An Education (2009)

Education
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 40mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Foreign, Period
Keywords 1960s, coming-of-age, memoir, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Carey Mulligan Actor Jenny 1 1000001
Peter Sarsgaard Actor David 1 1000002
Alfred Molina Actor Jack 1 1000003
Cara Seymour Actor Marjorie 1 1000004
Olivia Williams Actor Miss Stubbs 1 1000005
Matthew Beard Actor Graham 1 1000006
Dominic Cooper Actor Danny 1 1000007
Emma Thompson Actor Headmistress 1 1000008
Sally Hawkins Actor Sarah 1 1000009
Rosamund Pike Actor Helen 1 1000010
Amanda Fairbank-Hynes Actor Hattie 1 1000011
Ellie Kendrick Actor Tina 1 1000012
Nick Sampson Actor Auctioneer 1 1000013
Kate DuchĂȘne Actor Latin Teacher 1 1000014
Luis Soto Actor Rachman 1 1000015
Olenka Wrzesniewski Actor Shakespeare Girls 1 1000016
Bryony Wadsworth Actor Shakespeare Girls 1 1000017
William Melling Actor Small Boy 1 1000018
Connor Catchpole Actor Small Boy 1 1000019
Bel Parker Actor Small Girl 1 1000020
Ashley Taylor-Rhys Actor Petrol Attendant 1 1000021
James Norton Actor Student 1 1000022
Beth Rowley Actor Nightclub Singer 1 1000023
Ben Castles Actor Nightclub Band 1 1000024
Mark Edwards Actor Nightclub Band 1 1000025
Tom Rees-Roberts Actor Nightclub Band 1 1000026
Arne Somogyi Actor Nightclub Band 1 1000027
Paul Wilkinson Actor Nightclub Band 1 1000028
Phil Wilkinson Actor Nightclub Band 1 1000029
Lone Scherfig Director n/a 2 2000001
Amanda Posey Producer n/a 3 3000001
Finola Dwyer Producer n/a 3 3000002
David Thompson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
James Stern Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Douglas Hansen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Wendy Japhet Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Jamie Laurenson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Nick Hornby Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Nick Hornby Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Lynn Barber Source Material (from memoir: "An Education") 120786 4000002
Bobby Prince Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Caroline Levy Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Ciara McGowan Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Gilles Castera Production Manager (French Unit) 305 5000004
Joe Geary Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Tom White Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Clare Glass Assistant Director Crowd 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000007
Paul Cathie Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Chris Burgess Assistant Director 3rd Assistant Director 163 5000009
Tom Mulberge Assistant Director 3rd Assistant Director 163 5000010
Christelle Lahaye Assistant Director (French Unit) 163 5000011
Polly Duval Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000012
Camilla Stephenson Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Romuald Rousseau Location Manager (French Unit) 193 5000014
Caroline O'Reilly Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Eve Swannell Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Aurelie Avram Production Coordinator (French Unit) 162 5000017
Claire Tovey Location Scout n/a 311 5000018
Marc Saclier Location Scout Location Trainee(French Unit) 311 5000019
Guillame Babinet Location Scout Location Trainee(French Unit) 311 5000020
Tony Carter Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000021
Hannah Lamb Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000022
Richard George Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000023
Pierre Hue Assistant Location Manager (French Unit) 194 5000024
John de Borman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Malcolm McLean Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Dan Carling Video Assist/Playback Video Assistant 120899 6000003
Kerry Brown Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000004
Max Glickman Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000005
Dash Lilley Loader Film Loader 120956 6000006
James Perry Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000007
