Turn the River (2008)

Turn the River
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 32mins.
Genres Drama, Thriller, Sports, Noir
Keywords gambling, suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Clogs Original Score Original Score Recorder 120839 8000013
Alejandro Dena Grip n/a 365 15000020
Terrance Aybar Grip n/a 365 15000019
Corey Eisenstein Grip n/a 365 15000021
Charles Foerschner Grip n/a 365 15000022
Bruce Jones Grip n/a 365 15000023
Che Roacher Swing Electric(Rigging) 120862 15000018
Daniel Lipski Grip n/a 365 15000024
Sara Semlear Swing Electric Intern 120862 15000014
Rik Andino Swing Electric(Rigging) 120862 15000015
Luis Armada Swing Electric(Rigging) 120862 15000016
Carole McCintock Swing Electric(Rigging) 120862 15000017
Steve "Electric" McNally Swing Electric Intern 120862 15000013
Nadine Martinez Grip n/a 365 15000025
Jason DeJesus Grip (Rigging) 365 15000033
Brandon Taylor Grip n/a 365 15000032
Nolan Jenkins Grip (Rigging) 365 15000034
Ilya Osovets Grip (Rigging) 365 15000035
Alex Willson Grip (Rigging) 365 15000036
Sara Semlear Grip n/a 365 15000031
Steve "Electric" McNally Grip n/a 365 15000030
James McEvoy Grip n/a 365 15000026
Larry Mcginley Grip n/a 365 15000027
Laura Melillo Grip n/a 365 15000028
Jed I Rosenberg Grip n/a 365 15000029
Jed I Rosenberg Swing Electric Intern 120862 15000012
Larry Mcginley Swing Electric Intern 120862 15000010
Sean Canada Sound Post Sound Department(Vertigo Power NYC) 120816 14000004
Anton Gold Sound Location Sound Mixer 120816 14000003
Frank Enright Sound Post Sound Department(Vertigo Power NYC) 120816 14000005
Keith Stanigar Sound Post Sound Department(Vertigo Power NYC) 120816 14000006
Melanie Coulther Sound Post Sound Department(Vertigo Power NYC) 120816 14000007
Hae Kyong Harpaz Foley Artist (Vertigo Power NYC) 223 14000002
Gioia Birkett-Foa Boom Operator (Vertigo Power NYC) 215 14000001
Bonnie Breed Costumes Costume Intern 120828 13000003
Pamela May Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Brenda Bush Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000005
Chandra M. Moore Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000006
Gin Ho Lee Sound Post Sound Intern(Vertigo Power NYC) 120816 14000008
Chen Harpaz Sound Design (Vertigo Power NYC) 120905 14000009
Daniel Lipski Swing Electric Intern 120862 15000007
Bruce Jones Swing Electric Intern 120862 15000006
Nadine Martinez Swing Electric Intern 120862 15000008
James McEvoy Swing Electric Intern 120862 15000009
Thomas Cestare Generator Operator (Rigging) 363 15000037
Charles Foerschner Swing Electric Intern 120862 15000005
Corey Eisenstein Swing Electric Intern 120862 15000004
Chen Harpaz Sound Mixer (Vertigo Power NYC) 230 14000010
Eric Branco Swing Additional Electric 120862 15000001
Terrance Aybar Swing Electric Intern 120862 15000002
Alejandro Dena Swing Electric Intern 120862 15000003
Laura Melillo Swing Electric Intern 120862 15000011
Thomas Quaderer Generator Operator (Rigging) 363 15000038
Ben Hoskins Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000009
Natasha Smith Production Associate Preproduction Associate 120822 25000008
Peter Hagen Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000010
Richard Burst-Lazarus Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Robert Drysdale Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Diane Mclean Production Associate Preproduction Associate 120822 25000007
Anjanette Levert Production Associate Preproduction Associate 120822 25000006
Barbara Pal Assistant (to Mr. Eigeman) 120820 25000002
Sarah Berge Assistant (to Ms. Janssen) 120820 25000003
Lisa Lucas Assistant (to Ms. Janssen) 120820 25000004
Keri Doris Production Associate n/a 120822 25000005
Robbin Park Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Bernard Reeves Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Joe Teranella Office Production Assistant Office Production Intern 120909 25000022
Gladys Silvera Office Production Assistant Office Production Intern 120909 25000021
Curtis Neil Driver Production Driver 273 25000023
Mimi Clarke Other Pool Table Provider 120795 26000001
Jeremy Walker Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Sarah Hughes Office Production Assistant Office Production Intern 120909 25000020
