Motherhood (2009)

Motherhood
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 30mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy
Keywords autobiography, family, motherhood, parenthood, writing
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Uma Thurman Actor Eliza Welsh 1 1000001
Minnie Driver Actor Sheila 1 1000002
Anthony Edwards Actor Avery 1 1000003
Stephanie Szostak Actor French Neighbor 1 1000004
Maya Sanchez Actor Mom in Party Store 1 1000005
David Schallipp Actor Lucas 1 1000006
Matthew Schallipp Actor Lucas 1 1000007
Daisy Tahan Actor Clara 1 1000008
Alice Drummond Actor Edith 1 1000009
Celina Vignaud Actor Her Daughter 1 1000010
Dale Soules Actor Hester 1 1000011
James Lecesne Actor Annoyed Man 1 1000012
Marceline Hugot Actor Curious Tourist 1 1000013
Victor Colicchio Actor Roofer in Truck 1 1000014
Brian Tarantina Actor Opera Lover in Car 1 1000015
Kerry Bishe Actor Good Sharing Mom 1 1000016
Betsy Aidem Actor Jordan's Mom 1 1000017
Neal Huff Actor Stay-at-Home Dad 1 1000018
Orlagh Cassidy Actor Scarsdale Mom 1 1000019
Jodie Foster Actor Herself 1 1000020
Clea Lewis Actor Lily 1 1000021
Jose Constanino Actor Bodhi 1 1000022
Jake Smith Actor Snotty Production Assistant 1 1000023
Aunjanue Ellis Actor Sample Sale Friend 1 1000024
Ellen Crown Actor Sample Sale Eavesdropper 1 1000025
Valentino Bonaccio Actor Jorge 1 1000026
Lois Robbins Actor Tense Woman in Party Store Line 1 1000027
Samantha Bee Actor Samantha Bee 1 1000028
Javier Picayo Actor Annoyed Guy in Party Store Line 1 1000029
Jenny Kirlin Actor Bakery Clerk 1 1000030
Shannon Burkett Actor Woman in Bakery Line 1 1000031
Arjun Gupta Actor Nikesh 1 1000032
Katherine Dieckmann Director n/a 2 2000001
Rachel Cohen Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jana Edelbaum Producer n/a 3 3000002
Pamela Koffler Producer n/a 3 3000003
Christine Vachon Producer n/a 3 3000004
John Wells Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Stephen Hays Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Peter Graham Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Michael Lesser Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Daniel Crown Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Yee Yeo Chang Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Katherine Dieckmann Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Maggie Engelhardt Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Stuart Williams Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Urs Hirschbiegel Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Ali Norod Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
James Fitzgerald Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Greg Staley Assistant Director 2nd 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000006
Jonathan Ferrantelli Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Shane Haden Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Rebecca Breckel Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Michael Lewis Script Coordinator n/a 120893 5000010
Matthew McCue Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000011
Samantha Kreitzer Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Mathew Noack Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Brad Jasper Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Amanda Foley Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Robin Sweet Production Manager n/a 305 5000999
Nancy Schreiber Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jamie Silverstein Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Russell Fine Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000003
Frankie DeMarco Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000004
Jamie Silverstein Camera Operator Camera Operator/Steadicam 239 6000005
Dana Altomare Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Frankie DeMarco Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Jeff Byrd Camera EPK Camera 120798 6000008
Donald Russell Camera EPK Camera 120798 6000009
Jeff DuTemple Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000010
Gary Parker Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000011
JoJo Whilden Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000012
Lauren Brown Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000013
Joe Gawler Colorist Digital Intermediate Colorist(Deluxe New York) 120920 6000014
Katy Scoffin Camera Trainee Camera Intern 120998 6000015
Nadiah Hamzah Camera Trainee Camera Intern 120998 6000016
Daniel Wiener Camera Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant 120867 6000017
William Floyd Camera Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000018
Mara Galus Camera Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant 120867 6000019
Kath Corgan Camera Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000020
