Daydream Nation (2011)

Daydream Nation
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 38mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy
Keywords coming-of-age, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Kat Dennings Actor Caroline Wexler 1 1000001
Reece Thompson Actor Thurston Goldberg 1 1000002
Andie MacDowell Actor Enid Goldberg 1 1000003
Josh Lucas Actor Mr. Barry Anderson 1 1000004
Rachel Blanchard Actor Ms. Budge 1 1000005
Ted Whitall Actor Mr. Wexler 1 1000006
Katie Boland Actor Jenny 1 1000007
Luke Camilleri Actor Rolly 1 1000008
Landon Liboiron Actor Paul 1 1000009
Jesse Reid Actor Charles 1 1000010
Calum Worthy Actor Craig 1 1000011
Natasha Calis Actor Lily Goldberg 1 1000012
Quinn Lord Actor Thomas 1 1000013
Laura Jacobs Actor Laura Lee 1 1000014
Sean Tyson Actor Police Officer 1 1000015
Patricia Isaac Actor Judy 1 1000016
Genevieve Buechner Actor Tina 1 1000017
Adam Slamang Actor Party Guy 1 1000018
David Pearson Actor Man In Suit 1 1000019
Bruce Harwood Actor Mr. Myers 1 1000020
Alex Ferris Actor Kid #1 1 1000021
Connor Stanhope Actor Kid #2 1 1000022
Scott Miller Actor Todd 1 1000023
Lauren Robertson Actor Doomed Cheerleader 1 1000024
Cole Heppell Actor Teenager 1 1000025
Nadine Wright Actor Jenny's Mom 1 1000026
Ian Robison Actor Jenny's Dad 1 1000027
William Phillips Actor Killer (White Suit) 1 1000028
Michelle Creber Actor 10 Year Old Girl 1 1000029
Mike Goldbach Director n/a 2 2000001
Jennifer Weiss Producer n/a 3 3000001
Simone Urdl Producer n/a 3 3000002
Trish Dolman Producer n/a 3 3000003
Christine Haebler Producer n/a 3 3000004
Cameron Lamb Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Tim Brown Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Sam Maydew Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Aaron Gilbert Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Steven Thibault Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Haydn Wazelle Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Michael Olsen Consulting Producer n/a 548 3000011
Mike Goldbach Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jacob Tierney Story Editor n/a 1264 4000002
Ian Hay Production Manager Production Manager 305 5000001
Ian Hay Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Jack Hardy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Kevin Speckmaier Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Ania Musiatowicz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Craig Stapleton Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000006
Melissa Lukacevic Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Mimi Crowe Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Rachael Fortier Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Louisa Main Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Morely Cruikshank Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
James Fantin Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Laura Collini Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Chris Wilson Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Jeff Elliott Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Jendrek Kowalski Location Scout n/a 311 5000016
Jorge Vargas Location Scout n/a 311 5000017
Adam Vogel Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000018
Michael Paterson Project Manager Project Manager, Re-Recording Operations(Deluxe Post production - Toronto) 120994 5000019
Jon Joffin Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Martin McInally Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Michael Wale Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Rich Sinclair Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Cynthia Greer Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Adriene Wyse Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Patrick Cronin Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000007
Mitch Bax Video MP Video Coordinator 120800 6000008
Nathan McTague Video MP Video Coordinator 120800 6000009
Ed Araquel Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000010
Michael Wale Director of Photography Director Of Photography / Operator(2nd / Splinter Unit) 120780 6000011
Kieran Humphries Camera Assistant Camera Assistant Camera(2nd / Splinter Unit) 120867 6000012
Thomas Yardley Assistant Camera (2nd / Splinter Unit) 233 6000013
Einar Sigurdson Assistant Camera (2nd / Splinter Unit) 233 6000014
Allison Short Assistant Camera (2nd / Splinter Unit) 233 6000015
Andrea Dixon Colorist Digital Intermediate Colorist(Deluxe Vancouver) 120920 6000016
Flavio Bidese Film Lab Digital Intermediate Editor(Deluxe Vancouver) 120850 6000017
Quinn Bender Camera EPK Camera & Interviewer(Movieset Inc.) 120798 6000018
Graham Fortin Camera EPK Editor(Movieset Inc.) 120798 6000019
Jamie Alain Editor n/a 172 7000001
Colin Cooper Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Adam Locke Norton Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Ohad Benchetrit Music n/a 120781 8000001
