Spread (2009)

Spread
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 37mins.
Genres Comedy
Keywords love, sex
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ashton Kutcher Actor Nikki 1 1000001
Anne Heche Actor Samantha 1 1000002
Margarita Levieva Actor Heather 1 1000003
Sebastian Stan Actor Harry 1 1000004
Ashley Johnson Actor Eva 1 1000005
Sonia Rockwell Actor Christina 1 1000006
Rachel Blanchard Actor Emily 1 1000007
Shane Brolly Actor Prince Stelio 1 1000008
Eric Balfour Actor Sean 1 1000009
Maria Alonso Actor Ingrid 1 1000010
Derek Carter Actor Delivery Guy 1 1000011
Jordan Black Actor Kevin 1 1000012
Danielle Levine Actor Nadia 1 1000013
Sarah Buxton Actor Helen 1 1000014
Peter Jacobson Actor Plastic Surgeon 1 1000015
Jenae Altschwager Actor Stripper 1 1000016
Lindsey Broad Actor Emily's Roommate 1 1000017
Amy Motta Actor Woman in Airport (aka Matron) 1 1000018
Lauri Johnson Actor Meter Maid / Doris 1 1000019
Madison Bauer Actor Nikki's Mother 1 1000020
Josh Richman Actor Club Bouncer / Himself 1 1000021
Iglesias Estefania Actor Bella Girl 1 1000022
Reeve Carney Actor Lead Singer 1 1000023
Nick Lee Actor Waiter 1 1000024
David MacKenzie Director n/a 2 2000001
Jason Goldberg Producer n/a 3 3000001
Peter Morgan Producer n/a 3 3000002
Ashton Kutcher Producer n/a 3 3000003
Aaron Kaufman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Ron Hartenbaum Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Doug Kuber Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Paul Kolsby Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
John Limotte Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Myles Nestel Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Anthony Callie Executive Producer n/a 174 3000010
Karyn Murphy Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
Elliot Kaufman Associate Producer n/a 171 3000012
Jason Hall Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jason Hall Story By n/a 120779 4000002
Paul Kolsby Story By n/a 120779 4000003
Brian Tanke Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Mark Moran Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Irina Bryson Assistant Director 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000003
Christopher Bryson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Terrence Zinn Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Todd Havern Assistant Director 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000006
JM Logan Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Nancy Valle Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Eric Fierstein Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Natalie Damico Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Tina Yeh Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Jan McWilliams Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Molly Bennett Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Amber Henley Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Naomi Yospe Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Leonid Choub Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Steven Poster Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Alan Gitlin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Paolo Cascio Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Taj Teffaha Steadicam Operator Steadicam Operator/A Camera Operator 232 6000004
James Simak Camera EPK Cameraman 120798 6000005
Cheli Samaras Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000006
James Sprattley Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000007
Annika Iltis Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000008
Carlos Lopez-Calleja Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000009
Jacqueline Nivens Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000010
Michael Cruickshank Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000011
Alfredo Rosado Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000012
James Barela Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000013
Megan Forste Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000014
Jared Roybal Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000015
Dale Robinette Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000016
Alexandra Weiss Loader Film Loader 120956 6000017
Tom Garelick Film Lab Scanner & Recorder(Laserpacific) 120850 6000018
Craig DeMartini Film Lab Scanner & Recorder(Laserpacific) 120850 6000019
David White Film Lab Scanner & Recorder(Laserpacific) 120850 6000020
Kyle DeVriendt Film Lab Scanner & Recorder(Laserpacific) 120850 6000021
David Slaughter Film Lab Scanner & Recorder(Laserpacific) 120850 6000022
David Cole Colorist Digital Intermediate Supervising Colorist(Laserpacific) 120920 6000023
Damian McDonnell Colorist Digital Intermediate Colorist(Laserpacific) 120920 6000024
Jay Levy Camera Assistant Assistant A Camera 120867 6000025
Nicholas Erasmus Editor n/a 172 7000001
Linda Williams Negative Cutter Negative Lineup(Laserpacific) 556 7000002
Scott Hatcher Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Asim Matin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
John Swihart Music n/a 120781 8000001
Nicholas Erasmus Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Elizabeth Miller Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Toby Butler Song ("This Ship Was Built To Last") 120859 8000004
Olly Betts Song ("This Ship Was Built To Last") 120859 8000005
Luke Ford Song ("This Ship Was Built To Last") 120859 8000006
Dan Higgins Song ("This Ship Was Built To Last") 120859 8000007
Liela Moss Song ("This Ship Was Built To Last") 120859 8000008
AM Song ("Mainstay (Unsettled Mix)") 120859 8000009
Ross Flournoy Song ("Down In The Valley") 120859 8000010
Scott Claassen Song ("Down In The Valley") 120859 8000011
Christopher Colonna Song ("Dr. Love") 120859 8000012
Parker Gispert Song ("Hot Bed") 120859 8000013
Kurt Hagardorn Song ("International Travel Advisory") 120859 8000014
