Soul Men (2008)

Soul Men
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 43mins.
Genres Comedy, Music
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Studio Musicians Song Performer ("Flutti Tutti") 120788 8000130
Bernie Mac Song Performer ("I'm Your Puppet") 120788 8000122
Booker T Jones Jr. Song ("Soul Dressing") 120859 8000054
Samuel L. Jackson Song Performer ("I'm Your Puppet") 120788 8000121
Steve Cropper Song ("Soul Dressing") 120859 8000056
Sharon Leal Song Performer ("Comfort Me") 120788 8000149
Eddie Floyd Song ("Water") 120859 8000079
William Bell Song ("Born Under A Bad Sign") 120859 8000063
Matt Mariano Music n/a 120781 8000019
Clifton Davis Song ("Never Can Say Goodbye") 120859 8000109
Stanley Clarke Music n/a 120781 8000001
Rufus Thomas Song ("Boogie Ain't Nuttin' (But Gettin' Down)") 120859 8000080
Alvertis Isbell Song ("I've Never Found A Girl (To Love Me Like you Do)") 120859 8000088
Leroy Powell Music Guitar(The Real Deal Band) 120781 8000007
Isaac Hayes Song ("Hold On I'm Coming") 120859 8000074
Isaac Hayes Song Performer ("Never Can Say Goodbye") 120788 8000159
Dave Eggar Music Cello(Score) 120781 8000034
Jonathan Martin Jr. Grip n/a 365 15000023
Randy Uhlig Electrician (Memphis Unit) 450 15000040
Richard Cache Reed Electrician (Memphis Unit) 450 15000039
Steven Hardy Grip n/a 365 15000024
Robert Duke Grip (Memphis Unit) 365 15000025
Joshua Miller Electrician (Memphis Unit) 450 15000041
Rene Crusto Grip n/a 365 15000022
Bob Fiore Electrician n/a 450 15000043
Pierre Ash Electrician n/a 450 15000044
Marty Boger Grip Company Grip 365 15000020
Troy J Schray Grip n/a 365 15000021
Ron Newburn Electrician n/a 450 15000042
Jerry D Knight Electrician (Memphis Unit) 450 15000038
Leonard Larosa Grip n/a 365 15000029
Scott "Scooter" Medcalf Electrician n/a 450 15000045
Ernie Wann Grip (Memphis Unit) 365 15000027
Matt Tonne Grip n/a 365 15000032
Joshua Reno Grip n/a 365 15000031
Kevin Kernohan Grip n/a 365 15000030
Wayne Marshall Electrician n/a 450 15000033
Brandon Morgan Electrician n/a 450 15000034
Shannon Gamble Electrician (Memphis Unit) 450 15000037
Renaldo Jackson Electrician n/a 450 15000036
David Calhoun Grip (Memphis Unit) 365 15000026
Daniel Hazelwood Jacobs I Electrician n/a 450 15000035
Todd Adams Grip Company Grip 365 15000028
Tim Marshall Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000050
Buddy Sosthand Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Ousaun Elam Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Shaun Walker Stunt Double Dance Double(of Mr Jackson) 120980 19000004
Asiel Hardison Stunt Double Dance Double(of Mr Mac) 120980 19000003
Kiante Elam Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Terry Leonard Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Mark DeAllessandro Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Bobby Aldridge Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Malosi Leonard Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Bob Minor Stunts n/a 240 19000014
William H Washington Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Shawn Howell Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Kofi W Elam Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Marguerite Happy Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Sarah Sobel Business Affairs Executive in Charge of Business and Legal Affairs(Dimension Films) 120792 18000002
Andrew Kramer Business Affairs Executive in Charge of Business and Legal Affairs(Dimension Films) 120792 18000001
Nathaniel Kendrick Jr. Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000052
Charles B. Walker Chief Lighting Technician Rigging Chief Lighting Technician(Memphis Unit) 357 15000053
Don Bixby Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000051
Stephen Olson Crane Grip Techno Crane Technician 121043 15000049
Todd Thompson Dolly Grip Dolly Grip Operator 264 15000047
Jim Bob Lay Crane Grip Techno Crane Technician 121043 15000048
Matthew K Grigsby Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jeff Gladu Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
E Gloria Alvarado Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Jamal Sims Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Margo K Kornemann Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Amanda Curry Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Adryan Maney Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000003
