Is Anybody There? (2009)

Is Anybody There?
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 32mins.
Genres Drama, Foreign, Period
Keywords 1980s, death
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Michael Caine Actor Clarence 1 1000001
Anne-Marie Duff Actor Mum 1 1000002
David Morrissey Actor Dad 1 1000003
Rosemary Harris Actor Elsie 1 1000004
Elizabeth Spriggs Actor Prudence 1 1000005
Bill Milner Actor Edward 1 1000006
Peter Vaughan Actor Bob 1 1000007
Linzey Cocker Actor Tanya 1 1000008
Sylvia Syms Actor Lilian 1 1000009
Leslie Phillips Actor Reg 1 1000010
Ralph Riach Actor Clive 1 1000011
Thelma Barlow Actor Ena 1 1000012
Carl McCrystal Actor Undertaker 1 1 1000013
Andrew Turner Actor Undertaker 2 1 1000014
Oliver Leach Actor Barry 1 1000015
Ralph Ineson Actor Mr Kelly 1 1000016
David Rintoul Actor Harry Price 1 1000017
Tommy Baxendale Actor Tanya's Boyfriend Mike 1 1000018
Adam Drinkall Actor Stuart 1 1000019
Edward Lees Actor Ben 1 1000020
Larry David Actor Fireman 1 1000021
Kevin Locke Actor Entertainer 1 1000022
Jennifer Hennessy Actor School Mother 1 1000023
James Gilbert Actor Tanya's New Boyfriend 1 1000024
Angie Inward Actor Mavis 1 1000025
Garrick Hagon Actor Douglas 1 1000026
Miles Jupp Actor Vicar 1 1000027
Peter Harness Actor Cashier 1 1000028
Sue Wallace Actor Mrs Hitler 1 1000029
William Ilkley Actor Barry's Dad 1 1000030
Michael Keogh Actor Paramedic 1 1000031
Keith Hargreaves Actor Bus Driver 1 1000032
John Crowley Director n/a 2 2000001
Peter Saraf Producer n/a 3 3000001
Marc Turtletaub Producer n/a 3 3000002
David Heyman Producer n/a 3 3000003
Jeb Brody Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Christine Langan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Rosie Alison Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Peter Harness Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Amie Tridgell Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Mark Hubbard Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Alice Dawson Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Martin Harrison Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Chris Stoaling Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Heidi Gower Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Charlie Waller Assistant Director Crowd 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000007
Vickie Allen Assistant Director 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000008
Daniel Gill Assistant Director 3rd Assistant Director 163 5000009
Tania Windsor Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
Jonah Coombes Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Sylvia Parker Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Faye Stevens Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000013
Valentina Coccia Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Matthew Vizard Production Coordinator Production & Delivery Co-ordinator(BBC Films) 162 5000015
Scott Eaton Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000016
Josh Yudkin Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Robert Hardy Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Graham Hall Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Rodrigo Gutierrez Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Roger Tooley Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Roger Tooley Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Simon Baker Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Barney Davis Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Chloe Thomson Video Assist/Playback Video Assistant Operator 120899 6000008
Alan Davies Video Assist/Playback Video Assistant Operator 120899 6000009
Nick Wall Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000010
Matilda Smith Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000011
Rami Bartholdy Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000012
Richie Donnelly Focus Puller n/a 332 6000013
Alan Hall Focus Puller n/a 332 6000014
Alex Howe Focus Puller n/a 332 6000015
Paul Dray Film Lab Laboratory Liaison(Deluxe) 120850 6000016
Max Horton Colorist (The Moving Picture Company) 120920 6000017
Sophie Monneret Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000018
Trevor Waite Editor n/a 172 7000001
Patrick Wintersgill On-Line Editor Online Film Editor(The Moving Picture Company) 120811 7000002
Richard Etchells On-Line Editor Online Film Editor(The Moving Picture Company) 120811 7000003
Jaime Leonard On-Line Editor Online Film Editor(The Moving Picture Company) 120811 7000004
