Invictus (2009)

Invictus
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 14mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Sports, Biopic
Keywords 1990s
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Morgan Freeman Actor Nelson Mandela 1 1000001
Matt Damon Actor Francois Pienaar 1 1000002
Tony Kgoroge Actor Jason Tshabalala 1 1000003
Patrick Mofokeng Actor Linga Moonsamy 1 1000004
Matt Stern Actor Hendrick Booyens 1 1000005
Julian Jones Actor Etienne Feyder 1 1000006
Adjoa Andoh Actor Brenda Mazibuko 1 1000007
Marguerite Wheatley Actor Nerine 1 1000008
Leleti Khumalo Actor Mary 1 1000009
Patrick Lyster Actor Mr Pienaar 1 1000010
Penny Downie Actor Mrs Pienaar 1 1000011
Sibongile Nojila Actor Eunice 1 1000012
Bonnie Henna Actor Zindzi 1 1000013
Shakes Myeko Actor Minister of Sport 1 1000014
Louis Minnaar Actor Springbok Coach 1 1000015
Danny Keogh Actor Rugby President 1 1000016
Dan Robbertse Actor Boer 1 1000017
Robin Smith Actor Johan De Villiers 1 1000018
David Dukas Actor Captain of 747 1 1000019
Grant Swanby Actor Co-Captain of 747 1 1000020
Josias Moleele Actor Face Painter 1 1000021
Langley Kirkwood Actor Presidential Guard 1 1000022
Robert Hobbs Actor Presidential Guard 1 1000023
Melusi Yeni Actor Presidential Guard 1 1000024
vuyo dabula Actor Presidential Guard 1 1000025
Daniel Hadebe Actor Presidential Guard 1 1000026
Jodi Botha Actor High School Boy 1 1000027
Hennie Bosman Actor High School Coach 1 1000028
Refiloe Mpakanyane Actor Jessie 1 1000029
Jakkie Groenewald Actor Johannesburg Cop 1 1000030
Murray Todd Actor Johannesburg Cop 1 1000031
Japan Mthembu Actor Local Cop 1 1000032
Albert Maritz Actor Springbok Manager 1 1000033
Sello Motloung Actor Mandela's Doctor 1 1000034
Meren Reddy Actor Minister of the Environment 1 1000035
Lida Botha Actor Mrs Brits 1 1000036
Susan Danford Actor Mrs Cole 1 1000037
Sylvia Mngxekeza Actor Mrs Dlamini 1 1000038
James Lithgow Actor New Zealand PM 1 1000039
Malusi Skenjana Actor NSC Firebrand 1 1000040
Bart Fouche Actor Prison Guard 1 1000041
Johnny Cicco Actor Staff Member 1 1000042
Wayne Harrison Actor Staff Member 1 1000043
Ashley Taylor Actor Team Crew 1 1000044
Gift Loetlela Actor Team Crew 1 1000045
Kgosi Mongake Actor Sipho 1 1000046
Given Stuurman Actor Township Kid 1 1000047
Vuyolwethu Stevens Actor Township Kid 1 1000048
Ayabulela Stevens Actor Township Kid 1 1000049
Nambitha Mpumlwana Actor Trophy Wife 1 1000050
Andre Jacobs Actor TV Announcer 1 1000051
McNeil Hendricks Actor Chester Williams 1 1000052
Zak Feaunati Actor Jonah Lomu 1 1000053
Grant Roberts Actor South African Springbok 1 1000054
Scott Eastwood Actor South African Springbok 1 1000055
Mark Bowen-Davies Actor South African Springbok 1 1000056
Dale Dunn Actor South African Springbok 1 1000057
Graham Lindemann Actor South African Springbok 1 1000058
Louis Ackerman Actor South African Springbok 1 1000059
Andries Grange Actor South African Springbok 1 1000060
Thomas Boyd Actor South African Springbok 1 1000061
Clive Samuel Actor South African Springbok 1 1000062
Richard Abrahamse Actor South African Springbok 1 1000063
Sean Pypers Actor South African Springbok 1 1000064
Herman Botha Actor South African Springbok 1 1000065
Riaan Wolmarans Actor South African Springbok 1 1000066
Louis Pieterse Actor South African Springbok 1 1000067
Ryan Scott Actor South African Springbok 1 1000068
Daniel Wessels Actor South African Springbok 1 1000069
Vaughn Thompson Actor South African Springbok 1 1000070
Charl Engelbrecht Actor South African Springbok 1 1000071
Rolf Fitschen Actor South African Springbok 1 1000072
Richard Morris Actor South African Springbok 1 1000073
Ryan Olivier Actor South African Springbok 1 1000074
Warren Edwards Actor South African Springbok 1 1000075
Andrew Nel Actor South African Springbok 1 1000076
Rudi Zandberg Actor South African Springbok 1 1000077
Renzo Puccini Actor South African Springbok 1 1000078
Abraham Vlok Actor South African Springbok 1 1000079
Geoff Brown Actor South African Springbok/Australian Wallabies 1 1000080
John Chapman Actor New Zealand All Blacks 1 1000081
Sililo Martens Actor New Zealand All Blacks 1 1000082
Epeli Taione Actor New Zealand All Blacks 1 1000083
Aukusitino Poluleuligaga Actor New Zealand All Blacks 1 1000084
Patrick Bell Actor New Zealand All Blacks 1 1000085
Anton Coosner Actor New Zealand All Blacks 1 1000086
Simon Blakeley Actor New Zealand All Blacks 1 1000087
Salman Davids Actor New Zealand All Blacks/Western Samoa 1 1000088
Warrick Ireland Actor New Zealand All Blacks 1 1000089
Warren Taylor Actor New Zealand All Blacks 1 1000090
Karl Bergemann Actor New Zealand All Blacks 1 1000091
Jean-Pierre Zyl Actor New Zealand All Blacks 1 1000092
Mohammed Damon Actor New Zealand All Blacks 1 1000093
Mark Snodgrass Actor New Zealand All Blacks 1 1000094
Theodore Grovers Actor New Zealand All Blacks 1 1000095
Gordon Johnston Actor New Zealand All Blacks 1 1000096
Conrad Marais Actor New Zealand All Blacks 1 1000097
Pieter Engelbrecht Actor New Zealand All Blacks 1 1000098
Bjorn Steinbach Actor New Zealand All Blacks 1 1000099
Clinton Prinsloo Actor New Zealand All Blacks 1 1000100
Yusuf Abrahams Actor New Zealand All Blacks 1 1000101
Jody Burch Actor New Zealand All Blacks 1 1000102
Wynand Collins Actor New Zealand All Blacks 1 1000103
Abu’bakr Davids Actor New Zealand All Blacks 1 1000104
Emile Olivier Actor New Zealand All Blacks 1 1000105
Anthony Burns Actor England Rugby Team 1 1000106
Marius Erwee Actor England Rugby Team 1 1000107
Mfundo Galada Actor England Rugby Team 1 1000108
Michael Schalkwyk Actor England Rugby Team 1 1000109