Dee Schuka Post-Production Accountant (Trevanna Post, Inc.) 120979 16000004
Lloyd Barcroft Dolly Grip Dolly Grip Operator 264 15000046
Oswald Colunga Grip n/a 365 15000018
Serzmik Kazarian Tailor n/a 120990 13000022
Dore Cermak Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000023
Brian Gallagher ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Jorge Gonzalez Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000021
Myeshea K Baker Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000020
Gwendolyn Chisolm Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000017
Leigh Bell Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000018
LaShan Knox Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000019
Mike Howells ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
Courtney Bishop ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000003
Kevin Guarnieri ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000008
Michael Miller ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000009
Sondra James ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000010
Bobby Johanson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000007
David Boulton ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000006
Kenton Jakub ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Paloma Mele ADR Editor ADR Assistant Editor 220 14000005
Dionne Wynn Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000016
Kerri Bunn Makeup Artist (Memphis Unit) 120801 13000015
Askia Won-Ling Jacob Costume Designer Costume Stylist(to Mr Jackson) 169 13000003
Richard Schoen Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Jim Alan Cook Costumer (Memphis Unit) 120880 13000005
Danielle Hollowell Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Whitney Kyles Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Keiann Collins Dialogue Coach (for Mr Mac) 538 12000002
Seth Riggs Coach Music Vocal Coach 120914 12000003
Sona Amroyan Costumer (Memphis Unit) 120880 13000006
Crystal R Woodford Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000007
Vonda K Morris Makeup Department Head Makeup 353 13000012
Allan Apone Makeup Artist (for Samuel L. Jackson) 120801 13000013
Lediedra Richard-Baldwin Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Pauletta Lewis Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Teressia Carter Hair Stylist (for Mr Mac) 120799 13000010
Andrea Bowman Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000008
Robert L Stevenson Hair Stylist Department Head Hairstylist 120799 13000009
Jac Rubinstein ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000011
Lidia Tamplenizza Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000012
Kenneth Cole Rigging Grip (Memphis Unit) 120944 15000007
Roger Evans Rigging Grip (Memphis Unit) 120944 15000008
Matt Moore Rigging Grip (Memphis Unit) 120944 15000009
Curtin "Snake" Burnett Rigging Grip (Memphis Unit) 120944 15000006
Cam Hinz Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000005
Charles Thomas Hinson Rigging Grip Company Rigging Grip 120944 15000002
Charles B. Walker Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000003
Bradley Keyes Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000004
Ferdinand Duplantier Rigging Electrician Chief Rigging Electrician 120958 15000010
Andrew Clapp Rigging Electrician Chief Rigging Electrician 120958 15000011
Josh Malloy Rigging Electrician (Memphis Unit) 120958 15000016
James Young Rigging Electrician (Memphis Unit) 120958 15000017
George Sack Jr. Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Jon Hawkins Rigging Electrician (Memphis Unit) 120958 15000015
Christopher Crowther Rigging Electrician (Memphis Unit) 120958 15000014
Kristopher J Weaver Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000012
Jay Murphy Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000013
Jeff Hinz Rigging Grip Company Rigging Grip 120944 15000001
Paul Urmson Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000029
Dave Flynch Foley Editor n/a 221 14000017
George A. Lara Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000018
Michael Barry Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000019
Steven Visscher Foley Editor n/a 221 14000016
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000015
Rick Chefalas Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000013