James Cundill On-Line Editor Online Film Editor(The Moving Picture Company) 120811 7000005
Nina Bradley Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Joby Talbot Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Everton Nelson Music Leader 120781 8000002
Joby Talbot Music Conductor Conductor 120818 8000003
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000004
Catherine Manners Music Coordinator Score Co-ordinator 206 8000005
Michael Connell Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Mark Wyllie Music Engineer Engineer 120837 8000007
Tom Bailey Music Engineer Engineer 120837 8000008
Liz Gallacher Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000009
Ben Foster Original Music Music Orchestrator 120838 8000010
David Foster Original Music Orchestral Part Preparation 120838 8000011
Alan Hawkshaw Song ("Strange World") 120859 8000012
Manning Sherwin Song ("A Nightingale Sang In Berkeley Square") 120859 8000013
Eric Maschwitz Song ("A Nightingale Sang In Berkeley Square") 120859 8000014
Paul Thomson Song ("Prelude To The Affair") 120859 8000015
Ronnie Hazlehurst Song ("Two Ronnies Theme Tune") 120859 8000016
Alan Benson Song ("One Man And His Dog Theme Tune") 120859 8000017
Jimmy McHugh Song ("I'm In The Mood For Love") 120859 8000018
Dorothy Fields Song ("I'm In The Mood For Love") 120859 8000019
Patty Hill Song ("Happy Birthday") 120859 8000020
Mildred Hill Song ("Happy Birthday") 120859 8000021
Phil Park Song ("Wish Me Luck (As You Wave Me Goodbye)") 120859 8000022
Harry Davies Song ("Wish Me Luck (As You Wave Me Goodbye)") 120859 8000023
Howard Jones Song ("Things Can Only Get Better") 120859 8000024
Cy Coben Song ("Don't Jump Off The Roof, Dad") 120859 8000025
Kevin Rowland Song ("Come On Eileen") 120859 8000026
James Paterson Song ("Come On Eileen") 120859 8000027
Kevin Adams Song ("Come On Eileen") 120859 8000028
Felix Powell Song ("Pack Up Your Troubles") 120859 8000029
George Powell Song ("Pack Up Your Troubles") 120859 8000030
Vera Lynn Song Performer ("I'm In The Mood For Love") 120788 8000031
Howard Jones Song Performer ("Things Can Only Get Better") 120788 8000032
Kave Quinn Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Gemma Ryan Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Lynne Huitson Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Oliver Roberts Art Director Standby Art Director 183 9000004
Douglas Ingram Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
John Davies Painter HOD Painter 200 9000006
Alexander MacDonald Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000007
Mark Adams Painter n/a 200 9000008
Amber Singer Painter n/a 200 9000009
Matt Parsons Painter n/a 200 9000010
Kerry Jones Painter Set Painter 200 9000011
Keith Connolly Painter Standby Painter 200 9000012
Dorothy Sullivan Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000013
James Hatt Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000014
Daniel Gardner Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000015
Charlotte Craig Art Department Art Department Trainee 120843 9000016
Polly Harvey Art Department Art Department Trainee 120843 9000017
Loretta Lipworth Art Department Art Department Trainee(FT2) 120843 9000018
Fiona Weir Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Alice Searby Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Mike Phillips Executive Finance Executive(Big Beach) 120806 11000001
Michael Wood Production Executive (BBC Films) 118216 11000002
Beth Richards Development Executive Development Editor(BBC Films) 120807 11000003
Emily McMaster Creative Executive (Big Beach) 120932 11000004
Scott Penrose Consultant Magic Consultant 120784 12000001
Wendy Nieper Consultant Singing and Piano Consultant 120784 12000002
Jill McCullough Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000003
Jake Edmonds Advisor Health and Safety Advisor 120821 12000004
Larry Eydmann Advisor Health and Safety Advisor 120821 12000005
Richard Sale Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Jane Petrie Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Ali Brown Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000003
Poli Kyriacou Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000004
Julie Telfer Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000005
Trevor Webb Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000006
Esme Young Costumes Costume Maker 120828 13000007
Mel Carter Costumes Costume Maker 120828 13000008
Rachael Forde Costumes Costume Trainee(FT2) 120828 13000009
Karen Sherriff-Brown Makeup Artist Hair and Make-up Artist 120801 13000010
