Wendy and Lucy (2008)

Wendy and Lucy
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 20mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation
Keywords animal, dog, female protagonist, road, short story
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Michelle Williams Actor Wendy 1 1000001
Will Patton Actor Mechanic 1 1000002
John Robinson Actor Andy 1 1000003
Will Oldham Actor Icky 1 1000004
Walter Dalton Actor Security Guard 1 1000005
Larry Fessenden Actor Man in Park 1 1000006
David Koppell Actor Kid by Fire 1 1000007
Max Clement Actor Kid by Fire 1 1000008
Sid Shanley Actor Kid by Fire 1 1000009
Dave Hubner Actor Kid by Fire 1 1000010
Michelle Worthy Actor Sadie 1 1000011
Roger Faires Actor Recycler in Wheelchair 1 1000012
Boggs Johnson Actor Recycling Man 1 1000013
Tanya Smith Actor Grocery Checker 1 1000014
Michael Brophy Actor Grocery Store Stocker 1 1000015
John Breen Actor Mr Hunt 1 1000016
Deneb Catalan Actor Male Cop 1 1000017
Skeeter Greene Actor Female Cop 1 1000018
Marilyn Hickey Actor Police Administrator 1 1000019
Jeanine Jackson Actor Grocery Cashier 1 1000020
Brenna Beardsley Actor Grocery Cashier 1 1000021
Winfield Jackson Actor Teenager by Car 1 1000022
Gabe Nevins Actor Teenager by Car 1 1000023
Connor O'Shea Actor Teenager by Car 1 1000024
Josh Larson Actor Teenager by Car 1 1000025
Ayanna Berkshire Actor Pound Employee 1 1000026
Dan Wilson Actor Man on Bus 1 1000027
Greg Schmitt Actor Mechanic in Garage 1 1000028
David Curtright Actor Man Reading Book 1 1000029
Holly Cundiff Actor Security Guard's Woman 1 1000030
James Yu Actor Cab Driver 1 1000031
George Haapala Actor Home Owner 1 1000032
Kelly Reichardt Director n/a 2 2000001
Larry Fessenden Producer n/a 3 3000001
Neil Kopp Producer n/a 3 3000002
Anish Savjani Producer n/a 3 3000003
Joshua Blum Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Todd Haynes Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Phil Morrison Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Rajen Savjani Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Kelly Reichardt Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Jonathan Raymond Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000002
Jonathan Raymond Source Material (from short story: "Train Choir") 120786 4000003
Jeff Harding Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Gabriel Fleming Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Kyle Gilman Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000003
Katy Kolego Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000004
Sam Levy Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Greg Schmitt Camera n/a 120798 6000002
Thomas Firestone Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000003
Eliza Plumlee Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Simon Hill Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000005
Arturo Lopez Film Lab Scanning Manager(Hollywood Intermediate) 120850 6000006
Chris Thomas Film Lab Scanning Operator(Hollywood Intermediate) 120850 6000007
James Ledesma Film Lab Scanning Operator(Hollywood Intermediate) 120850 6000008
Carlos Cuellar Film Lab Scanning Operator(Hollywood Intermediate) 120850 6000009
Jesse Vanderpool Film Lab Scanning Operator(Hollywood Intermediate) 120850 6000010
Will Harris Colorist Digital Intermediate Colorist(Hollywood Intermediate) 120920 6000011
Kelly Reichardt Editor n/a 172 7000001
Andreas Fehrle Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Abbi Jutkowitz Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Mike Burchett Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Will Oldham Music n/a 120781 8000001
Ryan Smith Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Nathan Smith Leadman n/a 433 9000002
Jonny Fenix Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000003
Blake Britton Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000004
Kate Smith Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000005
Stephen Poon Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000006
Laura Rosenthal Casting n/a 179 10000001
Alice Farrell Casting n/a 179 10000002
Simon Hill Casting (Portland) 179 10000003
Bill Bailey Casting n/a 179 10000004
David Kennedy Hair n/a 120794 13000001
Amanda Needham Wardrobe Wardrobe Designer 120823 13000002
Amy Cole Wardrobe Tattoo Artist 120823 13000003
Jamie Hanson Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000004
Claire Schoonover Wardrobe Assistant Wardrobe Production Assistant 120809 13000005
Mark Garcia ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Eli Cohn Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000002
Brian Vancho Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Reuben Cox Rerecording Rain Recordings 120995 14000004
Leslie Shatz Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000005
Eric Offin Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000006
Eric Hill Sound Location Sound 120816 14000007
Sasha Awn Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000008
Leslie Shatz Sound Design n/a 120905 14000009
Eric Offin Sound Design n/a 120905 14000010
Javier Bennassar Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Tyler Stephens Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000012
Gabe Serrano Sound Recordist Mix Recordist 331 14000013
Brian Shotzbarger Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Efrem Peter Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Ezra Cimino Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000003
Bryan Waters Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000004
Brett Cranford Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Nicole Hawkins Assistant Accountant Assistant Accountant/Payroll 120950 16000002
Lance Rosen Legal Counsel Production Legal(Rosen Lewis, PLLC) 120913 18000001
Sarah Priestnall Visual Effects Supervisor Production Supervisor(Hollywood Intermediate) 249 23000001
David Waters Visual Effects Producer Senior Producer(Hollywood Intermediate) 243 23000002
Jim Delany Visual Effects Producer IO Producer(Hollywood Intermediate) 243 23000003
Chris Ward Visual Effects Producer DI Producer(Hollywood Intermediate) 243 23000004
Jon Pehlke Visual Effects Editor Senior DI Online Editor(Hollywood Intermediate) 614 23000005
Fred Masselink Visual Effects Editor DI Online Editor(Hollywood Intermediate) 614 23000006
Prince Bagdasarian Visual Effects Editor DI Assistant Online Editor(Hollywood Intermediate) 614 23000007
Melody Guzman Visual Effects Vault Manager(Hollywood Intermediate) 419 23000008
Joshua Berger Titles Title Designer(Plazm) 120825 23000009
Niko Courtelis Titles Title Designer(Plazm) 120825 23000010
Dave Graubard Software Engineer Senior Systems Engineer(Hollywood Intermediate) 121071 23000011
Todd Korody Software Engineer Systems Engineer(Hollywood Intermediate) 121071 23000012
Larry Arpin Graphic Artist Senior Graphic Artist(Hollywood Intermediate) 120985 23000013
Paul Kim Digital Effects Artist Digital Clean-up Artist(Hollywood Intermediate) 120960 23000014
Jim Clark Digital Effects Artist After Effects Artist(Hive FX) 120960 23000015
Andie Webb Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Sam Gaty Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
John Moody Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
David Parson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Sonya Gignac Production Assistant (Hollywood Intermediate) 275 25000005
Michael Battaglia Production Assistant (Hollywood Intermediate) 275 25000006
Tyler Peterson Rights & Clearances Clearances 120879 26000001
Synopsis
Wendy Carroll is driving to Ketchikan, Alaska, in hopes of a summer of lucrative work at the Northwestern Fish cannery, and the start of a new life with her dog, Lucy. When her car breaks down in Oregon, however, the thin fabric of her financial situation comes apart, and she confronts a series of increasingly dire economic decisions, with far-ranging repercussions for herself and Lucy.