Scott Edelson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000014
Paul Urmson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000020
Aaron G Zeller Sound Cable Person 120816 14000021
Wyatt Sprague Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000026
Robert Eber Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000027
Eric Hirsch Sound Re-recordist n/a 120943 14000028
Lawrence Zipf Sound Editor Apprentice Sound Editor 229 14000025
Robert Janiger Sound Sound Playback 120816 14000024
Mark Wilkins Sound Cable Person(Memphis Unit) 120816 14000022
Yervant Hagopian Sound Cable Person 120816 14000023
Johnny T Martin Grip Company Grip 365 15000019
Alan R Serotta Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Steven Willhoite Driver n/a 273 25000051
David Beard Driver n/a 273 25000052
Patrick Smith Driver n/a 273 25000053
Marty Carrington Driver n/a 273 25000050
James H Yeates Driver n/a 273 25000049
Donald House Driver n/a 273 25000046
Steve P Miranda Driver n/a 273 25000047
Aaron Moore Driver n/a 273 25000048
William Reed Driver n/a 273 25000054
Steve Moffitt Driver n/a 273 25000055
Victor Vellarreal Driver n/a 273 25000060
Kenny Parish Driver n/a 273 25000061
Mark D Bascle Driver n/a 273 25000062
Gary Caisse Driver n/a 273 25000059
Jimmie Bradford Driver n/a 273 25000058
Avery Greene Driver n/a 273 25000056
Robin Stilwell Driver n/a 273 25000057
Paul N Castillo Driver n/a 273 25000045
William Roy Empfield Driver n/a 273 25000044
Gregory B Faucett Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000032
Sergio Orozco Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000033
Tucker Wells Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000034
Steve Moffitt Transportation Co-Captain (Memphis Unit) 120973 25000031
Connie Herring Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000030
Lonnie Nelson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000028
Ron Wamhoff Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000029
Brooke Coleman Production Secretary n/a 367 25000035
Robert C Cline Medic Set Medic 120966 25000036
Johnny Echavarria Driver n/a 273 25000041
Phil K Frost Driver n/a 273 25000042
Albert Buddy Loflin Driver n/a 273 25000043
Robert "Sarge" Hepburn Medic Set Medic 120966 25000040
Mark Smith Medic Set Medic(Memphis Unit) 120966 25000039
Jim Barnes Medic Set Doctor 120966 25000037
Stephanie Barnes Medic Set Doctor 120966 25000038
Jerry Ciraulo Driver n/a 273 25000063
Beverly J. Reeves Driver n/a 273 25000064
Don G Joseph Driver n/a 273 25000087
Sue Larkins Driver n/a 273 25000088
Roberto Lozano Driver n/a 273 25000089
Johnny Harris Driver n/a 273 25000086
Stephen Stacey Driver n/a 273 25000085
J Armin Garza II Driver n/a 273 25000083
Michael R Scotty Driver n/a 273 25000084
James J Ellis Driver n/a 273 25000090
Ramiro Lopez Driver n/a 273 25000091
Ashley Renee Saunders Coordinator Travel Coordinator 528 25000096
Jill Morgan Aubert Other Album Covers/Photographic Design(Scarlet Letters) 120795 26000001
Tracey Zemitis Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Oscar Lozano Driver n/a 273 25000095
Robert Brown Driver n/a 273 25000094
Debbie Morris Driver n/a 273 25000092
Antonio Ruvalcaba Driver n/a 273 25000093
George Baker Driver n/a 273 25000082
Silky Russell Driver n/a 273 25000081
Woodsa Tyler Jr. Driver (Memphis Unit) 273 25000069
Eugene Purcell Driver (Memphis Unit) 273 25000070
M Drew Clarke Driver (Memphis Unit) 273 25000071
Jerald Burns Driver (Memphis Unit) 273 25000068
V. Nalla Black Houston Driver (Memphis Unit) 273 25000067
Bill Isaacson Driver (Memphis Unit) 273 25000065
Monte Emery Driver (Memphis Unit) 273 25000066
Walter Reece Driver (Memphis Unit) 273 25000072
J B Nance Driver (Memphis Unit) 273 25000073
Gay Prewitt Driver (Memphis Unit) 273 25000078
Yvette Boykins Driver (Memphis Unit) 273 25000079
Dayle Conley Driver (Memphis Unit) 273 25000080
Robert Nickelberry Driver (Memphis Unit) 273 25000077
Jerry Bowman Driver (Memphis Unit) 273 25000076
Arthur Cructcher Jr. Driver (Memphis Unit) 273 25000074
Deborah Bowden Driver (Memphis Unit) 273 25000075
J D Piche Production Assistant n/a 275 25000027
Jen Willis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000026
Cara Buckley Visual Effects Producer (Rhino Fx) 243 23000003
Gary Pilkinton Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000004