Leigh Gold Focus Puller n/a 332 6000008
Merritt Gold Focus Puller n/a 332 6000009
Greg Barrett Film Lab DI Producer(Deluxe) 120850 6000010
Ben Bradley Film Lab On-line Film Editor(Deluxe) 120850 6000011
Matt Watson Film Lab On-line Film Editor(Deluxe) 120850 6000012
Rebecca Budds Film Lab DI Coordinator(Deluxe) 120850 6000013
John Claude Colorist DI Colorist(Deluxe) 120920 6000014
Barney Pilling Editor n/a 172 7000001
Matt Cannings Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Paul Englishby Music n/a 120781 8000001
Eleanor Alberga Music Piano 120781 8000002
Charlotte Trinder Music Orchestra Contractor 120781 8000003
Nyree Pinder Music Coordinator Score Coordinator 206 8000004
Lewis Jones Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000005
Kle Savidge Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Tom Bowes Original Music Orchestra Leader 120838 8000007
Isobel Griffiths Original Music Orchestra Contractor 120838 8000008
Chris Dibble Score Mixing Score Recorder and Mixer 120927 8000009
Colin Rae Score Mixing Score Preparation 120927 8000010
Floyd Cramer Song ("On The Rebound") 120859 8000011
Edward Elgar Song ("Symphony No. 3") 120859 8000012
Anthony Payne Song ("Symphony No. 3") 120859 8000013
Jean Drejac Song ("Sous Le Ciel De Paris") 120859 8000014
Maurice Ravel Song ("Introduction Et Allegro") 120859 8000015
Barbara Belle Song ("Sunday Kind Of Love") 120859 8000016
Louis Prima Song ("Sunday Kind Of Love") 120859 8000017
Anita Leonard Song ("Sunday Kind Of Love") 120859 8000018
Stan Rhodes Song ("Sunday Kind Of Love") 120859 8000019
Beth Rowley Song ("You Got Me Wrapped Around Your Little Finger") 120859 8000020
Ben Castles Song ("You Got Me Wrapped Around Your Little Finger") 120859 8000021
Count Basie Song ("One O'Clock Jump") 120859 8000022
Anthony Mawer Song ("Song Of Tonfano") 120859 8000023
Ronnie Self Song ("Sweet Nothin's") 120859 8000024
Teddy Randazzo Song ("Teen Scene") 120859 8000025
Bill Fury Song ("Maybe Tomorrow") 120859 8000026
Max Steiner Song ("Theme From 'A Summer Place'") 120859 8000027
Ralph Erwin Song ("Sur Les Quais Du Vieux Paris") 120859 8000028
Lowman Pauling Song ("Tell The Truth") 120859 8000030
Bob Dorough Song ("Comin' Home Baby") 120859 8000031
Ben Tucker Song ("Comin' Home Baby") 120859 8000032
Buddy Johnson Song ("Since I Fell For You") 120859 8000033
Bernard Butler Song ("Smoke Without Fire") 120859 8000034
Duffy Song ("Smoke Without Fire") 120859 8000035
Floyd Cramer Song Performer ("On The Rebound") 120788 8000036
Juliette Greco Song Performer ("Sous Le Ciel De Paris") 120788 8000037
Jamie Campbell Song Performer ("Introduction Et Allegro") 120788 8000038
Meghan Cassidy Song Performer ("Introduction Et Allegro") 120788 8000039
Timothy Orpen Song Performer ("Introduction Et Allegro") 120788 8000040
Gregor Riddell Song Performer ("Introduction Et Allegro") 120788 8000041
Nicholas Sharlow Song Performer ("Introduction Et Allegro") 120788 8000042
Keziah Thomas Song Performer ("Introduction Et Allegro") 120788 8000043
Adam Walker Song Performer ("Introduction Et Allegro") 120788 8000044
Beth Rowley Song Performer ("Sunday Kind Of Love") 120788 8000045
Beth Rowley Song Performer ("You Got Me Wrapped Around Your Little Finger") 120788 8000046
Wolverines Big Band Song Performer ("One O'Clock Jump") 120788 8000047
Brenda Lee Song Performer ("Sweet Nothin's") 120788 8000048
Bill Fury Song Performer ("Maybe Tomorrow") 120788 8000050
Percy Faith Song Performer ("Theme From 'A Summer Place'") 120788 8000051
Juliette Greco Song Performer ("Sur Les Quais Du Vieux Paris") 120788 8000052
Ray Charles Song Performer ("Tell The Truth") 120788 8000053
Mel Torme Song Performer ("Comin' Home Baby") 120788 8000054
Vince Guaraldi Trio Song Performer ("Since I Fell For You") 120788 8000055
Duffy Song Performer ("Smoke Without Fire") 120788 8000056
Andrew McAlpine Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Anna Lynch-Robinson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Ben Smith Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Ben Munro Art Director Stand-by Art Director 183 9000004
Marc Beros Painter HOD Painter 200 9000005
