Filth and Wisdom (2008)

Filth and Wisdom
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating None
Runtime 1hr 24mins.
Genres Comedy, Foreign
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Kolpakov Trio Song Performer ("Grastoro") 120788 8000062
Alexander Kolpakov Song ("Grastoro") 120859 8000029
Eugene Hutz Song ("Samiao's Day") 120859 8000009
J.U.F Song Performer ("Samiao's Day") 120788 8000052
Tamir Muskat Song ("Samiao's Day") 120859 8000012
Ori Kaplan Song ("Samiao's Day") 120859 8000011
Oren Kaplan Song ("Samiao's Day") 120859 8000010
Gogol Bordello Song Performer ("Suddenly (I Miss Carpaty)") 120788 8000055
Gogol Bordello Song ("Suddenly (I Miss Carpaty)") 120859 8000017
Shawn Holmes Song Performer ("Coda (From Don Quixote)") 120788 8000053
Madonna Song Performer ("Secret Garden") 120788 8000059
Madonna Song ("Secret Garden") 120859 8000025
Sebastian Dale Foley Editor (Phaze UK) 221 14000007
Adam Fil Mendez Rerecording Mixer Sound Re-recording Mixer(Phaze UK) 120856 14000008
James Whitworth Rerecording Mixer (Phaze UK) 120856 14000009
Elly Smith Wardrobe Supervisor Wardrobe Mistress 120908 13000019
Dylan Voight Boom Operator (Additional Photography) 215 14000003
Mike Hasler Boom Operator (Additional Photography) 215 14000004
Ruth Sullivan Foley Artist (Phaze UK) 223 14000006
Robin Johnson Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000010
Simon Bysshe Boom Operator (Additional Photography) 215 14000005
Arthur Fenn Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Michael Maroussas ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor(Phaze UK) 120939 14000001
Paul Carter Sound Editor FX Editor(Phaze UK) 229 14000013
Gary Varney Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Steve "Bullet" Blythe Generator Operator Genny OP/ Driver(Additional Photography) 363 15000005
Peter West Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000004
Michael McDermott Gaffer (Additional Photography) 268 15000007
Micky Reeves Gaffer (Additional Photography) 268 15000008
Carl Campbell Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Mark Packman Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Terry Williams Grip (Additional Photography) 365 15000003
Tom Snor Grip n/a 365 15000002
Simon Hayes Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000014
Vesna Giordano Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetic Makeup Artist 120936 13000018
Ben Greaves Sound (Additional Photography) 120816 14000012
Ian Voigt Sound Mixer (Additional Photography) 230 14000015
Matthew Collinge Sound Supervisor (Phaze UK) 120883 14000016
Johnny Donne Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Danny Sheehan Sound Supervisor (Phaze UK) 120883 14000017
Tim Surrey Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000011
Koji Takayanagi Hair Assistant (Additional Photography) 120989 13000011
Gary O’Sullivan Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Max Jones Art Department Art Department Assistant(Additional Photography) 120843 9000014
Dan Hubbard Casting n/a 179 10000002
Barbara Berkery Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000001
Charlie Knight Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
B. Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Sophie Politowicz Art Department Art Department Runner 120843 9000013
Nick Wyllys Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000012
Lisa Collins Painter n/a 200 9000008
Dorien Millman Painter n/a 200 9000007
Donna Turner Painter n/a 200 9000009
Zoe Padley Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000010
Henry Armand Smith Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000011
Alison McLaughlin Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Simon Huntington Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000004
Melanie Szabo Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000013
Dejan Cekanovic Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000012
Irene Christophis Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000014
Yin Lee Makeup Assistant (Additional Photography) 121007 13000015
Xabier Makeup Assistant (Additional Photography) 121007 13000016
Steve Davis Electrician (Additional Photography) 450 15000011
Franco Vallelonga Hair Assistant Hair Stylist Assistant 120989 13000010
