Black Dynamite (2009)

Black Dynamite
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 30mins.
Genres Comedy, Action, Period, Satire
Keywords 1970s, drugs
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Michael White Actor Black Dynamite 1 1000001
Arsenio Hall Actor Tasty Freeze 1 1000002
Tommy Davidson Actor Cream Corn 1 1000003
John Salley Actor Kotex 1 1000004
Salli Richardson-Whitfield Actor Gloria 1 1000005
Byron Minns Actor Bullhorn 1 1000006
Jimmy Walker Actor Roscoe 1 1000007
Nicole Sullivan Actor Patricia Nixon 1 1000008
Kym Whitley Actor Honey Bee 1 1000009
Kevin Chapman Actor O'Leary 1 1000010
Cedric Yarbrough Actor Chocolate Giddy-Up 1 1000011
Mykelti Williamson Actor Chicago Wind 1 1000012
Brian McKnight Actor Sweet Meat 1 1000013
Bokeem Woodbine Actor Black Hand Jack 1 1000014
James McManus Actor Richard M. Nixon 1 1000015
Baron Vaughn Actor Jimmy 1 1000016
Obba Babatunde Actor Osiris 1 1000017
Richard Edson Actor Dino 1 1000018
Darrel Heath Actor Militant 2 1 1000019
Buddy Lewis Actor Gunsmoke 1 1000020
Phil Morris Actor Saheed 1 1000021
Miguel Nunez Actor Mo Bitches 1 1000022
Nicole Parker Actor Mahogany Black 1 1000023
Tucker Smallwood Actor Congressman Monroe James 1 1000024
Chris Spencer Actor Militant 1 1 1000025
Mike Starr Actor Rafelli 1 1000026
Phyllis Applegate Actor Aunt Billy 1 1000027
William Bassett Actor Captain Yancy 1 1000028
Troy Brown Actor Kid #1 1 1000029
Fredella Calloway Actor Waitress 1 1000030
Cheryl Carter Actor Black Dynamite's Mother 1 1000031
Juka Cesay Actor Valet Girl 1 1000032
Lucky Davis Actor Paper boy 1 1000033
Nicholas Earley Actor Neighborhood Kid 1 1000034
Jason Edwards Actor Soul Brother 1 1000035
Jon Ethridge Actor 12 year old Black Dynamite 1 1000036
Mary Evans Actor Woman at table 1 1000037
Cory Gluck Actor 16 Year Old Jimmy 1 1000038
Dionne Gipson Actor Afroditey 1 1000039
Paul Hayes Actor Doctor 1 1000040
Ashli Jackson Actor Black Chick 1 1000041
Justine Joli Actor White Woman Swimming 1 1000042
Izetta Karp Actor Granny 1 1000043
Irwin Keyes Actor Henchman 1 1000044
John Kerry Actor Chief 1 1000045
Sheryn Lascano Actor Asian Chick 1 1000046
Daniel Leavitt Actor Teasing Boy #1 1 1000047
Neil Lewis Actor 18 year old Black Dynamite 1 1000048
Buddy Love Actor Drug Dealing Pimp 1 1000049
Jessica Moreno Actor Dumb Broad #1 1 1000050
Joy Mulligan Actor Nurse 1 1000051
Tumani Nicole Actor Brikwilla 1 1000052
Victor Orlando Actor Club M.C. 1 1000053
Damion Poitier Actor Thug #2 1 1000054
Candace Rice Actor Shawanda 1 1000055
Akhir Regains Actor Freddie 1 1000056
Edwina Snowden Actor Black Chick #2 1 1000057
Brittney Sorensen Actor White Chick 1 1000058
Larnell Stovall Actor Thug #1 1 1000059
Nakia Syvonne Actor Euphoria 1 1000060
Paul Taylor Actor Pretty Terry 1 1000061
Al Vicente Actor Capo 1 1000062
Lee Whittaker Actor Donut Man 1 1000063
Billy Williamson Actor Willy Sly 1 1000064
Andre Younge Actor Reggie 1 1000065
Roger Yuan Actor Fiendish Dr Wu 1 1000066
Scott Sanders Director n/a 2 2000001
Jon Steingart Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jenny Wiener Producer n/a 3 3000002
Deanna Berkeley Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
James Berkeley Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Jillian Apfelbaum Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Alison Engel Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Steven Funk Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Seth Harrison Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Matt Richards Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Jenna Segal Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Paul Segal Co-Producer n/a 170 3000011
Trevor Funk Co-Producer n/a 170 3000012
Nathan Funk Co-Producer n/a 170 3000013
Intesar Haider Associate Producer n/a 171 3000014
Michael White Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Byron Minns Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Scott Sanders Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Michael White Story By n/a 120779 4000004
Byron Minns Story By n/a 120779 4000005
Tessa Stephenson Unit Production Manager (Green Screen Unit) 182 5000001
Charla Driver Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Cristi Rickey Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Chad Rosen Assistant Director (Green Screen Unit) 163 5000004
Richard Munchkin Post-Production Supervisor (Green Screen Unit) 120796 5000005
Dawn Dreiling Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Stuart Heising Project Manager (Matchframe Video) 120994 5000007
