The Private Lives of Pippa Lee (2009)

Private Lives of Pippa Lee
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 33mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy, Romance, Romantic Comedy
Keywords infidelity, novel
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Robin Wright Actor Pippa Lee 1 1000001
Blake Lively Actor Young Pippa 1 1000002
Alan Arkin Actor Herb Lee 1 1000003
Keanu Reeves Actor Chris Nadeau 1 1000004
Maria Bello Actor Suky Sarkissian 1 1000005
Zoe Kazan Actor Grace Lee 1 1000006
Winona Ryder Actor Sandra Dulles 1 1000007
Mike Binder Actor Sam Shapiro 1 1000008
Monica Bellucci Actor Gigi Lee 1 1000009
Ryan McDonald Actor Ben Lee 1 1000010
Julianne Moore Actor Kat 1 1000011
Shirley Knight Actor Dot 1 1000012
Robin Weigert Actor Trish 1 1000013
Rebecca Miller Director n/a 2 2000001
Lemore Syvan Producer n/a 3 3000001
Dede Gardner Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jean-Luc De Fanti Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Jill Footlick Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Rebecca Miller Screenplay (Adaptation) 120778 4000001
Rebecca Miller Source Material (from novel: "The Private Lives of Pippa Lee") 120786 4000002
Lemore Syvan Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Jeff Gernert Unit Manager Unit PA 120832 5000002
Lola Belsito Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
John Tyson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Francois Caillaud Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Stuart Feldman Assistant Director (2nd Unit) 163 5000006
Jane Ferguson Assistant Director (2nd Unit) 163 5000007
Boryan Jovanovich Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Ellen Catsikeas Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Michelle Roper Location Manager (2nd Unit) 193 5000010
Stephanie Marquardt Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
David Graver Script Coordinator Script PA 120893 5000012
Dawn Mountain Jannett Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Erin Borel Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Anna Shkolnikov Production Coordinator (2nd Unit) 162 5000015
Mara Alcaly Location Scout Location Scout/Assistant 311 5000016
Sarah Follett Location Scout Location Scout/Assistant 311 5000017
Hillary Amster Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000018
Beverly Billin Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000019
Declan Quinn Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Charles Libin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Parris Mayhew Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Brant Fagan Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Mark Cheney Camera Camera Scenic 120798 6000005
Greg Principato Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Stephen Kozlowski Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
James Domorski Video Playback 24 Frame Playback 505 6000008
John Murphy Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Operator 120899 6000009
Brendan O'Brien Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Operator 120899 6000010
Neil Danziger Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Operator 120899 6000011
Ronnie Lantz Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Operator 120899 6000012
Gene Page Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000013
Nathan Lopez Loader n/a 120956 6000014
Jelani Wilson Loader n/a 120956 6000015
Frank Rinato Camera Assistant 1st Assistant 120867 6000016
Peter Elliot Camera Assistant 1st Assistant 120867 6000017
Leigh Rathner Camera Assistant 2nd Assistant 120867 6000018
Sabine Hoffmann Editor n/a 172 7000001
Russ Senzatimore Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Michael Rohatyn Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Michael Rohatyn Music Producer Score Producer 323 8000002
Jamie Lawrence Music Producer Score Producer 323 8000003
Linda Cohen Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Jamie Lawrence Soloist Piano Soloist 121021 8000005
Joyce Hammann Soloist Violin Soloist 121021 8000006
Richard Locker Soloist Cello Soloist 121021 8000007
Michael Shaw Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Cherish Magennis Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Romolo Del Deo Art Director (2nd Unit) 183 9000003
Barbara Kastner Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000004
Neil Driscoll Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Kathi Prate Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Keith Kastner Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Emily Gaunt Scenic Artist Charge Scenic 745 9000008
Krzystof Bratun Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000009
Maureen Angelos Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000010
Sylvia Trapanese Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
Jim Sten Leadman n/a 433 9000012
Randall Richards Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000013
Melissa Miller Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000014
Meghan Jordan Art Department Art Department PA 120843 9000015
Elizabeth Ralston Art Department Art Department PA 120843 9000016
Cindy Tolan Casting n/a 179 10000001
Adam Caldwell Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Grant Wilfley Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Jeremy Kleiner Production Executive n/a 118216 11000001
Leslie Bernstein Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Jennifer von Mayrhauser Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Linda Giammarese Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Jessica Pitcairn Costumes Costume PA 120828 13000004
Jennifer Tremblay Costumes Costume Intern 120828 13000005
Carol Simone Costumes Costume Intern 120828 13000006
Candice Knox Costumes Costume Intern 120828 13000007
Lucy Cottrell Costumes Costume Intern 120828 13000008
Robert Chiu Hair n/a 120794 13000009
Peggy Nicholson Hair Stylist Hair Department Head 120799 13000010
Luann Claps Makeup Make-up Department Head 353 13000011
Nicky Pattison Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Brenda Renfoe Tailor n/a 120990 13000013
Dave Rogers Tailor n/a 120990 13000014
Rosie Wells Wardrobe (On Set) 120823 13000015
Justine Chevalier Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000016
Teferra McKenzie Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Desiree Ortiz Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000002
Jeff Pullman Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000003