Dan Visser Actor England Rugby Team 1 1000110
Jethro Mickleburgh Actor England Rugby Team 1 1000111
Ryan Williams Actor England Rugby Team 1 1000112
Gareth Rowe Actor England Rugby Team 1 1000113
Stuart Calder Actor England Rugby Team 1 1000114
Johnathan Walt Actor England Rugby Team 1 1000115
Shane Vallender Actor England Rugby Team 1 1000116
Abbas Hendricks Actor England Rugby Team 1 1000117
Karlo Aspeling Actor England Rugby Team 1 1000118
Calvin Kotze Actor England Rugby Team 1 1000119
Sivuyile Ngesi Actor England Rugby Team 1 1000120
Joe Probyn Actor England Rugby Team 1 1000121
Eugene Butterworth Actor England Rugby Team 1 1000122
Mzikayise Rala Actor England Rugby Team 1 1000123
Brendon Shields Actor France Rugby Team 1 1000124
Willem Mouton Actor France Rugby Team 1 1000125
Devan Gericke Actor France Rugby Team 1 1000126
Richard Williams Actor France Rugby Team 1 1000127
Ashley Down Actor France Rugby Team 1 1000128
Clint Rensburg Actor France Rugby Team 1 1000129
Patrick Holman Actor France Rugby Team 1 1000130
Sarel Plessis Actor France Rugby Team 1 1000131
Len Berter Actor France Rugby Team 1 1000132
Shawn Plooy Actor France Rugby Team 1 1000133
Joel Serman Actor France Rugby Team 1 1000134
Elrico Blaauw Actor France Rugby Team 1 1000135
Warren Butler Actor France Rugby Team 1 1000136
Jamie Holtzhausen Actor France Rugby Team 1 1000137
Shaun Harding Actor France Rugby Team 1 1000138
Callan Artus Actor France Rugby Team 1 1000139
Juan Coetzer Actor France Rugby Team 1 1000140
Jake Levin Actor France Rugby Team 1 1000141
Keith Daly Actor France Rugby Team 1 1000142
Shaffiq Nordien Actor France Rugby Team 1 1000143
Richard Smith Actor France/Australian Wallabies 1 1000144
Edward O’Sullivan Actor Australian Wallabies 1 1000145
Jaco Pieterse Actor Australian Wallabies 1 1000146
Michael Ledwidge Actor Australian Wallabies 1 1000147
Hendrik Franken Actor Australian Wallabies 1 1000148
William Festers Actor Australian Wallabies 1 1000149
Henry Temple Actor Australian Wallabies 1 1000150
Dane Gallery Actor Australian Wallabies 1 1000151
David-John Fourie Actor Australian Wallabies 1 1000152
Jadeon Tait Actor Australian Wallabies 1 1000153
Riaan Vyver Actor Australian Wallabies 1 1000154
Gerhard Gerber Actor Australian Wallabies 1 1000155
Ross Peacock Actor Australian Wallabies 1 1000156
Troy Futter Actor Australian Wallabies 1 1000157
Michael Grange Actor Australian Wallabies 1 1000158
Morne Vletter Actor Australian Wallabies 1 1000159
Andrew Rose Actor Australian Wallabies 1 1000160
Brandon Hendricks Actor Western Samoa 1 1000161
Bradley Contereal Actor Western Samoa 1 1000162
Zuhair Achmat Actor Western Samoa 1 1000163
Pedro Noronha Actor Western Samoa 1 1000164
Tahir Achmat Actor Western Samoa 1 1000165
Faseegh Mallick Actor Western Samoa 1 1000166
Mario Jacobs Actor Western Samoa 1 1000167
Kurt Kuhn Actor Western Samoa 1 1000168
Mark Katzen Actor Western Samoa 1 1000169
Adenaan Bazier Actor Western Samoa 1 1000170
Brendell Brandt Actor Western Samoa 1 1000171
Stewart Palmer Actor Western Samoa 1 1000172
Ryan Roman Actor Western Samoa 1 1000173
Hyron Thyse Actor Western Samoa 1 1000174
Abu-Bakr Hendricks Actor Western Samoa 1 1000175
Gerard Pedersen Actor Western Samoa 1 1000176
Nezaan Bewee Actor Western Samoa 1 1000177
Niklaas Soutman Actor Western Samoa 1 1000178
Don Eiman Actor Western Samoa 1 1000179
Taariq Davids Actor Western Samoa 1 1000180
Clint Eastwood Director n/a 2 2000001
Lori McCreary Producer n/a 3 3000001
Robert Lorenz Producer n/a 3 3000002
Mace Neufeld Producer n/a 3 3000003
Clint Eastwood Producer n/a 3 3000004
Morgan Freeman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Genevieve Hofmeyr Supervising Producer n/a 1275 3000005
Tim Moore Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Gary Barber Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Roger Birnbaum Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Tony Peckham Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
John Carlin Source Material (from book: "Playing the Enemy: Nelson Mandela and the Game That Made a Nation") 120786 4000002
Tim Moore Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Beatle Van Graan Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Donald Murphy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Pete Dress Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Dale Butler Assistant Director 2nd Asstant Director 163 5000005
Trish Wylie Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Christo Schalkwyk Assistant Director 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000007
Marci Trout Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
James Phillips Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Bongani Dlamini Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Patrick Mignano Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Peter Currey Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Mick Snell Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Mable Lawson-McCrary Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Holly Hagy Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Janine Assen Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Tina Caldeira Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000017
Karen Shaw Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000018
Lani Schwartz Production Coordinator (Johannesburg) 162 5000019
Hlumela Matika Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000020
Edu Klarenbeek Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000021
Rico Bailey Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000022
