The Invention of Lying (2009)

Invention of Lying
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 40mins.
Genres Comedy, Romantic Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ricky Gervais Actor Mark Bellison 1 1000001
Jennifer Garner Actor Anna McDoogles 1 1000002
Jonah Hill Actor Frank 1 1000003
Louis C.K. Actor Greg 1 1000004
Jeffrey Tambor Actor Anthony 1 1000005
Fionnula Flanagan Actor Martha Bellison 1 1000006
Rob Lowe Actor Brad Kessler 1 1000007
Tina Fey Actor Shelley 1 1000008
Donna Sorbello Actor Anna's Mother 1 1000009
Stephanie March Actor Blonde 1 1000010
Ruben Santiago-Hudson Actor Landlord 1 1000011
John Hodgman Actor Wedding Overseer 1 1000012
Nate Corddry Actor News Reporter 1 1000013
Jimmi Simpson Actor Bob 1 1000014
Martin Starr Actor Waiter #1 1 1000015
Jason Bateman Actor Doctor 1 1000016
Christopher Guest Actor Nathan Goldfrappe 1 1000017
Alton White Actor Angelo Badsmith 1 1000018
Philip Hoffman Actor Jim the Bartender 1 1000019
Edward Norton Actor Cop 1 1000020
Roz Ryan Actor Nurse #1 1 1000021
Michael Gough Actor Homeless Man 1 1000022
Arnie Burton Actor Waiter at Fancy Restaurant 1 1000023
Ashlie Atkinson Actor Bank Teller 1 1000024
Bobby Moynihan Actor Assistant 1 1000025
Stephen Merchant Actor Man at the Door 1 1000026
Patrick Stewart Actor Narrator 1 1000027
Shaun Williamson Actor Richard Bellison 1 1000028
Cole Jensen Actor Short Fat Brian 1 1000029
Conner Rayburn Actor Son 1 1000030
Lisa Robinson Actor Arguing Girlfriend 1 1000031
Matthew Stadelmann Actor Arguing Boyfriend 1 1000032
Jared Voss Actor Person #1 1 1000033
Jessica Baade Actor Person #2 1 1000034
Elena Wohl Actor Person #3 1 1000035
Matthew Robinson Actor Person #4 1 1000036
Don Foley Actor Yelling Man 1 1000037
Dennis Lemoine Actor Young Man 1 1000038
Lance Norris Actor Man #1 1 1000039
Joe Wong Actor Man #2 1 1000040
Colin Knight Actor Man #3 1 1000041
Eric Andre Actor Man #4 1 1000042
Gene Amoroso Actor Man #5 1 1000043
Armen Garo Actor Man #6 1 1000044
Patrick Shea Actor Man #7 1 1000045
Joe Stapleton Actor Man #8 1 1000046
Dreama Walker Actor Receptionist 1 1000047
Brigid O'Connor Actor Woman #1 1 1000048
Christine Mascott Actor Woman #2 1 1000049
Ellen Colton Actor Woman #3 1 1000050
Leyla Hosseini Actor Woman #4 1 1000051
Erica Newhall Actor Woman #5 1 1000052
Nydia Calon Actor Woman #6 1 1000053
Hope Farley Actor Woman #7 1 1000054
Paul Donlon Actor Elderly #1 1 1000055
Mauriel Gould Actor Elderly #2 1 1000056
Mary Klug Actor Elderly #3 1 1000057
Rachel Harker Actor Woman in Business Suit 1 1000058
Brett Cramp Actor Crying Man 1 1000059
Toni Saladna Actor Cocktail Waitress 1 1000060
Guy Strauss Actor Pit Man 1 1000061
Nick Towne Actor Roulette Dealer 1 1000062
Tate Ellington Actor Waiter #2 1 1000063
Luz Ramos Actor Chip Woman 1 1000064
Ken Cheeseman Actor Shouting Man 1 1000065
David Pittu Actor Tour Guide 1 1000066
Nada Despotovich Actor Nurse #2 1 1000067
Danielle Perry Actor Hostess in LaBonisera 1 1000068
Joseph Badalucco Actor Blue Collar Guy 1 1000069
Douglass Flynn Actor Tourist #1 1 1000070
Celeste Oliva Actor Secretary 1 1000071
Jake Watkins Actor Bully Kid 1 1000072
Valerie Hager Actor Talking Head Woman 1 1000073
Alison Quinn Actor Talking Head Woman 1 1000074
Mitchell Roche Actor Talking Head Man 1 1000075
Ricky Gervais Director n/a 2 2000001
Matthew Robinson Director n/a 2 2000002
Lynda Obst Producer n/a 3 3000001
Oly Obst Producer n/a 3 3000002
Dan Lin Producer n/a 3 3000003
Ricky Gervais Producer n/a 3 3000004
Terry Dougas Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Ted Field Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Paris Latsis Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Sue Baden-Powell Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Rachel Abarbanell Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Ricky Gervais Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Matthew Robinson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Wendy Cox Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Steve Harrow Production Manager Post Production Management(Steeple Post Production Services) 305 5000002
Max Keene Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Matthew Baker Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Ali Walker Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Chris Nixon Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Jay Coquillon Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Tiffany Kinder Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Scott Peterson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Natalie Angel Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Jillian Roache Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Julian Barnett Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Stacey Bishop Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Tatiana Komlos Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Alison McCormack Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Timothy Suhrstedt Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jeffrey Greeley Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Lawrence Karman Camera Operator Camera Operator/Steadicam Operator 239 6000003