Jon Tendrich Sound Mixer (2nd Unit) 230 14000004
Antonio Arroyo Sound Mixer (2nd Unit) 230 14000005
Tom Johnson Sound Mixer Recording Mixer 230 14000006
John Fitzgerald Sound Mixer Recording Mixer 230 14000007
Sarah Gaines Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000008
Rob Murke Swing Shop Electric 120862 15000001
Shaun Gilbert Swing Shop Electric 120862 15000002
Pamela Blum Swing Shop Electric 120862 15000003
Neil O'Malley Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000004
John Bolz Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000005
Michael Brennan Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000006
John Bolz Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000007
Tom Kerwick Key Grip n/a 263 15000008
Pat Sheetz Key Grip (2nd Unit) 263 15000009
Tom Hocking Grip Construction Grip 365 15000010
Kevin Reidy Grip Construction Grip 365 15000011
Robert Carnevale Grip n/a 365 15000012
Billy Kerwick Grip n/a 365 15000013
Glenn Davis Generator Operator n/a 363 15000014
Robert Sciretta Gaffer n/a 268 15000015
Jaime Davis Gaffer (2nd Unit) 268 15000016
Lisa Gleeson Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Dave Kissinger Electrician n/a 450 15000018
James Kelly Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Matt Luberda Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000020
Gary Jackiewicz Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000021
Donny Zappia Best Boy Grip Best Boy Construction Grip 265 15000022
Robert Raposa Best Boy Grip Best Boy Construction Grip 265 15000023
Tom Kerwick Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000024
Mark Stetz Best Boy n/a 120885 15000025
J Dolan Best Boy Rigging Best Boy 120885 15000026
Tara Andrus Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jessica Thorne Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
John Finn Post-Production Accountant Post Accountant 120979 16000003
Steve Boyle Post-Production Accountant Post Accountant 120979 16000004
Nicole Bukowski Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
George Sheanshang Legal Counsel Production Counsel 120913 18000001
Douglas Crosby Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Joan Preston Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000002
Gary Boesch Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Paul Rovira Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Michael Kall Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
John Ciccimarro Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Jose Amor Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Marty Kirschoff Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Gavin Holmes Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Allex Devlen Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Pierre Rovira Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000009
Alberto Barrezueta Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
David Dreishpoon Catering Caterer/Crafter Service 120954 22000002
Diego Pina Catering Chef 120954 22000003
Luis Cedillo Catering Chef 120954 22000004
Rich O'Connor Visual Effects Supervisor Creative Supervisor(Asterisk Animation LLC) 249 23000001
Brian O'Connell Visual Effects Supervisor Creative Supervisor(Asterisk Animation LLC) 249 23000002
Connie Brink Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Matt Vogel Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Steve Reiss Titles End Titles(Sea Level) 120825 23000005
Leah Tinari Character Design (Asterisk Animation LLC) 485 23000006
Doug Compton Animator (Asterisk Animation LLC) 483 23000007
Yolan Fisher Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Andrew Heikkila Props n/a 120817 24000002
Shannon Finnerty Props n/a 120817 24000003
Michael Wiegand Props n/a 120817 24000004
Mary Fellows Props Shopper 120817 24000005
Damon Cardasis Assistant (to R Miller) 120820 25000001
Jason Feurerstein Assistant (to L Syvan) 120820 25000002
Ashley Tener Assistant (to D Gardner) 120820 25000003
Lauren Berk Assistant (to JL De Fanti) 120820 25000004
Jeffrey Keefe Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Kristin Ilagan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
R Shildwachter Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Nekia Daste Production Assistant (1st Team) 275 25000008
Timothy Wood Transportation Captain Teamster Captain 272 25000009
George Forte Transportation Hair/Makeup Combo 120992 25000010
Tommy O'Connor Transportation 15 Passenger Van 120992 25000011
Jeremiah La Roche Transportation 15 Passenger Van 120992 25000012
Lenny DiFrancesco Transportation Grip Truck 120992 25000013
Rich Finch Transportation Electric Trailer 120992 25000014
Arthur Priest Transportation Camera Truck 120992 25000015
Albert Masteri Transportation Set Dressing Truck 120992 25000016
Richard Busardo Transportation Honeywagon 120992 25000017
Lauren Cioffi Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Chad Yavarow Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Jared Cauliffe Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Joanne Getson Production Secretary n/a 367 25000021
David Bisson Production Intern 120824 25000022
Bryan Hickey Production Intern 120824 25000023
Max Gantz Production Intern 120824 25000024
Vincent Grippi Production Intern 120824 25000025
Emily Gannett Product Placement n/a 121058 25000026
Ralph DeVivo Driver Prop Truck 273 25000027
Alicia van Couvering Rights & Clearances Clearances 120879 26000001
Linda Francoletti Tutor On Set Tutor 121034 26000002
Nikki Parker Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Joanne Schioppi Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Synopsis
From all outward appearances, Pippa Lee leads a charmed existence. She is the devoted wife of an accomplished publisher thirty years her senior, the proud mother of two grown children, and a trusted friend and confidant to all who cross her path. But as Pippa dutifully follows her husband to a new life in a staid Connecticut retirement community, her idyllic world and the persona she has built over the course of her marriage will be put to the ultimate test. In truth, looks are deceiving, and this picture-perfect woman has seen more than her fair share of turmoil in her youth. Embarking on a bittersweet journey of self-discovery, accompanied by a new, strange and soulful acquaintance, Pippa must now confront both her volatile past and the hidden resentment of her seemingly perfect life in order to find her true sense of self.