Black Sea (2015)

Black Sea
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 55mins.
Genres Adventure, Thriller
Keywords 2010s, bully, competition, conflict, ensemble, greed, human nature, melodrama, Navy (U.S.), ocean, pirate, rivalry, ruthless, sea, submarine, treasure
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Grigoriy Dobrygin Actor Morozov 1 1000002
Konstantin Khabensky Actor Blackie 1 1000003
Laura Crowley Legal Services n/a 120857 18000002
Reed Smith Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Kirstie White Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Jamie Edgell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
James Grogan Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
David Newton Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000005
Chris Newton Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000004
Louise Green Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Richard Bradshaw Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Isabella Hurn Accountant Accounts Assistant 120802 16000004
Mark Clayton Gaffer n/a 268 15000999
Andy Duncan Electrician Electrician(Underwater Unit) 450 15000020
Neil Blackman Electrician Electrician(Underwater Unit) 450 15000019
Daniel Hillsdon Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Isaac Sananes Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Andy Wareham Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000006
Ewan Taylor Payroll Accountant n/a 121020 16000003
Lara Sargent Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000005
Paul Kennington Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000008
Peter Haran Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000005
James Bainger Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000004
Laura De Selincourt Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Daniel Massett Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000006
Nick Roberts Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000007
Tim Caplan Visual Effects Producer (Union Visual Effects Ltd) 243 23000009
Rowena Oven Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000008
Ed Smith Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Keith Mason Visual Effects Editor VFX Editor 614 23000001
David Creed Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000002
Callum Andrews Construction Manager (Halliford Studios) 120983 21000001
Bernie Prentice Gaffer Gaffer(Underwater Unit) 268 15000018
Clyde Lane Chef (J & J International) 121045 22000001
Steve Clarke Catering Caterer(J & J International) 120954 22000002
Greg Zalewski Catering Caterer(J & J International) 120954 22000004
John Lane Catering Caterer(J & J International) 120954 22000003
Justin Denton Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000007
Lee Godfrey Grip n/a 365 15000016
Mark Appleby ADR ADR Recordist(Goldcrest Post Production) 120912 14000017
Jason Swanscott Foley Artist n/a 223 14000016
Andrea King Foley Artist n/a 223 14000015
Andy Stallabrass ADR ADR Recordist(WB De Lane Lea) 120912 14000018
Yulik Yagudin ADR ADR Recordist(Cinelab Moscow) 120912 14000019
Niv Adiri Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000021
Ian Tapp Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000020
Jemma Riley Tolch Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000014
Glen Gathard Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000013
Danny Freemantle Sound Effects Editor (Sound 24) 327 14000008
Eilam Hoffman Sound Effects Editor (Sound 24) 327 14000007
Ben Barker Sound Design Sound Design Editor(Sound 24) 120905 14000006
Dillon Bennett Sound Effects Editor (Sound 24) 327 14000009
Gillian Dodders ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue & ADR Editor(Sound 24) 120939 14000010
Derek Trigg Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Nicholas Freemantle Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000011
John Skehill Sound Mix Technician 120816 14000022
William Whale Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000023
Matthew Hall Electrician Practical Electrician 450 15000012
Joseph McGee Electrician Practical Electrician 450 15000011
James Powell Grip n/a 365 15000010
Darren Coomber Rigging Grip Standby Rigger 120944 15000013
Ed Lancaster Grip n/a 365 15000014
Simon Hughes Visual Effects Supervisor (Union Visual Effects Ltd) 249 23000010
Sergio Bernuzzi Grip n/a 365 15000015
Warwick Drucker Key Grip n/a 263 15000009
Rob Walton Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000008
Peter Gilmour Electric Desk Operator 121127 15000003
Benny Harper Best Boy n/a 120885 15000002
James Summers Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Andy Munday Electric Rigging Desk Operator 121127 15000004
Mark Johnson Electrician n/a 450 15000005