Gemma Richards Makeup Artist Hair and Make-up Artist 120801 13000011
Belinda Parish Makeup Artist Hair and Make-up Artist 120801 13000012
Fae Hammond Makeup Designer n/a 447 13000013
Karen Beale Wardrobe Wardrobe Supervisor 120823 13000014
Lucy Donowho Wardrobe Wardrobe Standby 120823 13000015
Viveene Campbell Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000016
Sophia Spink Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000017
Jim Smith Wardrobe Dresser Dresser(to Michael Caine) 121054 13000018
Oliver Brierley ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Dan Morgan ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue/ADR Editor 120939 14000002
Jessica Ward Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Ruth Sullivan Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Arthur Graley Foley Editor n/a 221 14000005
Nigel Heath Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000006
Colin Nicolson Sound Production Sound Mixer 120816 14000007
Paul Munro Sound Sound Maintenance 120816 14000008
Marc Sampson Sound Sound Trainee 120816 14000009
Alex Fielding Sound Mixer Mix Technician 230 14000010
Julian Slater Supervising Sound Editor Supervising Sound Editor/Effects Editor 328 14000011
Max Schofield Rigging Electrician HOD Rigger 120958 15000001
Gareth Pocock Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Phil Murray Grip n/a 365 15000003
Derek Russell Grip n/a 365 15000004
Jimmy Harris Generator Operator n/a 363 15000005
Lee Walters Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Peter Harris Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Paul Harris Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Paul Sharp Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Mark Thomas Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Gavin Walters Best Boy n/a 120885 15000011
Jon Duncan Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Steve Joberns Auditor (Shipleys LLP) 120886 16000002
Kevin O'Shea Production Insurance Insurances Provider(Aon/Albert G. Ruben) 120949 16000003
Paul Murphy Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Geraldine Atlee Business Affairs (BBC Films) 120792 18000001
Billy Hinshelwood Legal Services n/a 120857 18000002
Greg Powell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Nick Chopping Stunt Coordinator Stunt Co-ordinator & Stunt Performer 120804 19000002
Scott Gordon Stunt Double (for Bill Milner) 120980 19000003
Sam Tait Stunt Double Double(for Bill Milner) 120980 19000004
Callum Johnson Stunt Double Double(for Bill Milner) 120980 19000005
Bradley Farmer Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000006
Marc Mailley Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000007
Tina Maskell Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000008
Dominic Preece Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000009
Rowley Irlam Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000010
Julie Tottman Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Jo Vaughan Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Anthony Bloom Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000003
Ian Bee Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
David Chettleborough Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Cavin Dempsey Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Daren Heyward Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Lee Biggs Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000005
Paul Bowring Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000006
Buzz Lane Catering Caterer(J & J International) 120954 22000001
John Lane Catering Caterer(J & J International) 120954 22000002
Chris McDowall Catering Caterer(J & J International) 120954 22000003
Anita Ronald Catering Caterer(J & J International) 120954 22000004
Chris Shaw Visual Effects Supervisor VFX Set Supervisor 249 23000001
Charley Henley Visual Effects Supervisor (The Moving Picture Company) 249 23000002
Douglas Larmour Visual Effects Supervisor (The Moving Picture Company) 249 23000003
Matthew Bristowe Visual Effects Supervisor DI Supervisor(The Moving Picture Company) 249 23000004
Begona Lopez Visual Effects Supervisor DI Supervisor(The Moving Picture Company) 249 23000005
Mark Holt Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000006
Emma Norton Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000007
Sona Pak Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000008
Oliver Money Visual Effects Producer (The Moving Picture Company) 243 23000009
Matthew Glen Visual Effects Editor n/a 614 23000010
Philip Greenlow Visual Effects VFX Co-ordinator(The Moving Picture Company) 419 23000011
