Man on Wire (2008)

Man on Wire
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 42mins.
Genres Adaptation, Foreign, Documentary, Historical
Keywords 1970s
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Michael Nyman Song ("History Of The Insipid") 120859 8000009
The Michael Nyman Band Song Performer ("An Eye For Optical Theory") 120788 8000033
J. Ralph Song ("Leaving Home") 120859 8000008
Erik Satie Song ("Gymnopédie No. 1") 120859 8000024
The Michael Nyman Orchestra Song Performer ("History of the Insipid") 120788 8000029
Richard Brodet Gaffer (Paris) 268 15000012
Chris Varga Gaffer (Documentary) 268 15000011
John Frisbie Gaffer n/a 268 15000010
James Gray Generator Operator (TCI) 363 15000009
Aaron Jacobs Grip n/a 365 15000006
Megan Nole Grip n/a 365 15000007
Brian Smith Grip n/a 365 15000008
Corey Eisenstein Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Rik Andino Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Chris Jara Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000022
John Vendetti Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000021
Simone Abecassis Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Amanda Pyne Finance Manager Production Finance(UK Film Council) 120941 16000002
Claire Warnes Business Affairs Senior Business Affairs Executive(UK Film Council) 120792 18000001
Kelly Richardson Crane Grip Crane Operator 121043 15000020
Aaron Randall Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000019
David Anthony Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Bryan Landes Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Ethan Rosenduft Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Elizabeth Stern Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Kevin Hunt Grip (Documentary) 365 15000005
Aaron Randall Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Maria Cancreti Makeup Make Up/Hair Assistant 353 13000003
Amy Spiegel Hair Hair/Make-up 120794 13000002
Chris Milone Makeup Make Up/Hair Assistant 353 13000004
Virginia Meyers Makeup Make Up/Hair Assistant 353 13000005
Sherri Laurence Makeup Artist Chief Hair/Make-up Artist 120801 13000006
Kathryn Nixon Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Julie Sibony Translator (Paris) 741 12000003
John B. Ford Executive in Charge of Production (Discovery Films) 118217 11000006
Fiona Morham Head of Production (UK Film Council) 120889 11000007
Al Lazzio Consultant Archery Consultant 120784 12000001
Gab Taraboulsy Translator Translation Services 741 12000002
Andrea Grogan Wardrobe Wardrobe Intern 120823 13000007
Melinda Basaca Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000008
Giancarlo Dellapina Sound Recordist (Paris) 331 14000006
Steven Robinson Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000005
Patrick Murray Swing Electric 120862 15000001
Meg Schrock Swing Electric 120862 15000002
T J Hallmuth Swing Electric 120862 15000003
Claire Ellis Sound Editor n/a 229 14000004
Lisa McMahon Sound Editor n/a 229 14000003
Meghan Corea Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000009
Gabe Kolodny Wardrobe Assistant Wardrobe Production Assistant 120809 13000010
George Foulgham Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000001
James Cullen Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000002
Claire Hungate Legal Services Legal Advisor 120857 18000002
Tom Horovitch Legal Services Legal Advisor 120857 18000003
Alision Dalton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Daniel Briggs Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Phil Dorling Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Valerie Fanarjian Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Sharoya Hall Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Luis Arias Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Lindsay Mattson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Bentley A Wood Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Gonzalo Cordoba Property Master Prop Master 120805 24000002
Alexandre Berman Assistant (to Philippe Petit/Paris) 120820 25000001
Daniel Rutledge Assistant Edit Assistant 120820 25000002
Gabe Kolodny Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Louis Menchise Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Gary Morris Coordinator Studio Coordinator 528 25000019
Tahar Guendouzi Office Runner Runner(Paris) 120988 25000018
Linzy Emery Transcripts Transcription Services 120993 26000001