Hili Tsarfati Visual Effects Designer (Rhino Fx) 120955 23000005
Camille Geier Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Rhino Fx) 243 23000002
Jim Rider Visual Effects Supervisor (Rhino Fx) 249 23000001
Santos Rodriguez Catering Catering Assistant(Four Stars Express Catering) 120954 22000016
Edgar Garcia Catering Cook/Driver(Four Stars Express Catering) 120954 22000017
Matt Mehring Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000006
Jim Scaramuzzo Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000007
Arman Matin Animation Photography Visual Effects Motion Picture Photography(Rhino Fx) 121090 23000012
Paul Tsung Software Engineer IT Engineer(Rhino Fx) 121071 23000013
Ashley Lomax Modelmaker Modeler(Rhino Fx) 120919 23000014
Matt Kutcher Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000011
Robert Vazquez Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000010
Bob Willard Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000008
Andrew J Loprino Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000009
Charlie Portillo Catering Catering Assistant(Four Stars Express Catering) 120954 22000015
Brian Nailing Catering Catering Assistant(Four Stars Express Catering) 120954 22000014
William "Buster" Brown Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Randall Forth Craft Service (Memphis Unit) 120903 22000003
Liz Maxwell Craft Service (Memphis Unit) 120903 22000004
Heather L Babineaux Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Joseph McCusker Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Ronald Perkins Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Robin Urdang Consultant Music Consultant 120784 12000001
Paul Scalisi Craft Service n/a 120903 22000005
Daniel Norton Catering Caterer 120954 22000006
Ray Whitlock Catering Catering Assistant(Memphis Unit) 120954 22000011
Lisa Cash Catering Catering Assistant(Memphis Unit) 120954 22000012
Andres Hernandez Catering Catering Assistant(Four Stars Express Catering) 120954 22000013
Randy Williams Catering Catering Assistant(Memphis Unit) 120954 22000010
Mike Maxwell Catering Caterer(Memphis Unit) 120954 22000009
Richard Ehlert Catering Catering Assistant 120954 22000007
Raymond Wheat Catering Catering Assistant 120954 22000008
Paul Millspaugh Main Title Design n/a 120925 23000015
Nina Saxon Main Title Design n/a 120925 23000016
Chris Goyne Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Deidre Walker Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Richard Carter Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
James Nimmers Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Vealer M Harris Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Ian Navran Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Martin Faktor Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Danielle Costello Production Assistant (Memphis Unit) 275 25000017
Jessica Powers Production Assistant (Memphis Unit) 275 25000018
Stuart Bam Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Alex Lee Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
William Parris Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
Casey Leuasseur Production Assistant (Memphis Unit) 275 25000022
Andria Lisle Production Assistant (Memphis Unit) 275 25000021
Andrew Dunlap Production Assistant (Memphis Unit) 275 25000019
Shelly Gillette Production Assistant (Memphis Unit) 275 25000020
Chris Tanks Assistant (to Mr McNair) 120820 25000009
Deanna Plascencia Assistant (to Mr Greener) 120820 25000008
Anton Anderson Digital Effects Artist Flame Assistant(Rhino Fx) 120960 23000021
Yuval Levy CG Supervisor (Rhino Fx) 779 23000022
Bryce Moore Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Michael Viscione Digital Effects Artist Lighter(Rhino Fx) 120960 23000020
David W Reynolds Digital Effects Artist Flame Compositor(Rhino Fx) 120960 23000019
Robert Vega Main Title Design n/a 120925 23000017
Micky Gorenstein Digital Effects Artist Flame Compositor(Rhino Fx) 120960 23000018
Zachary Rueda-DeLeon Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Roy "Bucky" Moore Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Jordan Finnegan Assistant (to Mr Castaldi) 120820 25000005
Jonathan Frey Assistant (to Mr Friendly /(Shreveport)) 120820 25000006
Amanda Toye Assistant (to Mr Friendly) 120820 25000007
Kumi Kimball Assistant (to Mr Hayes) 120820 25000004
