Defiance (2008)

Defiance
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 17mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Action
Keywords Holocaust, WWII
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Juzefa Salatinskaja Costumes Local Costume Assistant 120828 13000014
Laura Zaliauskaite Costumes Local Costume Assistant 120828 13000015
Vykinte Stundyte Costumes Local Costume Assistant 120828 13000013
Justinas Rola Props Props Maker 120817 24000019
Milda Norbontaite Art Department Art Department Translator 120843 9000034
Monika Sakalauskaite Production Assistant Base Camp PA 275 25000007
Viktorija Baublyte Costumes Local Costume Assistant 120828 13000017
Rasa Taujanskiene Costumes Local Costume Assistant 120828 13000009
Aleksandr Ivanov Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000023
David Gareth Watkins Special Effects Technician SFX Senior Technician 242 23000011
Jevgenij Kirilov Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000022
Vytas Seskalinskas Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000021
Tomas Gudenas Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000019
Regimantas Ivickas Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000020
Oleg Dubovskij Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000024
Artur Balabkin Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000025
Miroslav Lhotka Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000030
Sergej Mogis Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000031
Jaroslav Psenicka Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000029
Giacomo Strasser Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000028
Sergej Ivanov Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000026
Diana Kukenic Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000027
Aleksandr Valner Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000018
Andrey Riabokon Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000017
Slava Samuchov Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000008
Stanislav Adamickij Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000009
Jonas Tamulevicius Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000007
Saulius Janavicius Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000006
David Listvan Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000004
Jindrich Klaus Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000005
Leonid Kotik Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000010
Ieva Povilionyte Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000011
Giedrius Nagys Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000015
Anderson Chet Bradshaw Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000016
Mantas Puodziunas Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000014
Alistair Williams Special Effects Technician SFX Technician 242 23000012
Lena Kotik Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000012
Edvinas Brasas Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000013
Mac Steinmeier Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000032
Zuzana Drdacka Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000033
Tomas Kouba Catering Caterer 120954 22000009
Jakub Kapras Catering Caterer 120954 22000010
Klara Patkova Catering Caterer 120954 22000008
Martin Vesely Catering Caterer 120954 22000007
Vit Kalivoda Catering Caterer 120954 22000005
Jan Horacek Catering Caterer 120954 22000006
Vaclav Franek Catering Caterer 120954 22000011
Evaldas Petrauskas Catering Caterer 120954 22000012
Steve Warner Special Effects Supervisor SFX Floor Supervisor 545 23000003
Alan Young Special Effects Supervisor Workshop Supervisor 545 23000004
Neil Corbould Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
William Mesa Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Dainius Sakalys Catering Caterer 120954 22000013
Laura Luksyte Catering Caterer 120954 22000014
Martin Mikuska Catering Caterer 120954 22000004
Milan Prenosil Catering Caterer 120954 22000003
Ruta Nemaniene Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Pavel Minakov Carpenter Stand-By Carpenter 529 21000001
Tomas Ereminas Stunt Double (Zus) 120980 19000003
