Highlander (1986)

Highlander
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 51mins.
Genres Adventure, Fantasy, Action
Keywords Highlander (franchise)
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Bob Keen Makeup makeup effects(design) 353 13000003
Alix Harwood Makeup makeup effects(art work) 353 13000004
Robert Verner Gresty Makeup makeup effects(mechanic designer) 353 13000005
John Schoonraad Makeup makeup effects(mould designs) 353 13000006
Sandra Exelby Makeup (prosthetics) 353 13000002
James Acheson Costume Designer costume design 169 13000001
Tim Hutchinson Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Martin Atkinson Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Michael McClean Casting n/a 179 10000001
Denise Horsham Makeup makeup effects technician 353 13000007
Geoff Portass Makeup makeup effects technician 353 13000008
Helen Butler Wardrobe wardrobe mistress(New York) 120823 13000014
Ken Lewington Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000015
Tony Dawe Sound sound recording 120816 14000001
Pauline Lewington Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000013
Lois Burwell Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000012
Ilona Herman Makeup Artist (Sean Connery) 120801 13000009
Graham Freeborn Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Kathryn Bihr Makeup Artist (New York) 120801 13000011
Ian Whittaker Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Allan Cameron Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Peter Honess Editor n/a 172 7000001
Chris Blunden Editor optical effects editor 172 7000002
Michael Kamen Music n/a 120781 8000001
Alan White Photography photobackings 120835 6000021
Peter Warrilow Photography aerial photography 120835 6000020
Ronnie Maasz Photography photographic effects 2nd unit 120835 6000017
Jim Crispi Photography photography 2nd unit(New York) 120835 6000018
Tim Field Photography rostrum photography 120835 6000019
Queen Music n/a 120781 8000002
Li Tjlong Weinreich Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Queen Song songs 120859 8000009
John Kander Song ("New York New York") 120859 8000010
Fred Ebb Song ("New York New York") 120859 8000011
Alexandra Thompson Performer traditional music performer(vocalist) 120819 8000008
Ben Murdoch Performer traditional music performer(mandora player) 120819 8000007
Derek Power Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Queen Performer n/a 120819 8000005
Bob Murphy Performer traditional music performer(pipes player) 120819 8000006
Danny Michael Sound sound recording(New York) 120816 14000002
Andrew Jackson Sound sound recording(music) 120816 14000003
Chuck Gammage Animator n/a 483 23000011
Claude Chaisson Animator n/a 483 23000012
Don Spencer Animator n/a 483 23000013
Roger Chaisson Animator n/a 483 23000010
Mike Smith Animator n/a 483 23000009
Nina Robbins Animator n/a 483 23000006
Peter Chiang Animator n/a 483 23000007
Tim Walton Animator n/a 483 23000008
Colin Hughes Animator n/a 483 23000014
John Swinnerton Animator n/a 483 23000015
Burt Luxford Other effects technician 120795 26000005
Bob Anderson Other swordmaster 120795 26000006
Roy Street Other horse master 120795 26000007
Garth Innes Other effects technician 120795 26000004
Graham Longhurst Other effects technician 120795 26000003
Steve Hopkins Second Unit Director (London/Scotland) 412 25000001
Adam Samuelson Other Louma crane operator 120795 26000001
Dave Docwra Other optical printer 120795 26000002
Matt Forrest Animator n/a 483 23000005
Ray Caple Matte Painter matte paintings 120959 23000004
Peter Pennell Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Bob Risk Sound Editor (dialogue) 229 14000010
Tony Message Sound Editor (footsteps) 229 14000011
Kevin F Cleary Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000008
Richard Overton Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000007
Hugh Strain Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000004
Clive Pendry Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000005
Don Bassman Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000006
Brian Mann Sound Editor (crowd) 229 14000012
Rosanne Vogel Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Martin Gutteridge Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
George Djurkovic Visual Effects model designer 419 23000002
Keith Hodgson Titles title design 120825 23000003
Roy Street Wrangler n/a 121018 20000001
Andy Bradford Stunts (men) 240 19000004
Peter Diamond Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Vic Magnotta Stunt Coordinator (New York) 120804 19000002
Peter Brace Stunts (men) 240 19000003
John Harris Photography photography 2nd unit 120835 6000016