Allan Isted Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000023
Tom Stern Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Stephen Campanelli Camera Operator Camera/Steadicam Operator 239 6000002
Michael Snyman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Michael Swan Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Chris Lomax Camera Operator Aerial Operator 239 6000005
Pierre Ngameni Video Video Assistant 120800 6000006
Bonny Mbuyamba Video Video Assistant 120800 6000007
Jimmy Umba Umba Video Video Assistant 120800 6000008
Alex Magombo Video Video Assistant 120800 6000009
Keith Bernstein Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000010
Trevor Carroll-Coe Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000011
Jade Maxwell-Newton Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000012
Julious Mudeh Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000013
Gregory John Film Lab Gyron Technician 120850 6000014
Jill Bogdanowicz Colorist Digital Film Colorist 120920 6000015
Bill Coe Camera Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000016
Robert McMahan Camera Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant 120867 6000017
George Amos Camera Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000018
Joel Cox Editor n/a 172 7000001
Gary Roach Editor n/a 172 7000002
Blu Murray Assistant Editor Assistant Film Editor 203 7000003
David Cox Assistant Editor Assistant Film Editor 203 7000004
Kyle Eastwood Music n/a 120781 8000001
Michael Stevens Music n/a 120781 8000002
Renzo Mantovani Music Arranger Special Musical Arranger 121019 8000003
Chris McGeary Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Roger Kellaway Original Music Orchestrator and Conductor 120838 8000005
Robert Fernandez Score Mixing Music Recorder & Mixer 120927 8000006
Dina Eastwood Song ("Invictus 9,000 Days") 120859 8000007
Emile Welman Song ("Invictus 9,000 Days") 120859 8000008
Johnny Clegg Song ("The Crossing (Osiyeza)") 120859 8000009
Reuben Khemese Song ("Victory") 120859 8000010
Thomas Bracken Song ("God Defend New Zealand") 120859 8000011
J Woods Song ("God Defend New Zealand") 120859 8000012
Enoch Sontonga Song ("Nkosi Sikelel iAfrika") 120859 8000013
Cornelis Langenhoven Song ("Die Stem Van Suid-Afrika") 120859 8000014
Charlie Skarbek Song ("World In Union '95") 120859 8000015
Joseph Shabalala Song ("World In Union '95") 120859 8000016
Daniel Po Song ("Colorblind") 120859 8000017
Armath Song ("Anderlecht Champion") 120859 8000018
J Deja Song ("Anderlecht Champion") 120859 8000019
Overtone Song Performer ("Invictus 9,000 Days") 120788 8000020
Yollandi Nortjie Song Performer ("Invictus 9,000 Days") 120788 8000021
Overtone Song Performer ("Shosholoza") 120788 8000022
Overtone Song Performer ("The Crossing (Osiyeza)") 120788 8000023
Yollandi Nortjie Song Performer ("The Crossing (Osiyeza)") 120788 8000024
Soweto String Quartet Song Performer ("Victory") 120788 8000025
Overtone Song Performer ("Hamba Nathi") 120788 8000026
Yollandi Nortjie Song Performer ("Hamba Nathi") 120788 8000027
Reverend De Villiers Song Performer ("Die Stem Van Suid-Afrika") 120788 8000028
Penelope Dunlop Song Performer ("World In Union '95") 120788 8000030
Overtone Song Performer ("World In Union '95") 120788 8000031
Overtone Song Performer ("Colorblind") 120788 8000032
Yollandi Nortjie Song Performer ("Colorblind") 120788 8000033
Overtone Song Performer ("Anderlecht Champion") 120788 8000034
James Murakami Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Leon Van Der Merwe Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Tom Hannam Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Jonathan Hely-Hutchinson Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Mark Risk Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Lesley Jooste Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Este’ Opperman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Renate Schulze Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Werner Snyman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Isaac Tsotetsi Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Sam Liversage Lead Person n/a 120957 9000011
Lucille Doman Graphics Coordinator Art Graphic Designer 121089 9000012
Gigi Potter Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000013
Fiona Weir Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Christa Schamberger Casting n/a 179 10000002
Alice Searby Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Geoffrey Miclat Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Ana Feyder Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
JP Merwe Extras Casting Extras Coordinator 120851 10000006
Taryn Collister Extras Casting Extras Coordinator(Johannesburg) 120851 10000007
Eva Harding Extras Casting Assistant Extras Coordinator 120851 10000008
Sarah Schechter Studio Executive (Warner Bros.) 120875 11000001
Robert Lorenz Production Executive n/a 118216 11000002
Julian Bristow Consultant Rugby Consultant 120784 12000001
Maria Constantinides Research Researcher 458 12000002
Sara Hartinger Research Researcher 458 12000003
Gail Behrmann Research Researcher 458 12000004
Tim Monich Dialect Coach (to Mr Damon) 666 12000005
Inia Maxwell Advisor (Haka) 120821 12000006
Jonathan McLoud Advisor (Haka) 120821 12000007
Chester Williams Coach Rugby Coach 120914 12000008
Rudolf Wee Coach Rugby Coach 120914 12000009
Troy Lee Coach Rugby Coach 120914 12000010
Zelda Grange Historic Theatre Consultant Historical Consultant 121091 12000011
