Splinter (2008)

Splinter
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 22mins.
Genres Thriller, Horror
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Shea Whigham Actor Dennis Farell 1 1000001
Paulo Costanzo Actor Seth Belzer 1 1000002
Jill Wagner Actor Polly Watt 1 1000003
Charles Baker Actor Blake Sherman Jr 1 1000004
Rachel Kerbs Actor Lacey Belisle 1 1000005
Laurel Whitsett Actor Sheriff Terri Frankel 1 1000006
Toby Wilkins Director n/a 2 2000001
Kai Barry Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ted Kroeber Producer n/a 3 3000002
Graham Begg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Chad Burris Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Jamie Carmichael Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Mark Cuban Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Todd Wagner Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
John Glosser Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Iqbal Ahmed Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Raj Patil Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Kai Barry Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Ian Shorr Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Toby Wilkins Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
John Glosser Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Payton Dunham Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Graeme Finlayson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Buntho Lafragiola Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Pat McConville Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Mike Berge Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Kelly Kelley Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Page Dunham Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000008
Scott Amunsdon Location Assistant Location Intern 120947 5000009
Nathan Gardocki Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000010
Nelson Cragg Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Shawn Klein Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Lucas Kelley Camera Camera Intern 120798 6000003
Greg Rodin Camera (Pacific Title & Art Studio Digital Imaging) 120798 6000004
Nathan Young Video EPK Videographer 120800 6000005
Brett Deering Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000006
Brian Nogle Film Lab Imaging Supervisor(Pacific Title & Art Studio Digital Imaging) 120850 6000007
Marc Canas Film Lab Film Technician(Pacific Title & Art Studio Digital Imaging) 120850 6000008
Brent Rodin Film Lab Film Technician(Pacific Title & Art Studio Digital Imaging) 120850 6000009
Tony Cammarata Film Lab Film Technician(Pacific Title & Art Studio Digital Imaging) 120850 6000010
Jared Rodd Film Lab Film Technician(Pacific Title & Art Studio Digital Imaging) 120850 6000011
Ana Ricabal Film Lab Imaging Coordinator(Pacific Title & Art Studio Digital Imaging) 120850 6000012
Scott Purdy Film Lab Imaging Coordinator(Pacific Title & Art Studio Digital Imaging) 120850 6000013
Shadonna Chambers Film Lab Imaging Coordinator(Pacific Title & Art Studio Digital Imaging) 120850 6000014
Alexander Vollstadt Film Lab Senior Engineer, Digital Imaging(Arri) 120850 6000015
Mike Eaves Colorist Digital Colorist(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 120920 6000016
Elliot Shackne Camera Assistant 1st Assistant 120867 6000017
Mark Wiercioch Camera Assistant 1st Assistant 120867 6000018
Peter Hermes Camera Assistant 1st Assistant 120867 6000019
Dan Smith Camera Assistant 1st Assistant 120867 6000020
Joseph Cook Camera Assistant 2nd Assistant 120867 6000021
Laura Marshala Camera Assistant 2nd Assistant 120867 6000022
April Castenada Camera Assistant 2nd Assistant 120867 6000023
David Maurer Editor n/a 172 7000001
Randy Wiles Editor n/a 172 7000002
David Cutler Editor n/a 172 7000003
Christina Campoy Editorial Assistant Editorial Coordinator 120855 7000004
Dustin Haynes Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Stephanie Erickson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Jonathan Payne Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Elia Cmiral Composer n/a 120836 8000001
John Hanson Music Synth & Percussion Programming 120781 8000002
John Whynot Music Synth & Percussion Programming 120781 8000003
Elia Cmiral Music Synth & Percussion Programming 120781 8000004
Elia Cmiral Music Violin 120781 8000005
Elia Cmiral Music Cello 120781 8000006
Elia Cmiral Music Prepared Piano 120781 8000007
Elia Cmiral Music Percussion 120781 8000008
Sachiko Goto Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000009
Elia Cmiral Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000010
John Whynot Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000011
Jodee Purkeypile Song ("West") 120859 8000012
Christian Meadows Song ("Better Off Dead") 120859 8000013
Jason Evigan Song ("Better Off Dead") 120859 8000014
Alice Rose Song Performer ("West") 120788 8000015
After Midnight Project Song Performer ("Better Off Dead") 120788 8000016
Jennifer Spence Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Tom Spence Art Director n/a 183 9000002
E Holland Set Dresser n/a 197 9000003