Aaron Gilbert Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Benjamin Chang Music Music Services 120781 8000003
Chris Taylor Music Music Services 120781 8000004
Sonic Youth Song Performer ("Kool Thing") 120788 8000005
Beach House Song Performer ("Walk In The Park") 120788 8000006
Bishop Morocco Song ("Last Years Disco Guitars") 120859 8000007
Bishop Morocco Song Performer ("Last Years Disco Guitars") 120788 8000008
Torquil Campbell Song ("What The Snowman Learned") 120859 8000009
Amy Millan Song ("What The Snowman Learned") 120859 8000010
Chris Seligman Song ("What The Snowman Learned") 120859 8000011
Evan Cranley Song ("What The Snowman Learned") 120859 8000012
Devendra Banhart Song ("Carmensita") 120859 8000014
Bryan Webb Song ("Working Full Time") 120859 8000015
Will Kidman Song ("Working Full Time") 120859 8000016
Steve Lambke Song ("Working Full Time") 120859 8000017
Doug MacGregor Song ("Working Full Time") 120859 8000018
Dallas Wehrle Song ("Working Full Time") 120859 8000019
Sonic Youth Song Performer ("Eric's Trip") 120788 8000020
Devendra Banhart Song ("Now That I Know") 120859 8000021
Lou Reed Song ("Lady Day") 120859 8000022
Thiery Amar Song ("God Bless Our Dead Marines") 120859 8000023
Rebecca Foon Song ("God Bless Our Dead Marines") 120859 8000024
Scott Gilmore Song ("God Bless Our Dead Marines") 120859 8000025
Ian Ilavsky Song ("God Bless Our Dead Marines") 120859 8000026
Efrim Menuck Song ("God Bless Our Dead Marines") 120859 8000027
Jessica Moss Song ("God Bless Our Dead Marines") 120859 8000028
Sophie Trudeau Song ("God Bless Our Dead Marines") 120859 8000029
Bryan Webb Song ("Shine A Light") 120859 8000030
Steve Lambke Song ("Shine A Light") 120859 8000031
Dallas Wehrle Song ("Shine A Light") 120859 8000032
Will Kidman Song ("Shine A Light") 120859 8000033
Doug MacGregor Song ("Shine A Light") 120859 8000034
Lou Barlow Song ("Gimme Indie Rock") 120859 8000036
Eric Gaffney Song ("Gimme Indie Rock") 120859 8000037
Jason Loewenstein Song ("Gimme Indie Rock") 120859 8000038
Emily Haines Song Performer ("Expecting To Fly") 120788 8000039
Neil Young Song ("Expecting To Fly") 120859 8000040
Ludwig Beethoven Song ("Sonata No. 30 In E Major, Op 109- I. Vivace Ma Non Troppo; Adagio Espressivo") 120859 8000041
Anton Kuerti Song Performer ("Sonata No. 30 In E Major, Op 109- I. Vivace Ma Non Troppo; Adagio Espressivo") 120788 8000042
Evan Cranley Song ("Your Ex-Lover Is Dead") 120859 8000044
Chris Seligman Song ("Your Ex-Lover Is Dead") 120859 8000045
Amy Millan Song ("Your Ex-Lover Is Dead") 120859 8000046
Torquil Campbell Song ("Your Ex-Lover Is Dead") 120859 8000047
Patrick McGee Song ("Your Ex-Lover Is Dead") 120859 8000048
Devendra Banhart Song ("Korean Dogwood") 120859 8000049
Devendra Banhart Song ("Bad Girl") 120859 8000050
Emily Haines Song ("Rowboat") 120859 8000051
Emily Haines & The Soft Skeleton Song Performer ("Rowboat") 120788 8000052
Tony Dekker Song ("Backstage With The Modern Dancers") 120859 8000053
Great Lake Swimmers Song ("Backstage With The Modern Dancers") 120859 8000054
Emily Haines Song ("Telethon") 120859 8000055
Emily Haines & The Soft Skeleton Song Performer ("Telethon") 120788 8000056
Devendra Banhart Song ("At The Hop") 120859 8000057
Beach House Song Performer ("Master Of None") 120788 8000058
Grayson Hosie Set Decorator n/a 165 9000001
Mark Lane Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Sean Whale Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000003
Michelle Pitney Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000004
Jim Thorburn Set Decorator Set Buyer 165 9000005
Jean Carthy Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000006
Helena Fleger Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000007
Richard Steward Dresser n/a 120967 9000008
Aaron Troy Dresser n/a 120967 9000009
Kristofer Sandberg Dresser n/a 120967 9000010
Benjamin Lee Dresser n/a 120967 9000011
Christopher Lowe Dresser n/a 120967 9000012
Paul McCulloch Dresser n/a 120967 9000013
Miranda Middle Dresser n/a 120967 9000014
Daniel Rheault Dresser n/a 120967 9000015
Bill Stone Dresser n/a 120967 9000016
Roger Troy Dresser n/a 120967 9000017
Cory White Dresser n/a 120967 9000018
Jason Rains Art Department Assistant n/a 120503 9000019
Judy Lee Casting n/a 179 10000001
Stephanie Boeke Background Casting Background Casting Director 121114 10000002
Kara Eide Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Ken Hayward Executive Vice President Of Research & Development(Deluxe Vancouver) 120806 11000001
David Berti Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Ken Shapkin Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Edith McAllister Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Taryn Thumath Costume Supervisor Costumes Set Supervisor 120895 13000003
Cailyn Murray Costumer Truck Costumer 120880 13000004
Dawn Grey Costumer Background Costumer 120880 13000005
Jessica Jeffery Costumes Costumes Volunteer 120828 13000006
Jill Corp Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Christina Furuya Hair Assistant Assistant Hair 120989 13000008