Johanna Kovitz Transcripts Transcription Services 120993 26000002
Matt Katzive Publicity Communications(Discovery Films) 120789 29000001
Steve Zak Production Extras Casting PA 120824 25000017
Julie Sibony Production Assistant (Paris) 275 25000016
Ramon Morillo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
David Reefer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Daniel Rutledge Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Lora Scrignoli Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Paul Roberts 2-D Animator (CGI) 120968 23000009
Tim Kilgour 3-D Animator (CGI) 120933 23000008
Nicole Arendt Carpenter Scenic Carpenter 529 21000001
Jason Emerton Legal Services Legal and Business Affairs(BBC) 120857 18000010
Joe Cairo Carpenter Scenic Carpenter 529 21000002
Stephen Cipoletto Carpenter Scenic Carpenter 529 21000003
Rich Cohen Carpenter Scenic Carpenter 529 21000004
Julie Wolf Legal Services Legal and Business Affairs(Discovery Films) 120857 18000009
Jon Lerner Legal Services Legal and Business Affairs(Discovery Films) 120857 18000008
Cassie Mensah Legal Services Legal Advisor 120857 18000004
Sarah Caughey Legal Services (Olswang) 120857 18000005
James Kay Legal Services (Olswang) 120857 18000006
Robin Hilton Legal Services (Red Box Films) 120857 18000007
Milton Dean Carpenter Scenic Carpenter 529 21000005
Nate Gallup Carpenter Scenic Carpenter 529 21000006
Steven Robinson Digital Effects Digital Imaging Technican 345 23000004
Serdar Simga Matte Painter Digital Matte Painter(CGI) 120959 23000003
Teni Noravian Digital Effects Digital Compositor(CGI) 345 23000005
Michael llingworth Digital Effects Digital Rostrum(CGI) 345 23000006
Demian Cacciolo Digital Effects Digital Image Scanning 345 23000007
Lucy Teire Visual Effects Producer (CGI) 243 23000002
Simon Clarke Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Thomas Leach Carpenter Scenic Carpenter 529 21000007
Carlos Vidal Carpenter Scenic Carpenter 529 21000008
Diana Puntar Construction Set Construction Head 120900 21000009
Patrick Mahoney Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
W. Clark Bunting Executive in Charge of Production (Discovery Films) 118217 11000005
Himesh Kar Executive (UK Film Council) 120806 11000002
Dan Taggatz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Eric Berkal Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Annette Drees Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Claire Witham Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Samantha Waite Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Curtis Smith Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Olivia Foster Production Manager (Discovery Films) 305 5000004
Philippe Petit Source Material (from book: "To Reach the Clouds") 120786 4000001
Magdalena Sole Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Nelson Khoury Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Kate George Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Laetitia Ducom Production Coordinator (Paris) 162 5000011
Nelson Khoury Location Scout n/a 311 5000012
Gordon Arkenberg Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Rene Crout Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Damon LeMay Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Lee Vickery Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
Jonathan Bellet Camera Operator (Paris) 239 6000003
Rick Siegel Cinematographer n/a 402 6000002
Tswana L Saunders Location Scout n/a 311 5000013
Isabelle Berman Location Assistant Location Fixer(Paris) 120947 5000014
Danielle Beeber Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Igor Martinovic Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Victoria Gregory Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Maureen A Ryan Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Guy Tozzoli Actor Interviewee 1 1000009
Alan Welner Actor Interviewee 1 1000008
Ardis Campbell Actor Annie 1 1000010
David Demato Actor Jean-Louis 1 1000011
Shawn Dempewolff Actor David 1 1000012
David Foreman Actor Interviewee 1 1000007
Barry Greenhouse Actor Interviewee 1 1000006
Jean-Louis Blondeau Actor Petit's Friend 1 1000002
Annie Allix Actor Girlfriend/ Partner 1 1000003
Mark Lewis Actor Interviewee 1 1000004
Jean-Francois Heckel Actor n/a 1 1000005
David Frank Actor Alan 1 1000013
Aaron Haskell Actor Jean-Francois 1 1000014
Jonathan Hewes Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Andrea Meditch Executive Producer (Discovery Films) 174 3000004