Harriet Cawley Costumes Costume Buyer 120828 13000006
Rebecca Corbin-Murray Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000005
Oliver Stenberg Costumes Costume Trainee 120828 13000007
Shakira Washington Costumes Costume Trainee 120828 13000008
Randolph Gray Hair Assistant Hair Stylist Assistant 120989 13000009
Sinden Dean Makeup Designer n/a 447 13000017
Johnny Ash Electrician (Additional Photography) 450 15000012
harriet howe Driver Runner Driver 273 25000023
Ayo Davis Driver Runner Driver 273 25000022
Raymond Robinson Driver Minibus Driver 2 273 25000021
Steve Wingrove Driver Runner Driver 273 25000024
Jamil Jivanjee Driver Runner Driver 273 25000025
Fletcher Ellis Driver Runner Driver 273 25000027
Ben Lack Driver Runner Driver 273 25000026
Mickey Gocool Driver Minibus Driver 1 273 25000020
Graham Poppleton Driver Unit Driver 2 273 25000019
Jack Till Office Runner Runner(Additional Photography) 120988 25000014
Rick Bond Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000013
Matt Ridley Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000012
Fred Phillips Medic Paramedic 120966 25000015
Fred Partington Medic Paramedic 120966 25000016
Julian Anthony Driver Unit Driver 1 273 25000018
Gary W Smith Driver Camera Truck Driver 273 25000017
Tristan Hepete Driver Runner Driver 273 25000028
Andrew Harvey Driver Runner Driver 273 25000029
Scott Richards Security n/a 120951 26000007
Paul Hardy Security n/a 120951 26000006
Roy Hall Security n/a 120951 26000005
Richard Davis Security n/a 120951 26000008
Steve Allen Security n/a 120951 26000009
Liz Rosenberg Publicity Publicist 120789 29000001
Mark Virgil Security n/a 120951 26000010
Paul Harding Security n/a 120951 26000004
Dan Singh Security n/a 120951 26000003
Christopher Judd Driver Runner Driver(Additional Photography) 273 25000031
Chris Harvey Driver Runner Driver(Additional Photography) 273 25000030
Robin Van Calcar Driver Runner Driver(Additional Photography) 273 25000032
Alistair Colk Driver Camera Car Driver(Additional Photography) 273 25000033
Christian Devos Security n/a 120951 26000002
Winston Thomas Security Madonna's Security 120951 26000001
James R. Dyer Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000011
Carl Tham Production Production Runner 120824 25000010
Dave Calitz Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Gert Rademeyer Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Jim Burlak Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Michael Hickey Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Susan Mclean Catering Catering Manager(Cooking Crew) 120954 22000001
Celeste Birch Catering Extras Catering 120954 22000003
Jennifer Ruffy Catering Catering Manager(Cooking Crew) 120954 22000002
Sharon Fergus Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Richard Paterson Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Karen Heard Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Guy Minoli Best Boy n/a 120885 15000014
Adam Harris Electrician (Additional Photography) 450 15000013
Tiffany Olson Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Stefanie Roos Choreographer n/a 120803 17000002
Paul Heasman Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Jim Dowdall Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Doug Birch Catering Extras Catering 120954 22000004
Pam Foreman Catering Extras Catering 120954 22000005
Rebekah McMullen Assistant Catering Assistant 120820 25000005
Fergus McMullen Assistant Catering Assistant 120820 25000004
Peter Dolan Assistant Catering Assistant 120820 25000003
Heather Johnstone Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Paulette James Production Production Runner 120824 25000007
Brenda Brady Production Production Runner 120824 25000009
Xenia McLaughlin Production Production Runner 120824 25000008
Denise Furano Assistant (to M) 120820 25000002
Carisa Glucksman Assistant n/a 120820 25000001
sam hope Opening Graphics Opening Credits Designer(HSI) 121055 23000001
Jade Ruffy Catering Extras Catering 120954 22000006
Siobhan Bowers Opening Graphics Opening Credits Animator 121055 23000002
Simeon Tennant Opening Graphics Opening Credits Animator 121055 23000003
Poppy Bartlett Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000002
Douglas Slocombe Props Stand By Props 120817 24000001
Lionel Stanhope Painter n/a 200 9000006
