Gentlemen Broncos (2009)

Gentlemen Broncos
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 30mins.
Genres Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  • Gentleman Jemaine
    By: Thomas Leupp October 30, 2009 4:06pm GMT+0000

    'Flight of the Conchords' star Jemaine Clement reveals his fondness for English accents, discusses his new movie, and ponders the future of New Zealand's fourth most popular novelty folk duo.

  • Gentlemen Broncos Review
    By:

    Defecating snakes, breast-puncturing blowdarts and jars of human testicles are just a few of the lowbrow delights to be found in this insipid, surprisingly crude comedy.

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Michael Angarano Actor Benjamin 1 1000001
Jennifer Coolidge Actor Judith 1 1000002
Jemaine Clement Actor Chevalier 1 1000003
Mike White Actor Dusty 1 1000004
Hector Jimenez Actor Lonnie Donaho 1 1000005
Halley Feiffer Actor Tabatha 1 1000006
Josh Pais Actor Todd Keefe 1 1000007
Sam Rockwell Actor Bronco/Brutus 1 1000008
Suzanne May Actor Vanaya/Venonka 1 1000009
Edgar Oliver Actor Duncan/Lord Daysius 1 1000010
Clive Revill Actor Cletus 1 1000011
John Baker Actor Don Carlos 1 1000012
Robin Ballard Actor Female Assistant 1 1000013
Steve Berg Actor Obnoxious Fan 1 1000014
Kristin Brewer Actor Lady Shopper 1 1000015
Kristie Conway Actor Nerdy Girl 1 1000016
Rod Decker Actor Rod Decker 1 1000017
Isaac Demke Actor Loyal Fan 1 1000018
Johnny Hoops Actor Kanaya/Kenonka 1 1000019
Jizelle Jurquina Actor Troll Girl 1 1000020
Daniel Love Actor Camera Operator 1 1000021
John Pleshette Actor Merve 1 1000022
Jeanette Puhich Actor Sherry 1 1000023
John Richards Actor Bank Teller 1 1000024
Isaac Russell Actor Skinny Boy 1 1000025
Jonathan Shere Actor Boom Operator 1 1000026
Brian Unger Actor Journalist 1 1000027
Edward Osborn Actor Gross Guy 1 1000028
Benji Hughes Actor Dad Photo 1 1000029
Jared Hess Director n/a 2 2000001
Mike White Producer n/a 3 3000001
John Kelly Producer n/a 3 3000002
Ben LeClair Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Jerusha Hess Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Jared Hess Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Duff Rich Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Jared Hess Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jerusha Hess Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
John Kelly Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Duff Rich Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
J Smiley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Cody Harbaugh Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jason Allred Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Tim Pedegana Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Andrew Langton Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Suzanne Bingham Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
David Dilley Script Supervisor Camera Script Supervisor 191 5000009
Zoe Bower Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000010
Stacy Foot Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Matt Rich Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Andrew Hodge Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Munn Powell Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Brandon Christensen Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Andrew Mitchell Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Tracy Nystrom Camera Camera Production Assistant 120798 6000004
Diane Mayne Camera Camera Production Assistant 120798 6000005
Seth Smoot Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000006
Paul Taylor Loader Film Loader 120956 6000007
Pat Smart Film Lab Remote Head Technician 120850 6000008
sean coleman Colorist (Company 3) 120920 6000009
George Chavez Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Joe Christensen Camera Assistant 1st Assistant 120867 6000011
Ty Arnold Camera Assistant 1st Assistant 120867 6000012
Kurtis Burr Camera Assistant 2nd Assistant 120867 6000013
Yuka Ruell Editor n/a 172 7000001
Rob Doolittle On-Line Editor (Company 3) 120811 7000002
Paul Tuft Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Carlos Castillon Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
David Wingo Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jessica Dolinger Music Music Clearances 120781 8000002
Jeff McIlwain Music Arranger Score Arranger 121019 8000003
Jim Dunbar Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000004
Anna Lascurain Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000005
Dave Barber Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Randall Poster Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000007
Richard Evans Song ("In The Year 2525") 120859 8000008
Vonie Morrison Song ("Act Naturally") 120859 8000009
Johnny Russell Song ("Act Naturally") 120859 8000010
Bobby Charles Song ("What A Town") 120859 8000011
Rick Danko Song ("What A Town") 120859 8000012
John Two-Hawks Song ("Cedar Dreams") 120859 8000013