James Smith Pryor Electric Genny Operator 121127 15000007
Steven Young Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Andrey Shtaf Gaffer (Moscow Unit/for Etalon Film) 268 15000017
Ines Li Ying Visual Effects Coordinator (Union Visual Effects Ltd) 120760 23000012
Dan Cox Floor Runner n/a 121159 25000008
Henrietta Fuller Floor Runner n/a 121159 25000007
Matt Fuller Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Rory Broadfoot Stand-In Stand-In/Runner 121015 25000009
Drew Brennan Apprentice Production Trainee 120976 25000010
Rob Hempenstall Transportation HOD Transport 120992 25000013
Jamie Newton Assistant EPK(Special Treats) 120820 25000012
Mick Hurrell First Aid Health & Safety(JHA Safe T) 121170 25000011
Sophie White Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Ben Jackson Assistant (to Jude Law) 120820 25000004
Nick Shaw Props Dressing Props Dailies 120817 24000010
Keith Pitt Props Dressing Props Dailies 120817 24000009
Daniel Bryant Props Dressing Props 120817 24000008
Sergey Maximov Props Buyer (Moscow Unit/for Etalon Film) 120926 24000011
Helen Turpin Travel Coordinator Accommodation Coordinator 121042 25000001
Charlotte Draper Assistant (to Kevin Macdonald) 120820 25000003
David Harwood Assistant (to Charles Steel) 120820 25000002
John Horan Driver (to Jude Law) 273 25000014
George Andrews Driver Unit Driver 273 25000015
Dave Shaw Driver Diving Supervisor(Underwater Unit) 273 25000027
Igor Suschevskyi Production Assistant (Moscow Unit/for Etalon Film) 275 25000026
Evgeniy Chetverikov Production Assistant (Moscow Unit/for Etalon Film) 275 25000025
Saul Metzstein Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000028
Tonia Cohen Other Clearance Services(Capello Media Solutions) 120795 26000001
Isabelle Knight Unit Publicist (McAinsh Consulting) 231 29000002
Ian Thomson Unit Publicist (McAinsh Consulting) 231 29000001
Rachel King Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000024
Paul Gilburt Driver Minibus Driver(ECH Services) 273 25000023
Jerry Hamshar Driver Unit Driver 273 25000018
Erol Halil Driver Unit Driver 273 25000017
Mark Dilliway Driver Unit Driver 273 25000016
Andy McNamara Driver Unit Driver 273 25000019
George Kapetanios Driver Unit Driver 273 25000020
Michael Michael Driver Minibus Driver(ECH Services) 273 25000022
Thomas Dewey Driver Unit Driver 273 25000021
Sean Downey Props Dressing Props 120817 24000007
Matthew Foster Props Standby Props 120817 24000006
Kim Ranzani Compositor (Union Visual Effects Ltd) 120626 23000023
Maria Peralta Compositor (Union Visual Effects Ltd) 120626 23000022
Alessandro Costa Visual Effects FX Artist(Union Visual Effects Ltd) 419 23000021
Valerio Oss Compositor (Union Visual Effects Ltd) 120626 23000024
Iain Read Compositor (Union Visual Effects Ltd) 120626 23000025
Filip Sustek Compositor (Union Visual Effects Ltd) 120626 23000027
Agueda Del Castillo Compositor (Union Visual Effects Ltd) 120626 23000026
Stian Halvorsen Visual Effects FX Artist(Union Visual Effects Ltd) 419 23000020
James Roberts Visual Effects FX Artist(Union Visual Effects Ltd) 419 23000019
Mervyn New CG Supervisor (Union Visual Effects Ltd) 779 23000014
Finola O'Brien Visual Effects Visual Effects Assistant(Union Visual Effects Ltd) 419 23000013
Niv Adiri Sound Design Sound Design Editor(Sound 24) 120905 14000005
Janis Vaitilavics CGI Artist CG Artist(Union Visual Effects Ltd) 120986 23000015
Ben Wilson CGI Artist CG Artist(Union Visual Effects Ltd) 120986 23000016
Gareth Stevenson CGI Artist CG Artist(Union Visual Effects Ltd) 120986 23000018
Lucas Cuenca CGI Artist CG Artist(Union Visual Effects Ltd) 120986 23000017
Mark Honer Compositor (Union Visual Effects Ltd) 120626 23000028
Mitch Crease Compositor (Union Visual Effects Ltd) 120626 23000029
Mia Summerville Props Production Buyer 120817 24000001
Roseanne Jackman Visual Effects Trainee Modeller 419 23000040
Max Alexander Visual Effects Prep Artist(Union Visual Effects Ltd) 419 23000039
Jannecke Nilsen Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000002
Chris Cull Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Alejandro Mackay Props Standby Props 120817 24000005
Jed Evans Props Prop Storeman 120817 24000004
Laura Coumbe Visual Effects Prep Artist(Union Visual Effects Ltd) 419 23000038
Matt Curtis Titles n/a 120825 23000037
Shani Hermoni Compositor (Union Visual Effects Ltd) 120626 23000032
Matthew Chan Compositor (Union Visual Effects Ltd) 120626 23000031
Adriano Cirulli Compositor (Union Visual Effects Ltd) 120626 23000030
Patrick Hall Compositor (Union Visual Effects Ltd) 120626 23000033
Taskin Kenan Compositor (Union Visual Effects Ltd) 120626 23000034
Andy Cuthbert Visual Effects Visual Effects Technical Assistant(Union Visual Effects Ltd) 419 23000036