Tim Shuler Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Shawn Maurer Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Shawn Maurer Director of Photography (Green Screen Unit) 120780 6000002
Greg Williams Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Victor Macias Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Ryan Parks Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000005
Keith Peters Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000006
Alfredo Rosado Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000007
Jason Bernero Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera/Loader 233 6000008
Robert Forrest Assistant Camera B-Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000009
Jacob Avignone Assistant Camera A-Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000010
Prashant Gupta Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000011
Randy Coonfield Colorist (Matchframe Video) 120920 6000012
A.J. Younge Editor n/a 172 7000001
John Nash On-Line Editor (Matchframe Video) 120811 7000002
A.J. Younge Music n/a 120781 8000001
A.J. Younge Music Arranger Original Music Written and Arranger 121019 8000002
David Hollander Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Dionne Gipson Song ("Shine") 120859 8000004
Scott Sanders Song ("Anaconda Malt Liquor") 120859 8000005
Toni Scruggs Song ("Zodiac Lovers") 120859 8000006
Gerard Rhaburn Song ("Disco Connection") 120859 8000007
Charles Hughes Song ("Your Kiss Sho Nuff Dynomite") 120859 8000008
LaVan Davis Song Performer ("Black Dynamite Theme Song") 120788 8000009
LaVan Davis Song Performer ("Jimmy's Gone") 120788 8000010
Dionne Gipson Song Performer ("Shine") 120788 8000011
Loren Oden Song Performer ("Anaconda Malt Liquor") 120788 8000012
Toni Scruggs Song Performer ("Zodiac Lovers") 120788 8000013
The Lord Rhaburn Combo Song Performer ("Disco Connection") 120788 8000014
Charles Hughes Song Performer ("Your Kiss Sho Nuff Dynomite") 120788 8000015
Denise Pizzini Robinson Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Antonia Nunez Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Nikki Giovacchini Swing Gang Swing 434 9000003
Carlos Castillo Swing Gang Swing 434 9000004
Kevin Martinez Swing Gang Swing 434 9000005
German Velasco Swing Gang Swing 434 9000006
Martin Milligan Swing Gang Swing 434 9000007
David Cheng Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
John Broadus Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000009
Derek Dean Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Patricia Mitchell Painter Set Painter 200 9000011
Joseph McEveety Leadman Set Dressing Leadman 433 9000012
Ethan Goodwin Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000013
Ju-Hee Hong Art Department Art Team(Footage) 120843 9000014
David Choe Art Department Poster and Promotional Artwork 120843 9000015
Rick Montgomery Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Jason James Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Rich King Extras Casting (Rich King Casting) 120851 10000003
Mac Marshall Extras Casting Extras Casting Associate 120851 10000004
Ron Yuan Consultant Action Consultant 120784 12000001
Kerry Wong Consultant Action Consultant 120784 12000002
Mike Wilson Consultant Action Consultant 120784 12000003
Christopher Donlon Consultant Action Consultant 120784 12000004
Craig Alpert Consultant Special Consultant 120784 12000005
Seung-Hoon Lee Technical Advisor (Footage) 537 12000006
Nia Hooper Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Ruth Carter Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Megan Coates Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Charles Ross Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000004
Yvette Shelton Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Valerie Nelson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Megan Weems Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Elaine McGhee Key Costumer n/a 351 13000008
Laini Thompson Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000009
Kali Balugo Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Tena Austin Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Randi Mavestrand Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Cole Patterson Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Kara Stanford Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000014
Craig Anthony Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000015
Pierre Ciofassa Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000016
Ian Carter Tailor n/a 120990 13000017