Leos Stransky Stunts Assistant Stunt 240 19000035
Shaun Rutter Special Effects Technician Senior SFX Technician 242 23000010
Karen Xuereb Stunts n/a 240 19000034
Renuaras Krivelis Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000002
Bruce M Armstrong Special Effects Technician Senior SFX Technician 242 23000009
Martin McLaughlin Effects Supervisor Snow SFX Supervisor 120866 23000006
Jaroslav Zahradnik Catering Caterer 120954 22000002
Frantisek Zunt Catering Chief Caterer 120954 22000001
Stuart Heath Special Effects Technician Senior SFX Technician 242 23000007
Nigel Nixon Special Effects Technician Senior SFX Technician 242 23000008
Anne Marie Walters Special Effects Supervisor SFX Floor Supervisor 545 23000005
Aurimas Puniskis Accountant Accounts Clerk 120802 16000006
Andrius Paulavicius Sound EPK Sound 120816 14000004
Petur Hliddal Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000005
Elvinas Sereikis Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Marius Blazys Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Alex Carey Wardrobe Textile Artist 120823 13000066
Carl Fischer Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Lon E. Bender Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000006
Andrius Paulavicius Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000007
Vytas Gudlevicius Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Chris Harker Grip Company Grip 365 15000006
Lech Gunovic Key Grip Local Key Grip 263 15000004
Guy Micheletti Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Ingo Gartner Lighting Technician Balloon Light Technician 120907 15000001
Hartmut Nakelsky Lighting Technician Balloon Light Technician 120907 15000002
Stephen Miles Wardrobe Workroom Supervisor 120823 13000065
Daiva Civaite Tailor n/a 120990 13000064
David Otzen Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000054
Helen Ingham Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000055
Stephen Bettles Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetic Makeup Artist 120936 13000053
Egle Mikalauskaite Makeup Supervisor Local Crowd Makeup Supervisor 517 13000052
Laimute Salkauskiene Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000050
Egle Mikalauskaite Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000051
Renata Petuchovaite Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000056
Zivile Ceskeviciute Tailor Cutter 120990 13000057
Marina Zanevskaja Tailor n/a 120990 13000062
Ninel Ponikariuk Tailor n/a 120990 13000063
Antanina Zadorackiene Tailor n/a 120990 13000061
Janina Sastok Tailor n/a 120990 13000060
Tatjana Jasina Tailor Cutter 120990 13000058
Danute Riautiene Tailor n/a 120990 13000059
Martynas Balcaitis Grip n/a 365 15000007
Aurelijus Eriksonas Grip n/a 365 15000008
Rimas Jurgelevicius Best Boy Local Best Boy 120885 15000029
Vidmantas Kralikauskas Best Boy n/a 120885 15000030
Marc Nove Best Boy n/a 120885 15000028
Marek Korvin-Petrovskij Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000027
Gareth Viner Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000025
Vladimir Polamarciuk Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000026
Gary Jones Production Accountant Production Controller 282 16000001
Kevin Badgery Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Ana Stichini Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Steve Griffin Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Chris Motjuoadi Special Effects Technician SFX Technician 242 23000013
Simona Sedleckaite Accountant Assistant Accountant BFS 120802 16000005
Rasa Balciunaite Accountant Assistant Accountant BFS 120802 16000003
Liudmila Bobojarova Accountant Assistant Accountant BFS 120802 16000004
Aivaras Kilkus Dolly Grip Local Dolly Grip 264 15000024
Tony Turner Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000023
Leonid Gunovic Generator Operator n/a 363 15000013
Michel Atanassian Gaffer n/a 268 15000014
Jaroslav Gedroic Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000012
Grisa Avizen Grip n/a 365 15000011
Martin Usher Grip Grip Trainee 365 15000009
Pavel Avizen Grip n/a 365 15000010
Egidijus Braziunas Gaffer Local Gaffer 268 15000015
