Gigantic (2009)

Gigantic
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 38mins.
Genres Romantic Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Paul Dano Actor Brian Weathersby 1 1000001
Zooey Deschanel Actor Harriet Lolly 1 1000002
Ed Asner Actor Mr Weathersby 1 1000003
Jane Alexander Actor Mrs Weathersby 1 1000004
John Goodman Actor Al Lolly 1 1000005
Sean Dugan Actor Gary Wynkoop 1 1000006
Brian Avers Actor Larry Arbogast 1 1000007
Louis Ozawa Changchien Actor Matsubara 1 1000008
Zach Galifianakis Actor Homeless Guy 1 1000009
Frank Harts Actor Kenyatta Folds 1 1000010
Tatsuo Ichikawa Actor Nagata 1 1000011
Ilana Levine Actor Ducky Saltinstall 1 1000012
Susan Misner Actor Melanie Lolly 1 1000013
Kenji Nakano Actor Kanagae 1 1000014
Clarke Peters Actor Roger Stovall 1 1000015
Leven Rambin Actor Missy Thaxton 1 1000016
Ian Roberts Actor John Weathersby 1 1000017
Daniel Sherman Actor Kevin True 1 1000018
Robert Stanton Actor James Weathersby 1 1000019
Matt Walton Actor Conner Williams 1 1000020
Mary Keller Actor Marguerite Lolly 1 1000021
Rob Munk Actor Dr Sarazine 1 1000022
Sharon Wilkins Actor Linda 1 1000023
Pierre Epstein Actor Jacques 1 1000024
Sara Lamm Actor Natasha Kukowski 1 1000025
Tara Greenway Actor Lucy (Mattress Customer) 1 1000026
Zachary Knower Actor Ted (Mattress Customer) 1 1000027
Mylinda Hull Actor Woman (Mattress Customer) 1 1000028
Jerry Richardson Actor Man (Mattress Customer) 1 1000029
Will McLaughlin Actor Receptionist 1 1000030
Adam Nagata Actor Attendant 1 1000031
Matt Aselton Director n/a 2 2000001
Christine Vachon Producer n/a 3 3000001
Mindy Goldberg Producer n/a 3 3000002
Paul Dano Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Scott Ferguson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Jerry Soloman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Jeff Preiss Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
John Wells Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Charles Pugliese Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Matt Aselton Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Adam Nagata Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Scott Ferguson Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Thomas Whelan Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Nikki Bottolene Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
John Duffin Line Producer n/a 161 5000004
Kristyn Pane Production Manager Dailies Project Manager(Technicolor) 305 5000005
Tudor Jones Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Christopher DeAngelis Assistant Director 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000007
Arianne Apicelli Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Luca Borghese Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Joaquin Prange Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Diane Hounsell Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Anne Nevin Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
J Myers Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Clint Scott Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Lindsey Magee Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Peter Donahue Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jon Delgado Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Andrew Voegli Steadicam Operator Steadicam/B Camera Operator 232 6000003
Niran Martin Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
John Walker Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Rico Alston Video Assist/Playback n/a 120899 6000006
Calvin Evans Video Assist/Playback Playback 120899 6000007
JoJo Whilden Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000008
Kyle Repka Loader n/a 120956 6000009
Emery Anderson High Definition Systems Engineer Chief Engineer 121129 6000010
Tom Mayclim Film Lab Digital Intermediate Scan/Record 120850 6000011
Joe Violante Dailies Print Dailies Supervisor(Technicolor) 120999 6000012
Joe Gawler Colorist Senior Digital Intermediate Colorist 120920 6000013
Jack Lewars Colorist Digital Intermediate Editor/Assistant Colorist 120920 6000014
Crystal Pei Colorist Dailies Colorist(Technicolor) 120920 6000015
Bob Ragozzine Camera Assistant 1st Assistant 120867 6000016
Kevin Walter Camera Assistant 2nd Assistant 120867 6000017
Jay Feather Camera Assistant 1st Assistant 120867 6000018
Beatrice Sisul Editor n/a 172 7000001
David Matusek Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Agnès Challe-Grandits Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Brooks Larsen Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Roddy Bottum Music Music Recorder/Mixer 120781 8000001
Joe Rudge Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Elgin Turner Song ("Brooklyn King") 120859 8000003
Devin Horwitz Song ("Brooklyn King") 120859 8000004
Derrick Morgan Song ("Fatman") 120859 8000005
Richard Thompson Song ("I Want To See The Bright Lights Tonight") 120859 8000006
Linda Thompson Song ("I Want To See The Bright Lights Tonight") 120859 8000007
Edith Frost Song ("A Mirage") 120859 8000008
Martin Courtney Song ("Old Folks") 120859 8000009