Laura Hordan Office Production Assistant Office Production Intern 120909 25000019
Ash Calder Set Production Assistant Set Production Intern 371 25000015
Vivian Chen Set Production Assistant Set Production Intern 371 25000016
Grant Harrison Set Production Assistant Set Production Intern 371 25000017
Travis Fields Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Madeline Djerejian Assistant (to Mr. Eigeman) 120820 25000001
Alexis Weiss Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Shameel Vasquez Accountant Payroll Services(Media Services) 120802 16000002
Tony Trimarco Production Accountant Production Accounting 282 16000001
Jose Castro Accountant Payroll Services(Media Services) 120802 16000003
Garfield Rowe Accountant Payroll Services(Media Services) 120802 16000004
Steve Bizenov Accountant Payroll Services(Media Services) 120802 16000005
Patrick Garstin Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000044
Matt Cryan Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000043
James Gray Generator Operator (Rigging) 363 15000039
Natanael Aguilar Gaffer n/a 268 15000040
Michael Yetter Gaffer (Rigging) 268 15000041
Christian May Electrician Lead Man(Rigging) 450 15000042
Adam Ritholz Legal Services (Roberts And Ritholz, LLP) 120857 18000001
Matt Heckman Legal Services (Roberts And Ritholz, LLP) 120857 18000002
Shannon Hall Visual Effects Producer DI Producer(Postworks Orbit, New York) 243 23000001
Gregory Lemonides Catering Caterer 120954 22000002
Benjamin Murray Visual Effects n/a 419 23000002
Brent Korson Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Gina Freedman Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
B J Steiner Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Jodi Michelle Pynn Stunts Stunt Driver 240 19000004
Jeff Sanders Legal Services (Roberts And Ritholz, LLP) 120857 18000003
Manny Siverio Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Roy Farfel Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000002
Derrick Simmons Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Caryn Frankenfield Costumer n/a 120880 13000002
Erika Munro Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Yann Sobezynski Assistant Director n/a 163 5000001
Chris Eigeman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Steve Shapiro Assistant Director 1st Assistant Director 163 5000002
Joanna Shattuck Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Tyler Gamble Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Peter Friedland Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Gary Giudice Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Darby Parker Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Catherine Kellner Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Richard Fitzgerald Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Douglas Schmidt Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Ben Hoskins Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Stephen Popernik Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Alex Norton Location Assistant Location Intern 120947 5000014
Risa Campana Location Assistant Location Intern 120947 5000013
Darin Patterson Location Assistant Location Intern 120947 5000015
Brett Coady Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000016
Meg Koschik Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Jaymie Winston Location Scout n/a 311 5000012
Lucas Mumford Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
Andy Cesana Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Lindsay Washick Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Christopher Formant Location Scout n/a 311 5000009
Christopher Menges Location Scout n/a 311 5000010
Chris Eigeman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Ami Armstrong Producer n/a 3 3000001
Lois Smith Actor Abby 1 1000009
Jordan Bridges Actor Brad 1 1000008
Marin Hinkle Actor Ellen 1 1000010
Tony Robles Actor Ralph 1 1000011
Santo D'Asaro Actor Scott 1 1000012
John Juback Actor Duncan 1 1000007
Terry Kinney Actor Markus 1 1000006
Matt Ross Actor David 1 1000002
Jaymie Dornan Actor Gulley 1 1000003
Ari Graynor Actor Charlotte 1 1000004
Rip Torn Actor Teddy Quinette 1 1000005
Zoe Lister-Jones Actor Kat 1 1000013
Joseph Siravo Actor Warren 1 1000014
David Calicchio Actor Detective Calicchio 1 1000022