Koby Israelite Song Performer ("Saints and Dates") 120788 8000069
Rhiann Keys Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000044
Luana Natali Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000043
David Murley Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000042
Rebecca Emmott Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000045
Katrina Hawkins Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000046
Ivan Putrov Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000048
Maria Irisarri Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000047
Heather Craig Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000041
Olivia Jenkins Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000040
Fiona Robertson Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000035
Layla Harrison Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000034
Amber Doyle Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000036
Penelope Sharp Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000037
Benjamin Ord Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000039
Claire Anne Elliott Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000038
Jolice Truter Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000049
Caroline Crawley Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000050
Lauren Adams Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000060
Joanna Woodliffe Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000059
Madonna Director n/a 2 2000001
Nicola Doring Producer n/a 3 3000001
Angela Becker Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Madonna Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Elena Buda Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000058
Lucy Dean Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000057
Fiona Jopp Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000052
Julien Roussel Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000051
Elena Peris Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000053
Mayumi Yoshida Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000054
Angela Harding Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000056
Danibelle Bryce Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000055
Nouska Hanly Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000033
Lorea Hernandez Actor Ballet Dancer 1 1000032
Ade Actor DJ 1 1000011
Clare Wilkie Actor Chloe 1 1000010
Elliot Levey Actor Business Man 1 1000012
Olegar Fedoro Actor A.K.'s Father 1 1000013
Nunzio Palmara Actor Nunzio 1 1000015
Hannah Walters Actor Business Man's Wife 1 1000014
Francesca Kingdon Actor Francine 1 1000009
Guy Henry Actor Lorcan O'Niell 1 1000008
Vicky McClure Actor Juliette 1 1000003
Holly Weston Actor Holly 1 1000002
Richard E Grant Actor Professor Flynn 1 1000004
Stephen Graham Actor Harry Beechman 1 1000005
Shobu Kapoor Actor Sardeep's wife 1 1000007
Inder Manocha Actor Sardeep 1 1000006
George Keeler Actor Frail Man 1 1000016
Tim Wallers Actor Mr Frisk 1 1000017
Tracey Simmonds Actor Pole Dancer 1 1000027
Mickey Drameh Actor Beechman's Club Owner 1 1000026
William Musyka Actor Club Owner 1 1000028
Marina Baldewnkova Actor Club Owner Girlfriend 1 1000029
Shawn Holmes Actor Pianist 1 1000031
Roland Price Actor Ballet Teacher 1 1000030
Amar Thethi Actor Sardeep's Child 6 1 1000025
Yasmin Muneer Actor Sardeep's Child 5 1 1000024
Steve Allen Actor Mikey 1 1000019
Luca Surguladze Actor Young AK 1 1000018
Shakeel Orr-Dean Actor Sardeep's Child 1 1 1000020
Anya Chowdhry Actor Sardeep's Child 2 1 1000021
Iman Muneer Actor Sardeep's Child 4 1 1000023
Harley Sobraj Actor Sardeep's Child 3 1 1000022
Dan Cadan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Madonna Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Ludacris Song ("Money Maker") 120859 8000022
Thomas Gobena Music Bass(Gogol Bordello) 120781 8000008
Pharrell Williams Song ("Money Maker") 120859 8000023
David Rose Song ("The Stripper") 120859 8000024
Henry Purcell Song ("O Solitude") 120859 8000027
Andre Betts Song ("Secret Garden") 120859 8000026
Jurij Lemeshev Music Accordian(Gogol Bordello) 120781 8000007
Sergej Rjabcev Music Violin(Gogol Bordello) 120781 8000006
Eliot Ferguson Music Drums(Gogol Bordello) 120781 8000001
James Turner Assistant Editor (Whitehouse Post) 203 7000003