Terry Anderson Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Deborah Hopper Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Nick Scarano Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Jayne Forbes Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Cathie Valdovino Costumer (to Mr Freeman) 120880 13000005
Brad Holtzman Costumer (to Mr Damon) 120880 13000006
Diana Edgmon Costumer n/a 120880 13000007
Daniel Dirks Costumer n/a 120880 13000008
Meg Tanner Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000009
Simone Stubbs Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Benson David Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Francesca Feyst Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000012
Deena Adair Hair Stylist (to Mr Freeman) 120799 13000013
Kay Georgiou Hair Stylist (to Mr Damon) 120799 13000014
Nadine Prigg Makeup Make-up Department Head 353 13000015
Raine Edwards Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000016
Natasha Du Toit Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000017
Samantha Katzen Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000018
Nancy Hancock Makeup Artist (to Mr Freeman) 120801 13000019
Chrissie Beveridge Makeup Artist (to Mr Damon) 120801 13000020
Ashley Powell Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetics Technician 120936 13000021
Corey Bronson Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000022
Gillian Florence Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000023
Nawaal Hendricks Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000024
Jack Taggart Wardrobe Ager/Dyer 120823 13000025
Rupert Nadeau ADR ADR Assistant 120912 14000001
Juno Ellis ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Nicholas Korda ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Thomas O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Barry Donnelly ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Michael Botha ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000006
Katy Wood ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000007
Curt Schulkey ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000008
Hugo Weng ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000009
Byron Wilson ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000010
Kira Roessler ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000011
Bill Cawley Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000012
Kevin Murray Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000013
Flash Deros Boom Operator n/a 215 14000014
Gail Carroll-Coe Boom Operator n/a 215 14000015
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000016
John Cucci Foley Artist n/a 223 14000017
Michael Dressel Foley Editor n/a 221 14000018
Jonathan Klein Foley Editor n/a 221 14000019
Christopher Flick Foley Editor n/a 221 14000020
Scott Curtis Foley Editor n/a 221 14000021
James Ashwill Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000022
Richard Duarte Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000023
Tonny Pilkington Recording Engineer Re-Recording Engineer 120942 14000024
John Reitz Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000025
Gregg Rudloff Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000026
Jacques Pienaar Sound Cable Person 120816 14000027
David Farmer Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000028
John Fasal Sound Effects Location Sound Effects Mixer 120868 14000029
Chris Ward Sound Effects Location Sound Effects Mixer 120868 14000030
Hayden Collow Sound Effects Location Sound Effects Mixer 120868 14000031
Stefanie Ng Sound Effects Location Sound Effects Mixer 120868 14000032
Jason King Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000033
Bryan Watkins Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000034
Walt Martin Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000035
Ryan Murphy Sound Mixer Mix Technician 230 14000036
Alan Murray Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000037
Bub Asman Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000038
Chris Harker Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Bernie De Wet Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
Dean Slotar Lighting Technician Scorpio Head Technician 120907 15000003
Guy Micheletti Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Robert Gilman Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
Faruk Mallum Crane Grip Techno Crane Technician 121043 15000006
Ross Dunkerley Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000007
Jeff Hankins Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000008
Brett McDowell Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000009
alfred mxathule Best Boy Rigging Best Boy 120885 15000010
Alain Tchoufon Best Boy Rigging Grip Best Boy 120885 15000011
Jason Gondek Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Joel Tokarsky Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Sandra Dixon Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Victoria Wong Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Alida Rubens Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Michelle Harvey Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
elize cloete Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Kim Gillespie Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000008
Linda Mgqobane Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000009
Michael Bilog Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000010
Taffy Schweickhardt Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000011
Cordell McQueen Stunt Coordinator Stunt Supervisor 120804 19000001