Alexis Li Camera Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant 120867 6000021
Michael Miller Editor n/a 172 7000001
Kate Abernathy Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Joe Henry Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Ryan Freeland Music Music Recorder and Mixer 120781 8000002
Jay Bellerose Music Drums and Percussion 120781 8000003
Joe Henry Music Acoustic Guitar 120781 8000004
David Piltch Music Bass 120781 8000005
Marc Ribot Music Acoustic and Electric Guitar 120781 8000006
Patrick Warren Music Keyboards 120781 8000007
Joe Henry Music Producer n/a 323 8000008
Jim Dunbar Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000009
Chris Feinstein Song ("Lights Out") 120859 8000010
John Hill Song ("Lights Out") 120859 8000011
Santi White Song ("Lights Out") 120859 8000012
Gioachino Rossini Song ("Largo Al Factotum") 120859 8000013
Michelle Vice-Maslin Song ("Former Overexposed Blond") 120859 8000014
Dorian Cheah Song ("Former Overexposed Blond") 120859 8000015
Marjorie Pulice Song ("Former Overexposed Blond") 120859 8000016
Michelle Vice-Maslin Song ("Shorty's Goin' To A Party") 120859 8000017
Taylor Graves Song ("Shorty's Goin' To A Party") 120859 8000018
Robert Forster Song ("Streets Of Your Town") 120859 8000019
Grant McLennan Song ("Streets Of Your Town") 120859 8000020
Steve Fererra Song ("Goodbye Cruel World") 120859 8000021
David Stewart Song ("Goodbye Cruel World") 120859 8000022
Siobhan Stewart Song ("Goodbye Cruel World") 120859 8000023
Ginny Clee Song ("My Ship Comes In") 120859 8000024
Barbara Marsh Song ("My Ship Comes In") 120859 8000025
Syd Straw Song ("My Ship Comes In") 120859 8000026
Pete Smith Song ("My Ship Comes In") 120859 8000027
Randy Bewley Song ("Stop It") 120859 8000028
Curtis Crowe Song ("Stop It") 120859 8000029
Vanessa Hay Song ("Stop It") 120859 8000030
Michael Lachowski Song ("Stop It") 120859 8000031
Billy Cote Song ("Goodbye June Fool") 120859 8000032
Mildred Hill Song ("Happy Birthday To You") 120859 8000033
Patty Hill Song ("Happy Birthday To You") 120859 8000034
Andy Bresnan Song ("Desire") 120859 8000035
Eden Daniels Song ("Desire") 120859 8000036
Dean Sabatino Song ("Desire") 120859 8000037
Chris Unrath Song ("Desire") 120859 8000038
Syd Straw Song ("CBGB's") 120859 8000039
Tim Harris Song ("CBGB's") 120859 8000040
Tara Key Song ("CBGB's") 120859 8000041
Syd Straw Song Performer ("Skip To My Lou") 120788 8000042
Santogold Song Performer ("Lights Out") 120788 8000043
Syd Straw Song Performer ("Hush Little Baby") 120788 8000044
Ke$ha Song Performer ("Former Overexposed Blond") 120788 8000045
Janyelle Crawford Song Performer ("Shorty's Goin' To A Party") 120788 8000046
Syd Straw Song Performer ("My Ship Comes In") 120788 8000049
Madder Rose Song Performer ("Goodbye June Fool") 120788 8000051
Elizabeth Mitchell Song Performer ("Jubilee") 120788 8000052
Dan Zanes Song Performer ("Father Goose") 120788 8000053
Baby Flamehead Song Performer ("Desire") 120788 8000054
Syd Straw Song Performer ("CBGB's") 120788 8000055
Syd Straw Vocals n/a 121032 8000056
Debbie De Villa Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Susan Ogu Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Charlie Kulsziski Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Michael Cory Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000004
Steve Podrang Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Nick Torelli Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Michael Dickman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Dave Lieber Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Joseph Paone Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Tom Holler Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Dan Nieves Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Celia Parker Scenic Artist Stand-by Scenic 745 9000012
Sherryl Sachs Scenic Artist Stand-by Scenic 745 9000013
Russell DeYoung Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000014
Shauna Kellin Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000015
Richard Laurenzi Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000016
Alix Narcisse Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000017
Noelysa Ramos Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000018
Bradley Rubenstein Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000019
Bryan Walsh Leadman n/a 433 9000020
Lyvan Munlyn Charge Scenic Painter Charge Scenic 121085 9000021
Anya Lebow Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000022
Lauren Fitzsimmons Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000023
Gonzalo Cordoba Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000024
A. R. Lynn Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000025
Darryl Dickenson Art Department Art Intern 120843 9000026
Nick Morr Art Department Art Intern 120843 9000027