John Two-Hawks Song ("Twilight") 120859 8000014
John Two-Hawks Song ("First Flight") 120859 8000015
John Two-Hawks Song ("Winds Of Stillness") 120859 8000016
Shara Joyce Song ("John Sebastion's Girl") 120859 8000017
Rory O'Donoghue Song ("John Sebastion's Girl") 120859 8000018
Ray Lynch Song ("The Oh Of Pleasure") 120859 8000019
Tom Canning Song ("The Oh Of Pleasure") 120859 8000020
Patrick Shart Song ("Beautiful Girl") 120859 8000021
Mark Stevens Song ("Beautiful Girl") 120859 8000022
Klaus Meine Song ("Wind Of Change") 120859 8000023
Jeremy Wall Song ("New World Anthem") 120859 8000024
Joel Bevan Song ("Celtic Voyage") 120859 8000025
Dan Graham Song ("Moment Of Truth") 120859 8000026
Ray Lynch Song ("Celestial Soda Pop") 120859 8000027
Ray Lynch Song ("Tiny Geometries") 120859 8000028
Diane Warren Song ("Just Like Jesse James") 120859 8000029
Desmond Child Song ("Just Like Jesse James") 120859 8000030
Robert Miller Song ("Don Carlo") 120859 8000031
Ozzy Osbourne Song ("Paranoid") 120859 8000032
Tony Iommi Song ("Paranoid") 120859 8000033
Terence Butler Song ("Paranoid") 120859 8000034
William Ward Song ("Paranoid") 120859 8000035
Kerry Livgren Song ("Carry On Wayward Son") 120859 8000036
Zager & Evans Song Performer ("In The Year 2525") 120788 8000037
Buck Owens Song Performer ("Act Naturally") 120788 8000038
David Bromberg Song Performer ("What A Town") 120788 8000039
John Two-Hawks Song Performer ("Cedar Dreams") 120788 8000040
John Two-Hawks Song Performer ("Twilight") 120788 8000041
John Two-Hawks Song Performer ("First Flight") 120788 8000042
John Two-Hawks Song Performer ("Winds Of Stillness") 120788 8000043
Shara Joyce Song Performer ("John Sebastion's Girl") 120788 8000044
Rory O'Donoghue Song Performer ("John Sebastion's Girl") 120788 8000045
Ray Lynch Song Performer ("The Oh Of Pleasure") 120788 8000046
Tom Canning Song Performer ("The Oh Of Pleasure") 120788 8000047
Jeremy Wall Song Performer ("New World Anthem") 120788 8000050
Ray Lynch Song Performer ("Celestial Soda Pop") 120788 8000051
Ray Lynch Song Performer ("Tiny Geometries") 120788 8000052
Cher Song Performer ("Just Like Jesse James") 120788 8000053
Robert Miller Song Performer ("Don Carlo") 120788 8000054
Richard Wright Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Les Boothe Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Christopher DeMuri Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Brian Lefler Storyboard Artist Storyboards/Concept Artist 199 9000004
Anthony Straga Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000005
Gabe Casdorph Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
James Holder Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Jonas Sappington Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Susan Valentine Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Tylor Astrope Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000010
Eric Oliphant Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000011
Michael Higgins Leadman n/a 433 9000012
Scott Ruley Greensman n/a 201 9000013
Kate Holland Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000014
Hollie Howton Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000015
Sam Demke Art Department Chevalier Artwork 120843 9000016
Meredith Tucker Casting n/a 179 10000001
Rie Attridge Casting (Bad Girls Casting) 179 10000002
Tori Silvera-Bush Casting (Bad Girls Casting) 179 10000003
Ashley Slater Casting Assistant (Los Angeles/Utah) 177 10000004
Gayle Minkevitch Jensen Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Jason Hargrove Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
April Napier Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Alison Demke Costume Designer Nightgown Designer 169 13000002
Heather Gaither Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Heather Mathiesen Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000004
Rebecca Bossart Costumes Costume Intern 120828 13000005
Lauren Moss Costumes Costume Intern 120828 13000006
Macy McKenzie Hair Hair/Makeup Swing 120794 13000007
Jennifer Llewelyn Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Tiffany Dickens Hair Stylist Assistant Hair Stylist 120799 13000009
Jacqueline Newell Key Costumer n/a 351 13000010
Laurie Vukich Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Tiffany Correa Makeup Artist Assistant Makeup Artist 120801 13000012
Hugo Villasenor Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetic Makeup Artist 120936 13000013
Tiffani Brush Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000014
Michelle Boucher Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000015
Misty Ruebens Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000016
Shantell Guy Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000017
Tony Gardner Special Makeup Effects Special Effects Makeup and Animatronic Effects(Alterian Inc) 120881 13000018
Glen Hanz Special Makeup Effects Special Effects Makeup and Animatronic Effects(Alterian Inc) 120881 13000019