John Smith Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Tyrell Kemlo Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Jonathan Steyn Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Wesley Barnard Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Philip Notununu Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Clive Pollick Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Michael Owens Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Geoff Hancock Visual Effects Supervisor (CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 249 23000002
Dennis Hoffman Visual Effects Supervisor Visual Effects Production Supervisor(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 249 23000003
Jason Dowdeswell Visual Effects Supervisor Visual Effects Production Supervisor(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 249 23000004
Shauna McLeod Visual Effects Supervisor Visual Effects Production Supervisor(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 249 23000005
Cordell McQueen Special Effects Supervisor SPFX Supervisor 545 23000006
Bob Peishel Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Producer 243 23000007
Cyndi Ochs Visual Effects Producer (CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 243 23000008
Chris Anderson Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Associate Producer(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 243 23000009
Mark Sahagun Visual Effects Editor Digital Intermediate Editor 614 23000010
Debbie Berman Visual Effects Editor (CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 614 23000011
Alan Chuck Visual Effects Production Management(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 419 23000012
Bruce Woloshyn Visual Effects Production Management(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 419 23000013
Cabral Rock Visual Effects Production Management(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 419 23000014
Christine Petrov Visual Effects Production Management(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 419 23000015
Gary Poole Visual Effects Production Management(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 419 23000016
Hamo Djoboulian Visual Effects Production Management(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 419 23000017
Peter Bowmar Visual Effects Production Management(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 419 23000018
Penny Runge Visual Effects Production Management(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 419 23000019
Ronald Knol Visual Effects Production Management(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 419 23000020
Curtis Tsai Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 419 23000021
Danielle Kinsey Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 419 23000022
Eva Abramycheva Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 419 23000023
Manovigianek Jehman Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 419 23000024
Reily McDougall Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 419 23000025
Steve Won Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 419 23000026
David Franks Visual Effects Visual Effects Digital Color Timer(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 419 23000027
Kristy Dearholt Visual Effects Visual Effects Digital Color Timer(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 419 23000028
Zane Harker Visual Effects Visual Effects Digital Color Timer(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 419 23000029
Amy Garback Visual Effects (CIS Visual Effects Group Hollywood) 419 23000030
Brian Holmes Visual Effects (CIS Visual Effects Group Hollywood) 419 23000031
Charlie Winter Visual Effects (CIS Visual Effects Group Hollywood) 419 23000032
Chris Ryan Visual Effects (CIS Visual Effects Group Hollywood) 419 23000033
David Rey Visual Effects (CIS Visual Effects Group Hollywood) 419 23000034
Elika Burns Visual Effects (CIS Visual Effects Group Hollywood) 419 23000035
Graham Thompson Visual Effects (CIS Visual Effects Group Hollywood) 419 23000036
Gregory Oehler Visual Effects (CIS Visual Effects Group Hollywood) 419 23000037
Greg Shimp Visual Effects (CIS Visual Effects Group Hollywood) 419 23000038
Gregory Liegey Visual Effects (CIS Visual Effects Group Hollywood) 419 23000039
Heather Ryan Visual Effects (CIS Visual Effects Group Hollywood) 419 23000040
Jason Wardle Visual Effects (CIS Visual Effects Group Hollywood) 419 23000041
Julia Gaudette Visual Effects (CIS Visual Effects Group Hollywood) 419 23000042
Julie Orosz Visual Effects (CIS Visual Effects Group Hollywood) 419 23000043
Kyle Gray Visual Effects (CIS Visual Effects Group Hollywood) 419 23000044
Lisa Fisher Visual Effects (CIS Visual Effects Group Hollywood) 419 23000045
Marc Nanjo Visual Effects (CIS Visual Effects Group Hollywood) 419 23000046
Mark Justison Visual Effects (CIS Visual Effects Group Hollywood) 419 23000047
Mathias Frodin Visual Effects (CIS Visual Effects Group Hollywood) 419 23000048
Matt Wilson Visual Effects (CIS Visual Effects Group Hollywood) 419 23000049
Michael LaFave Visual Effects (CIS Visual Effects Group Hollywood) 419 23000050
Randy Brown Visual Effects (CIS Visual Effects Group Hollywood) 419 23000051
Robert Dorris Visual Effects (CIS Visual Effects Group Hollywood) 419 23000052
Robert Minsk Visual Effects (CIS Visual Effects Group Hollywood) 419 23000053
Dominic Ruiz Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000054
Tyrell Kemlo Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000055
Wesley Barnard Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000056
