The Answer Man (2009)

Answer Man
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 35mins.
Genres Romantic Comedy
Keywords writing
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Robert Mock Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000014
Kenneth McCallum Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000013
William P Fiedler Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000015
Jen Cox Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
dan wesselman Accountant Account Manager 120802 16000003
Eric Bellamy Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Steven Seese Electrician Company Electrician 450 15000012
Greg Yurkovich Electrician Company Electrician 450 15000011
Richard Asbury Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Robert J Liccio Jr. Generator Operator n/a 363 15000006
Bob Caldwell Electrician Company Electrician 450 15000008
Vincent Morsillo Electrician Company Electrician 450 15000009
Nate Scaglione Electrician Company Electrician 450 15000010
Dee Schuka Post-Production Accountant (Trevanna Post, Inc) 120979 16000004
Adam J Leach Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
David Midgen Visual Effects Producer Producer(Picture Mill) 243 23000001
Jeff Reed Catering Chef(Atlantic Coast Catering) 120954 22000004
William Lebeda Visual Effects Designer Designer(Picture Mill) 120955 23000002
Steve Pacheco Visual Effects Designer Designer(Picture Mill) 120955 23000003
Nelson Yu Animator (Picture Mill) 483 23000005
William Lebeda Animation Director Creative Director(Picture Mill) 740 23000004
Gene Beneventano Catering Chef(Atlantic Coast Catering) 120954 22000003
Maria Giordano Catering (Atlantic Coast Catering) 120954 22000002
Gabriella Ludlow Business Affairs Business and Legal Affairs(Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz PC) 120792 18000002
Thomas D. Selz Business Affairs Business and Legal Affairs(Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz PC) 120792 18000001
Peter Bucosi Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Paul Maiello Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Dan Reddy Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Lawrence Price Generator Operator n/a 363 15000005
David Fortino Grip Company Grip 365 15000004
Wendy Hoffman Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000007
Kyle Rochlin Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000006
Ranjani Brow Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000008
June Christopher Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000009
Daisy Torme Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000011
Jill Sayre Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000010
Pamela Nedd Kahn Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Vincent Guisetti Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Kara Morasco Tailor n/a 120990 13000009
Kathie Pierson Tailor n/a 120990 13000008
Howard London ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Kevin Nanaumi Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Brian M Jordan Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Clay Savage Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000012
Richard Jannone Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000013
Bruce Litecky Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000022
Suhail F Kafity Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Michael J Benavente Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000023
Christopher Beattie Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Sheridan Braxton Grip Company Grip 365 15000003
Mark Catania Grip Company Grip 365 15000002
Jonathan Golodner Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Tricia Linklater Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Dominic Hoffman Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000015
Juan Pacheco Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000014
Keith Anthony Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000016
Nello Torri Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
Derek Marcil Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000018
Ramzi Hogan Animator (Picture Mill) 483 23000006
Kenneth H Finn Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Monroe Lee Driver n/a 273 25000037
John Morrone IV Driver n/a 273 25000036
George Naylor Driver n/a 273 25000038
Joanne Wineland Driver n/a 273 25000039
Alexis Abate Apprentice Intern 120976 25000041
Marlena Schaeffer Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000040
Joe Kelly Driver n/a 273 25000035
Edmond Malseed Driver n/a 273 25000034
Edward Lynch Driver n/a 273 25000030
Mark Simms Driver n/a 273 25000029
Al Weiss Driver n/a 273 25000031
William MacCready Driver n/a 273 25000032
Carl W Erb Driver n/a 273 25000033
Rachel Courtney Apprentice Intern 120976 25000042
Dana Fadelli Apprentice Intern 120976 25000043
Sara Tonemah Apprentice Intern 120976 25000052
Ayumi Takashima Apprentice Intern 120976 25000051