Lizzie Bentley Matte Painter (Union Visual Effects Ltd) 120959 23000035
Noga Alon Stein Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Line Producer(Union Visual Effects Ltd) 243 23000011
Dickie Earll Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000003
Iain MacKay Camera B-Camera Operator/Steadicam Operator 120798 6000002
Christopher Ross Camera Director Of Photography/Camera Operator 120798 6000001
Evgeniy Arutyunyan Unit Manager (Moscow Unit/Etalon Film) 120832 5000019
Gerard Vasbenter Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Simon Baker Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Natasha Back Assistant Camera Assistant A-Camera 233 6000007
Theo Berman Assistant Camera Assistant B-Camera 233 6000006
Tim Battersby Assistant Camera Assistant A-Camera 233 6000005
Alexander Voronov Location Manager (Moscow Unit/for Etalon Film) 193 5000018
Evgeniy Dostal Assistant Director (Moscow Unit/for Etalon Film) 163 5000017
John David Gunkle Unit Manager (Kent) 120832 5000012
Boris Glavocevic Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000011
James Player Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000010
Ben Mangham Unit Manager (Shoreham) 120832 5000013
Lance Roehrig Assistant Director n/a 163 5000014
Igor Lukyanchenko Production Manager (Moscow Unit/for Etalon Film) 305 5000016
Alexander Dostal Line Producer (Moscow Unit/for Etalon Film) 161 5000015
Aga Szeliga Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000008
Anca Badita Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000009
John Quartel Film Lab DI Technologist(Company 3) 120850 6000021
Herbert Butler Film Lab Digital Conform(Company 3) 120850 6000020
Adam Inglis Colorist (Company 3) 120920 6000019
Dan Helme Camera Data Wrangler(Company 3) 120798 6000022
Fred Hudson Camera Data Wrangler(Company 3) 120798 6000023
Laura Pavone Color Color Assistant(Company 3) 121024 6000025
Gordon Pratt Camera Data Wrangler(Company 3) 120798 6000024
Jonathan Cronin Dailies Digital Dailies Operator(Sixteen 19) 120999 6000018
James Long Dailies Digital Dailies Operator(Sixteen 19) 120999 6000017
Alex Bailey Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000012
Peter Hodgson Video Playback Video Playback Operator 505 6000011
Mustafa Tyebkhan Film Lab Digital Imaging Technician 120850 6000010
Giles Keyte Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000013
Ben Baker Camera Digital Dailies Supervisor(Sixteen 19) 120798 6000014
Olivier Girard Dailies Digital Dailies Operator(Sixteen 19) 120999 6000016
Liam Donaghy Dailies Digital Dailies Operator(Sixteen 19) 120999 6000015
Carn Burton Location Manager (Cornwall) 193 5000009
Matt Lane Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Tobias Menzies Actor Lewis 1 1000016
Daniel Ryan Actor Kurston 1 1000015
Gus Barry Actor Martin (Aged 12) 1 1000013
Sergei Veksler Actor Baba 1 1000017
Branwell Donaghey Actor Gittens 1 1000019
Yuri Klimov Actor Ukrainian Admiral 1 1000021
Bobby Schofield Actor Tobin 1 1000020
Llewella Gideon Actor Job Centre Worker 1 1000012
Karl Davies Actor Liam 1 1000011
Ben Mendelsohn Actor Fraser 1 1000006
Scoot McNairy Actor Daniels 1 1000005
Sergey Kolesnikov Actor Levchenko 1 1000004
Sergei Puskepalis Actor Zaytsev 1 1000007
Michael Smiley Actor Reynolds 1 1000008
Jodie Whittaker Actor Chrissy 1 1000010
David Threlfall Actor Peters 1 1000009
Zaak Conway Actor Martin (Aged 4) 1 1000022
Kevin MacDonald Director n/a 2 2000001
Louise Seymour Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000003
Rory Herbert Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000002
Matthew Penry-Davey Assistant Director n/a 163 5000001
Jo Wallett Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000004
Jannika Oberg Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000005
Dominic Channing Williams Assistant Director Floor 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000007
Charlie Reed Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Dennis Kelly Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Alasdair Flind Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Jane Robertson Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Kevin MacDonald Producer n/a 3 3000002
Charles Steel Producer n/a 3 3000001
Tessa Ross Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Teresa Moneo Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Jim Cochrane Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Merve Harzadin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Aurora Shannon Color Color Assistant(Company 3) 121024 6000026
Claire McGrane Camera Of Operations(Company 3) 120798 6000027
Liza Marshall Executive Of Drama(Film 4/C4) 120806 11000007
Camilla Campbell Executive Of Drama(Film 4/C4) 120806 11000006
Rose Garnett Development Executive Of Development(Film 4) 120807 11000005
