Death in Love (2009)

Death in Love
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 40mins.
Genres Drama, Romance
Keywords motherhood, psychological
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jacqueline Bisset Actor Mother 1 1000001
Lukas Haas Actor Younger Brother 1 1000002
Josh Lucas Actor Older Brother 1 1000003
Emma Bell Actor Young Girl 1 1000004
Elizabeth Newman Actor The Waitress 1 1000005
Jean Brassard Actor The Father 1 1000006
Vanessa Kai Actor n/a 1 1000007
Morena Baccarin Actor n/a 1 1000008
Carrington Vilmont Actor n/a 1 1000009
Stu Richel Actor n/a 1 1000010
Matt Walton Actor n/a 1 1000011
Jake Houston Actor n/a 1 1000012
Nicholas Sireci Actor n/a 1 1000013
Kelli Giddish Actor Young Mother 1 1000014
Joe Forbrich Actor n/a 1 1000015
Ron Megown Actor n/a 1 1000016
Seth Fisher Actor n/a 1 1000017
Jamie Hurley Actor n/a 1 1000018
Ravenna Fahey Actor n/a 1 1000019
Adam Brody Actor n/a 1 1000020
Betty Gilpin Actor n/a 1 1000021
Jeffrey Miller Actor n/a 1 1000022
Lars Gerhard Actor n/a 1 1000023
Kathleen Doyle Actor n/a 1 1000024
Francis Dumaurier Actor n/a 1 1000025
Pascale Faye Actor n/a 1 1000026
Jeanne Omlor Actor n/a 1 1000027
Laura Holloway Actor n/a 1 1000028
Grace Nassar Actor n/a 1 1000029
Boaz Yakin Director n/a 2 2000001
Boaz Yakin Producer n/a 3 3000001
Rafael Marmor Producer n/a 3 3000002
Josh Lucas Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Alma Har'el Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Andy Zolot Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Kathleen Heffernan Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Rafael Marmor Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Boaz Yakin Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Joseph Zolfo Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Andy Zolot Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Rebecca Strickland Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Aurora Warfield Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Ethan Anderson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Joaquin Prange Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Tim Stacker Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Sharon Watt Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Andy Zolot Production Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 162 5000009
Sasha Charlemagne Assistant Production Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 192 5000010
J Myers Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Frederik Jacobi Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Ron Lamborn Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Denise Bailie Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Carlos Guerra Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Sebastian Almeida Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Debbie Stampfle Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Justin Whitacre Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
Nicola Benizzi Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Mary Neary Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000009
John Clifford Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000010
David Glesbrecht Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000011
Jane Tolmachyov Colorist (DuArt Film and Video) 120920 6000012
John Lyons Editor n/a 172 7000001
Lesley Barber Music Original Music Composer and Producer 120781 8000001
Annalee Patipatanakoon Music Violinist 120781 8000002
Yosef Tamir Music Viola 120781 8000003
Roman Borys Music Cello 120781 8000004
Lesley Barber Music Piano 120781 8000005
Eve Egoyan Music Piano 120781 8000006
Dan Parr Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Bruce Fowler Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000008
Mike Duncan Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000009
Ben Goldberg Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000010
Zach Condon Song ("A Sunday Smile") 120859 8000011
Kurt Wagner Song ("Your Fucking Sunny Day") 120859 8000012
Patrick Cleandenim Song ("Cognac And Caviar") 120859 8000013
Patrick Cleandenim Song ("Until You Said I'm Gone") 120859 8000014
Cantor Konigsberg Song ("Shalom Aleichem") 120859 8000015
Jeremiah Lockwood Song ("Shalom Aleichem") 120859 8000016
Beirut Song Performer ("A Sunday Smile") 120788 8000017
Lambchop Song Performer ("Your Fucking Sunny Day") 120788 8000018
Patrick Cleandenim Song Performer ("Cognac And Caviar") 120788 8000019
Patrick Cleandenim Song Performer ("Until You Said I'm Gone") 120788 8000020
The Sway Machinery Song Performer ("Shalom Aleichem") 120788 8000021
Dara Wishingrad Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jade Healy Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Roxy Gillespie Set Dresser n/a 197 9000003
Melanie Hamlet Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Timothy Linden Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Tracy Crim Scenic Artist Camera Scenic 745 9000006
Amber Shon Scenic Artist Scenic Charge 745 9000007
Chris Trujillo Leadman n/a 433 9000008
Ava Kaneta Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000009
Jennifer Pastecchi Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000010
Lizzette Perez Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000011
Kasia Kowalczyk Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000012
Todd Thaler Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Allison Twardziak Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Karen Etcoff Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Bill Tripician Extras Casting Extras Casting Associate 120851 10000004
Bennett Lieber Head of Production (Spontaneous) 120889 11000001
Daniel Rosen Consultant Surgical Consultant 120784 12000001
Kathleen Heffernan Creative Consultant (to the Art Department) 120858 12000002
Moni Yakim Coach Acting Coach 120914 12000003
Aaron Mastin Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Jennifer Kirschman Costume Department Costume Dept Production Assistant 121016 13000002
Natasha Konowalow Costume Department Costume Department Intern 121016 13000003
Astrid Brucker Costume Designer n/a 169 13000004
Sue Gandy Costume Designer n/a 169 13000005
Christal Schanes Hair Wig Designer/Hair Department Head 120794 13000006
Mara Palumbo Makeup Assistant Makeup Department Assistant 121007 13000007
Joe Farulla Makeup Designer Special Effects Makeup Designer/Makeup Department Head 447 13000008
Danielle Stephenson Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000009