Carla Rugg Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000004
Sean Egan Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000005
Tom Quinn Executive of Acquisitions & Co-Productions(For Magnet Releasing) 120806 11000001
Dori Begley Executive Director of Acquisitions & Co-Productions(For Magnet Releasing) 120806 11000002
Eamonn Bowles Executive President(For Magnet Releasing) 120806 11000003
Judith Baugin Executive of International Marketing(ContentFilm International) 120806 11000004
Alison Balch Executive of International Operations(ContentFilm International) 120806 11000005
John Schmidt Executive Chief Executive Officer(ContentFilm International) 120806 11000006
Beatrice Neumann Production Executive (ContentFilm International) 118216 11000007
Trevor Ward Consultant Dolby Consultant 120784 12000001
Shelly Price Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000001
Gary Domasin Makeup n/a 353 13000002
Christian Beckman Special Makeup Effects Special Makeup & Creature Effects Producer(Quantum Creation FX) 120881 13000003
Justin Raleigh Special Makeup Effects Special Makeup & Creature Effects Supervisor(Quantum Creation FX) 120881 13000004
Ozzy Alvarez Special Makeup Effects Special Makeup Effects Department Head(Quantum Creation FX) 120881 13000005
Danielle Noe Special Makeup Effects Special Makeup Effects Artist(Quantum Creation FX) 120881 13000006
Jacqueline Makkee Special Makeup Effects Special Makeup Effects Artist(Quantum Creation FX) 120881 13000007
Bruce Mitchell Special Makeup Effects Special Makeup Effects Artist(Quantum Creation FX) 120881 13000008
Thomas Bacho Special Makeup Effects Special Makeup Effects Artist(Quantum Creation FX) 120881 13000009
Christian Wolters Special Makeup Effects Mechanical Designer(Quantum Creation FX) 120881 13000010
Ozzy Alvarez Special Makeup Effects Creature Design(Quantum Creations FX) 120881 13000011
Paul Friedman Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000012
Doug Latislaw ADR Mixer (Monkeyland Audio) 227 14000001
Devin Johnson Assistant Sound Editor (Fury & Grace Digital) 222 14000002
Joe Campo Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Dylan Mackey Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Chumnan Kongsr Foley Artist (Fury & Grace Digital) 223 14000005
Jong-on Kotsranoi Foley Artist (Fury & Grace Digital) 223 14000006
Natee Kongsri Foley Recordist (Fury & Grace Digital) 225 14000007
Richard Hocks Foley Recordist (Fury & Grace Digital) 225 14000008
Ben Wilkins Rerecording Mixer (Fury & Grace Digital) 120856 14000009
Stanley Kastner Rerecording Mixer (Fury & Grace Digital) 120856 14000010
Arya Sundar Sound Cable Technician 120816 14000011
Miguel Rivera Sound Editor (Fury & Grace Digital) 229 14000012
Sandy Gendler Sound Editor (Fury & Grace Digital) 229 14000013
Brad Sokol Sound Editor Foley Sound Editor(Fury & Grace Digital) 229 14000014
David Stevens Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000015
Sean Madsen Sound Recordist Mix Recordist(Monkeyland Audio) 331 14000016
Kyle Tilbury Sound Recordist Mix Recordist(Monkeyland Audio) 331 14000017
Ben Wilkins Supervising Sound Editor (Fury & Grace Digital) 328 14000018
Jon Johnson Supervising Sound Editor (Fury & Grace Digital) 328 14000019
Sunrise Tippeconnie Swing Electric 120862 15000001
Jon Shryock Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Kevin Stewart Grip n/a 365 15000003
Matt Cates Grip n/a 365 15000004
Scott Forrester Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Monte Seaborn Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Sidell Chase Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Leah Comacho Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Brian Boyll Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
Sunrise Tippeconnie Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000010
blair kroeber Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Geoff Webb Finance Manager Chief Financial Officer(ContentFilm International) 120941 16000002
Jill Blankenship Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Jason Janego Business Affairs of Business & Legal Affairs(For Magnet Releasing) 120792 18000001
Alexandra Keen Business Affairs of Legal and Business Affairs(ContentFilm International) 120792 18000002
Rick Kwak Business Affairs Executive VP, Business and Legal Affairs(ContentFilm International) 120792 18000003
Roger Goff Legal Counsel Production Legal(Goff Law Corporation) 120913 18000004
Demondre Edwards Legal Counsel Production Legal(Goff Law Corporation) 120913 18000005
Chad Burris Legal Counsel Production Legal(Goff Law Corporation) 120913 18000006
Thomas Bacho Puppeteer (Quantum Creation FX) 682 19000001
Pat Henderson Pyrotechnics Pyrotechnics Supervisor 121027 19000002
Levi Clark Pyrotechnics Pyrotechnician 121027 19000003
Gregory Hebert Pyrotechnics Pyrotechnician 121027 19000004
Jackson Burns Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000005
Jody Stelzig Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000006
Melody Emerson Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Sabrina North Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Jim Winters Catering n/a 120954 22000003
John Walkingbear Catering Chef 120954 22000004