Ekaterina Romanova Translator Cast Translator 741 12000001
Meredith Jones Russell Translator Cast Translator 741 12000002
Laurent Treherne Consultant Workflow Consultant 120784 12000004
Jo Cameron Brown Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000003
Sue Bruce-Smith Development Coordinator Of Commercial & Brand Strategy(Film4) 121038 11000004
Harry Dixon Executive Of Film Finance(Film4) 120806 11000003
Nina Gold Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Tim Timmington Painter Standby Painter 200 9000012
Dan Maslen Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000011
Theo Park Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Alena Garetovskaya Casting Consultant n/a 120844 10000003
Tracey Josephs Head of Production (Film4) 120889 11000002
Teresa Moneo Production Executive (Focus Features) 118216 11000001
Finlay Grant Dialect Coach Dialect Adviser 666 12000005
Rob Huckle Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000006
William Turpin Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetics Artist(Matthew Smith Prosthetics Ltd) 120936 13000012
Alex King Hair & Makeup Make-Up & Hair Artist 121041 13000011
Kay Bilk Hair & Makeup Make-Up & Hair Artist 121041 13000010
Adrian Rigby Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetics Artist(Matthew Smith Prosthetics Ltd) 120936 13000013
Rashad Omar Production Sound Mixer n/a 120555 14000001
Jude Law Actor Robinson 1 1000001
Simon Bysshe Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Louisa Sorrentino Hair Costume Dyer/Ager 120794 13000009
Esme Young Costumes Costume Maker 120828 13000008
Mark Sutherland Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Marese Langan Hair & Makeup Hair And Make-Up Designer 121041 13000002
Natalie Ward Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Luan Placks Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000004
Oliver Southall Costumes Costume Standby 120828 13000005
Anna Oldham- Cooper Costumes Costume Standby 120828 13000007
Viveene Campbell Costumes Costume Standby 120828 13000006
Jonathan Maris Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000010
Emma Claire Johnson Art Department Assistant n/a 120503 9000009
Tom Leggett Editor Script Editor(Film4) 172 7000003
Chelsea Marsh Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Justine Wright Editor n/a 172 7000001
Robert Wulff-Cochrane Editing Drama Commissioning Editor(Film 4/C4) 120901 7000004
Ilan Eshkeri Music Music/Violin & Cello 120781 8000001
Stephen McLaughlin Music Producer Music Producer/Six Bass 323 8000003
Christine Bergren Music Music Legal And Clearances 120781 8000002
Daniel Travers Camera Assistant (Underwater Unit) 120867 6000036
Amy Silk Camera Assistant (Underwater Unit) 120867 6000035
James Harrison Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000030
John Lee Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000029
Erin McGookin Camera DI Producer(Company 3) 120798 6000028
Felix Pickles Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000031
Mark Silk Camera Cameraman(Underwater Unit) 120798 6000032
Danny Preston Assistant Camera (Underwater Unit) 233 6000034
Matthew Wesson Assistant Camera (Underwater Unit) 233 6000033
The London Metropolitan Orchestra Performer Music Performer 120819 8000004
Andy Brown Music Conductor 120781 8000005
Sophia Phillips Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
Joe Withers Art Director Standby Art Director 183 9000003
Harriet Storey Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Michael Smart Model Maker n/a 121081 9000005
Neil Ellis Model Maker n/a 121081 9000006
Stella Scott Greensman Assets & Greens Coordinator 201 9000008
Christopher Hayes Model Maker n/a 121081 9000007
Nick Palmer Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Pyotr Gradov Song ("Legendary Sevastopol Hymn") 120859 8000013
Jason Elliott Music Engineer Music Recording Engineer 120837 8000008
Paul Saunderson Music Music Programming & Arranging 120781 8000007
Jessica Dannheisser Music Orchestrations 120781 8000006
Josine Cohen Music Coordinator Music Production Coordinator 206 8000009
Peter Clarke Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Vano Muradeli Song ("Legendary Sevastopol Hymn") 120859 8000012
Graham Sutton Music Editor Temp Music Editor 214 8000011
Glenn Freemantle Supervising Sound Editor Supervising Sound Editor & Designer(Sound 24) 328 14000004
Synopsis
After being laid off from a salvage company, a rogue submarine captain pulls together a misfit crew to go after a sunken treasure rumored to be lost in the depths of the Black Sea. As greed and desperation take control on board their claustrophobic vessel, the increasing uncertainty of the mission causes the men to turn on each other to fight for their own survival.