Patricia Murray-Morgan Makeup Personal and Make Up Designer(to Kat Dennings) 353 13000009
Amy Van Wormer Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Amber Trudeau Makeup Assistant Assistant Make Up Artist 121007 13000011
Bill Skinner Sound Mixer Location Sound Mixer 230 14000001
Nelson Ferreira Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000002
Jim Lacamell Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Cameron Foodikoff Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Nelson Ferreira Sound Designer (Sound Dogs Toronto) 120915 14000005
J Fountain Sound Effects Editor (Sound Dogs Toronto) 327 14000006
Joe Bracciale ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor(Sound Dogs Toronto) 120939 14000007
Dashen Naidoo Assistant Sound Editor (Sound Dogs Toronto) 222 14000008
Ian Rankin Rerecording Mixer (Deluxe Postproduction -Toronto) 120856 14000009
Mike Woroniuk Rerecording Mixer (Deluxe Postproduction -Toronto) 120856 14000010
Jason Perreira Sound Re-recordist Sound Re-Recording Assistant(Deluxe Postproduction -Toronto) 120943 14000011
Colin McLellan Sound Re-recordist Sound Re-Recording Assistant(Deluxe Postproduction -Toronto) 120943 14000012
Steve Copley Foley Recordist (Deluxe Postproduction -Toronto) 225 14000013
Steve Hammond Foley Artist (Deluxe Postproduction -Toronto) 223 14000014
Finlay Braithwaite Sound Recordist Optical Recordist(Deluxe Postproduction -Toronto) 331 14000015
Christopher Cleator ADR ADR Recordist(Post Modern Sound) 120912 14000016
Josh Stevenson ADR ADR Assistant(Post Modern Sound) 120912 14000017
Colin McLellan ADR ADR Recordist(Deluxe Postproduction -Toronto) 120912 14000018
Jeff Pittman ADR ADR Recordist(North Carolina , ProComm Studio Services, Inc.) 120912 14000019
Burton Kuchera Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Mark Berlet Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Todd Kristianson Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000003
Matt Davis Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000004
Bryce Dickson Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000005
Daniyel Holt Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000006
James Jackson Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000007
Bernard Lally Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000008
Zack Lazarus Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000009
Kyle Leggett Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000010
Riley Pearcy Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000011
Brian Shaw Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000012
Jason Tidsbury Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000013
Mark Wagner Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000014
Knesha Yu Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000015
John Brown Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000016
Gilbert Jamault Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000017
Kevin O'Leary Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000018
Keith Sherritt Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000019
Alex Godfrey Key Grip n/a 263 15000020
Rob Sperling Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000021
Leon Serginson Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000022
David Kershaw Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000023
Ed McMahon Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000024
Bryce Shaw Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000025
Jonas Gray Grip n/a 365 15000026
Kelly Andruko Grip n/a 365 15000027
Ken Damer Grip n/a 365 15000028
Brandon Gibson Grip n/a 365 15000029
Jesse Harris Grip n/a 365 15000030
Andy Hodgson Grip n/a 365 15000031
Ken Hoskins Grip n/a 365 15000032
Carl Jensen Grip n/a 365 15000033
James Kantola Grip n/a 365 15000034
W Keates Grip n/a 365 15000035
Tera Morrell Grip n/a 365 15000036
Alan Musson Grip n/a 365 15000037
Shea Pollard Grip n/a 365 15000038
Adam Utley Grip n/a 365 15000039
Kerri Boyce Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Barb Antonick Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Lisa Warren Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Scott Matthews Accounting Clerk n/a 121044 16000004
Doug Gillespie Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000005
David Hamilton Production Insurance (Front Row Insurance Brokers) 120949 16000006
Steven Thibault Finance Manager Financial Controller(Screen Siren Pictures) 120941 16000007
Richard Raghoo Accounting Clerk (Screen Siren Pictures) 121044 16000008
Doran Chandler Legal Services Roberts & Stahl Barristers And Solicitors 120857 18000001
Juliet Smith Legal Counsel Bank Legal Counsel(National Bank Of Canada) 120913 18000002
Charlene Paling Legal Services Account Manager(National Bank Of Canada) 120857 18000009
Kimani Smith Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Quinn Starr Stunt Double (for Thurston) 120980 19000002
