The Limits of Control (2009)

Limits of Control
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 56mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Foreign, Mystery
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Isaach DeBankolé Actor Lone Man 1 1000001
Bill Murray Actor American 1 1000002
Tilda Swinton Actor Blonde 1 1000003
Gael Bernal Actor Mexican 1 1000004
Jean-Francois Stevenin Actor French 1 1000005
Paz De La Huerta Actor Nude 1 1000006
Luis Tosar Actor Violin 1 1000007
Youki Kudoh Actor Molecules 1 1000008
Alex Descas Actor Creole 1 1000009
Hiam Abbass Actor Driver 1 1000010
John Hurt Actor Guitar 1 1000011
Oscar Jaenada Actor Waiter 1 1000012
Hector Colome Actor Second American 1 1000013
Maria Isasi Actor Flamenco Club Waitress 1 1000014
Norma Paladines Actor Flight Attendant 1 1000015
Alexander Biggie Actor Street Kid 1 1000016
Cristina Sánchez Actor Street Kid 1 1000017
Pablo Ortega Actor Street Kid 1 1000018
La Truco Actor Flamenco Dancer 1 1000019
Talegón Córdoba Actor Flamenco Singer 1 1000020
Jorge Padilla Actor Flamenco Guitarist 1 1000021
Jon Aguirrezabal Actor n/a 1 1000022
Miguel Alcibar Actor n/a 1 1000023
Francisco De La Morena Actor n/a 1 1000024
Verónica Barberis Actor n/a 1 1000025
Santiago Bravo Actor n/a 1 1000026
Miguel García Actor n/a 1 1000027
José Corbacho Actor n/a 1 1000028
Richard Diment Actor n/a 1 1000029
Ángel Duran Actor n/a 1 1000030
Adolfina Cano Actor n/a 1 1000031
Miguel Álvarez Actor n/a 1 1000032
Felipe García Actor n/a 1 1000033
Pablo Lloret Actor n/a 1 1000034
Juan Garrido Actor n/a 1 1000035
Saskia Gonzalez Actor n/a 1 1000036
Dolores Jiménez Actor n/a 1 1000037
Mercedes Leoni Actor n/a 1 1000038
Jesús Abadía Actor n/a 1 1000039
Rubén Quiñones Actor n/a 1 1000040
Víctor Raigón Actor n/a 1 1000041
Ignacio Ramos Actor n/a 1 1000042
Ferran Rial Actor n/a 1 1000043
María Rodríguez Actor n/a 1 1000044
Henar Sánchez Actor n/a 1 1000045
Victor Vaquero Actor n/a 1 1000046
Alba Villaneva Actor n/a 1 1000047
Carlos Ypiens Actor n/a 1 1000048
Jim Jarmusch Director n/a 2 2000001
Stacey Smith Producer n/a 3 3000001
Gretchen McGowan Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jon Kilik Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Carter Logan Associate Producer (PointBlank Films) 171 3000004
Jim Jarmusch Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Alberto Poveda Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Patricia Nieto Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Adrian Grunberg Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Ferran Rial Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Richard Diment Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Andrea Vázquez Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Cristina Amengual Assistant Director Assistant Director Trainee 163 5000007
Susan Lazarus Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Alberto Poveda Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Maralyn Causley Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Guy Barresi Technical Operations Manager Operations Manager(Brainstorm Digital) 120834 5000011
Ana Palacios Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Lala Obrero Location Coordinator Location Contact(Sevilla) 120877 5000013
Samantha McNamara Location Coordinator Location Contact(Almería) 120877 5000014
Angela Nieto Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Ruben Gomez Location Assistant On Set Location Assistant 120947 5000016
Dana Ortega Location Assistant Location Trainee 120947 5000017
William Welsh Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000018
Ignacio Lozano Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000019
Tedy Villalba Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000020
Christopher Doyle Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Rain Li Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Falkwyn Goyeneche Video Assist/Playback Video Assistant 120899 6000003
Teresa Isasi Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000004
Rodrigo Lopez Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000005
J Alberto González Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000006