Adam Ursone Apprentice Intern 120976 25000053
Carol Compton Rights & Clearances Script Clearance(Indieclear) 120879 26000001
Michele Moser Tutor Set Tutor 121034 26000003
James Sloane Security Security Supervisor 120951 26000002
John Sedlack Apprentice Intern 120976 25000050
Erica Rega Apprentice Intern 120976 25000049
Jason Hines Apprentice Intern 120976 25000045
Jeffrey Heinbach Apprentice Intern 120976 25000044
Matthew Johnsen Apprentice Intern 120976 25000046
Kevin Kindle Apprentice Intern 120976 25000047
John Molin Jr. Apprentice Intern 120976 25000048
Fred Linardis Driver n/a 273 25000028
George Palladino Driver n/a 273 25000027
Bill Pichakm Production Assistant (Parking) 275 25000007
Amy Newman Production Assistant (Parking) 275 25000006
John Sullivan Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000008
Benjamin Wiser Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000009
Kelsey Robinson Stand-In (for Ms Graham) 121015 25000011
John Richman Stand-In (for Mr Daniel) 121015 25000010
Brooks Boutwell Production Assistant (Parking) 275 25000005
Eric Wahlstrom Production Assistant (Art Department) 275 25000004
Erika S Katz Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000003
Jim S Williams Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Sharon Curley Production Assistant (Costumes) 275 25000001
Jon Kussmaul Production Assistant Film Runner Production Assistant 275 25000002
Douglas Poland Production Assistant (Art Department) 275 25000003
Nicole Agostino Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Tim Bradley Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Nick Klinger Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000022
BJ Schmidt Production EPK Crew 120824 25000021
Ricky Staub Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000023
Kris Barton Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000024
Ron Bennett Driver n/a 273 25000026
Kathleen Kelly Medic Set Medic 120966 25000025
Darryl Rhodes Production EPK Crew 120824 25000020
Karen Gehres Production EPK Producer 120824 25000019
Jim McNutt Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Anthony DeFrancesco Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Kate Stewart Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Mariellen Ward Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Elizabeth Kitchens Production Secretary n/a 367 25000018
Honora Jackson Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000007
Pamela Pietzman Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Nancy Kirhoffer Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Bobby Kennedy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
David Townsend Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Staci Hagenbaugh Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
David Raynor Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Lee Davis Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Mark Shandlay Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Josh Newport Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Rebecca Rivo Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Deborah Aquila Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
John Hindman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Wendy Mooradian Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Rebecca Rivo Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Christopher Sneade Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000011
Chris Gormley Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
John Baer Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000006
Linda Yeckley Camera Camera Scenic 120798 6000005
Mike Panczenko Loader n/a 120956 6000007
Lee Wimer Color Timer n/a 120921 6000008
Leon S Sanginiti Jr. Camera Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant 120867 6000010
Michael Leonard Camera Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000009
David Taicher Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
John Pirozzi Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000003
Amy Cutler Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Vanessa Gutin Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
John Galloway Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Oliver Bokelberg Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Wolfgang Held Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Rachel Cohen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Michael Lesser Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Thomas Roy Actor Mr Lucas 1 1000010
Max Antisell Actor Alex 1 1000009
Peter Patrikios Actor Ross 1 1000011
Greg Wood Actor Businessman #1 1 1000012
Richard Barlow Actor Paul 1 1000014
Richard G Lyntton Actor Journalist 1 1000013
Annie Corley Actor Mrs Gold 1 1000008
Tony Hale Actor Mailman 1 1000007
Lou Taylor Pucci Actor Kris Lucas 1 1000003
Lauren Graham Actor Elizabeth Danson 1 1000002
Olivia Thirlby Actor Anne 1 1000004
Kat Dennings Actor Dahlia 1 1000005