Je'Niece Childress Assistant (to Mr Mac) 120820 25000003
Talibah Newman Assistant (to Mr Lee) 120820 25000001
Volney McFarlin Assistant (to Mr Jackson) 120820 25000002
Rodney T Brown Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Selisa Sirls Extras Casting Extras Casting Associate 120851 10000013
Doug Hyun Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000008
Justin Cooley Loader Film Loader 120956 6000009
Dennis Geraghty Loader Film Loader 120956 6000010
Bob Branam Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Technician 120899 6000007
David Goldsmith Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000006
Brandon Mastrippolito Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Michael A Genne Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Jimmy Fusil Film Lab Digital Intermediate Producer(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 120850 6000011
Benjamin Sutor Film Lab Digital Intermediate Editor(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 120850 6000012
Markus Mentzer Camera Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant 120867 6000017
George Dye Camera Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000018
Ryan Rayner Camera Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant 120867 6000019
Roger Wall Camera Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant 120867 6000016
Baird Steptoe Camera Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000015
Michael Underwood Colorist Digital Intermediate Film Colorist(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 120920 6000013
Mark Santoni Camera Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000014
Stephen J Ullman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Michael St Hilaire Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Sarah Scarritt Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000018
Terry Harris Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000019
Matt Keim Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000020
David Auge Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000017
Ann Gray Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000016
Steve Hasson Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Amy Holliday Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Brett Williams Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000021
Jessica M Lee Clearance Coordinator n/a 121031 5000022
Christina Decharles Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000027
Matthew Leonetti Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Karen Brady Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000026
Kevin Muller Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000025
Will Greenfield Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000023
Karla Jones Assistant Production Coordinator (Memphis Unit) 192 5000024
John N Carter Editor n/a 172 7000001
Paul Millspaugh Editor n/a 172 7000002
Buddy Williams Music Drums(Score) 120781 8000022
Michael Ciro Music Guitar(Score) 120781 8000023
Sean Nowell Music Saxophone(Score) 120781 8000026
George Duke Music Organ, Piano, Electric Piano(Score) 120781 8000021
Aaron G Zeller Music Pro Tools Playback Operator 120781 8000018
Gabe Witcher Music Fiddle(The Real Deal Band) 120781 8000016
USC Trojan Marching Band Music Tuba, Trombone, Trumpet 120781 8000017
David Nelson Music Trombone(Score) 120781 8000027
Antoine Silverman Music Solo Violin(Score) 120781 8000028
Junah Chung Music Viola(Score) 120781 8000033
Anja Wood Music Cello(Score) 120781 8000035
Travis Sullivan Music Copyist(Score) 120781 8000037
Ron Lawrence Music Viola(Score) 120781 8000032
Chein Wei Music Violin(Score) 120781 8000031
Philip Payton Music Violin(Score) 120781 8000029
Orlando Wells Music Violin(Score) 120781 8000030
Rickey D Woodard Music Tenor Sax(The Real Deal Band) 120781 8000015
Ron Brown Music Tenor Sax(The Real Deal Band) 120781 8000014
Raymond Jones Music Keyboard(The Real Deal Band) 120781 8000002
Hense Powell Music Keyboard(The Real Deal Band) 120781 8000003
Patrice Rushen Music Keyboard(The Real Deal Band) 120781 8000004
David Sooc Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000006
Jill Morgan Aubert Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000005
Bill Henry Editor n/a 172 7000003
Ernest Leif Boyd Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Fred Clark Music Guitar(The Real Deal Band) 120781 8000005
