger Van Laar Costumes Costume Maker 120828 13000007
Marita Schoonheijm Costumes Costume Maker 120828 13000008
Monique Flippo Costumes Costume Maker 120828 13000009
Carla Kienhuis Costumes Costume Maker 120828 13000010
Hermien Hollander Costumes Costume Maker 120828 13000011
Koos Glasbeek Costumes Costume Maker 120828 13000012
Marcella Hamelinck Costumes Costume Maker 120828 13000013
Jenny Shircore Hair n/a 120794 13000014
Aurelie Elich Hair Crowd Hair Supervisor 120794 13000015
Chrissie Whitney Hair Additional Crowd Hair 120794 13000016
Anita Burger Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000017
Annabel Hill Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000018
Evelyne Abassi-Sittig Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000019
Aurelie Elich Makeup Crowd Makeup Supervisor 353 13000020
Chrissie Whitney Makeup Additional Crowd Makeup 353 13000021
Anita Burger Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000022
Annabel Hill Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000023
Evelyne Abassi-Sittig Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000024
Jenny Shircore Makeup Designer n/a 447 13000025
Magdalena Labuz Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000026
Teresa Tria Seamstress Supervisor Additional Seamstress 121057 13000027
Isadora Steyaert Seamstress Supervisor Additional Seamstress 121057 13000028
Beatrice Denoel Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000029
Pip Hackett Wardrobe Miliner 120823 13000030
Elizabeth Van Der Helm Wardrobe Miliner 120823 13000031
M McMahon Wardrobe Miliner 120823 13000032
Aleksandra Valozic Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000033
Magdalena Marczinska Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000034
Vesna Libric Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000035
Myriam Nagy Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000036
Marianne Sopjes Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000037
Katja Wolf Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000038
Fanny Kieft Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000039
Lilian Wadilie Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000040
Francoise Meyer Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000041
Uli Simon Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000042
Cheady Hanson Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000043
Jovana Sujdovic Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000044
Dan Morgan ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Dirk Bombey Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Seppe Van Groeningen Boom Operator Additional Boom Operator 215 14000003
Andie Derrick Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Peter Burgis Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Arthur Graley Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Nigel Heath Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000007
James Feltham Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Esteban Von Freeden Sound Sound Cableman 120816 14000009
Faye Stevens Sound n/a 120816 14000010
Claudia Paterson Sound Children's Loop Group 120816 14000011
Catriona Paterson Sound Children's Loop Group 120816 14000012
Sophie Timmis Sound Children's Loop Group 120816 14000013
Tamara Short Sound Children's Loop Group 120816 14000014
Julian Slater Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Carlo Thoss Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000016
Nigel Heath Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000017
Julian Slater Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000018
Tony Turner Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Netincho Nunes Grip n/a 365 15000002
Clayton Ramsey Grip n/a 365 15000003
Mark Russell Grip n/a 365 15000004
Svet Hrouchoff Grip n/a 365 15000005
Claude Atanassian Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Helder Da Silva Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Pierre Dermience Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Kevin Dresse Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Antoine Ducep Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Mick Durlacher Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Arnout Glass Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Philippe Pesci Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Jose Pinto de Jesus Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Joe Tolen Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Lawrence Winter Crane Grip Crane Technician 121043 15000016
Gilbert Degrand Best Boy n/a 120885 15000017
Maurice Landsberger Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Paula Jalfon Accountant Accounting(for Ingenious Films) 120802 16000002
Bob Bellion Finance Manager (for Delux Productions) 120941 16000003
Simon Fawcett Finance Manager Financial Director(for Pathe Pictures) 120941 16000004
Vincent Valentin Production Insurance (Media Assurances S A) 120949 16000005
Sarah Trowse Assistant Accountant Production Accountant Assistant 120950 16000006
Robert Longobardi Assistant Accountant Salaries & Petty Cash(for Delux Productions) 120950 16000007
Carole Reding Assistant Accountant Salaries & Petty Cash(for Delux Productions) 120950 16000008
Massimo Raschella Assistant Accountant (for Delux Productions) 120950 16000009
Pierre du Plessis Business Affairs Legal & Business Affairs Executive(for Pathe Pictures) 120792 18000001
Wendy Jaffe Business Affairs (for Lions Gate) 120792 18000002
Fraser Bloom Legal Counsel Lawyer 120913 18000003
Frank Bloom Legal Counsel Lawyer 120913 18000004
Alison Brister Legal Services Legal(for Ingenious Films) 120857 18000005
Willy Loedts Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Christophe Kirschbaum Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Thierry Peroux Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Michael Bernardy Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Francois Mast Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Thomas Bernardy Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Joel Mast Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Franck Winterstein Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Jerome Neurenhausen Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Thomas Ferrandis Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Patrick Guerbette Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Frank Morrisseau Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Uwe Belke Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Sebastien Thiry Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