Elizabeth Sun Music Percussion/Dancer(Gogol Bordello) 120781 8000002
Evgeny Nikolaev Music Vocals(Gogol Bordello) 120781 8000003
Pamela Racine Music Percussion/Dancer(Gogol Bordello) 120781 8000005
Oren Kaplan Music Guitar(Gogol Bordello) 120781 8000004
Gioachino Rossini Song ("The Thieving Magpie") 120859 8000028
Koby Israelite Song ("Saints and Dates") 120859 8000039
Britney Spears Song Performer ("Baby One More Time") 120788 8000071
Eugene Hutz Actor (A K) 1 1000001
Gideon Ponte Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jill Nichols Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Andrew Elliott Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Max Bellhouse Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Alfred Deller Song Performer ("O Solitude") 120788 8000060
David Rose Song Performer ("The Stripper") 120788 8000058
Tony Shimkin Song ("Erotica") 120859 8000042
Shep Pettibone Song ("Erotica") 120859 8000041
Martin Sandberg Song ("Baby One More Time") 120859 8000043
Pietro Mascagni Song ("Cavaliara Rusticana") 120859 8000044
Ludacris Song Performer ("Money Maker") 120788 8000057
Ludwig Minkus Song ("Coda (From Don Quixote)") 120859 8000051
Dave Smith On-Line Editor (Online Post) 120811 7000002
Russell Icke Editor n/a 172 7000001
Keith Hatcher Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Gavin Milligan Location Manager Location Unit Manager 193 5000009
Jamie Lengyel Location Manager (Additional Photography) 193 5000011
Angie Pontefract Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Kate O’Mulloy Post-Production Post Producer(Whitehouse Post) 120945 5000014
Jayne Spooner Script Supervisor (Additional Photography) 191 5000013
Carley Lane Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000008
Tony Payne Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Katherine Pitman Production Manager (Additional Photography) 305 5000002
Sue Hiller Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Claire Luke Production Manager (Additional Photography) 305 5000003
Andrew Mannion Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000004
Benjamin Howard Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Tony Fernandes Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Claudia Cimmino Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Tee Lapan Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Tash Gamper Focus Puller n/a 332 6000008
Guy Hazel Focus Puller n/a 332 6000007
Jon Webb Focus Puller (Additional Photography) 332 6000009
Ellora Chowdhury Film Lab Telecine Producer(Moving Picture Company) 120850 6000010
Charlie Whitaker Camera Trainee (Additional Photography) 120998 6000012
Jean-Clement Soret Colorist (Moving Picture Company) 120920 6000011
Sophie Monneret Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000006
Shavawn Rissman Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000005
Tim Davies Location Assistant (Additional Photography) 120947 5000018
Elliott Meddings Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000017
Tim Maurice-Jones Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Peter Wignall Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Dominic Rau Videotape Operator VTR 120833 6000004
Ran Geffen Camera CCTV(Additional Photography) 120798 6000003
Lance Smith Painter n/a 200 9000005
Synopsis
Andriy Krystiyan, or A K for short, has come to England from the Ukraine. A K is a philosopher (at least that's what he claims to be), a poet, and an authority on all aspects of life. At the same time, he is following his grand plan to become an international star. Global stardom is how A K describes the goal that he and his band Gogol Bordello are pursuing with their particular brand of boisterous gypsy punk. For the time being, however, he makes ends meet by performing role play in women's clothing for straight married men. A K shares a flat with two young women named Juliette and Holly. Juliette dreams of being a kind of Florence Nightingale of the developing world. She is currently working behind the counter at the local drug store run by Sardeep, the Indian chemist. Holly is a trained ballerina. Her big dream is to dance with the Royal Ballet. So far she hasn't been able to earn a single penny with her dancing, and continues to 'polish' her skills as a pole dancer at Beechman's Exotic Gentleman's Club.
N/A
N/A