Amanda Schiemann Software Engineer Technical Support(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 121071 23000057
Betty Shaw Software Engineer Technical Support(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 121071 23000058
Chi Pham Software Engineer Technical Support(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 121071 23000059
Grant Bowen Software Engineer Technical Support(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 121071 23000060
Ivan Cornell Software Engineer Technical Support(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 121071 23000061
Joe De Michelis Software Engineer Technical Support(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 121071 23000062
Joni Williams Software Engineer Technical Support(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 121071 23000063
Justin Rosen Software Engineer Technical Support(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 121071 23000064
Kym Watts Software Engineer Technical Support(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 121071 23000065
Mike Tuffy Software Engineer Technical Support(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 121071 23000066
Neehar Karnik Software Engineer Technical Support(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 121071 23000067
Regner Blok-Andersen Software Engineer Technical Support(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 121071 23000068
Robert Ramsey Software Engineer Technical Support(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 121071 23000069
Robin Lee Software Engineer Technical Support(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 121071 23000070
ronald siy Software Engineer Technical Support(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 121071 23000071
Rosa Ferre Software Engineer Technical Support(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 121071 23000072
Ryan Brassington Software Engineer Technical Support(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 121071 23000073
Steve Johnston Software Engineer Technical Support(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 121071 23000074
Alexis Chapman Rotoscope Animator Compositing and Roto Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 121082 23000075
Allan Lee Rotoscope Animator Compositing and Roto Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 121082 23000076
Bryce Rieger Rotoscope Animator Compositing and Roto Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 121082 23000077
Chris Van Dyck Rotoscope Animator Compositing and Roto Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 121082 23000078
Daniel Gaudreau Rotoscope Animator Compositing and Roto Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 121082 23000079
David Thompson Rotoscope Animator Compositing and Roto Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 121082 23000080
Farhad Mohasseb Rotoscope Animator Compositing and Roto Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 121082 23000081
Frank Akrong Rotoscope Animator Compositing and Roto Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 121082 23000082
Geoff Hadfield Rotoscope Animator Compositing and Roto Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 121082 23000083
Graeme Baitz Rotoscope Animator Compositing and Roto Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 121082 23000084
Jason Knight Rotoscope Animator Compositing and Roto Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 121082 23000085
Jessica Wan Rotoscope Animator Compositing and Roto Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 121082 23000086
Jörg Baier Rotoscope Animator Compositing and Roto Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 121082 23000087
John Cairns Rotoscope Animator Compositing and Roto Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 121082 23000088
Jordan Benwick Rotoscope Animator Compositing and Roto Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 121082 23000089
Lionel Heath Rotoscope Animator Compositing and Roto Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 121082 23000090
Michael Stewart Rotoscope Animator Compositing and Roto Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 121082 23000091
Mike Diltz Rotoscope Animator Compositing and Roto Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 121082 23000092
Pedro Pozo Rotoscope Animator Compositing and Roto Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 121082 23000093
Peter Dudley Rotoscope Animator Compositing and Roto Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 121082 23000094
Ryan Dutour Rotoscope Animator Compositing and Roto Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 121082 23000095
Sabine Laimer Rotoscope Animator Compositing and Roto Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 121082 23000096
Simon Ager Rotoscope Animator Compositing and Roto Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 121082 23000097
Tannis Mathers Rotoscope Animator Compositing and Roto Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 121082 23000098
Tom McHattie Rotoscope Animator Compositing and Roto Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 121082 23000099
Tristan Porter Rotoscope Animator Compositing and Roto Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 121082 23000100
Virgine Goulet Rotoscope Animator Compositing and Roto Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 121082 23000101
Randy Goux Digital Effects Artist Digital Effects Supervisor(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120960 23000102
Sean Lewkiw Digital Effects Artist Digital Effects Supervisor(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120960 23000103