Brian Weitz Song ("Did You See The Words") 120859 8000010
David Portner Song ("Did You See The Words") 120859 8000011
Noah Lennox Song ("Did You See The Words") 120859 8000012
Masta Killa Song Performer ("Brooklyn King") 120788 8000013
Derrick Morgan Song Performer ("Fatman") 120788 8000014
Richard Thompson Song Performer ("I Want To See The Bright Lights Tonight") 120788 8000015
Linda Thompson Song Performer ("I Want To See The Bright Lights Tonight") 120788 8000016
Edith Frost Song Performer ("A Mirage") 120788 8000017
Martin Courtney Song Performer ("Old Folks") 120788 8000018
Joshua Dibb Song Performer ("Did You See The Words") 120788 8000019
Animal Collective Song Performer ("Did You See The Words") 120788 8000020
Rick Butler Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Mila Khalevich Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Leo Holder Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Wayne Miller Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000004
Barbara Kastner Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Kathi Prate Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Henry Cespedes Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Lyvan Munlyn Scenic Artist Charge/Camera Scenic 745 9000008
Jim Sten Lead Person Leadman 120957 9000009
Gary Wattson Lead Person Leadman 120957 9000010
Chris Cannon Gang Boss n/a 121117 9000011
A. R. Lynn Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000012
Melissa Miller Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000013
Jen Lee Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000014
Mark Bennett Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Slaine Jenkins Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000002
Luis Canete Extras Casting (Central Casting) 120851 10000003
Sara Conte Extras Casting (Central Casting) 120851 10000004
Eric Vierhaus Consultant Dolby Consultant(Sound One) 120784 12000001
Noel McCarthy Consultant Visual Consultant 120784 12000002
Meredith Markworth-Pollack Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Paola Weintraub Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Thom Gonzales Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000003
Anita Lausevic Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Claudia Britt Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Claus Lulla Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Sherri Laurence Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Jorjee Douglass Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Pamela Kezal Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000009
Casey Storm Wardrobe Wardrobe Stylist 120823 13000010
Sonja Cizmazia Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000011
Bobby Johanson ADR ADR Engineer(Sound One) 120912 14000001
David Boulton ADR ADR Engineer(Sound One) 120912 14000002
Mike Howells ADR ADR Recordist(Sound One) 120912 14000003
Brian Gallagher ADR ADR Recordist(Sound One) 120912 14000004
Dave Ellinwood ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000005
Eric McAllister Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Schavaria Reeves Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Patricia Brolsma Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
MaryDixie Kirkpatrick Boom Operator Boom 215 14000009
Jay Peck Foley Foley Walker(Sound One) 120961 14000010
Ryan Collison Foley Foley Engineer(Sound One) 120961 14000011
Andy Kris Rerecording Mixer Sound Re-recording Mixer 120856 14000012
Mik Cribben Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000013
Blanca Camacho Sound Loop Group(David Kramer's Looping Group) 120816 14000014
Amanda Scott Sound Loop Group(David Kramer's Looping Group) 120816 14000015
David Kramer Sound Loop Group(David Kramer's Looping Group) 120816 14000016
Bill Coelius Sound Loop Group(David Kramer's Looping Group) 120816 14000017
Matt Brown Sound Loop Group(David Kramer's Looping Group) 120816 14000018
Rachel Chancey Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Joseph White Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000020
Crew Chamberlain Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000021
Damian Volpe Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000022
Paul Weiner Swing Electric Truck 120862 15000001
James Kelly Swing Electric Truck 120862 15000002
Jeremy Schroeder Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Tim Carr Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Kevin Bright Grip n/a 365 15000005
Robin Harlow Grip n/a 365 15000006
Tim Ferraer Grip n/a 365 15000007
Edward Robinson Grip n/a 365 15000008
John Bobick Grip Construction Grip 365 15000009
Francis Panuccio Grip Construction Grip 365 15000010
Lenny Luzzi Grip Grip Truck 365 15000011
Russell Martin Grip n/a 365 15000012
John Cardoni Gaffer n/a 268 15000013
Len Levine Gaffer n/a 268 15000014
Alex Hoyt Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Zenfeek Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Jenny Kane Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Hugo Bonilla Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Robert Kummert Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000019