Jim Winters Catering Chef 120954 22000005
David Sosalla Visual Effects Supervisor (Pacific Title & Art Studio) 249 23000001
Toby Wilkins Visual Effects Supervisor (Framework Studios) 249 23000002
George Cawoon Visual Effects Supervisor (Framework Studios) 249 23000003
Marc Ross Visual Effects Producer Intermediate Executive Producer(Pacific Title & Art Studio Original Rank: Digital) 243 23000004
Cindy Bond Visual Effects Producer Intermediate Producer(Pacific Title & Art Studio Original Rank: Digital) 243 23000005
TJ Welch Visual Effects Producer (Framework Studios) 243 23000006
Nathan Fitzgerald Visual Effects Editor Intermediate Editor(Pacific Title & Art Studio Original Rank: Digital) 614 23000007
Jesse Wagler Visual Effects Editor Intermediate Assistant Editor(Pacific Title & Art Studio Original Rank: Digital) 614 23000008
Travis Flynn Visual Effects Intermediate Assistant(Pacific Title & Art Studio Original Rank: Digital) 419 23000009
Lisa Markou Visual Effects Intermediate Coordinator(Pacific Title & Art Studio Original Rank: Digital) 419 23000010
Josh Miyaji Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist(Framework Studios) 419 23000011
Toby Wilkins Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist(Framework Studios) 419 23000012
Anna Keizer Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(Framework Studios) 419 23000013
Matt Ciaglia Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist(Framework Studios) 419 23000014
Jesse Hallas Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist(Framework Studios) 419 23000015
Alan DeCastro Titles and Opticals Optical Compositor(Pacific Title & Art Studio Original Rank: Digital) 121075 23000016
Cristian Kong Titles and Opticals Optical Compositor(Pacific Title & Art Studio Original Rank: Digital) 121075 23000017
Dolores Pope Titles and Opticals Optical Compositor(Pacific Title & Art Studio Original Rank: Digital) 121075 23000018
Jenna Mateo Titles and Opticals Optical Compositor(Pacific Title & Art Studio Original Rank: Digital) 121075 23000019
Jim Ohagan Titles and Opticals Optical Compositor(Pacific Title & Art Studio Original Rank: Digital) 121075 23000020
Matthew Melis Titles and Opticals Optical Compositor(Pacific Title & Art Studio Original Rank: Digital) 121075 23000021
Miles Lauridsen Titles and Opticals Optical Compositor(Pacific Title & Art Studio Original Rank: Digital) 121075 23000022
Toby Wilkins Titles End Credit Sequence(Framework Studios) 120825 23000023
Johnathan Winbush Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Framework Studios) 120960 23000024
Dan Pierse Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Framework Studios) 120960 23000025
Jason Charnick Digital Effects Artist Compositing Assistant(Framework Studios) 120960 23000026
Sean Lynch Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Nick Fevola Assistant (to the Composer) 120820 25000001
Josh Shideler Stand-In n/a 121015 25000002
Cameron Goss Stand-In n/a 121015 25000003
Kimberly Baker Stand-In n/a 121015 25000004
james bond Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000005
Lacey Busse Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000006
Casey Courtney Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000007
Derek Downer Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000008
Derek Gordon Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000009
Seth Kozak Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000010
Chrystal Martin Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Randall Minick Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Jared Ransom Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Kevin Solitario Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Temple Tucker Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Summer Spooner Product Placement n/a 121058 25000016
Monica Jones Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000017
Sha’ree Green Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000018
Daniel Lay Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000019
Brandon Fields Medic Set Medic 120966 25000020
Troy Aebischer Medic Set Medic 120966 25000021
Iqbal Ahmed Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 528 25000022
Deana Thompson Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 528 25000023
Manuel Garcia Other Shipping and Receiving(Pacific Title & Art Studio Digital Imaging) 120795 26000001
Kathleen McInnis Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
A young couple retreats to the wilderness for a romantic camping weekend, but their idyll is shattered when they are car-jacked by an escaped convict and his girlfriend on the run from the police. As the foursome travel the back roads together, each plotting their next move, they find themselves in deeper trouble than any of them could have imagined -- a blood-crazed, parasitic creature that absorbs the corpses of its victims has laid claim to the woods, and the two couples are now in its sights. Finding shelter at an abandoned gas station, they must use their wits and every weapon at their disposal to stave off the onslaught, not only from the insatiable creature, but also each other.