Rimas Markauskas Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Leonid Gunovic Electrician n/a 450 15000021
Algirdas Zitkevicius Electrician n/a 450 15000022
Jaroslav Gedroic Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Viaceslav Rogaciov Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Vitalu Kutko Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Linas Ramanauskas Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Tomas Ereminas Stunt Coordinator Local Stunt Coordinator 120804 19000002
Eduardas Lisovskis Special Effects Technician Local SFX Technician 242 23000015
Andrius Voronovskis Driver n/a 273 25000055
Antanas Kazakevicius Driver n/a 273 25000056
Arunas Zapolskas Driver n/a 273 25000057
Andrej Mackevic Driver n/a 273 25000054
Andrej Moisejenko Driver n/a 273 25000053
Raimondas Bajelis Driver n/a 273 25000051
Alvydas Tyla Driver n/a 273 25000052
Dainius Giedraitis Driver n/a 273 25000058
Eugenijus Darvidas Driver (Art Department) 273 25000059
Jurij Gorbachov Driver n/a 273 25000064
Juzev Milosevskij Driver n/a 273 25000065
Jurij Dubrovin Driver n/a 273 25000063
Jonas Cicenas Driver n/a 273 25000062
Igor Markov Driver n/a 273 25000060
Jan Zukoveckij Driver (Art Department) 273 25000061
Juzef Masalskij Driver (Production Office) 273 25000050
Jaroslav Zdaniukevic Driver (Production Office) 273 25000049
Dalia Doviltyte Production Secretary n/a 367 25000038
Roland Tec Production EPK 120824 25000039
Anzelika Svirko Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000040
Aiste Kabbara Production Secretary n/a 367 25000037
Jessica Shell Production Secretary n/a 367 25000036
Sergejus Makarovas Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000034
Dan Lerner Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000035
Gunter Wlassak Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000041
Jurgen Thiele Driver Tank Handler 273 25000042
Diana Filpovic Driver (to Mr. Liev Schreiber) 273 25000047
Piotr Gakut Driver (Production Office) 273 25000048
Darius Narinkevicius Driver (to Mr. Daniel Craig) 273 25000046
Olga Raskita Driver (to Mr. Pieter Jan Brugge) 273 25000045
Frank Schloesser Driver Tank Handler 273 25000043
Olegas Petkevicius Driver (to Mr. Edward Zwick) 273 25000044
Mantas Trybe Driver n/a 273 25000066
Mick Barnet Driver n/a 273 25000067
Saule Blistrabiene Coordinator Accomodation Co-Ordinator 528 25000088
Martin Grange Coordinator Picture Vehicle Coordinator 528 25000089
Stanislovas Bartkevicius Coordinator Picture Vehicle Coordinator 528 25000090
Juozas Cibulskas Driver Armoury Truck Driver 273 25000087
Vladas Brodovskis Driver Facilities Driver 273 25000086
John Morris Driver Facilities Driver 273 25000084
Tim Watson Driver Facilities Driver 273 25000085
Aleksej Boiko Coordinator Department Coordinator 528 25000091
Victoria Kent Other Chaperone(to George Mackay) 120795 26000001
Tomas Tumonis Tutor Crowd Chaperone 121034 26000006
Alisa Moore Buckley Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Rus Ekkel Tutor n/a 121034 26000005
Simon Waterson Trainer (for Daniel Craig) 121109 26000004
Angele Aleksiene Other Cleaning Lady 120795 26000002
David Lindsay Security (to Daniel Craig) 120951 26000003
Graham Pemment Driver Facilities Driver 273 25000083
Tomas Iskovas Driver n/a 273 25000082
Sergejus Makarovas Driver n/a 273 25000072
Sergej Zaicev Driver (Costume Department) 273 25000073
Saulius Mileikis Driver n/a 273 25000071
Pavel Lukasevic Driver n/a 273 25000070
Ovidijus Masenas Driver n/a 273 25000068
Paulius Kirstukas Driver n/a 273 25000069
Slavomir Masevic Driver n/a 273 25000074
Tadas Tomasevskis Driver n/a 273 25000075
Viktor Moroz Driver n/a 273 25000080
Viktorija Bobko Driver n/a 273 25000081
Viktor Volkovic Driver n/a 273 25000079
Viktor Augulevic Driver n/a 273 25000078
Valevtinas Razgunas Driver n/a 273 25000076
Valerij Naturyev Driver n/a 273 25000077
Simonas Lindesis Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000033
Viktoras Serys Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000032
William Boyes Props Standby Props 120817 24000008
Asta Vildziunaite Props Standby Props 120817 24000009
Sarune Tautvaisaite Props Standby Props 120817 24000010
Tomas Katinas Props Storeman 120817 24000007