Luisa De Miranda Art Assistant Art Production Assistant 120974 9000028
Lily Ellis Art Assistant Art Production Assistant 120974 9000029
Laura Rosenthal Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Alice Farrell Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Maribeth Fox Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Karen Etcoff Extras Casting Extras Casting Director(Kee Casting) 120851 10000004
Bill Tripician Extras Casting Assistant (Kee Casting) 120970 10000005
Stephen Popernik Production Executive (Ideal) 118216 11000001
Jessica Cruz Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Leila Schaus Costume Department Costume Intern 121016 13000002
Mary Wuliger Costume Department Costume Intern 121016 13000003
Susan Lyall Costume Designer n/a 169 13000004
Milton Buras Hair n/a 120794 13000005
Barbara Sansone Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000006
Jovan Vatagliano Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Tania Ribalow Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Maryanne Spano Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Sheri Kornhaber Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000010
Melissa Stanton Set Costumer On-Set Costumer 121008 13000011
Joseph La Corte Set Costumer (for Uma Thurman) 121008 13000012
Elizabeth Feldbaner Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000013
Nicholas Renbeck ADR/Dialogue Editor (Sound Lounge) 120939 14000001
Travis Call Audio Audio Post Coordinator(Sound Lounge) 120810 14000002
Karl Wasserman Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
George Leyung Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Jason Trammell Foley Foley Engineer(Sound Lounge) 120961 14000005
Tony Volante Rerecording Mixer (Sound Lounge) 120856 14000006
Michael Primmer Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000007
Gary McCafferty Sound EPK Sound 120816 14000008
Brian Miksis Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000009
Daniel McIntosh Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000010
Steve Giammaria Sound Re-recordist (Sound Lounge) 120943 14000011
Marshall Grupp Supervising Sound Editor (Sound Lounge) 328 14000012
Micah Eisenmann Swing Electric 120862 15000001
Matthew Cross Swing Electric 120862 15000002
Chris Zizzo Swing Shop Electric 120862 15000003
Nina Kuhn Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000004
James Turner Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000005
Tim Smythe Key Grip n/a 263 15000006
Jesse Saviola Grip Company Grip 365 15000007
Rashad Clinton Grip Company Grip 365 15000008
George Pattison Grip Company Grip 365 15000009
Vincent Pierce Grip n/a 365 15000010
Keith Gordon Grip n/a 365 15000011
Sha Johnson Grip n/a 365 15000012
Dominick Cocuzzo Grip Construction Grip 365 15000013
John Galuppo Grip Construction Grip 365 15000014
Dan Cocuzzo Grip Construction Grip 365 15000015
Al Rubinstein Grip Construction Grip 365 15000016
Frank Stubblefield Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000017
Ken Shibata Gaffer n/a 268 15000018
Yoshi Sanada Electrician Company Electric 450 15000019
Michael Yetter Electrician Company Electric 450 15000020
Miles Strassner Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000021
Douglas Armstrong Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000022
John Coots Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000023
Dominique Caron Best Boy Electric Best Boy Rigging Electric 259 15000024
David Blenk Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Sherief Elkatsha Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000002
Yolanda Frank Accountant Payroll Accountant(Cast & Crew) 120802 16000003
Diana Ascher Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Michele Kirwan Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Alison Cohen Legal Counsel Production Counsel 120913 18000001
Hilary Geier Legal Counsel Paralegal 120913 18000002
Manny Siverio Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Shawnna Thibodeau Stunt Double (for Eliza) 120980 19000002
Mike Burke Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Jeffrey Ward Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Elliot Santiago Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Damien Achilles Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Dawn Wolfe Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Lori Hade Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000002
Richard Colvin Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000003
Peter Bundrick Carpenter Carpenter/Foreman 529 21000001
Bob Markus Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
T House Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Moshe Raninowitz Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Martin Kirchoff Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Glen Gertsen Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Richard Hebrank Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000007