Sergio Delgado Focus Puller n/a 332 6000007
Jose Bernal Focus Puller n/a 332 6000008
Joe Gawler Colorist Senior DI Colorist(Deluxe New York) 120920 6000009
Jack Lewars Colorist DI Assistant Colorist(Deluxe New York) 120920 6000010
Victor Benavides Camera Trainee Camera Department Trainee 120998 6000011
Jay Rabinowitz Editor n/a 172 7000001
Perri Pivovar Associate Editor n/a 479 7000002
Mike Selemon Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Boris Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jay Rabinowitz Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Shane Stoneback Music Engineer Recorder and Engineer 120837 8000003
Jim Jarmusch Performer Music Performer 120819 8000004
Carter Logan Performer Music Performer 120819 8000005
Shane Stoneback Performer Music Performer 120819 8000006
Boris Song ("Feedbacker") 120859 8000007
Boris Song ("Fuzzy Reactor") 120859 8000008
Sunn O))) Song ("N.L.T.") 120859 8000009
Boris Song ("N.L.T.") 120859 8000010
James Murphy Song ("Daft Punk Is Playing At My House") 120859 8000011
The Black Angels Song ("You On The Run") 120859 8000012
Sunn O))) Song ("Blood Swamp") 120859 8000013
Boris Song ("Blood Swamp") 120859 8000014
Bill Doggett Song ("Moon Dust") 120859 8000015
Boris Song ("Farewell") 120859 8000016
Dylan Carlson Song ("Omens And Portents 1: The Driver") 120859 8000017
Boris Song Performer ("Feedbacker") 120788 8000018
Boris Song Performer ("Fuzzy Reactor") 120788 8000019
Mstislav Rostropovich Song Performer ("Schubert: 2. Adagio [String Quintet In C, D.956]") 120788 8000020
Sunn O))) Song Performer ("N.L.T.") 120788 8000022
Boris Song Performer ("N.L.T.") 120788 8000023
LCD Soundsystem Song Performer ("Daft Punk Is Playing At My House") 120788 8000024
The Black Angels Song Performer ("You On The Run") 120788 8000025
Sunn O))) Song Performer ("Blood Swamp") 120788 8000026
Boris Song Performer ("Blood Swamp") 120788 8000027
Bill Doggett Song Performer ("Moon Dust") 120788 8000028
Boris Song Performer ("Farewell") 120788 8000029
Manuel Sevillano Song Performer ("Por Compasión: Malagueñas") 120788 8000030
Talegón Córdoba Song Performer ("El Que Se Tenga Por Grande") 120788 8000031
La Truco Song Performer ("El Que Se Tenga Por Grande") 120788 8000032
Jorge Padilla Song Performer ("El Que Se Tenga Por Grande") 120788 8000033
Bill Frisell Song Performer ("Omens And Portents 1: The Driver") 120788 8000035
Carmen Linares Song Performer ("El Que Se Tenga Por Grande") 120788 8000036
Michio Kurihara Song Performer ("Fuzzy Reactor") 120788 8000037
La Macarena Song Performer ("Saeta") 120788 8000038
Eugenio Caballero Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Pilar Revuelta Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Arturo Revuelta Swing Gang n/a 434 9000003
Roberto Torralba Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Mikel Izaguirre Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Gabriel Liste Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Rudy Mercado Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Veronica Garcia Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Rafael Exposito Painter n/a 200 9000009
Rafael Lopez Painter n/a 200 9000010
José Guerrero Painter n/a 200 9000011
Clara Cardona Art Department Art Department Trainee 120843 9000012
Paula Gonzalez Art Assistant Art Department Assistant 120974 9000013
Ellen Lewis Casting n/a 179 10000001
Eva Leira Casting (Leirá Y Serrano Casting, S.L.) 179 10000002
Yolanda Serrano Casting (Leirá Y Serrano Casting, S.L.) 179 10000003
Megan Rafferty Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
John Lyons Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Teresa Moneo Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000002
Allison Silver Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000003
Steve Smith Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Chema Prado Advisor Cultural Advisor 120821 12000002
Eva Salas Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Sabina Daigeler Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Manuel Garcia Hair Hair Designer 120794 13000003
Ainhoa Esquisabel Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000004