Anatolij Afanasjev Props Local Armourer 120817 24000006
Nick Jeffries Props Armourer 120817 24000004
James Weston Props Armourer 120817 24000005
Arturas Kmitas Props Standby Props 120817 24000011
Konstantinas Laurynas Props Dressing Props 120817 24000012
Zydre Siciunaite Props Props Maker 120817 24000017
Simonas Duda Props Props Maker 120817 24000018
Raimondas Dicius Props Props Maker 120817 24000016
Vladas Malinauskas Props Dressing Props 120817 24000015
Arturas Bujokas Props Dressing Props 120817 24000013
Mindaugas Juodagalvis Props Dressing Props 120817 24000014
Richard MacMillian Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Gregoire Daure Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Artiom Grigorian Special Effects Technician Local SFX Technician 242 23000019
Valdemaras Zarinas Special Effects Technician Local SFX Technician 242 23000020
Dmitrij Sinelscikov Special Effects Technician Local SFX Technician 242 23000018
Gintautas Ciupala Special Effects Technician Local SFX Technician 242 23000017
Vilma Garliauskiene Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000049
Gintaras Tamulevicius Special Effects Technician Local SFX Technician 242 23000016
Virginijus Dubauskas Special Effects Technician Local SFX Technician 242 23000021
Mike Durkan Special Effects Technician Senior SFX Technician 242 23000022
Saule Peciulyte Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000027
Simona Vaitkute Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Jennifer Latour Special Effects Prosthetics SFX 168 23000026
Neil Corbould Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000025
Peter Haran Special Effects Technician Senior SFX Technician 242 23000023
Ceri Nicholls Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000024
Gilles Geraud Props Standby Props 120817 24000021
Gilles Geraud Props Buyer Production Buyer 120926 24000022
Ieva Jurgaityte Office Assistant Production Office Assistant 120996 25000021
Aidas Sinkevicius Office Assistant Production Office Assistant 120996 25000022
Egidijus Pachomovas Post-Production Assistant Post-Production PA 120882 25000023
Tomas Iskovas Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000020
Irmantas Kavoliunas Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000019
Valerijus Polkovnikovas Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000017
Arunas Karpus Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000018
Jurate Samulionyte Set Production Assistant (Crowd) 371 25000024
Zoe Rosenblum Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000025
Gitana Urbonaite Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000030
Ashley Wilks Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000031
Vaida Blazyte Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000029
Julius Gaizauskas Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000028
Kristina Soltonaite Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000026
Smilte Bagdziune Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000027
Ravi Dube Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000016
Michail Purenok Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000015
Veronika Hladikova Assistant (to Daniel Craig) 120820 25000003
Roger Mendoza Assistant (to Liev Schreiber) 120820 25000004
Gintare Kancauskaite Assistant (to Edward Zwick) 120820 25000002
Alexa-Sascha Lewin Assistant (to Pieter Jan Brugge) 120820 25000001
Jacques Aucomte Props Buyer Production Buyer 120926 24000023
Domas Vosylius Props Buyer Production Buyer 120926 24000024
Justina Krivaja Assistant (to Liev Schreiber) 120820 25000005
Skaiste Budbergyte- Zabielaite Assistant (to Liev Schreiber) 120820 25000006
Dovile Sarutyte Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Emereta Balciunaite Production Assistant Crowd Cast PA 275 25000014
Gabija Siurbyte Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Pavelas Kovaliovas Production Assistant VFX PA 275 25000010
Laura Akstinaite Production Assistant Base Camp PA 275 25000008
Karen Xuereb Production Assistant SFX PA 275 25000009
Kevin Skehan Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000014
Rita Auksciuniene Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000045