Judith Greentree Actor Senior Citizen 1 1000021
Chris Eigeman Actor Mike Simms 1 1000023
Elizabeth Atkeson Actor Sally 1 1000024
Chris Eigeman Director n/a 2 2000001
Paul Thode Actor Eric Muftic 1 1000020
Greg Haas Actor Darby Jackson 1 1000019
Brennan Brown Actor Randolph 1 1000015
Jordan Lage Actor Detective Crippen 1 1000016
Pete MacNamara Actor Chasm Falls Officer 1 1000017
Henry Leyva Actor Dale Armstrong 1 1000018
Hernan Michael Otano Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Francis Speildenner Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Adrina Garibian Set Dresser n/a 197 9000002
Paola Ridolfi Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Meg Vinson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000003
Patrick Mcgowan Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Erin Courtney Painter Original Artwork 200 9000005
Michael LaHaie Music Editor n/a 214 8000012
Luca Tarantino Music Musician 120781 8000011
David Cossin Music Musician 120781 8000007
Rachael Elliot Music Musician 120781 8000008
Erik Friedlander Music Musician 120781 8000009
Thomas Kozumplik Music Musician 120781 8000010
Roxy Gillespie Leadman n/a 433 9000006
Joel Custer Art Department Art Department Carpenter 120843 9000007
Randy Pyo Executive Preferred Banking(First Republic Bank) 120806 11000001
Edward Buddy Pease Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Julia C Wells Production Executive (for Mr. Nice) 118216 11000002
Kate Edwards Consultant Creative Consultant 120784 12000001
John Juback Instructor Pool Instruction 121095 12000002
Jason Foulke Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Philip Huffman Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Kate Mccullough Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000008
Brian Goodwin Art Department Art Department Carpenter 120843 9000009
Colby Miller Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000010
Todd Thaler Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jenny Choi Music Musician 120781 8000006
Aaron Brooking Dessner Music Musician 120781 8000005
Tim Hedden Film Lab HD Select Transfer(Postworks Orbit, New York) 120850 6000010
Rick Gilbert Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000009
Joe Monge Film Lab Lab Services and Dailies(Duart Film and Video) 120850 6000011
Larry Shore Film Lab Lab Services and Dailies(Duart Film and Video) 120850 6000012
Matthew Luxenberg Film Lab Lab Services and Dailies(Duart Film and Video) 120850 6000013
Anna Farrell Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Benjamin Dailey Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000007
Francis Speildenner Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Jawad Metni Camera DV Camp Deck 120798 6000004
Reza Tabrizi Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Scott Maguire Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000006
John Vladic Colorist Dailies Colorist 120920 6000014
Scot Olive Colorist DI Colorist(Postworks Orbit, New York) 120920 6000015
Michael LaHaie Composer ("The Break" Original Rank: Music) 120836 8000001
Clogs Music n/a 120781 8000002
Bryce Dessner Music n/a 120781 8000003
Padma Newsome Music n/a 120781 8000004
Brian Scott Gale Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Muzaffer Alhan Editorial Assistant Editorial Intern 120855 7000003
Giovanni Ramos Camera Assistant Camera Production Assistant 120867 6000016
Anne Baker Camera Assistant Telecine Assistant(Postworks Orbit, New York) 120867 6000017
Michael LaHaie Editor n/a 172 7000001
Benjamin Murray On-Line Editor HD Online(Postworks Orbit, New York) 120811 7000002
Famke Janssen Actor Kailey Sullivan 1 1000001
Synopsis
Kailey, a small town pool hustler in upstate New York, ekes out a living playing poker, periodically driving into Manhattan to check up on her mentor, Quinn, who runs Quinn's, a hardcore pool hall. Kailey is determined to raise $50,000 to wrest her son Gulley, who she was forced to give up at birth, from the toxic clutches of her alcoholic ex-husband David and his domineering mother and move to Canada for a better life. In order to win the money, Kailey must score a match with the best player at Quinn's, Duncan. With this as her only hope for a future with her son, Kailey starts to play and the stakes have never been higher.