Nicole Alatsas Craft Service (Eat Catering) 120903 22000001
Lauren Vandurschuur Craft Service (Eat Catering) 120903 22000002
Angel Pina Catering Chef(Gourmet-To-U) 120954 22000003
Terra Bliss-Alvarez Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Producer(Deluxe New York) 243 23000001
Jacob Robinson Visual Effects Editor Digital Intermediate Editor(Deluxe New York) 614 23000002
Cam Mclauchlin Visual Effects Editor Digital Intermediate Editor(Deluxe New York) 614 23000003
Markus Janner Visual Effects Digital Imaging Supervisor(Deluxe New York) 419 23000004
Darrell Smith Visual Effects Digital Intermediate Coordinator(Deluxe New York) 419 23000005
Phillip Beck Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Duck Grossberg Software Engineer Data Manager(Deluxe New York) 121071 23000007
Chris Mackenzie Digital Effects Artist Smoke Artist(Deluxe New York) 120960 23000008
Susan Tatom Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Pete Dancy Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Robert Dancy Props n/a 120817 24000003
Brigitte Liebowitz Assistant (to Robin Sweet) 120820 25000001
Melody Morgan Assistant (to Katherine Dieckmann) 120820 25000002
Jinny Joung Assistant (to John Wells) 120820 25000003
Lou Howe Assistant (to Christine Vachon) 120820 25000004
Lou Howe Assistant (to Pamela Koffler) 120820 25000005
Adrienne Dive Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Charles McWhoter Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Reggie Cummings Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Ben Padua Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Robert Jean Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Justin Hantz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Michael Fennimore Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
Maree Swan Stand-In (for Uma Thurman) 121015 25000013
Melissa Silver Stand-In (for Uma Thurman) 121015 25000014
Andrew Rogers Stand-In (for Anthony Edwards) 121015 25000015
Paul Kahil Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Liz Neveu Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Jon Kussmaul Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Bryan Allen Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Bryant Wilford Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Yosuke Kamata Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Patrick Eaton Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
Yul Villamar Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000023
Corey Leavitt Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000024
Michael Lewis Production Secretary n/a 367 25000025
Karen Gehres Production EPK Producer 120824 25000026
Joseph Sedita Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000027
Regan Southard Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000028
Rebecca Sachs Office Production Assistant Production Office Intern 120909 25000029
Heather Singer Office Production Assistant Production Office Intern 120909 25000030
Shannon Olivaria Office Production Assistant Production Office Intern 120909 25000031
Rachel Sussman Office Production Assistant Production Office Intern 120909 25000032
Nadine Sobel Office Production Assistant Production Office Intern 120909 25000033
Aiden Redmond Office Production Assistant Production Office Intern 120909 25000034
Doreen Roman Medic Set Medic 120966 25000035
Edmund Tomaselli Medic Set Medic 120966 25000036
Bryan Place Driver n/a 273 25000037
Michael Canosa Driver n/a 273 25000038
John Sica Driver n/a 273 25000039
Eugene Accardi Driver n/a 273 25000040
William Speranza Driver n/a 273 25000041
Johnny Batista Driver n/a 273 25000042
William Quigley Driver n/a 273 25000043
Graham Reams Driver n/a 273 25000044
Ronald Cavazzini Driver n/a 273 25000045
Leo Driver Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000046
Lygia Szelwach Tutor Set Tutor 121034 26000001
Gabriella Ludlow Manager Contracts Manager 120827 28000001
Synopsis
Eliza is a former fiction writer-turned-mom-blogger with her own site, "The Bjorn Identity." Taking place in a single day in Eliza's life that nearly pushes her to the tipping point, which includes preparing for and throwing her daughter's 6th birthday party, minding her toddler son, and navigating playground politics with overbearing moms. On top of it all, Eliza decides to enter a contest run by an upscale parenting magazine. All she has to do is write 500 words answering the deceptively simple question, "What Does Motherhood Mean to Me?" In the process of trying by nightfall to put these thoughts into words that don't "sound like bad ad copy," Eliza rediscovers her own voice and realizes what is truly valuable in her life.