Clive Miles Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000003
Darius Jarasunas Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000004
Gary Tuck Line Producer (Lithuania) 161 5000005
Vladas Lyndo Unit Manager Local Unit Manager 120832 5000002
Pieter Jan Brugge Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Clay Frohman Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000002
Nechama Tec Source Material (From non-fiction novel: "Defiance: The Bielski Partisans") 120786 4000003
Elena Zokas Production Manager n/a 305 5000006
Lineta Zukauskiene Production Manager n/a 305 5000007
Agne Januskyte Assistant Director Local 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000012
Mikey Eberle Assistant Director n/a 163 5000013
Andrius Brazas Assistant Director Local 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000011
Carolyn Milner Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Mark Layton Assistant Director Key Assistant Director 163 5000008
Darin Rivetti Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Edward Zwick Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Alisa Katz Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Arkadij Gotesman Actor Musician 1 1000071
Borisas Kirzeneris Actor Musician 1 1000072
Dmitri Slepovitch Actor Musician 1 1000070
Mac Steinmeier Actor German Sergeant 1 1000069
Miroslav Lhotka Actor German Officer 1 1000067
Giacomo Strasser Actor German Private 1 1000068
Raimondas Sviackevicius Actor Musician 1 1000073
Edward Zwick Director n/a 2 2000001
Clay Frohman Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Troy Putney Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Roland Tec Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Marshall Herskovitz Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Edward Zwick Producer n/a 3 3000001
Pieter Jan Brugge Producer n/a 3 3000002
Viktorija Ogureckaja Assistant Director Local 3rd Assistant Director 163 5000014
Ashley Wilks Assistant Director n/a 163 5000015
Agne Skane Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000036
Irena Karpickaja Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000037
Eduardo Serra Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Goda Skeryte Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000035
Alfonsas Tryskus Assistant Unit Manager n/a 313 5000034
Martynas Poliukevicius Location Assistant Location Support Assistant 120947 5000032
Paulius Grinbergas Location Assistant Location Support Assistant 120947 5000033
Robert Alazraki Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Gilbert Lecluyse Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000003
Toby Birney Camera Operator n/a 239 6000008
Jeremy Braben Camera Aerial Cameraman 120798 6000009
David Morgan Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Bo Randulff Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Mike Proudfoot Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Klemens Becker Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Mantas Kubilinskas Location Assistant Location Support Assistant 120947 5000031
Romualdas Darginavicius Location Assistant Location Support Assistant 120947 5000030
Clive Miles Location Manager n/a 193 5000020
Annija Tetere Location Manager n/a 193 5000021
Roma Gailiuviene Location Manager n/a 193 5000019
Agne Braziene Assistant Director Local 2nd AD 163 5000018
William Booker Assistant Director n/a 163 5000016
Ben Dixon Assistant Director n/a 163 5000017
Jayne-Ann Tenggren Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000022
Allan Van O.T. Andersen Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000023
Vytautas Montvidas Location Assistant Location Support Assistant 120947 5000028
Pijus Tamulevicius Location Assistant Location Support Assistant 120947 5000029
Irena Karpickaja Location Scout n/a 311 5000027
Rasa Vilkaityte Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000026
Ingrid Litman Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000024
Loreta Zajarskyte Production Coordinator Local Production Co-Ordinator 162 5000025
Jolanta Dapkunaite Actor Woman In Car 1 1000066
Jaroslav Psenicka Actor German Officer In Car 1 1000065