Doug Winder Matte Painter Digital Matte Painter(The Moving Picture Company) 120959 23000012
Chris Lunney Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000013
Giuseppe Tagliavini Digital Effects Artist Compositor(The Moving Picture Company) 120960 23000014
Tony Peck Digital Effects Artist Compositor(The Moving Picture Company) 120960 23000015
Steve Sanchez Digital Effects Artist Compositor(The Moving Picture Company) 120960 23000016
Jeremy Hey Digital Effects Artist Compositor(The Moving Picture Company) 120960 23000017
Kelly Bruce Digital Effects Artist Compositor(The Moving Picture Company) 120960 23000018
Steve Register Property Master Prop Master 120805 24000001
Garry Dawson Props Standby Props 120817 24000002
Kevin Day Props Standby Props 120817 24000003
Gavin Grant Props Dressing Props 120817 24000004
James Mannell Props Dressing Props 120817 24000005
Claire Oakley Assistant Director's Assistant 120820 25000001
Jim Smith Assistant Personal Assistant(to Michael Caine) 120820 25000002
Jade Gordon Assistant (to Greg Powell) 120820 25000003
Michael Clark Assistant (Big Beach) 120820 25000004
Daniele Melia Assistant (Big Beach) 120820 25000005
Bertie Guard Assistant Development Assistant(Heyday Films) 120820 25000006
Ollie Wiseman Assistant (to David Heyman/Heyday Films) 120820 25000007
Shailini Naik Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Rob Hempenstall Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000009
Paul Brosnan Transportation Captain Facilities Captain 272 25000010
Daniel Griffin Stand-In (for Michael Caine) 121015 25000011
Sam Blackmore Stand-In Utility Stand-In 121015 25000012
Serena Tona-Wade Stand-In Utility Stand-In 121015 25000013
Roger Gomes Production Stagehand 120824 25000014
Ben Lloyd Production Stagehand 120824 25000015
Gary Evans Production Stagehand 120824 25000016
Adrian Hubbard Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000017
Danielle Bennett Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000018
Oliver Butler Office Runner Base Runner 120988 25000019
Katie Harris Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000020
Casey Levie Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000021
Liam Winn Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000022
Hannah Lamb Office Runner Location Runner 120988 25000023
Ella Tridgell Office Runner Location Runner 120988 25000024
Diana Lander Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000025
Orest Andrijiw Driver Unit Driver 273 25000026
noel allen Driver Unit Driver 273 25000027
Pat Coleman Driver Unit Driver 273 25000028
John Dawson Driver Unit Driver 273 25000029
Gerry Farrell Driver Unit Driver 273 25000030
Liam Fellowes Driver Unit Driver 273 25000031
Erol Halil Driver Unit Driver 273 25000032
Jimmy Molloy Driver Unit Driver 273 25000033
Peter Veldhoen Driver Unit Driver 273 25000034
Colin Morris Driver (to Michael Caine) 273 25000035
Steve Hammick Driver Standby Props Driver 273 25000036
Allison Drury Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000037
Mike Moran Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000038
James Downard Driver Facilities Driver 273 25000039
Lawrence Duncan Driver Facilities Driver 273 25000040
Dave Jones Driver Facilities Driver 273 25000041
Dave Kipling Driver Facilities Driver 273 25000042
David Hammatt Coordinator Action Vehicle Coordinator(Nine Nine Cars) 528 25000043
Sharon Milton Tutor n/a 121034 26000001
Carol Drinkall Tutor Chaperone 121034 26000002
Caroline Johnson Tutor Chaperone 121034 26000003
Sarah Kaiper-Holmes Tutor Chaperone 121034 26000004
Lois Lees Tutor Chaperone 121034 26000005
Deb Milner Tutor Chaperone 121034 26000006
Ben Perkins Tutor Chaperone 121034 26000007
Synopsis
Christmas 1987 marks the one-year anniversary of Lark Hall's opening for business as an old age home in an English seaside town. But ten-year-old Edward isn't much in the mood to celebrate. He has had to give up his room. And the residents aren't exactly typical companions for a young boy. The passing of one Lark Hall resident raises the possibility that Edward might finally move back into his old room-an option that vanishes with the arrival of Clarence Parkinson. A retired magician and grieving widower, Clarence has been sent to Lark Hall by Social Services. The mere rumor of magic piques Edward's interest, but Clarence makes it clear that he wants to be left alone. Despite his initial resistance, the old man and the little boy conjure something special of their own: a friendship that transforms both their lives.