Gonzalo Espinoza ADR Supervisor ADR Supervisor/Mixer(Juniper Post Inc) 219 14000001
Ben Zarai ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor(Juniper Post Inc) 120939 14000002
John Evans Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Gonzalo Espinoza Foley (Juniper Post Inc) 120961 14000004
Dave Barber Rerecording Mixer (Juniper Post Inc) 120856 14000005
George Wymenga Sound Cable Utility 120816 14000006
Trevor Dowswell Sound Sound Coordinator(Juniper Post Inc) 120816 14000007
Melissa Bylsma Sound Sound Coordinator(Juniper Post Inc) 120816 14000008
Sean Gray Sound Designer (Juniper Post Inc) 120915 14000009
Sean Gray Sound Effects Editor (Juniper Post Inc) 327 14000010
Dave Barber Sound Effects Editor (Juniper Post Inc) 327 14000011
Sara Glaser Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000012
David Kitchens Sound Supervisor (Juniper Post Inc) 120883 14000013
Ben Zarai Sound Supervisor (Juniper Post Inc) 120883 14000014
Sean Gray Supervising Sound Editor (Juniper Post Inc) 328 14000015
Ramian Williams Swing Company Electric 120862 15000001
Clayton Smith Swing Company Electric 120862 15000002
Benjamin Agee Swing Company Electric 120862 15000003
Keith Morgan Swing Electric 120862 15000004
Manuel Alvarado Swing Electric 120862 15000005
Shona Peters Swing Electric 120862 15000006
Clarence Smith Swing Electric 120862 15000007
Hakim Kent Swing Electric 120862 15000008
Darwin Browne Key Grip n/a 263 15000009
Rashaad Lewis Grip Company Grip 365 15000010
Orlando Mora Grip Company Grip 365 15000011
Sam Liotta Grip Company Grip 365 15000012
Tino Contreras Grip n/a 365 15000013
Hector Canales Grip n/a 365 15000014
Bill Colino Grip n/a 365 15000015
Eric Denman Grip n/a 365 15000016
Pablo Suarez Grip n/a 365 15000017
Gregg Thompson Grip n/a 365 15000018
Jeremy Launais Gaffer n/a 268 15000019
Tim Speed Gaffer n/a 268 15000020
Luis De Victoria Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000021
Edgar Arellano Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000022
Alicia Rivera-Frankl Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Stella Rubin Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Eun-Ji Kim Accountant VFX Team Accounts(Footage) 120802 16000003
Benjamin Feldman Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Angela Mak Legal Services n/a 120857 18000002
Thea Kerman Legal Services n/a 120857 18000003
Craig Emanuel Legal Services (Loeb & Loeb) 120857 18000004
Erik Hyman Legal Services (Loeb & Loeb) 120857 18000005
Jeff Nary Pyrotechnics Pyro Technician 121027 19000001
Ron Yuan Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Ron Yuan Stunt Coordinator Fight Coordinator 120804 19000003
Roger Yuan Stunt Coordinator Co-Fight Coordinator 120804 19000004
Mike Wilson Stunt Coordinator Stunt/Fight Coordinator 120804 19000005
Kerry Wong Stunt Coordinator Stunt/Fight Coordinator 120804 19000006
Tsuyoshi Abe Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000007
Robbie Alexander Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000008
Pete Antico Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000009
Clayton Barber Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000010
Fernando Chien Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000011
David Cordeiro Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000012
Gary Daniels Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000013
Roel Failma Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000014
Preshas Jenkins Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000015
Clay Fontenot Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000016
Henry Kingi Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000017
Lauren Kim Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000018
Luke Lafontaine Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000019
Will Leong Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000020
James Lew Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000021
Jalil Lynch Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000022
Michael Li Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000023
Anthony Nanakornpanom Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000024
Jen Outerbridge Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000025
Norbert Phillips Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000026
Damion Poitier Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000027
Jeff Pruitt Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000028
Simon Rhee Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000029
Buddy Sosthand Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000030