Algirdas Dainavicius Actor Motl Lubczanski 1 1000022
Aurelija Prasmuntaite Actor Rachel 1 1000023
Vidas Petkevicius Actor Avram Rubinski 1 1000024
Rolandas Boravskis Actor Gramov 1 1000021
Markus Von Lingen Actor German SS Scout 1 1000020
Allan Corduner Actor Shimon Haretz 1 1000018
Mark Margolis Actor Jewish Elder 1 1000019
Ina Frismanaite Actor Avram's Daughter 1 1000025
Ana Goldberg Actor Lila 1 1000026
Remigijus Bilinskas Actor Pinchas Zuckerman 1 1000031
Rimgaudas Karvelis Actor Oppenheim 1 1000032
Kristina Skokova Actor Red Haired Woman 1 1000030
Kristina Bertasiute Actor Dark Haired Beauty 1 1000029
Rimante Valiukaite Actor Miriam 1 1000027
Leonardas Pobedonoscevas Actor Jacov 1 1000028
Sam Spruell Actor Arkady Lubczanski 1 1000017
Jonjo O'Neill Actor Lazar 1 1000016
Mark Feuerstein Actor Isaac Malbin 1 1000006
Mia Wasikowska Actor Chaya Dziencielsky 1 1000007
Tomas Arana Actor Ben Zion Gulkowitz 1 1000005
Alexa Davalos Actor Lilka Ticktin 1 1000004
Liev Schreiber Actor Zus Bielski 1 1000002
Jamie Bell Actor Asael Bielski 1 1000003
Jodhi May Actor Tamara Skidelsky 1 1000008
Kate Fahy Actor Riva Reich 1 1000009
Jacek Koman Actor Konstanty "Koscik" Kozlowski 1 1000014
George MacKay Actor Aron Bielski 1 1000015
Ravil Isyanov Actor Viktor Panchenko 1 1000013
Martin Hancock Actor Peretz Shorshaty 1 1000012
Iddo Goldberg Actor Yitzhak Shulman 1 1000010
Iben Hjejle Actor Bella 1 1000011
Janina Matekonyte Actor Well-Dressed Woman 1 1000033
Leonas Ciunas Actor Accountant 1 1000034
Vaidotas Martinaitis Actor Belarussian Police Officer #2 1 1000055
Aldona Bendoriute Actor Jewish Mother Separated From Child #1 1 1000056
Dalius Mertinas Actor Belarussian Police Officer #1 1 1000054
Antanas Surna Actor Orthodox Rabbi 1 1000053
Ervinas Peteraitis Actor Kissely The Milkman 1 1000051
Dmitrij Denisiuk Actor Policeman 1 1000052
Darius Gumauskas Actor Jewish Father Being Beaten #1 1 1000057
Irmantas Bacelis Actor Jewish Father Being Beaten #2 1 1000058
Klemens Becker Actor SS Captain 1 1000063
Jonas Tamulevicius Actor German Courier 1 1000064
Stanislav Adamickij Actor German Captain 1 1000062
Gediminas Girdvainis Actor Screaming Man 1 1000061
Edita Uzaite Actor Jewish Mother Separated From Child #2 1 1000059
Jordan Bielsky Actor Villager Getting Shot 1 1000060
Dalia Micheleviciute Actor Police Captain's Wife 1 1000050
Valentin Novopolskij Actor Police Captain's Son #2 1 1000049
Zoe Rosenblum Actor Sarah Oppenheim 1 1000039
Sakalas Uzdavinys Actor Lova Volkin 1 1000040
Marc Levy Actor Yechael Efrati 1 1000038
Clay Frohman Actor Isadore Skidelsky 1 1000037
Aleksandr Zila Actor Chaya's Father 1 1000035
Iveta Nadzeikiene Actor Chaya's Mother 1 1000036
Saulius Janavicius Actor Israel Kotler 1 1000041
Leonid Kotik Actor Krensky 1 1000042
Sigitas Rackys Actor Belarussian Police Captain 1 1000047
Vaidas Kublinkas Actor Police Captain's Son #1 1 1000048
Diana Aneviciute-Valiusaitiene Actor Koscik's Wife 1 1000046
Matas Cancingeris Actor Little Boy 1 1000045
Dalia Smalskiene Actor Rosa 1 1000043
Tadas Kavaliauskas Actor Levine 1 1000044
Robert Dibble Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000010
Jonathan "Chunky" Richmond Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000011
Neil Swain Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000002
Jelena Kirejeva Dialogue Coach Russian Dialogue Coach 538 12000003
Gintaute Marozaite Translator Costume Department Translator 741 12000004
Alan Munro Consultant Visual Consultant 120784 12000001
Aleksandr Aronchik Casting Assistant Cast PA 177 10000008
Kelly Hendry Casting Associate (to Gail Stevens) 160 10000006
Vita Survilaite Casting Assistant (Crowd) 177 10000007
Agne Pulokaite Translator Costume Department Translator 741 12000005
Jelena Volgina Translator n/a 741 12000006
Mark Ferguson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Laura Revitt Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Charlotte Law Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Jenny Beavan Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Ksenija Bessonova Translator n/a 741 12000007
Aleksej Boiko Translator n/a 741 12000008
Yesi Ramirez Casting Associate (to Vicky Thomas) 160 10000005