Lilo Tauvao Special Makeup Effects Special Effects Makeup and Animatronic Effects(Alterian Inc) 120881 13000020
Aaron Romero Special Makeup Effects Special Effects Makeup and Animatronic Effects(Alterian Inc) 120881 13000021
Stephen Prouty Special Makeup Effects Special Effects Makeup and Animatronic Effects(Alterian Inc) 120881 13000022
Ken Banks Special Makeup Effects Special Effects Makeup and Animatronic Effects(Alterian Inc) 120881 13000023
David Smith Special Makeup Effects Special Effects Makeup and Animatronic Effects(Alterian Inc) 120881 13000024
John Vinello Special Makeup Effects Special Effects Makeup and Animatronic Effects(Alterian Inc) 120881 13000025
Alison Parker Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000026
Gonzalo Espinoza ADR Supervisor ADR Supervisor/Mixer(Juniper Post, Inc) 219 14000001
Dave Barber ADR Supervisor ADR Supervisor/Mixer(Juniper Post, Inc) 219 14000002
Joe Capelletti ADR Voice Casting Voice Casting(The Final Word) 2515 14000003
Dave Barber ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor(Juniper Post, Inc) 120939 14000004
Noel Espinosa Boom Operator Boom Person 215 14000005
David Kitchens Foley Artist Solo Foley Artist(Juniper Post, Inc) 223 14000006
Jeff Gross Foley Mixer (Juniper Post, Inc) 224 14000007
Mike Pipgras Foley Mixer (Juniper Post, Inc) 224 14000008
Gonzalo Espinoza Foley Mixer (Juniper Post, Inc) 224 14000009
Dave Barber Rerecording Mixer (Juniper Post, Inc) 120856 14000010
Ben Zarai Rerecording Mixer (Juniper Post, Inc) 120856 14000011
Trevor Dowswell Sound Sound Coordinator(Juniper Post, Inc) 120816 14000012
Melissa Bylsma Sound Sound Coordinator(Juniper Post, Inc) 120816 14000013
Sean Gray Sound Designer Sound Designer/Sound Effects Editor(Juniper Post, Inc) 120915 14000014
Mike Pipgras Sound Effects Editor (Juniper Post, Inc) 327 14000015
Gonzalo Espinoza Sound Effects Editor (Juniper Post, Inc) 327 14000016
Trevor Dowswell Sound Effects Editor (Juniper Post, Inc) 327 14000017
Steven Laneri Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000018
David Kitchens Sound Supervisor (Juniper Post, Inc) 120883 14000019
Ben Zarai Sound Supervisor (Juniper Post, Inc) 120883 14000020
Brandon Ellsworth Rigging Grip Rigging Key Grip 120944 15000001
David Stoddard Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
Tyler Meiners Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Jeremy Wren Grip Company Grip 365 15000004
Jason Hatfield Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Wallace Cox Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Brandon Gleave Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Joshua Lee Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Jason Walser Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
Tony Thomas Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000010
Al Stoddard Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000011
Eric Beck Best Boy Grip Rigging Best Boy Grip 265 15000012
Roger Stoddard Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000013
William Boaz Best Boy Electric Rigging Best Boy Electric 259 15000014
Ami Francis Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Richard McCune Finance Manager Financing Provider(City National Bank) 120941 16000002
Erik Piecuch Finance Manager Financing Provider(City National Bank) 120941 16000003
Krystal Mathiesen Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000004
Peter Chevako Puppeteer n/a 682 19000001
Tim Huizing Puppeteer n/a 682 19000002
Patrick Statham Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Frank Bare Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Chuck Borden Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Michael Brunjes Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Jeff Danoff Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Peter Epstein Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Matt Jordan Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Brent Steffensen Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Chester Tripp Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Jefferson Wagner Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Jean Simpson Animal Wrangler (The Wild Bunch Ranch) 120863 20000001
Michael Brunjes Animal Wrangler (The Wild Bunch Ranch) 120863 20000002
Amanda Head Animal Wrangler (The Wild Bunch Ranch) 120863 20000003
Fenton Quinn Animal Wrangler (The Wild Bunch Ranch) 120863 20000004
Shane Richins Animal Wrangler (The Wild Bunch Ranch) 120863 20000005
Russ Cook Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Kent Daniels Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Scott Munoz Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Cordell Taylor Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Joshua Zeigler Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Layne Robinson Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000006
Brent Astrope Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000007