Larnell Stovall Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000031
Jake Swallow Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000032
CC Taylor Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000033
Steve Upton Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000034
David Wald Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000035
Lee Whittaker Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000036
Kerry Wong Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000037
Mike Wilson Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000038
Andrew Chatem Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000001
Jamal McMullen Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Leo Robateau Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Vester Day Catering Chef(Great Western Catering) 120954 22000003
Greg Burgess Catering Chef(Great Western Catering) 120954 22000004
Brian Adler Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Dong-Hoon Lee Visual Effects Supervisor (Footage) 249 23000002
Ron Nary Special Effects Supervisor (ANA Special Effects) 545 23000003
Dong-Hoon Lee Visual Effects Producer (Footage) 243 23000004
Tae-Jung Han Visual Effects VGS Director(Footage) 419 23000005
Dae-Hyun Ryu Visual Effects Planning Director(Footage) 419 23000006
Gabriela Burcea Visual Effects VFX Coordinator(Footage) 419 23000007
Ju-Won Lee Visual Effects VFX Artist(Footage) 419 23000008
Bong-Kee Ku Visual Effects VFX Artist(Footage) 419 23000009
Jason Madigan Animation Director Technical Director(Footage) 740 23000010
Jung-Wook Seo Software Engineer R & D(Footage) 121071 23000011
Sang-Il Yu Matte Painter (Footage) 120959 23000012
Dae-Gon Jang Graphic Designer Design Team(Footage) 120860 23000013
Han-Zoo Kang Graphic Designer Design Team(Footage) 120860 23000014
Eugene Shin Digital Effects Artist Composite Artist(Footage) 120960 23000015
Yong-Gi Bae Digital Effects Artist Composite Artist(Footage) 120960 23000017
Na-Ri Kim Digital Effects Artist Composite Artist(Footage) 120960 23000018
Jin-Woo Ji Digital Effects Artist Composite Artist(Footage) 120960 23000019
Go-Eun Jung Digital Effects Artist Design Team(Footage) 120960 23000020
Seung-Mo Kim Digital Effects Artist Composite Artist(Eichi) 120960 23000021
Bin Sung Digital Effects Artist Composite Artist(Eichi) 120960 23000022
Su-Ryun Park Digital Effects Artist Composite Artist(Eichi) 120960 23000023
Sung-Wook Kang 3-D Artist 3D Supervisor(Footage) 120965 23000024
Sung-Yong Park 3-D Artist (Footage) 120965 23000025
Jae-Hoon Jeong 3-D Artist (Footage) 120965 23000026
Dae-Wang Kim 3-D Artist (Footage) 120965 23000027
Joyce Yeich Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Morgan Bedwell Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Dean Galanis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Phil Eisenhower Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Dan Drews Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000003
Joey Banks Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000004
Billy Colbert Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000005
Matt Baker Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000006
Felisha Grice Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000007
Jennifer Spencer Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000008
Ron Yuan Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000009
Derick LaSalla Production Secretary n/a 367 25000010
Michael Colino Medic Set Medic 120966 25000011
Frank Aldapa Medic Set Medic 120966 25000012
Charles Gatson Driver n/a 273 25000013
Joey Rivera Driver n/a 273 25000014
Tim Farrands Driver n/a 273 25000015
Bill Majik Driver n/a 273 25000016
Peter Ortega Driver n/a 273 25000017
Javier Jimenez Driver n/a 273 25000018
Craig Walendy Driver n/a 273 25000019
Robert Leos Driver n/a 273 25000020
John DeTroia Driver n/a 273 25000021
Rafael Baires Driver n/a 273 25000022
Reese Lane Driver n/a 273 25000023
Ashley Kravitz Rights & Clearances Clearances(Cleared By Ashley, Inc) 120879 26000001
Heather Fielding Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000002
Phil Eisenhower Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000003
Synopsis
"Black Dynamite" is a legendary super crime fighter in this 1970's-style blaxploitation action film. The Man killed his brother, pumped heroin into local orphanages, and flooded the ghetto with adulterated malt liquor. Black Dynamite was the one hero willing to fight The Man all the way from the blood-soaked city streets to the hallowed halls of the Honky House.