Dalia Survilaite Casting (Crowd) 179 10000004
Ksenija Bessonova Dresser Dressing Assistant 120967 9000027
Gediminas Gerulis Dresser Chargehand Dresser 120967 9000028
Osvaldas Brucas Greensman Local Stand-by Greens 201 9000026
Darius Sargautas Greensman Local Stand-by Greens 201 9000025
Kamilis Dzikevicius Greensman Local Stand-By Greens 201 9000023
Birute Markelyte Greensman Greens Supervisor(for Rumsiskes Museum) 201 9000024
Elaine Seidel Charge Scenic Painter Charge Scenic 121085 9000029
Gilles Geraud Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000030
Gail Stevens Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Arturas Zukauskas Casting Local Casting 179 10000003
Vickie Thomas Casting Director (USA) 157 10000001
Jana Evans Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000033
Gabriele Vaiciunaite Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000031
Anastasija Zilionyte Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000032
Jolanta Jankauskiene Costumer Local Costume Assistant 120880 13000005
Barbara Brady Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000006
Elizabeth Lawson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000037
Trefor Proud Makeup Makeup and Hair Designer 353 13000038
Elizabeth Lawson Makeup n/a 353 13000039
Egle Mikalauskaite Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000036
Egle Mikalauskaite Hair Local Crowd Hair Supervisor 120794 13000035
Jolanta Jankauskiene Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000028
Kristie Matthiae Hair Hair Artist 120794 13000034
Kristie Matthiae Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000040
Vida Vitkute Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000041
Jolanta Regelskiene Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000046
Daiva Kliukaite Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000047
Daniel Craig Actor Tuvia Bielski 1 1000001
Ula Pakalniskyte Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000044
Zaneta Jasiuniene Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000042
Felicity Wright Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000043
Aldona Baranauskiene Costumes Laundry Assistant 120828 13000027
Julius Baratinskis Costumes Breakdown Artist 120828 13000026
Daiva Ramoniene Costumes Local Costume Assistant 120828 13000012
Dangeruta Noseliene Costumes Local Costume Assistant 120828 13000016
Sandra Juskaite Costumes Local Costume Assistant 120828 13000011
Ruta Tamuleviciene Costumes Local Costume Assistant 120828 13000010
Aldona Levandaviciené Costumes Local Costume Buyer 120828 13000007
Laura Revitt Costumes Local Costume Assistant 120828 13000008
Sandra Lunskaite Costumes Local Costume Assistant 120828 13000018
Justina Lardauskaite Costumes Local Costume Assistant 120828 13000019
Renata Vasilenka Costumes Breakdown Dyer 120828 13000024
Vida Kuklyte Costumes Breakdown Dyer 120828 13000025
Ramune Salkauskiene Costumes Breakdown Dyer 120828 13000023
Lina Dauksaite Costumes Local Costume Assistant 120828 13000022
Dovile Markeviciute Costumes Local Costume Assistant 120828 13000020
Lina Obuleviciute Costumes Local Costume Assistant 120828 13000021
Benediktas Slukinas Greensman Local Stand-By Greens 201 9000022
James 'Pip' Thorne Greensman Stand-By Greens 201 9000021
Binish Kuruvilla Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Operator 120899 6000032
Sam Sale Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Operator 120899 6000033
Dylan Jones Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Operator 120899 6000034
Tomas Vilys Assistant Camera Assistant Camera "B" Camera 233 6000031
Jaroslav Gavrin Assistant Camera Assistant Camera "A" Camera 233 6000030
Robertas Pileckas Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000028
Pierre Mazard Assistant Camera Assistant Camera "A" Camera 233 6000029
Julius Siciunas Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Operator 120899 6000035
Narvydas Naujalis Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000036
Oliver Ward Film Lab Wescam Technician 120850 6000041
Audrius Budrys Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000042