Derek Smith Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Theda Streetman Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Michelle Pizanis Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Thomas Young Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
Rick Beausoleil Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000008
Sam Urdank Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000009
Alec Gibson Grader n/a 121138 6000010
Adam Inglis Colorist (Framestore) 120920 6000011
Ian Barbella Camera Utility Utility Camera 121074 6000012
Chris Gill Editor n/a 172 7000001
Emanuele Giraldo Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Thomas Foligno Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
James Van Patten Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000004
Tim Atack Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Michael Connell Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Dana Millman-DuFine Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Steve Oberman Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Matt Dunkley Original Music Score Orchestrator and Conductor 120838 8000005
Eddie Hollis Song ("Do Anything You Wanna Do") 120859 8000006
Graeme Douglas Song ("Do Anything You Wanna Do") 120859 8000007
Rick Davies Song ("Give A Little Bit") 120859 8000008
Roger Hodgson Song ("Give A Little Bit") 120859 8000009
Cat Stevens Song ("Sitting") 120859 8000010
Donovan Leitch Song ("Catch The Wind") 120859 8000011
Jeff Lynne Song ("Mr Blue Sky") 120859 8000012
Elvis Costello Song Performer ("Sitting") 120788 8000015
Donovan Leitch Song Performer ("Catch The Wind") 120788 8000016
Alexander Hammond Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Kathleen Rosen Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Priscilla Elliott Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Jaima Fogg Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Chris Kennedy Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Dan Post Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Justin Brady Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Frankie Dennall Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Chris Patterson Set Dresser On-Set-Dresser 197 9000009
Thomas Brown Scenic Artist Charge Scenic Artist 745 9000010
Stacy Clinger Scenic Artist Scenic Foreman 745 9000011
Grant Osborn Scenic Artist Scenic Foreman 745 9000012
Max Bozeman Lead Person n/a 120957 9000013
Jeff DeBell Greensman Greensperson 201 9000014
Michael Vojvoda Gang Boss Set Dressing Gangboss 121117 9000015
J. Hunter Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000016
Rachel Burgio Art Department Art Department Staff Assistant 120843 9000017
Brooke Bowden Art Department Art Department Staff Assistant 120843 9000018
Lynn Kressel Casting n/a 179 10000001
Francine Maisler Casting n/a 179 10000002
Lauren Grey Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Kevin Kuffa Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Peter Dudgeon Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Carolyn Pickman Local Casting n/a 121094 10000006
Marisa Kushner Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
Greg Silverman Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Stephen Gilchrist Production Executive n/a 118216 11000003
Richard Stockdale Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Deborah Scott Costume Consultant n/a 121066 13000001
Susie DeSanto Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Marisa Aboitiz Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Maggie Ronck Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Maria Bradley Costumer (to Jennifer Garner) 120880 13000005
Susan Kistler Key Costumer n/a 351 13000006
Maryann Marchetti Makeup Make-Up Department Head 353 13000007
Eve Morrow Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Deborah Denaver Makeup Artist (to Jennifer Garner) 120801 13000009
Jamelle Flowers Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000010
Claire Bergkamp Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000011
Gillian Dodders ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000001
Lee Herrick ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000002
Danny Freemantle Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Brian Courchine Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Jack Stew Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Andrea King Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Hugo Adams Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Ed Colyer Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Glen Gathard Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000009
Brendan Nicholson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Richard Street Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Michael Smith Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Peter Stevenson Sound Cable Person 120816 14000013
Tom Sayers Sound Editor Sound Design Editor 229 14000014