Randy Hall Music Guitar(The Real Deal Band) 120781 8000006
Cory Mason Music Drums(The Real Deal Band) 120781 8000012
Louis Van Taylor Music Baritone Sax(The Real Deal Band) 120781 8000013
Jimmy Gat Gadson Music Drums(The Real Deal Band) 120781 8000011
Steve Ferrone Music Drums(The Real Deal Band) 120781 8000010
Del Atkins Music Bass(The Real Deal Band) 120781 8000008
Freddie Washington Music Bass(The Real Deal Band) 120781 8000009
Martin Lane Location Manager (Memphis Unit) 193 5000013
Alex Borys Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Michael Brouillet Actor Keyboard Player (Flagstaff) 1 1000023
Sean Robert Goulding Actor Trombone Player (Flagstaff) 1 1000024
Clay Yocum Actor Audience Member (Flagstaff) 1 1000025
Bart Hansard Actor Flagstaff Lounge Manager 1 1000022
Dylan Sampson Actor Henderson Twin #2 1 1000021
Jackie Johnson Actor Weather Woman 1 1000019
Shane Sampson Actor Henderson Twin #1 1 1000020
Ritchie Montgomery Actor Emmet the Drunk 1 1000026
Juan Gabriel Pareja Actor Tow Truck Driver 1 1000027
Maurice DuBois Actor Newscaster 1 1000032
Miko Defoor Actor Apollo Stage Manager 1 1000033
Michael Showers Actor Detective in Charge 1 1000034
Jody Thompson Actor Deputy 1 1000031
Monyetta Shaw Actor Odetta 1 1000030
Lara Grice Actor Peabody Desk Clerk 1 1000028
Paul Taylor Actor Peabody Hotel Manager 1 1000029
Randy Jackson Actor Narrator 1 1000018
Soledad O'Brien Actor Herself 1 1000017
Jennifer Coolidge Actor Rosalee 1 1000006
Sean Hayes Actor Danny Epstein 1 1000007
Isaac Hayes Actor Himself 1 1000008
P.J. Byrne Actor Floyd's Doctor 1 1000005
Affion Crockett Actor Lester 1 1000004
Bernie Mac Actor Floyd Henderson 1 1000002
Sharon Leal Actor Cleo 1 1000003
John Legend Actor Marcus Hooks 1 1000009
Adam Herschman Actor Philip 1 1000010
Vanessa Del Rio Actor Full-Figured Neighbor 1 1000015
Ken Davitian Actor Ardesh Kezian 1 1000016
Mike Epps Actor Duane Henderson 1 1000014
Sara Erikson Actor Chastity 1 1000013
Fatso Fasano Actor Pay-Pay 1 1000011
Jackie Long Actor Zig-Zag 1 1000012
Millie Jackson Actor (House of Soul Band Member) 1 1000035
Willie Hall Actor (House of Soul Band Member) 1 1000036
Mark McNair Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Jen Wall Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Matthew Leonetti Jr Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Matthew Stone Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Robert Ramsey Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Mark McNair Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Donald Sparks Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Lauren Montuori Production Manager (Rhino Fx) 305 5000004
Donald Sparks Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Steve Moore Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Paul A Levin Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000011
Seth Hansen Assistant Director 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000009
Lawrence M Wagner Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Karen Davis Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Brad Arnold Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Bob Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Art Edmaiston Actor (House of Soul Band Member) 1 1000041
Marc Franklin Actor (House of Soul Band Member) 1 1000042
Robin Moffett Actor (Walk in the Park Band Member) 1 1000043
Archie "Hubie" Turner Actor (House of Soul Band Member) 1 1000040
Scott Bomar Actor (House of Soul Band Member) 1 1000039
Ben Cauley Actor (House of Soul Band Member) 1 1000037
Charles Pitts Actor (House of Soul Band Member) 1 1000038
Ketrick Robinson Actor (Walk in the Park Band Member) 1 1000044
Michael Franklin Actor (Walk in the Park Band Member) 1 1000045
Steven Greener Producer n/a 3 3000002
Charles Castaldi Producer n/a 3 3000003
David Friendly Producer n/a 3 3000001
Malcolm D. Lee Director n/a 2 2000001
Jovan "Jr" Taylor Actor (Walk in the Park Band Member) 1 1000046
Nathan Adams Actor (Walk in the Park Band Member) 1 1000047
E Gedney Webb Music Editor (2 Spaces) 214 8000038
Eric Paul Music Editor (2 Spaces) 214 8000039
Darryl Henley Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Ray Garcia Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Frank Hendrick Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Jessica Navran Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Meghan Rogers Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Brenda Meyers-Ballard Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Elizabeth Humphrey Set Decorator Set Decorator Buyer 165 9000003