Abel Milanes Digital Effects Artist Compositor(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120960 23000104
Debora Dunphy Digital Effects Artist Compositor(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120960 23000105
Moritz Eiche Digital Effects Artist Compositor(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120960 23000106
Martyn Culpitt Compositing Supervisor (CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120928 23000107
Abhishek Joshi CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000108
Alan Hernandez CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000109
Alex Gabriel CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000110
Ali Tezel CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000111
Andres Durango CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000112
Andrew Lowell CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000113
Blair Werschler CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000114
Caleb Wagner CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000115
Charlie Clavadetscher CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000116
Christopher Nichols CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000117
Christian Eduardo CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000118
Danila Pogalov CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000119
Darren Tarnoff CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000120
Darshan Mehta CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000121
David Gary CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000122
Devan Mussato CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000123
Drew Shields CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000124
Erika Salatiello CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000125
Floyd Gillis CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000126
Hwasup Song CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000127
Hyemee Choi CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000128
Ian Sorensen CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000129
Injoon Hwang CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000130
Ivan Wolf CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000131
James Raiz CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000132
Jason Mckeeman CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000133
Jason Gagnon CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000134
Jen Hamilton CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000135
Jeremy Hattingh CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000136
John Barrigar CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000137
Joe Pistorius CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000138
Jonathan Riva CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000139
Jose Yapor CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000140
Julien Stuart-Smith CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000141
Juan Allgeier CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000142
Karl Sisson CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000143
Khashayar Khalkaly CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000144
Kate Lee CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000145
Kye Peck CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000146
Lily Bai CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000147
Lyle Cooley CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000148
Mark Fraser CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000149
Martin Tardif CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000150
Miguel Kabantsov CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000151
Peter Hunt CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000152
Reika Nishio CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000153
Robert Kelly CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000154
Rob Bannister CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000155
Robert East CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000156
Romain Bayle CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000157
Sam Nixon CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000158
Santiago Salcedo CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000159
Sherri Rogers CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000160
Tim Yang CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000161
Timothy Williams-Quigley CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000162
Tom Allen CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000163
Tommy Jaw CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000164
Tory Copithorne CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000165
Tuba Yalcin CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000166
Xavier Roig CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 120986 23000167
Liz Radley CG Supervisor Video & Computer Graphics Supervisor 779 23000168
Nicholas Boughen CG Supervisor (CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 779 23000169
Ollie Rankin CG Supervisor (CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 779 23000170
Robert Smith CG Supervisor (CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 779 23000171
Adele Ng CG Supervisor CG Lead(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 779 23000172
Christopher Ahrens CG Supervisor CG Lead(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 779 23000173