Dave Cotter Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Mike Swidnicki Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Annie Johnson Visual Effects Producer DI Producer(Company 3) 243 23000001
Chuck Johnson Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000002
Nathan McGuinness Visual Effects (Asylum) 419 23000003
Andy Barrios Visual Effects (Asylum) 419 23000004
John Weckworth Visual Effects (Asylum) 419 23000005
Gunther Schatz Visual Effects (Asylum) 419 23000006
Elissa Bello Visual Effects (Asylum) 419 23000007
Marc Varisco Visual Effects (Asylum) 419 23000008
Rob Blue Visual Effects (Asylum) 419 23000009
Greg Stuhl Visual Effects (Asylum) 419 23000010
Jens Zalzala Visual Effects (Asylum) 419 23000011
Tim Clark Visual Effects (Asylum) 419 23000012
Liz Hitt Visual Effects (Asylum) 419 23000013
Caitlin Content Visual Effects (Asylum) 419 23000014
Kate Choi Visual Effects (Asylum) 419 23000015
Rachael Campbell Visual Effects (Asylum) 419 23000016
Robert Brown Visual Effects (Asylum) 419 23000017
Kosta Saric Visual Effects (Asylum) 419 23000018
Todd Hemsley Visual Effects (Asylum) 419 23000019
Piotr Karwas Visual Effects (Asylum) 419 23000020
John Courte Visual Effects (Asylum) 419 23000021
R Alexi Steinhauer Visual Effects (Asylum) 419 23000022
Marc Arcolio Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000023
Michael Averett Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000024
Jefferson Wagner Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000025
Clark Schaffer Modelmaker Model/Miniature Supervisor(Schaffer Studios) 120919 23000026
Randy Cooper Modelmaker (Schaffer Studios) 120919 23000027
Ernest Brenner Modelmaker (Schaffer Studios) 120919 23000028
Marcus Schaffer Modelmaker Mold Technician(Schaffer Studios) 120919 23000029
Samuel Brenner Modelmaker Model Apprentice(Schaffer Studios) 120919 23000030
Matt Harris Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Wray Featherstone Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Scott Arneman Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Cindy Neibaur Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000004
Erica Elmer Assistant (to Jared Hess) 120820 25000001
Michael Patterson Assistant (to Jared Hess) 120820 25000002
David Dilley Assistant (to John Kelly) 120820 25000003
David Bernad Assistant (to Mike White) 120820 25000004
Zack Osborne Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000005
Larry Alexander Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000006
Jeffrey Fischer Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
Britani Alexander-Currey Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000008
Peter Silberstein Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000009
Spencer Fotheringham Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000010
Jordan McKown Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Alex McCullough Production Secretary n/a 367 25000012
Aaron Ponciano Office Runner Film Runner 120988 25000013
Cody Shelley Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000014
Dave Cotter Medic Set Medic 120966 25000015
Jim Buchanan Driver n/a 273 25000016
Jason Barker Driver n/a 273 25000017
Scott Currey Driver n/a 273 25000018
Peter Daniels Driver n/a 273 25000019
Karl Felix Driver n/a 273 25000020
Bob Hoverstein Driver n/a 273 25000021
Darrell Karren Driver n/a 273 25000022
Jason Kelly Driver n/a 273 25000023
Larry Lynch Driver n/a 273 25000024
Ryan McDowell Driver n/a 273 25000025
Thad Paget Driver n/a 273 25000026
Bryan Rainey Driver n/a 273 25000027
Katie Rainey Driver n/a 273 25000028
Tim Shuler Driver n/a 273 25000029
Tom Streich Driver Insert Car Driver 273 25000030
David Hendry Other Dart Maker(Schaffer Studios) 120795 26000001
Synopsis
As a homeschooler, Benjamin d sn't have much experience in the real world, but his imagination takes him to fantastical worlds far from the drab small town in which he lives. When he finds out that his idol, sci-fi legend Dr. Ronald Chevalier will be teaching at Cletus Festival "the best writers camp in Utah", it's the chance of a lifetime for the young author. He packs up his best manuscript, "Yeast Lords: The Bronco Year" and sets out to fulfill his destiny. There he meets some new, equally misfit friends-budding romance novelist Tabatha and adolescent auteur Lonnie, a filmmaker with more than 80 "films" to his credit. Benjamin's attendance at the festival has two stunning results. His novel is optioned by Lonnie to be made into a full-length, lower-than-low budget motion picture, and Chevalier himself is so impressed by Benjamin's work that, in a desperate ploy to save his own career, he decides to make a few minor changes in the manuscript and publish it as his own novel. As Benjamin's world catapults into a series of bizarre wrong turns, the story of Yeast Lords is seen in three different points of view: Benjamin's original story, Chevalier's bastardized version, and Lonnie's low-fi film adaptation. These three renditions are a celebration of the ridiculous world of cult science fiction films.