Randy Salo Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000020
Dan Stephens Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000021
Rich Porta Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000022
Michael Lowrance Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000023
Joseph Lombardi Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Margaret Capossela Production Accountant Production Controller 282 16000002
Marie Morgan Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Monica Delgado Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Blaise Corrigan Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Will Cote Stunt Double (for Brian) 120980 19000002
Bob Colletti Stunt Double (for Homeless Guy) 120980 19000003
Kevin Roach Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Danielle Wilson Craft Service (Eat Catering) 120903 22000001
Melanie Hamlett Craft Service (Eat Catering) 120903 22000002
Alvaro Castillo Catering Chef(Premiere Caterers) 120954 22000003
Christopher Calcagno Catering Chef(Premiere Caterers) 120954 22000004
Jerry Spivack Visual Effects Supervisor (Ring Of Fire) 249 23000001
Edward Drohan Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
John Myers Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Ring Of Fire) 243 23000003
Casey Conroy Visual Effects Producer (Ring Of Fire) 243 23000004
Mitchell Ferm Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Producer 243 23000005
Steve Tiseo Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(Ring Of Fire) 419 23000006
Nick Paulozza Visual Effects Digital Intermediate Scan/Record 419 23000007
Molle DeBartolo Visual Effects Digital Intermediate Coordinator 419 23000008
Chris Mackenzie Titles and Opticals Digital Intermediate Opticals 121075 23000009
Trevor Smith Titles Title Animation(Deborah Ross Film Design) 120825 23000010
Tim Mullen Software Engineer Senior Engineer 121071 23000011
Marvin Chua Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Ring OF Fire) 120960 23000012
Gregory Anderson Compositing Supervisor (Ring Of Fire) 120928 23000013
Randy Little Compositing Supervisor Compositor(Ring Of Fire) 120928 23000014
John Ciampa Compositing Supervisor Compositor(Ring OF Fire) 120928 23000015
Brian Shneider Compositing Supervisor Compositor(Ring OF Fire) 120928 23000016
Shelly Dutcher Compositing Supervisor Compositor(Ring OF Fire) 120928 23000017
Jeffrey Rollins Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Susan Tatom Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Pete Dancy Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Emily Kowalczyk Assistant (to Ms Goldberg) 120820 25000001
Yee Yeo Chang Assistant (to Ms Vachon) 120820 25000002
Darin Patterson Assistant Driver Assistant 120820 25000003
Jason Grey Assistant Driver Assistant 120820 25000004
Jacob Mathis Assistant Driver Assistant 120820 25000005
Quincy Gow Assistant Driver Assistant 120820 25000006
Michael Colombo Assistant Driver Assistant 120820 25000007
Alison Scowby Assistant Driver Assistant 120820 25000008
Drew Schoffer Production Assistant Location/Unit PA 275 25000009
Ryan Williams Production Assistant Camera PA 275 25000010
Matt Olson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Greg McDonald Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Joe Lombardo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Chad Alburtis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Casey Fletcher Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
George Holtzer Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000016
Sarah Shriber Office Assistant Production Office Assistant 120996 25000017
Casey Madigan Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Harry Lapham Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Gjustina Dushku Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Nekia Daste Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Laura Tomaselli Production Intern 120824 25000022
Morgan Bennett Production Intern 120824 25000023
Shaun Joye Production Intern 120824 25000024
Lily Ellis Product Placement n/a 121058 25000025
nicholas careccia Driver Honeywagon 273 25000026
Yoo-Sup Chang Driver Driver Assistant 273 25000027
Wayne Walker Driver Driver Assistant 273 25000028
Jon Johnson Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000029
Johnny Batista Other Hair/Make-up/Wardrobe Trailer 120795 26000001
Synopsis
Brian Weathersby is a 28 year-old salesman at a high-end Swedish mattress company. The afterthought child to elderly parents, the youngest son with two successful older brothers, a shady oil man, a surgeon, Brian is searching for his place in the world. Unfulfilled by his work he spends a good portion of his day pursuing his goal of someday adopting a baby from China. He gets swept up in a romance with the lovely but misguided Harriet Lolly when she comes in to his store one day and falls asleep on one of the beds. To win her over, he must compete with her bear of a father, Al Lolly, an art-collecting loudmouth with a bad back and deep pockets. A depressed mattress salesman falls for a young woman he meets in his store.