Arthur Smith Photography n/a 120835 6000015
Anthony Mannino Actor Boisterous Drunk 1 1000027
Helena Stevens Actor Old Woman in Car 1 1000028
Frank Dux Actor Old Man in Car 1 1000029
Prince Howell Actor Drunk in Hotel 1 1000030
Ted Maynard Actor Newscaster 1 1000026
Peter Banks Actor Priest 1 1000025
Gordon Sterne Actor Dr Willis Kenderly 1 1000022
Ron Berglas Actor Archivist 1 1000023
Louis Guss Actor Newsvendor 1 1000024
Anthony Fusco Actor Barman 1 1000031
Ian Tyler Actor Lab Technician 1 1000032
William N Panzer Producer n/a 3 3000002
E C Monell Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Harold Moskovitz Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Peter S Davis Producer n/a 3 3000001
Andy Armstrong Director 2nd unit director(New York) 2 2000002
Corrinne Russell Actor Candy 1 1000033
Buckley Francis Norris Actor Derelict 1 1000034
Russell Mulcahy Director n/a 2 2000001
Damien Leake Actor Tony 1 1000021
Sion Tudor Owen Actor Hotchkiss 1 1000020
Sheila Gish Actor Rachel Ellenstein 1 1000007
Jon Polito Actor Detective Walter Bedsoe 1 1000008
Hugh Quarshie Actor Sunda Kastagir 1 1000009
Alan North Actor Lieutenant Frank Moran 1 1000006
Beatie Edney Actor Heather 1 1000005
Roxanne Hart Actor Brenda Wyatt 1 1000002
Clancy Brown Actor Kurgan 1 1000003
Sean Connery Actor Ramirez 1 1000004
Christopher Malcolm Actor Kirk Matunas 1 1000010
Peter Diamond Actor Fasil 1 1000011
James McKenna Actor Father Rainey 1 1000017
John Cassady Actor Kenny 1 1000018
Ian Reddington Actor Bassett 1 1000019
Edward Wiley Actor Garfield 1 1000016
Alistair Findlay Actor Chief Murdoch 1 1000015
Billy Hartman Actor Dugal MacLeod 1 1000012
James Cosmo Actor Angus MacLeod 1 1000013
Celia Imrie Actor Kate 1 1000014
John Starke Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Eva Monley Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Tony Mitchell Director of Photography (New York) 120780 6000002
Garrett Brown Camera Operator skycam operator 239 6000003
Douglas Milsome Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Gerry Fisher Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Brett Botula Location Coordinator (New York) 120877 5000020
Liz Kerry Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000017
Patsy DeLord Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000018
Gail Geibel Production Coordinator (New York) 162 5000019
Mike Rutter Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Tony Riley Camera Operator (rockface climbing) 239 6000006
Graeme Miller Photography n/a 120835 6000012
Hillary Crozier Photography n/a 120835 6000013
Denis Crossan Photography n/a 120835 6000014
Fiona O'Mahoney Photography n/a 120835 6000011
Frank Hilton Photography n/a 120835 6000010
Peter Versey Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit(effects) 239 6000007
John Ward Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000008
Jean-Marc Bringuier Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000009
Nicholas Daubney Location Manager n/a 193 5000016
Ray Freeborn Location Manager n/a 193 5000015
Gus Maclean Unit Manager (Scotland) 120832 5000002
Simon Bosanquet Production Manager production manager 2nd unit 305 5000003
Paul Sparrow Production Manager (effects) 305 5000004
Claude Gresset Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Gregory Widen From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Gregory Widen Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Peter Bellwood Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Larry Ferguson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Edwin C Atkins Production Manager (New York) 305 5000005
David Tringham Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Ian Foster Wolff Assistant Director (New York) 163 5000012
Alan Hopkins Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director(New York) 163 5000013
David A Starke Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director(New York) 163 5000014
Francois Moullin Assistant Director (New York) 163 5000011
Peter Bennet Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000010
Michael Stevenson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
John Lawlor Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Jane Studd Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Christopher Lambert Actor Connor MacLeod/Russell Nash 1 1000001
Synopsis
When Connor MacLeod is wounded in battle but does not die, he's exiled from his homeland as unnatural. Now, almost 500 years leader, the immortal MacLeod gathers with a group of others like himself for a fight that will determine which of the immortals will take home the ultimate prize. Co-starring Sean Connery and Clancy Brown.