Eva Quilez Makeup Artist Body Makeup Artist 120801 13000005
Ana Lozano Makeup Designer n/a 447 13000006
Carlos Martín Tailor n/a 120990 13000007
Laia Lipp Wardrobe Wardrobe Trainee 120823 13000008
Karin Quijada Wardrobe Wardrobe Stand-by 120823 13000009
Brian Gallagher ADR ADR Recordist(Sound One Corp) 120912 14000001
Mike Howells ADR ADR Recordist(Sound One Corp) 120912 14000002
Brian Bowles ADR Editor Group ADR Editor 220 14000003
David Boulton ADR Mixer (Sound One Corp) 227 14000004
Bobby Johanson ADR Mixer (Sound One Corp) 227 14000005
Florence Annequin ADR Voice Casting Background Voice(David Kramer's Looping Group) 2515 14000006
Marie-Pierre Beausejour ADR Voice Casting Background Voice(David Kramer's Looping Group) 2515 14000007
Angel Orrios ADR Voice Casting Background Voice(David Kramer's Looping Group) 2515 14000008
Christina Luna ADR Voice Casting Background Voice(David Kramer's Looping Group) 2515 14000009
Puy Navarro ADR Voice Casting Background Voice(David Kramer's Looping Group) 2515 14000010
Francisco Rivela ADR Voice Casting Background Voice(David Kramer's Looping Group) 2515 14000011
Edwin Archbold ADR Voice Casting Background Voice(David Kramer's Looping Group) 2515 14000012
Stephanye Dussud ADR Voice Casting Background Voice(David Kramer's Looping Group) 2515 14000013
Soledad Lopez ADR Voice Casting Background Voice(David Kramer's Looping Group) 2515 14000014
José Melián ADR Voice Casting Background Voice(David Kramer's Looping Group) 2515 14000015
Lorenzo Parro ADR Voice Casting Background Voice(David Kramer's Looping Group) 2515 14000016
Adriana Sananes ADR Voice Casting Background Voice(David Kramer's Looping Group) 2515 14000017
David Wahnon ADR/Dialogue Editor n/a 120939 14000018
Pete Murphy Boom Operator n/a 215 14000019
Jay Peck Foley Foley Walker(Sound One Corp) 120961 14000020
Glenfield Payne Foley Editor n/a 221 14000021
Ryan Collison Foley Mixer (Sound One Corp) 224 14000022
Dominic Tavella Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000023
Robert Hein Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000024
Robert Hein Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000025
Glenfield Payne Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000026
Drew Kunin Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000027
Keith Culbertson Sound Re-recordist (Sound One, NY) 120943 14000028
Julio Fernandez Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Raúl Lobo Grip n/a 365 15000002
Javier Merino Grip n/a 365 15000003
Inigo Bach Grip n/a 365 15000004
J Gabriel Rivas Grip n/a 365 15000005
Clayton Young Grip n/a 365 15000006
Miguel Cárdenas Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
José Sacristan Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Raul Perez Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Francisco Izaguirre Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Javier Casado Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Iván Sequeira Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000012
Esther-Abi Sila Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Antonio Garcia Accountant Fiscal Accountant 120802 16000002
John Eccleston Finance Manager Financial Controller 120941 16000003
Trevanna Post Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Jennifer Freed Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000005
Liz Modena Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000006
Richard Heller Legal Services Production Legal(Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz PC) 120857 18000001
Victoria Cook Legal Services Production Legal(Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz PC) 120857 18000002
Chris Cooke Legal Services Legal(Santiago Mediano Abogados) 120857 18000003
Shifu Ming Stunts Tai Chi Master 240 19000001
Juan Alcalde Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Amos Jurado Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Carlos Compadre Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Danut Corci Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Franciso Artero Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Leon Bigiu Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Savin Borgovan Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Fernando Contreras Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000008