Nick Fraser Executive Producer (BBC) 174 3000005
Lenny Crooks Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Liz Fay Producer Archival Producer 3 3000002
Simon Chinn Producer n/a 3 3000001
Paul McGill Actor Philippe 1 1000015
Megan Delay Actor The Admirer 1 1000016
Jim Moore Actor Interviewee 1 1000017
James Marsh Director n/a 2 2000001
David Dilley Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000008
Buck Berk Loader n/a 120956 6000009
Doug Lunt Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Jacob Eben Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
James Moritz Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Jason Murphree Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000008
Juli Raja Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000009
Jeanine Christiansen Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
April Cary Set Dresser n/a 197 9000003
Philadelphia Orchestra Song Performer ("In The Hall Of The Mountain King") 120788 8000045
Gheorghe Constantinescu Song Performer ("Gnossienne No. 1") 120788 8000046
Sharon Lomofsky Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Nikla Nelson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Roxy Gillespie Lead Person n/a 120957 9000010
Marcelo Alves Art Department Art Production Assistant 120843 9000011
Adine Duron Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Helena Ely Executive Head of Production 120806 11000001
Philippe Petit Actor Interviewee 1 1000001
Joanna Lapping Executive Strand Executive(BBC) 120806 11000003
Pam Nullet Art Department Art Production Assistant 120843 9000017
Simone McLaughlin Art Department Art Production Assistant 120843 9000016
Christopher Blande Art Department Art Production Assistant 120843 9000012
Jessica Cimoch Art Department Art Production Assistant 120843 9000013
Kelly D Hudson Art Department Art Production Assistant 120843 9000014
Daniel Lugo Art Department Art Production Assistant 120843 9000015
Ann Queffelec Song Performer ("Gymnopédie No. 1") 120788 8000043
The English Northern Philharmonic Song Performer ("The Lark Ascending") 120788 8000040
Anne Monnehay Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Joseph Dillingham Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
molly condit Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Michael Nyman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Chi-Yoon Chung Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Justin Eely On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000003
James Madrid Loader n/a 120956 6000010
Luke Rainey Colorist n/a 120920 6000011
Jinx Godfrey Editor Film Editor 172 7000001
Richard Klein Editor (BBC Commissioning) 172 7000002
John Boughtwood Music Music Consultant 120781 8000002
J. Ralph Music (WTC Heist) 120781 8000003
Edvard Greig Song ("In The Hall Of The Mountain King") 120859 8000026
Fleetwood Mac Song Performer ("Albatross") 120788 8000030
Walter Murphy Song Performer ("A Fifth Of Beethoven") 120788 8000031
The Sunshine Band Song Performer ("A Fifth Of Beethoven") 120788 8000032
Ralph Vaughan Williams Song ("The Lark Ascending") 120859 8000021
Peter Green Song ("Albatross") 120859 8000012
Bub Jess Music Arranger n/a 121019 8000004
Arthur Pingrey Music Engineer Pro-tools & Computer Programming 120837 8000005
Brian Binsack Music Engineer 2nd Engineer 120837 8000006
Bub Jess Music Producer Score Producer 323 8000007
Greg Sanderson Executive Editorial Executive(BBC) 120806 11000004
Synopsis
On August 7th 1974, a young Frenchman named Philippe Petit stepped out on a wire illegally rigged between New York's twin towers, then the world's tallest buildings. After nearly an hour dancing on the wire, he was arrested, taken for psychological evaluation, and brought to jail before he was finally released. Following six and a half years of dreaming of the towers, Petit spent eight months in New York City planning the execution of the coup. Aided by a team of friends and accomplices, Petit was faced with numerous extraordinary challenges: he had to find a way to bypass the WTC's security; smuggle the heavy steel cable and rigging equipment into the towers; pass the wire between the two rooftops; anchor the wire and tension it to withstand the winds and the swaying of the buildings. The rigging was done by night in complete secrecy. At 7:15 AM, Philippe took his first step on the high wire 1,350 feet above the sidewalks of Manhattan.