Kurt Hagardorn Song ("Last Time Rewind") 120859 8000015
Keatly Haldeman Song ("First Time") 120859 8000017
Collas Song ("Been So Long") 120859 8000018
Isa & The Filthy Tongues Song ("Big Star") 120859 8000019
Parker Gispert Song ("Right Hand On My Heart") 120859 8000020
Reeve Carney Song ("Think Of You") 120859 8000021
David Tashion Song ("Ms. November") 120859 8000022
Alex Church Song ("The Garden That You Planted") 120859 8000023
Sune Wagner Song ("Ode To L.A.") 120859 8000024
Hamish Brown Song ("But My Heart Is Broken") 120859 8000025
Andrew Eaton Song ("But My Heart Is Broken") 120859 8000026
Duke Spirit Song Performer ("This Ship Was Built To Last") 120788 8000027
AM Song Performer ("Mainstay (Unsettled Mix)") 120788 8000028
The Broken West Song Performer ("Down In The Valley") 120788 8000029
Bumblebeez Song Performer ("Dr. Love") 120788 8000030
The Whigs Song Performer ("Hot Bed") 120788 8000031
Kurt Hagardorn Song Performer ("International Travel Advisory") 120788 8000032
Kurt Hagardorn Song Performer ("Last Time Rewind") 120788 8000033
Uniao Song Performer ("Been So Long") 120788 8000034
Isa & The Filthy Tongues Song Performer ("Big Star") 120788 8000035
The Whigs Song Performer ("Right Hand On My Heart") 120788 8000036
Rumspringa Song Performer ("Shak'em Loose Tonight") 120788 8000037
Reeve Carney Song Performer ("Think Of You") 120788 8000038
Swimmer One Song Performer ("But My Heart Is Broken") 120788 8000039
The Silver Seas Song Performer ("Ms. November") 120788 8000040
Sea Wolf Song Performer ("The Garden That You Planted") 120788 8000041
The Raveonettes Song Performer ("Ode To L.A.") 120788 8000042
Invaudio Song Performer ("First Time") 120788 8000043
Cabot McMullen Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Beth Wooke Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Dins Danielsen Art Director n/a 183 9000003
David Novak Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000004
Larry White Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Mark Rohde Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Vince Luizzi Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Ty Jones Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Duane Bunch Painter Set Painter 200 9000009
John Hill Lead Person n/a 120957 9000010
Sasha Kanno Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000011
Richard Hicks Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
David Rubin Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Joey Cee Casting Assistant (Sande Alessi Casting) 177 10000003
Kristan Berona Extras Casting (Sande Alessi Casting) 120851 10000004
Lisa Beasley Extras Casting (Sande Alessi Casting) 120851 10000005
Joel Savitt Executive in Charge of Production Executive in Charge of Post Production 118217 11000001
Trevor Ward Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Ruth Carter Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Riki Sabusawa Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Nina Paskowitz Hair Stylist Department Head Hair Stylist 120799 13000003
Rhonda O'Neal Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Tracey Levy Makeup Artist Department Head Makeup Artist 120801 13000005
Leah Vautrot Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Marta Villalobos Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000007
Anton Schneider Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000008
Rob Lowe Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Hilda Hodges Foley Artist n/a 223 14000002
David Fein Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
David Jobe Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000004
Steve Pederson Rerecording Mixer Re-Recording Sound Mixer 120856 14000005
Chris Reynolds Rerecording Mixer Re-Recording Sound Mixer 120856 14000006
Steven Blazewick Sound Utility Sound Technician 120816 14000007
Sean Byrnes Sound Utility Sound Technician 120816 14000008
William Jacobs Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000009
Coleman Metts Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000010
Brad Sherman Sound Mixer Re-Recording Sound Mixer 230 14000011
Dean Beville Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000012
Dean Beville Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000013
Chris Stegath Swing Company Electric 120862 15000001
Jeff Goldberg Rigging Grip Rigging Key Grip 120944 15000002
Jerry Mundy Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000003
Jay Byerly Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000004
mitch byerly Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000005
Vidal Cohen Key Grip n/a 263 15000006
Peter Drinco Key Grip n/a 263 15000007
Jim Cooper Key Grip n/a 263 15000008
Ismael Aranjo Grip n/a 365 15000009
Craig Price Grip Company Grip 365 15000010
Ismael Araujo Grip n/a 365 15000011
James Gembala Electrician Set Electrician 450 15000012
Andrew Towne Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Jack Guberman Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Dave Darwin Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Kendrick Kamak Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Eric Whitehead Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000017
Greg Brooks Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000018
Elan Yaari Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000019
Steve Martinez Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000020
Michael Savage Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000021
Jimmy Candelejo Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000022
Keith Davis Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000023
Matt Gatson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Scott Sunada Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Marilyn Penn-Lindley Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Jane Harrison Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000004
Alison Cohen Legal Counsel (Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz, PC) 120913 18000001