Noel Rideout Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
F B Sterling Jr. Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Mike Garcia Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Ken Deubel III Scenic Artist Lead Scenic 745 9000016
Thomas V Johnson Scenic Artist Scenic Foreman 745 9000017
Frank Gray Set Dresser On Set Dresser(Memphis Unit) 197 9000014
Spencer H Register Set Dresser (Memphis Unit) 197 9000013
Nathan Hill Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000011
Darian Corley Set Dresser (Memphis Unit) 197 9000012
Richard Hoover Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Portia Griffin Vocals Background Vocals 121032 8000169
Earth Wind and Fire Song Performer ("Getaway") 120788 8000145
Danielle Calato Song Performer ("Hot Hot Hot") 120788 8000146
Eddie Floyd Song Performer ("I've Never Found A Girl (To Love Me Like you Do)") 120788 8000147
Leela James Song Performer ("Private Number") 120788 8000144
Chris Pierce Song Performer ("Private Number") 120788 8000143
William Bell Song Performer ("Happy") 120788 8000139
Me'Shell Ndegeocello Song Performer ("Water") 120788 8000140
Affion Crockett Song Performer ("Git Da F#%! Out My Grill") 120788 8000148
Raymond Jones Song Performer ("Comfort Me") 120788 8000150
Anthony Hamilton Song Performer ("Soul Music") 120788 8000166
Willy Wheaton Vocals Background Vocals 121032 8000168
John Whitehead Song Performer ("Ain't No Stoppin' Us Now") 120788 8000162
Gene McFadden Song Performer ("Ain't No Stoppin' Us Now") 120788 8000161
Daniella Shuster Song Performer ("Automatic") 120788 8000151
Ryan Shaw Song Performer ("The Memphis Train") 120788 8000152
Terry Deubel Painter Paint Scenic Foreman 200 9000018
Thomas Karl Jr. Painter Standby Painter 200 9000019
Craig Fincannon Location Casting n/a 120864 10000010
Mark Fincannon Location Casting n/a 120864 10000011
Christopher Gray Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000012
Lisa Mae Fincannon Location Casting n/a 120864 10000009
Shannon DeAntonio Casting Associate (Shreveport) 160 10000008
LaTanya Potts Casting Associate (California) 160 10000006
Jackie Sollitto Casting Associate (California) 160 10000007
Samuel L. Jackson Actor Louis Hinds 1 1000001
Yvan Jazo Extras Casting Extras Casting Associate 120851 10000014
Jeff Maynard Executive in Charge of Production Executive in Charge of Post Production(Dimension Films) 118217 11000004
Carey Len Smith Executive in Charge of Production Executive in Charge of Post Production(Dimension Films) 118217 11000005
Rachel Levy Music Executive Executive in Charge of Music(Dimension Films) 121033 11000006
Tim Clawson Executive in Charge of Production Executive in Charge of Physical Production(Dimension Films) 118217 11000003
Matthew Stein Executive in Charge of Production (Dimension Films) 118217 11000002
Vanessa Portillo Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000015
Katrina Wolfe Executive in Charge Executive in Charge of Casting(Dimension Films) 120791 11000001
Salina Duplessis Casting Casting Intern 179 10000005
Katie Foster Casting Casting Intern 179 10000004
Ray Garcia Lead Person n/a 120957 9000024
David Keith Broome Greensman n/a 201 9000025
Bill Miller Greensman n/a 201 9000026
Frank Hendrick Lead Person (Memphis Unit) 120957 9000023
Daril Alder Lead Person n/a 120957 9000022
Eric Swartz Painter Standby Painter(Memphis Unit) 200 9000020
Miles Richman Painter Standby Painter 200 9000021
Ricky Molnar Greensman n/a 201 9000027
Nicholas Scott Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000028
Cheryl Tsai Casting Casting Intern 179 10000002
Taleia Gilliam Casting Casting Intern 179 10000003
Aisha Coley Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Aaron Boutte Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000031
Nicole LeBlanc Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000029
Corie Savary Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000030
Lee Fields Song Performer ("You Don't Know What You Mean (To A Lover Like Me)") 120788 8000136
Sugarman 3 Song Performer ("You Don't Know What You Mean (To A Lover Like Me)") 120788 8000135
Ben Cauley Song ("Soul Finger") 120859 8000066