Richard Grant Painter n/a 200 9000006
John Malham Painter n/a 200 9000007
Ian Tansey Painter n/a 200 9000008
Tom Whitehead Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000009
Anna Thomas Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000010
Camise Oldfield Art Department FT2 Art Department Trainee 120843 9000011
Lucy Bevan Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Alice Searby Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Cindy Kirven Executive Finance Executive(Endgame Entertainment) 120806 11000001
Ralph Kamp Executive (Odyssey Entertainment) 120806 11000002
Louise Goodsill Executive (Odyssey Entertainment) 120806 11000003
Sarah Arnott Executive (Odyssey Entertainment) 120806 11000004
Libby D'Arcy Executive (Odyssey Entertainment) 120806 11000005
James Scott Executive (Odyssey Entertainment) 120806 11000006
Matthew Birch Executive in Charge of Production (Endgame Entertainment) 118217 11000007
Michael Wood Production Executive (BBC Films) 118216 11000008
Matthew Vizard Production Executive Production & Delivery Co-ordinator(BBC Films) 118216 11000009
Anne Teixeira Production Executive (Endgame Entertainment) 118216 11000010
Eleanor Nett Post-Production Executive Production & Post Production Executive(Endgame Entertainment) 120876 11000011
Clive Noakes Liaison Laboratory Liaison 121064 12000001
Neil Swain Dialect Coach (to Peter Sarsgaard) 666 12000002
Charlotte Fleck Dialect Coach (to Peter Sarsgaard) 666 12000003
Tess Loe Costume Department Costume Trainee 121016 13000001
Ellen Crawshaw Costume Department Crowd Costume Trainee 121016 13000002
Basil Anastasi Costume Department Costume Dailies 121016 13000003
Kate O'Farrell Costume Department Costume Dailies 121016 13000004
David Wolfe Costume Department Costume Dailies 121016 13000005
Odile Dicks-Mireaux Costume Designer n/a 169 13000006
Amanda Keable Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000007
Natalie Humphries Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000008
Patricia Colin Costume Supervisor (French Unit) 120895 13000009
Martin Chitty Costumes Standby Costume 120828 13000010
Rachael Forde Costumes FT2 Costume Trainee 120828 13000011
Cathy Vidal Hair Stylist Hair Artist(French Unit) 120799 13000012
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou Makeup Hair and Makeup Designer 353 13000013
Bella Georgiou Makeup Makeup & Hair Dailies 353 13000014
Mandy Gold Makeup Makeup & Hair Dailies 353 13000015
Jon Gordon Makeup Makeup & Hair Dailies 353 13000016
Ameneh Mahloudji Makeup Artist Makeup & Hair Artist 120801 13000017
Nicola Magee Makeup Artist Makeup & Hair Artist 120801 13000018
Florence Roumieu Makeup Artist (French Unit) 120801 13000019
Gareth Bull ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Richard Straker ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
Nina Hartstone ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000003
Gillian Dodders ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000004
Danny Freemantle Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Andrew Felton Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Jack Stew Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Andrea King Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Hugo Adams Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Adam Mendez Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000010
Gareth Bull Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Richard Straker Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Adam Mendez Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Elliott Gilhooly Sound FT2 Sound Trainee 120816 14000014
Ben Barker Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Tom Sayers Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Niv Adiri Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Simon Willis Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000018
Glenn Freemantle Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000019
Martin Bloye Rigging Gaffer Daily Rigging Gaffer 120937 15000001
Ian Grant Rigging Electrician Chargehand Rigger 120958 15000002
Zach Henderson Rigging Electrician Standby Rigger 120958 15000003