Dan Mayer CG Supervisor CG Lead(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 779 23000174
Georg Duemlein CG Supervisor CG Lead(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 779 23000175
Hans Heymans CG Supervisor CG Lead(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 779 23000176
Heather Garrow CG Supervisor CG Lead(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 779 23000177
Jakob Schmidt CG Supervisor CG Lead(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 779 23000178
Kay Cloud CG Supervisor CG Lead(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 779 23000179
Michael Borgstrom CG Supervisor CG Lead(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 779 23000180
peter fiala CG Supervisor CG Lead(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 779 23000181
Peter Hart CG Supervisor CG Lead(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 779 23000182
Raymond Corbett CG Supervisor CG Lead(CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver) 779 23000183
Scott Anderson Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Michael Sexton Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Deana Lou Assistant (to Mr Eastwood) 120820 25000001
Kristina Rivera Assistant (to Mr Eastwood) 120820 25000002
Phoebe Parros Assistant (to Mrs McCreary) 120820 25000003
Dani DuHadway Assistant (to Mrs McCreary) 120820 25000004
Jessica Meier Assistant (to Mr Lorenz) 120820 25000005
Robyn Shwer Assistant (to Mr Neufeld) 120820 25000006
Jonathan Venguer Assistant (to Mr Neufeld) 120820 25000007
Quentin Pierre Assistant (to Mr Freeman) 120820 25000008
Kim Buttlar Assistant (to Mr Barber) 120820 25000009
Marlena Thomas Assistant (to Mr Birnbaum) 120820 25000010
Colin O'Hara Assistant (to Mr Damon) 120820 25000011
James Fraser Assistant Marine Assistant 120820 25000012
Chuck Webb Assistant Set Staff Assistant 120820 25000013
John Dalvit Assistant Set Staff Assistant 120820 25000014
Devilliers Fourie Assistant Set Staff Assistant 120820 25000015
Frederick Jonck Assistant Set Staff Assistant 120820 25000016
Robyn Bouwer Assistant Set Staff Assistant 120820 25000017
Nicol Dippenaar Assistant Set Staff Assistant 120820 25000018
Noluthando Mathe Assistant Set Staff Assistant 120820 25000019
David Perks Assistant Set Staff Assistant 120820 25000020
Julian Botha Assistant Set Staff Assistant 120820 25000021
Tumi Ntshimane Assistant Set Staff Assistant 120820 25000022
Tony Deale Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000023
Lameez Mohamed Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000024
Taig Solomon Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000025
Brendon Benade´ Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000026
James Muringani Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000027
Sisanda Henna Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000028
Thuli Baloyi Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000029
Raphael Powell Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000030
Honest Ngondo Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000031
Nicolia Madlela Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000032
Massita Theore Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000033
Michael Mycielski Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000034
Jacqueline Shulman Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000035
hailey murray Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000036
Leighton Bowers Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000037
Zara Coetzee Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000038
Gina Kurlansky Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000039
Pia Caverni Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000040
Cara Hickson Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000041
Tracy Mercer Production Associate n/a 120822 25000042
Alana Stelling Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000043
Morgan Pather Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000044
Kenny Naidoo Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000045
Adrian Dorasamy Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000046
Larry Stelling Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000047
Richard Cohee Stand-In Stand In/Photo Double(for Mr Freeman) 121015 25000048
Vuyo Oyiya Production Secretary n/a 367 25000049
Samantha Rocca Production Secretary (Johannesburg) 367 25000050
A Roos Medic Prothodontist 120966 25000051
Ozayr Vally Medic Set Medic 120966 25000052
J Redlinghaus Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000053
Gert Uys Helicopter Pilot Camera Helicopter Pilot 121003 25000054
Mark Katchur Coordinator Travel Coordinator 528 25000055
Jason Martin Coordinator Marine Coordinator 528 25000056
Linda Fourie Coordinator Action Vehicles Coordinator 528 25000057
Aimee McDaniel Coordinator Sports Coordinator 528 25000058
Lager Peters Other Set Captain 120795 26000001
Simphiwe Jodwana Other Night Manager 120795 26000002
Terry Claybon Trainer (to Mr Damon) 121109 26000003
Reagan Anderson Agent France 118233 27000001
Dezi Rorich Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
The true story of how Nelson Mandela joined forces with the captain of South Africa's rugby team, Francois Pienaar, to help unite their country. Newly elected President Mandela knows his nation remains racially and economically divided in the wake of apartheid. Believing he can bring his people together through the universal language of sport, Mandela rallies South Africa's underdog rugby team as they make an unlikely run to the 1995 World Cup Championship match.