Volodymir Kolomiyets Construction Laborer 120900 21000009
Daniel Garcia Plasterer n/a 121097 21000010
Emil Dragota Plasterer n/a 121097 21000011
Leon Pop Plasterer n/a 121097 21000012
Juan Lopez Plasterer n/a 121097 21000013
Eric Robertson Visual Effects Supervisor Visual Effects On Set Supervisor(Brainstorm Digital) 249 23000001
Glenn Allen Visual Effects Supervisor (Brainstorm Digital) 249 23000002
Richard Friedlander Visual Effects Producer (Brainstorm Digital) 243 23000003
Mitchell Ferm Visual Effects Producer DI Producer(Deluxe New York) 243 23000004
Jacob Robinson Visual Effects Editor DI Editor(Deluxe New York) 614 23000005
Molle DeBartolo Visual Effects DI Coordinator(Deluxe New York) 419 23000006
Chris Mackenzie Titles and Opticals DI Opticals(Deluxe New York) 121075 23000007
Randall Balsmeyer Titles Title Designer(Big Film Design) 120825 23000008
J Corbett Titles Title Designer(Big Film Design) 120825 23000009
Chris Wesselman Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Brainstorm Digital) 120960 23000010
Jun Zhang Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Brainstorm Digital) 120960 23000011
Matthew Conner Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Brainstorm Digital) 120960 23000012
Manuel Gonzalez Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Brainstorm Digital) 120960 23000013
Ella Boliver Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Brainstorm Digital) 120960 23000014
Ariel Margolis Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Juan Torrijos Props Stand-by Props 120817 24000002
Rosa Pariente Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000003
Federico Cerro Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000004
Juana Hernández Assistant (to Christopher Doyle) 120820 25000001
Florentino Aramburu Assistant Parking Assistant 120820 25000002
Miguel Bravo Production Assistant Accounting Production Assistant 275 25000003
Thomas Collins Production Assistant Accounting Production Assistant 275 25000004
Mario Emeterio Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000005
Miguel Busto Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000006
Andrew Gori Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000007
Juan Enrique Balboa Stand-In (for Isaach De Bankolé) 121015 25000008
Alvaro Villalba Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000009
Christopher Downs Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000010
David Ocana Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Antonia Juanes Production Secretary n/a 367 25000012
Eric Jensen Production Intern(PointBlank) 120824 25000013
Tristan O'Donnell Production Intern(PointBlank) 120824 25000014
Alex Shahla Production Intern(PointBlank) 120824 25000015
Hayley Stahl Production Intern(PointBlank) 120824 25000016
Colin Walker Production Intern(PointBlank) 120824 25000017
Israel Leonardo Office Runner Runner 120988 25000018
Mar González Office Runner Runner 120988 25000019
Isabelle Neron Office Production Assistant Production Office Assistant 120909 25000020
Ana Abella Office Production Assistant Production Office Assistant 120909 25000021
Alicia Ruiz Medic Nurse(Almería) 120966 25000022
Enrique Iturraspe Driver n/a 273 25000023
Oscar Segovia Driver n/a 273 25000024
Emilio Guadaño Driver n/a 273 25000025
Luis Martinez Driver n/a 273 25000026
Roberto Montero Driver n/a 273 25000027
Francisco Fernandez Driver n/a 273 25000028
Juan Cruz Driver n/a 273 25000029
Miguel Sanchez Driver n/a 273 25000030
Eulogio Pérez Driver n/a 273 25000031
Eduardo Rubio Driver n/a 273 25000032
Oscar Raboso Driver n/a 273 25000033
Felipe Perez Driver n/a 273 25000034
Emila Sánchez Driver n/a 273 25000035
Marius Eugen Driver n/a 273 25000036
Antonio Vicente Driver n/a 273 25000037
Celestino Gómez Driver n/a 273 25000038
Elena Moreno Cashier n/a 121079 25000039
Synopsis
Set in contemporary Spain, the story of a mysterious loner--a stranger--whose activities remain meticulously outside the law. He is in the process of completing a criminal job, yet he trusts no one, and his objectives are not initially divulged.