Yolanda Rodney Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000010
Seth Tallman Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Mark Linden Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000002
Harry Snodgrass Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000003
Richard Murphy Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000004
Harry Snodgrass Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000005
Mark Linden Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000006
Taylor Drake Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Dominick Cocuzzo Key Grip Key Construction Grip 263 15000002
Dylan Crawsnay-Williams Grip Company Grip 365 15000003
Robin Harlow Grip Company Grip 365 15000004
Dan Cocuzzo Grip Construction Grip 365 15000005
Yoshihiro Sonoda Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000006
Nina Kuhn Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Michele Schiandicola Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000008
Iris Ng Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000009
Sara Lane Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Joseph Lombardi Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Liz Huizinga Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Joann Fregalette Jansen Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Jonathan Gray Legal Counsel Production Counsel(Gray Krauss LLP) 120913 18000001
André Des Rochers Legal Counsel Production Counsel(Gray Krauss LLP) 120913 18000002
Danny Aiello Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Vince Cupone Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Peter Bundrick Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Gary Boesch Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Alex Devlin Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Robert Keller Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Martin Kirchoff Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Richard Hebrank Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000006
David Dreishpoon Craft Service Catering and Craft Service 120903 22000001
Diego Pina Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000002
Janine Persad Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000003
Andrew Milkis Visual Effects Supervisor (Spontaneous) 249 23000001
Steve Drypolcher Visual Effects Supervisor Set VFX Supervisor(Ghost Town Media) 249 23000002
Ben Ostrower Visual Effects Producer Associate Producer(Spontaneous) 243 23000003
Steve Holiner Visual Effects Producer Executive Producer(Guava) 243 23000004
Abigail Seymour Visual Effects Producer Assistant Producer(Guava) 243 23000005
David Gauff Visual Effects Editor Digital Intermediate Editor(DuArt Film and Video) 614 23000006
Markus Janner Titles and Opticals (DuArt Film and Video) 121075 23000007
Alex Shum Titles and Opticals (DuArt Film and Video) 121075 23000008
Jeff Lichtfuss Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Ghost Town Media) 120960 23000009
Mark Wilhelm Digital Effects Artist Flame Artist(Guava) 120960 23000010
Andrew Granelli Digital Effects Artist Flame Assistant(Guava) 120960 23000011
Adrian Graham CG Supervisor Head of CG Production(Guava) 779 23000012
Kristin Koch Digital Effects Artist Flame Assistant(Guava) 120960 23000999
Joseph Coppola Assistant Property Master Assistant Prop Master 120969 24000001
Richard Ward Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Anthony DiMeo Property Master Prop Master 120805 24000003
Scott Rose Assistant (to the Producers) 120820 25000001
Ava Smallwood Production Assistant Parking Production Assistant 275 25000002
Garrett Pastures Production Assistant Parking Production Assistant 275 25000003
Patrick Parkes Production Assistant Parking Production Assistant 275 25000004
Pervis Marcus Production Assistant Parking Production Assistant 275 25000005
David Brand Production Assistant Camera Cube Production Assistant 275 25000006
Jamiyl Campbell Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000007
Benjamin Logan Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000008
Gabrielle Rivera Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000009
Alma Har'el Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000010
James McKay Production Secretary n/a 367 25000011
Julia Braczyk Production Production Intern 120824 25000012
Tracy Christmas Production Production Intern 120824 25000013
Iris Gonzalez Production Production Intern 120824 25000014
Tal Harris Production Production Intern 120824 25000015
Sheila Iniego Production Production Intern 120824 25000016
Alison Kresta Production Production Intern 120824 25000017
Jennifer Pastecchi Production Production Intern 120824 25000018
Lizzette Perez Production Production Intern 120824 25000019
Sadie Rimkus Production Production Intern 120824 25000020
Adam Waltner Production Production Intern 120824 25000021
Imran Yusufzai Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000022
Terry Adams Driver Honeywagon Driver 273 25000023
Reginald Crute Driver Grip/Electric Combi Driver 273 25000024
Rosa White Driver Wardrobe Cube PA Driver 273 25000025
Wayne Walker Driver Prop Cube PA Driver 273 25000026
Derek Pastures Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000027
David Magdael Publicity (David Magdael & Associates) 120789 29000001
Anne Stulz Publicity (David Magdael & Associates) 120789 29000002
Steven Wallace Publicity (David Magdael & Associates) 120789 29000003
Synopsis
The tale of two opposite brothers who are trying to climb out of the shadows of their Holocaust survivor mother's dark past-and the eerie love affair she conducted with a Nazi doctor to survive in the camps. Decades after their mother's experience, which left her blurring the lines between pleasure and pain, the sons' lives still reverberate with the damage. One is a sharp, charming, intensely sexual but loveless con artist working in an exploitive modeling agency, while carrying on a relationship with his boss. The other is a brilliant but reclusive pianist unable to venture from the house. But change has come upon the family. The reclusive brother is moving out of his parent's home for the first time; the third brother is about to make a deal with an alluring new business partner who promises to jump start his new life; and their mother finds herself pursued by a treacherous figure from long ago. As duplicity, moral compromise and the ghosts of the past haunt their vivid sexual and emotional relationships, the family careens towards a shattering catharsis.