Hamish Berry Legal Counsel (Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz, PC) 120913 18000002
Rob Pellechia Legal Counsel (Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz, PC) 120913 18000003
Gabriella Ludlow Legal Counsel (Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz, PC) 120913 18000004
Christine Bergren Legal Services Music Legal Services 120857 18000005
Kim Koscki Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Joe Camp Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Tammy Maples Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000002
Donald Redoglia Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000001
Felice Orefice Construction Foreman Paint Foreman 277 21000002
John Karas Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000003
Jim Oliveri Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Eric Karas Construction Laborer 120900 21000005
Josh Swoveland Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Andre Devantier Catering Caterer(Hollywood Catering) 120954 22000002
Takao Shibuya Catering Chef(Hollywood Catering) 120954 22000003
Eduardo Carbajal Catering Chef(Hollywood Catering) 120954 22000004
Ernesto Hernandez Catering Assistant Chef(Hollywood Catering) 120954 22000005
Donnie Creighton Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Producer(Laserpacific) 243 23000001
Ryan Helsley Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Producer(Laserpacific) 243 23000002
Sadie Johnson Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Assistant Producer(Laserpacific) 243 23000003
Valance Eisleben Visual Effects Editor Digital Intermediate Editor(Laserpacific) 614 23000004
Carrie Oliver Visual Effects Editor Digital Intermediate Editor(Laserpacific) 614 23000005
Stacy Underhill Visual Effects Editor Digital Intermediate Editor(Laserpacific) 614 23000006
Paul Grenville Visual Effects Editor Digital Intermediate Editor(Laserpacific) 614 23000007
Dan Perri Titles Title Designer(Laserpacific) 120825 23000008
Mike Castillo Digital Effects Digital Restoration(Laserpacific) 345 23000009
Mandy Arnold Digital Effects Digital Restoration(Laserpacific) 345 23000010
Bruce Mann Digital Effects Digital Restoration(Laserpacific) 345 23000011
Erik Hakanen Digital Effects DI Operations(Laserpacific) 345 23000012
Sean Lohan Digital Effects DI Operations(Laserpacific) 345 23000013
Dallas Hallam Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Benjamin Lewis Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Scott Fleisher Assistant (to David Mackenzie) 120820 25000001
Max Dionne Assistant (to Jason Goldberg) 120820 25000002
Karyn Murphy Assistant (to Ashton Kutcher) 120820 25000003
Brian Kim Assistant Composer's Assistant and Music Systems Analyst 120820 25000004
Vicki Goldsmith Production Assistant Basecamp Production Assistant 275 25000005
Kara Stanford Production Assistant Costume PA 275 25000006
Sara Petersen Production Assistant Art Production Assistant 275 25000007
Gabriel Crawford Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Harlem Rob Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Joe Kobzan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Collin Butrum Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
Shawn Coulter Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
David Oppenheim Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000013
John Paliferro Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Ian Putnam Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Ryan McDonald Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Joshua Pierce Production Secretary n/a 367 25000017
Wynona Becker Production Production Office Intern 120824 25000018
Dan Masciarelli Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000019
Eric Johnson Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000020
Gary Kurashige Medic Set Medic 120966 25000021
Scott Bourke Driver n/a 273 25000022
John Wilborn Driver n/a 273 25000023
Gary Ferraro Driver n/a 273 25000024
Valerie Bartzack Driver n/a 273 25000025
Val Thorgusen Driver n/a 273 25000026
Brandon Handt Driver n/a 273 25000027
Curt Butrum Driver n/a 273 25000028
Scott Loveless Driver n/a 273 25000029
Mike Westra Driver n/a 273 25000030
Joe Innocenzi Driver n/a 273 25000031
Ashley Kravitz Coordinator Clearance Coordinator 528 25000032
Annie Jacobsen Other Helper 120795 26000001
Calista Card Rights & Clearances n/a 120879 26000002
Joan Pearce Rights & Clearances Clearances(Research Associates) 120879 26000003
Synopsis
Nikki isn't a gigolo. He's a sexual grifter, a fun-loving, freeloading hipster who understands his greatest assets are his looks and sexual prowess, which he uses to charm his way into the hearts of the city's richest women and enjoy their lifestyle. Nikki gets a free place to live, fantastic gifts, A-list access, and plenty of sex. The women get to feel young, beautiful and utterly fulfilled in the bedroom. It's a mutually beneficial set-up. Nikki's latest conquest is Samantha, a stunning middle-aged lawyer who gives him more than he's ever had before. But then he meets a gorgeous waitress his own age named Heather. She comes to visit Nikki at Samantha's house while Samantha is out of town, sees what an incredible place it is and comes to the mistaken conclusion it's his. Unbeknownst to Nikki, Heather lives by playing the same game. When Samantha comes home, she discovers Nikki's infidelity and he's put out on the street. With nowhere else to turn, Nikki pulls out all the stops to win Heather over and they begin to form their own kind of bond. Sexually charged by a game of one-upsmanship, each shows the other their best grifts, and they unexpectedly begin falling in love - the one thing they can't do in the life they lead. Soon, the truth of their unfolding relationship forces a choice between love and money, and Nikki has to decide whether he can live on his own once and for all in the hopes of finding something real.