Vidmantas Plepys Focus Puller n/a 332 6000040
Antanas Jucys Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000039
Karen Ballard Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000037
Povilas Baltinas Loader Central Clapper Loader 120956 6000038
Feliksas Abrukauskas Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000027
Sam Barnes Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000026
Thomas Gottschalk Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000016
Nathan Mann Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000017
James Burgess Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000015
Giedrius Miniotas Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000014
Charles England Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000012
Audrius Zelenius Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000013
Julian Bucknall Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000018
Keith McNamara Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000019
Tristan Haley Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000024
Ole Thomas Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000025
Jacob Barrie Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000023
Andrius Balrusiunas Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000022
Linas Dikcius Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000020
Rolandas Joneliukstis Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000021
Steven Rosenblum Editor n/a 172 7000001
Lisa Clifford-Owen Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Jurgis Asvydis Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Martynas Rola Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Evaldas Dabasinskas Swing Gang n/a 434 9000010
Ceslav Snezko Swing Gang n/a 434 9000009
Ernestas Gaudutis Art Director n/a 183 9000007
Ainis Jankauskas Art Director Art Director Trainee 183 9000008
Vytas Pupelis Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Arunas Buivydavicius Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Lionel Pouchard Illustrator n/a 600 9000019
Modesta Klimaviciute Greensman HOD Greens 201 9000020
Ahmed Benbarka Painter Painter/Finisher 200 9000018
Jerome Clavier Painter Finisher 200 9000017
Elaine Seidel Scenic Artist Scenic Standby 745 9000015
Marguerite Ots Painter HOD Painter 200 9000016
Shira Hockman Art Director n/a 183 9000006
Yann Biquand Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Joshua Bell Music Violin Solos 120781 8000003
Jennie Goldstein Song ("Ikh Bin a Mame") 120859 8000004
Dmitri Slepovitch Music Music Consultant 120781 8000002
James Newton Howard Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Supriya Naidu-James Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Cynthia E Thornton Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Morris Rund Song ("Ikh Bin a Mame") 120859 8000005
J Jaffee Song ("Ikh Bin a Mame") 120859 8000006
Véronique Melery Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Daran Fulham Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Yann Biquand Production Designer Draftsman 164 9000002
Dan Weil Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Ravil Isyanov Song Performer ("Kupalinka") 120788 8000007
James Newton Howard Song Performer ("Ikh Bin a Mame") 120788 8000008
Bozena Maisejenko Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000048
Synopsis
The year is 1941 and the Jews of Eastern Europe are being massacred by the thousands. Managing to escape certain death, three brothers take refuge in the dense surrounding woods they have known since childhood. There they begin their desperate battle against the Nazis. At first it is all they can do to stay alive. But gradually, as whispers of their daring spreads, they begin to attract others - men and women, young and old - willing to risk everything for the sake of even a moment's freedom. Tuvia is a reluctant leader and his decisions are challenged by his brother, Zus, who worries that Tuvia's idealistic plans will doom them all. Asael is the youngest - caught between his brothers' fierce rivalry. As a brutal winter descends, they work to create a community, and to keep faith alive when all humanity appeared to be lost.