Nora Dunn Actor Terry Fraser 1 1000006
Sally Mercer Actor Customer 1 1000015
Lauren Jacobs Actor Young Girl 1 1000016
John Hindman Director n/a 2 2000001
Morgan Turner Actor Singing Daughter 1 1000024
Kevin J. Messick Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jana Edelbaum Producer n/a 3 3000002
Peter Graham Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Stephen Hays Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Conor O'Brien Actor Singing Son 1 1000023
Ginny Graham Actor Singing Grandmother 1 1000022
Chalie Corrado Actor Roy 1 1000018
David Mulholland Actor Male Customer 1 1000017
Bev Appleton Actor Patient 1 1000019
Sylvia Kauders Actor Old Woman 1 1000020
Sandra Landers Actor Singing Wife 1 1000021
Thomas Greco Camera Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000011
April Lanci Camera Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant 120867 6000012
Eric De Jesus Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
Beth Duby Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000010
Burton Dodge Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000012
Johanna Dinello Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
Steven Sysko Gang Boss n/a 121117 9000015
Rodger Peterson Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000014
Michelle Connolly Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Tom West Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Charles J Scott Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000004
Dawn Masi Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Brett Acker Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Greta Alexander Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Thomas Groody Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Christine Sysko Dresser n/a 120967 9000016
Sam Higgins Art Department Art Department Clearances 120843 9000017
Andrew Salazar Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
James Wright Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Rebecca Bentjen Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Qodi Armstrong Hair Department Head Hair Stylist 120794 13000003
Diane Heller Makeup Artist Department Head Makeup Artist 120801 13000005
Janice Inella Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Jen Painter Casting Assistant (Philadelphia) 177 10000007
Jason Loftus Casting Assistant (Philadelphia) 177 10000006
Deborah Aquila Casting n/a 179 10000002
Diane Heery Casting (Philadelphia) 179 10000001
Jennifer Smith Casting n/a 179 10000003
Tricia Wood Casting n/a 179 10000004
Erin Toner Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Bruce Sumerfield Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Alex DiGerlando Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Bruce Connole Song ("I Love You") 120859 8000005
Matt Costa Song ("Mr Pitiful") 120859 8000004
Gioachino Rossini Song ("La Pie Voleuse") 120859 8000006
Richard Rodgers Song ("Isn't It Romantic") 120859 8000007
Leo Delibes Song ("Flower Duet") 120859 8000009
Lorenz Hart Song ("Isn't It Romantic") 120859 8000008
Linda Cohen Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Steven Saltzman Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Mara Galus Camera Assistant Unit Camera 2nd Assistant 120867 6000014
Rene Crout Camera Assistant Unit Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000013
Jerry Greenberg Editor n/a 172 7000001
Glenn Cocco Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Teddy Castellucci Music n/a 120781 8000001
Christopher Mad'dene Song ("Aborigen/Indigena") 120859 8000010
Bruno Da Sylva Song ("Aborigen/Indigena") 120859 8000011
Denisa Slepkovska Song Performer ("Flower Duet") 120788 8000020
Adriana Kohutkova Song Performer ("Flower Duet") 120788 8000019
Dick Hindman Song Performer ("Isn't It Romantic") 120788 8000021
Studio Musicians Song Performer ("Aborigen/Indigena") 120788 8000022
Madeleine Peyroux Song Performer ("Don't Wait Too Long") 120788 8000023
Ella Fitzgerald Song Performer ("Isn't It Romantic") 120788 8000018
5 Alarm Musicians Song Performer ("La Pie Voleuse") 120788 8000017
Jesse Harris Song ("Don't Wait Too Long") 120859 8000013
Madeleine Peyroux Song ("Don't Wait Too Long") 120859 8000012
Larry Klein Song ("Don't Wait Too Long") 120859 8000014
Matt Costa Song Performer ("Mr Pitiful") 120788 8000015
The Jetzons Song Performer ("I Love You") 120788 8000016
Jeff Daniels Actor Arlen Faber 1 1000001
Synopsis
Arlen Faber is the reclusive author of "Me and God," a book that has redefined spirituality for an entire generation and has been translated into over 100 languages. On the eve of the 20th anniversary of his still wildly popular book, Arlen is still sought after as the man who has all the answers. Arlen's life collides with Elizabeth, a single mom raising her seven year-old son, and Kris, a young man fresh out of rehab who is searching for meaning. Both Elizabeth and Kris are hopeful that Arlen has the answers, but the truth is, he hasn't got a clue.