Ben Barker Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Niv Adiri Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Mark Heslop Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Geoff Foster Sound Engineer (Air Studios) 120916 14000018
David Schwartz Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
Andy Caller Sound Mixer Sound Mix Technician 230 14000020
Glenn Freemantle Supervising Sound Editor Sound Editor/Sound Designer 328 14000021
David Merrill Rigging Grip Company Rigging Grip 120944 15000001
John DeSimone Rigging Electrician Chief Rigging Electrician 120958 15000002
Paul Goodstein Grip Company Grip 365 15000003
Patrick Fields Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000004
Don Duffield Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
Paul McIlvaine Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000006
Matthew Bardocz Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000007
Clint Borden Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000008
Billy Merrill Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000009
Branden Maxham Best Boy Electric Rigging Electric Best Boy 259 15000010
Kristina Soderquist Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Lara Sargent Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Louise Green Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Kirstie White Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Minnie Duerr Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Susan Murphy Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Eric Matheson Construction Foreman Construction Foreperson 277 21000001
Paul Peabody Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Michael Dunn Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Thomas Tannenberger Visual Effects Supervisor (Gradient FX) 249 23000001
Kelley Ray Visual Effects Supervisor Digital Effects Supervisor(Gradient FX) 249 23000002
Yves De Bono Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000003
Gavin Round Visual Effects Producer Producer(Framestore) 243 23000004
Dylan Highsmith Visual Effects Editor (Gradient FX) 614 23000005
Jonn Herzberger Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000006
Matt Curtis Main Title Design Main and End Title Design 120925 23000007
Katherine Tower Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000008
Cameron Thomas Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Gradient FX) 120960 23000009
Ray Chang Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Gradient FX) 120960 23000010
Shane Wicklund Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Gradient FX) 120960 23000011
Jay Frankenberger Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Gradient FX) 120960 23000012
Anita Razzano Digital Effects Artist Flame Artist(Gradient FX) 120960 23000013
Shane Cook Compositing Supervisor (Gradient FX) 120928 23000014
Janine Moore Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Jill McGraw Assistant Props Property Assistant 120904 24000002
Charles Grimm Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Aileen Sovronsky Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000004
Guy Wood Assistant (to Mr Gervais) 120820 25000001
J. Shapiro Assistant (to Mr Robinson) 120820 25000002
Hannah Pillemer Assistant (to Ms Obst) 120820 25000003
Natalia Anderson Assistant (to Ms Baden-Powell) 120820 25000004
Seanne Wehrenfennig Assistant (to Dan Lin) 120820 25000005
Emily Millard Assistant (to Ms Garner) 120820 25000006
Mario Presterone Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
James Donahue Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000008
Suz Loshin Office Assistant Office Staff Assistant 120996 25000009
Mana Butt Office Assistant Office Staff Assistant 120996 25000010
Christine Colburn Office Assistant Office Staff Intern 120996 25000011
Ryan Sweeney Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Kerry O'Brien Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Kal Thompson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Courtney Keefe Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Claire Severance Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
C Killian Production Secretary n/a 367 25000017
John Sargent Production Production Facilities Provider 120824 25000018
Roger Dillingham Medic n/a 120966 25000019
Ernie Panariti Coordinator Picture Car Coordinator 528 25000020
Peter Silbermann Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Set in an alternate reality where lying-even the concept of a lie-d s not exist. Everyone--from politicians to advertisers to the man and woman on the street--speaks the truth and nothing but the truth with no thought of the consequences. But when a down-on-his-luck loser named Mark suddenly develops the ability to lie, he finds that dishonesty has its rewards. In a world where every word is assumed to be the absolute truth, Mark easily lies his way to fame and fortune. But lies have a way of spreading, and Mark begins to realize that things are getting a little out of control when some of his tallest tales are being taken as, well, gospel. With the entire world now hanging on his every word, there is only one thing Mark has not been able to lie his way into: the heart of the woman he loves.