Carl Cunningham Song ("Soul Finger") 120859 8000067
James Alexander Song ("Soul Finger") 120859 8000068
Whitney Jordan Song ("So Hot") 120859 8000065
Paul Taylor Song ("So Hot") 120859 8000064
Mary Carewe Song ("Power Play") 120859 8000060
Steve Jeffries Song ("Power Play") 120859 8000061
Jimmy King Song ("Soul Finger") 120859 8000069
Phalon R Jones Song ("Soul Finger") 120859 8000070
Peter Cor Song ("Getaway") 120859 8000083
Beloyd Taylor Song ("Getaway") 120859 8000084
Brad Young Song ("Hot Hot Hot") 120859 8000085
David Porter Song ("Hold On I'm Coming") 120859 8000075
Gabriel Alexander Roth Song ("You Don't Know What You Mean (To A Lover Like Me)") 120859 8000073
Ronny Caldwell Song ("Soul Finger") 120859 8000071
Neal Sugarman Song ("You Don't Know What You Mean (To A Lover Like Me)") 120859 8000072
Malcolm Nichols Song ("Flutti Tutti") 120859 8000059
Otis Redding Song ("(Sittin' On) The Dock Of The Bay") 120859 8000058
Nolan Shaheed Performer Trumpet Trumpet(The Real Deal Band) 120819 8000044
Avishai Cohen Performer Trumpet Trumpet(Score) 120819 8000045
Jason Stasium Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000046
Alex Steyermark Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000043
Angie Teo Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000042
Larry Fergusson Music Engineer Recording Engineer 120837 8000040
Paul Smith Music Engineer Recording Engineer 120837 8000041
Lawrence Manchester Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000047
Lawrence Manchester Score Recording Score Recorder 120840 8000048
Al Jackson Song ("Soul Dressing") 120859 8000053
Lewis Steinberg Song ("Soul Dressing") 120859 8000055
Patrice Germain Song ("R.A.W. Return To Terrordome") 120859 8000052
Frank Fitzpatrick Song ("Soul Music") 120859 8000051
Lindon Oldham Song ("I'm Your Puppet") 120859 8000049
Dan Penn Song ("I'm Your Puppet") 120859 8000050
Sam Conjerti Jr. Song ("Hot Hot Hot") 120859 8000086
Dow Brain Song ("Hot Hot Hot") 120859 8000087
Eddie Brigati Song ("Walk In The Park") 120859 8000118
John Legend Song Performer ("I'm Your Puppet") 120788 8000120
Lewis Shaw Song Performer ("Soul Music") 120788 8000123
Felix Cavaliere Song ("Walk In The Park") 120859 8000117
Jack Splash Song ("Walk In The Park") 120859 8000116
Jerry Cohen Song ("Ain't No Stoppin' Us Now") 120859 8000114
Cee-Lo Green Song ("Walk In The Park") 120859 8000115
Hidden Faces Song Performer ("Soul Music") 120788 8000124
Mix Master G Flexx Song Performer ("R.A.W. Return To Terrordome") 120788 8000125
Whitney Jordan Song Performer ("So Hot") 120788 8000133
The Bar-Kays Song Performer ("Soul Finger") 120788 8000134
Albert King Song Performer ("Born Under A Bad Sign") 120788 8000132
The MG's Song Performer ("Soul Dressing") 120788 8000128
E.Z.D. Song Performer ("R.A.W. Return To Terrordome") 120788 8000126
Booker T Jones Jr. Song Performer ("Soul Dressing") 120788 8000127
John Whitehead Song ("Ain't No Stoppin' Us Now") 120859 8000113
Gene McFadden Song ("Ain't No Stoppin' Us Now") 120859 8000112
Bret Mazur Song ("Automatic") 120859 8000098
David Kopp Song ("Automatic") 120859 8000099
Daniella Shuster Song ("Automatic") 120859 8000100
Craig Heilman Song ("Automatic") 120859 8000097
Affion Crockett Song ("Git Da F#%! Out My Grill") 120859 8000093
Robert Ramsey Song ("Git Da F#%! Out My Grill") 120859 8000091
Matthew Stone Song ("Git Da F#%! Out My Grill") 120859 8000092
Mack Rice Song ("The Memphis Train") 120859 8000101
Willie Sparks III Song ("The Memphis Train") 120859 8000103
Bruce Chianese Song ("News Flash") 120859 8000110
Geoff Levin Song ("News Flash") 120859 8000111
Johnny Lee Schell Song ("Blue Light Shuffle") 120859 8000107
Emmanuel Binet Song ("Irish Skies") 120859 8000106
Antonio Vivaldi Song ("The Four Seasons") 120859 8000104
Eric Gemsa Song ("Irish Skies") 120859 8000105
Collin Stanback Music Executive Executive Producer(Stax Records) 121033 11000007
Synopsis
The two remaining members of the popular soul band, The Real Deal, from the 1970's, Floyd Henderson, now a retired businessman, and ne'er-do-well, ex-convict, Louis Hinds, take a road trip to the Apollo Theater for a musical tribute to their recently deceased front man, Marcus Hook. As they travel cross country in a series of adventures and misdventures, they air old grievances about thirty year old betrayals and learn the music's still in them.