Dieter Schmidt Carpenter n/a 529 21000014
Raphael Thiry Carpenter n/a 529 21000015
John Gormley Carpenter n/a 529 21000016
Patrick Essex Carpenter n/a 529 21000017
Steve Lambert Carpenter n/a 529 21000018
Fabien Domange Carpenter n/a 529 21000019
Matthius Muller Carpenter n/a 529 21000020
Bertrand Renault Carpenter n/a 529 21000021
Soren Koerber Carpenter n/a 529 21000022
Graham Mitchell Carpenter n/a 529 21000023
Jochen Vogt Carpenter n/a 529 21000024
David Chettleborough Carpenter n/a 529 21000025
Christian Seidel Carpenter n/a 529 21000026
Anton Weber Carpenter n/a 529 21000027
Mario Capezzali Carpenter n/a 529 21000028
Lionel Deutsch Carpenter n/a 529 21000029
Edgar Klima Construction Manager (Studios) 120983 21000030
Boris Bartholomaus Construction Manager (Esch/Alzette) 120983 21000031
Paddy Paterson Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000032
Reinhold Broil Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000033
Blandine Schmitt Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000034
Bernard Ferrandos Construction Charge Hand 120900 21000035
Christian Belardi Construction Stagehand 120900 21000036
Herve Bellissent Construction Stagehand 120900 21000037
Walter Pereira Construction Stagehand 120900 21000038
Mustafa Avdic Construction Stagehand 120900 21000039
Ahmed Shouman Construction Construction Driver 120900 21000040
Danisio Silva Construction n/a 120900 21000041
Enrico Petroni Welder Metal Worker 121059 21000042
Olivier Vasic Welder Metal Worker 121059 21000043
Mario Capezzali Plasterer n/a 121097 21000044
Thierry Parolin Catering n/a 120954 22000001
Jerome Nowicki Catering n/a 120954 22000002
John Lockwood Visual Effects Supervisor (Cinesite London) 249 23000001
Paul Edwards Visual Effects Producer (Cinesite London) 243 23000002
Jean-Pierre Maricourt Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000003
Mitch Mitchell Visual Effects Scanning & Recording(Cinesite London) 419 23000004
Lorraine Johnson Visual Effects Scanning & Recording 419 23000005
Katja Hollman Visual Effects Scanning & Recording(Cinesite London) 419 23000006
Lawrence Michael Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000007
Francois Gaubert Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000008
Roger Maricourt Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000009
Hubert Devinck Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000010
Bruno Bourlieu Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000011
Alain Couty Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000012
Fabrice Annicchiarico Special Effects n/a 168 23000013
Richard Morrison Titles (Fig Productions) 120825 23000014
Kathy Wise Software Engineer Digital I/O Support(Cinesite London) 121071 23000015
Charles Darby Matte Painter Digital Matte Artist(Cinesite London) 120959 23000016
James Eggleton Inbetweener Digital I/O Support(Cinesite London) 120924 23000017
Dan Victoire Inbetweener Digital I/O Support(Cinesite London) 120924 23000018
Alex Smith Digital Effects Artist Lead Compositor(Cinesite London) 120960 23000019
Simon Hughes Digital Effects Artist (Cinesite London) 120960 23000020
Shane Costar Digital Effects Artist (Cinesite London) 120960 23000021
Manu DeMoulling Props n/a 120817 24000001
Alain Boucherie Props Stand-by Props 120817 24000002
Klaus Bienen Props Prop Maker 120817 24000003
Francois Dickes Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000004
Sebastien Danos Props Buyer (Paris) 120926 24000005
Patricia Kretschmer Assistant (to Mr de Brabant) 120820 25000001
Paul Thorley Assistant Facilities Assistant 120820 25000002
Goby Muller-Meyers Assistant Facilities Assistant 120820 25000003
Ambroise Gayet Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Trevor Hunt Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Otfried Suppin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Thomas Sanne Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Butch Mortimer Production Assistant Additional Production Assistant 275 25000008
Didier Dujardin Production Assistant Additional Production Assistant 275 25000009
Jean-Charles Cavasso Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Xavier Bouvy Stand-In (for Colin Firth) 121015 25000011
Magali Dickes Stand-In (for Scarlett Johansson) 121015 25000012
Didier Mayeur Stand-In (for Tom Wilkinson) 121015 25000013
Andy Paterson Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000014
Peter Brown Production Secretary n/a 367 25000015
Mac McLean Production Head of Facilities 120824 25000016
Philippe Poorter Medic Medical Stand-by 120966 25000017
Fernand Lamaire Medic Medical Stand-by 120966 25000018
Adrien Kuntz Medic Physician 120966 25000019
Nguyen Trong Medic Physician 120966 25000020
Svet Hrouchoff Driver Grip Truck Driver 273 25000021
Mauro Martinuzzi Driver Safety Driver 273 25000022
Jose Goncalves Oliviera Driver Safety Driver 273 25000023
Youcef Hani Driver Safety Driver 273 25000024
Carlos Alberto Texeria Driver Safety Driver 273 25000025
Ludovic Hipper Driver Safety Driver 273 25000026
Kevan Willis Driver (for Colin Firth) 273 25000027
Eric Karolczak Driver (for Scarlett Johansson) 273 25000028
Igor Pecirep Driver (for Tom Wilkinson) 273 25000029
Trevor Hunt Driver n/a 273 25000030
Otfried Suppin Driver n/a 273 25000031
Thomas Sanne Driver n/a 273 25000032
Butch Mortimer Driver Additional Driver 273 25000033
Didier Dujardin Driver Additional Driver 273 25000034
Guy De Waele Driver Additional Driver 273 25000035
Elly1 Stefansson Driver Additional Driver 273 25000036
Ayman Shehata Security n/a 120951 26000001
Hans Kretschmer Security n/a 120951 26000002
Diana Stiegler Security n/a 120951 26000003
Elizabeth Every Tutor n/a 121034 26000004
Elizabeth Every Tutor Chaperone 121034 26000005
Charles Howes Tutor n/a 121034 26000006
Hugues DeMaere Manager n/a 120827 28000001
Linda Gamble Publicity (McDonald Rutter) 120789 29000001
Synopsis
A speculative account of the life of Griet, a 16-year-old girl who appears in Johannes Vermeer's painting of the same title. Set in 17th century Holland, Griet is employed by Vermeer as a housemaid to care for his six children, his jealous pregnant wife and his uncommunicative mother-in-law. Tensions arise when Vermeer's wife suspects intimacy between her husband and the girl--and then climax, when the wife discovers that Griet borrowed her precious pearl earrings to sit for the now famous portrait.