Michael Harkins Lighting Technician Lighting Desk Operator 120907 15000004
Sergio Bernuzzi Grip n/a 365 15000005
Dave Holliday Grip n/a 365 15000006
Justin Lewis Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000007
Dave Tyler Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Jean-Francois Drigeard Gaffer (French Unit) 268 15000009
Brian Miller Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Toby Tyler Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Rob Gavigan Best Boy n/a 120885 15000012
Manuel Gaspar Best Boy (French Unit) 120885 15000013
Craig Barwick Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Steve Joberns Auditor (Shipleys LLP) 120886 16000002
Kevin O'Shea Production Insurance Insurance(Aon/Albert G Ruben) 120949 16000003
Valerie Rosewell Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Geraldine Atlee Business Affairs (BBC Films) 120792 18000001
Greg Schenz Business Affairs Business & Legal Affairs Executive(Endgame Entertainment) 120792 18000002
Richards Butler Legal Counsel Legal Advisor(Endgame Entertainment) 120913 18000004
Lisbeth Savill Legal Services n/a 120857 18000005
Jacqueline Hurt Legal Services n/a 120857 18000006
Brian Bovingdon Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Chris Brown Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Michael Rickard Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Andrew Rickard Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Paul Rickard Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Brian Stagg Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
David Wells Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Nigel Woodford Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000008
Gene D'Cruze Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000009
Clive D'Cruze Construction Stagehand 120900 21000010
Bon Appetit Catering n/a 120954 22000001
Philippa Broadhurst Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000001
Terry Wood Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Lee Bryant Propman Prop Storeman 120887 24000002
Alfie Burgess Propman Standby Propman 120887 24000003
Billy Edwards Propman Standby Propman 120887 24000004
Gerry Atkinson Propman Dressing Propman 120887 24000005
Terry Stinson Propman Dressing Propman 120887 24000006
James Hendy Props Buyer Property Buyer 120926 24000007
Amy Jackson Assistant (to Producer) 120820 25000001
Bennett McGhee Assistant (to Producer) 120820 25000002
Lucy Chilton Assistant (to Director) 120820 25000003
Sara Armstrong Stand-In n/a 121015 25000004
Angus Finlayson Stand-In n/a 121015 25000005
Simon Mills Production Production Runner 120824 25000006
Kevin Proctor Production Production Runner 120824 25000007
Kerry Brown Production EPK 120824 25000008
Charles Manning Production Facilities Captain & Makeup 120824 25000009
Hana Beer Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000010
James Rainer Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000011
Glyn Evans Medic n/a 120966 25000012
Mick Hurrell Medic Health and Safety Officer 120966 25000013
Chris Palmer Driver n/a 273 25000014
Paul Gatley Driver Unit Driver 273 25000015
Ian Wotherspoon Driver Unit Driver 273 25000016
Geoff McCracken Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000017
Phil Haughton Driver Camera Truck Driver 273 25000018
Jim Wilkes Driver Grio Truck Driver 273 25000019
Olivier Fauchier Driver Minibus Driver(French Unit) 273 25000020
Bertrand Doudet Driver Minibus Driver(French Unit) 273 25000021
Mickael Conan Driver Minibus Driver(French Unit) 273 25000022
Charles Heidet Coordinator Action Vehicles Coordinator(French Unit) 528 25000023
Graham Easton Other Completion Guarantor(Film Finances) 120795 26000001
Sean Desmond Security n/a 120951 26000002
Ian Ford Security n/a 120951 26000003
Charles McDonald Unit Publicist (Premier PR) 231 29000001
Synopsis
When a bright young schoolgirl who longs for adulthood meets David, a dashing older man, he introduces her to his vibrant world of glamorous friends, chic jazz clubs and her own sexual awakening. Will she let this affair ruin her dreams of attending Oxford, as her headmistress fears?