Baron Shaver Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Campbell Watson Catering (Pharcyde Foods) 120954 22000001
Tony Peterson Chef (Pharcyde Foods) 121045 22000002
Jean-Pierre Bertaina Chef Chef's Assistant(Pharcyde Foods) 121045 22000003
Maureen Sugrue Chef Chef's Assistant(Pharcyde Foods) 121045 22000004
Sandy Reynolds Craft Service Craft Service 120903 22000005
Mike Sandyke Craft Service n/a 120903 22000006
Candice Fabbiano Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000007
Nick Longmuir Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000008
Wayne Szybunka Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Kim Mortensen Special Effects Assistant Assistant Special Effects 514 23000002
Steve Collins Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Joel Fisher Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Ron Kozier Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
Eric Vrba Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Fred Richters Titles Title Placement(Deluxe Vancouver) 120825 23000007
Richard Mintak Visual Effects Supervisor (Hell VFX) 249 23000008
Carson Ting Titles Title Art(Rethink Communications) 120825 23000009
Chris Nielsen Titles Title Art(Rethink Communications) 120825 23000010
Rob Tarry Titles Title Art(Rethink Communications) 120825 23000011
Jeffrey Harrison Titles Title Art(Rethink Communications) 120825 23000012
Devin Leggett Titles Title Art(Rethink Communications) 120825 23000013
Linda Ganderton Props Props Master 120817 24000001
Andrea Moyen Props Props Master 120817 24000002
Tyler Page Props On Set 120817 24000003
Michael Bishop Apprentice Trainee Assistant Director 120976 25000001
Chris Wild Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000002
Ray Waechler Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000003
Mark Schmitke Transportation Co-Captain Co- Transport Captain 120973 25000004
Peter Road Driver Cast Driver 273 25000005
Cameron Foss Driver Cast Driver 273 25000006
Tony Boulter Driver Cable Truck Driver 273 25000007
Steve Churchill Driver n/a 273 25000008
John Edwards Driver n/a 273 25000009
Larry Fedyk Driver n/a 273 25000010
Joe Hermoza Driver n/a 273 25000011
Jordan MacKay Driver n/a 273 25000012
Shawn McDonald Driver n/a 273 25000013
Amar Sangha Driver n/a 273 25000014
Taylor Sarai Driver n/a 273 25000015
Carrie Schmidtke Driver n/a 273 25000016
Kevin Weber Driver n/a 273 25000017
Rick Weeks Driver n/a 273 25000018
Cale Ashe Apprentice Trainee Assistant Location Manager 120976 25000019
Nicholas Vecchio Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000020
Kait O'Leary Assistant (to Producer) 120820 25000021
Karen Stermscheg Assistant (to Director) 120820 25000022
Dale Bredeson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
David Fullerton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Shane West Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
Emmanuel Albano Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000026
David Peacock Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000027
Evan Chan Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000028
Elena Peradenic Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000029
Nadine Charleson-Sandhu Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000030
Jerami Pergel Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000031
Frank Ciolfitto Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000032
Monika Reams Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000033
David Doucette Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000034
Angela Rice Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000035
Sam Dyck Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000036
Matthue Richardson Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000037
Mark Gibbard Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000038
Ashley Sawyer Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000039
Rick Lindley Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000040
Hermann Silva Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000041
Ryan Mains Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000042
Mike Simpson Assistant Location Production Assistant 120820 25000043
Michael McAree Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000044
Anna Zaleska Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000045
Jeff Mohs Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000046
Emily Zmak Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000047
Tera Morrell Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000048
Sandy Reynolds First Aid n/a 121170 25000049
Mike Sandyke First Aid n/a 121170 25000050
Candice Fabbiano First Aid n/a 121170 25000051
Nick Longmuir First Aid n/a 121170 25000052
Trish Dolman Second Unit Director (Splinter Unit) 412 25000053
Christine Haebler Second Unit Director (Splinter Unit) 412 25000054
Allison Melech Coordinator Project Coordinator(Deluxe Vancouver) 528 25000055
Than Hadjoannou Security Security Coordinator 120951 26000001
Wayne Gaines Security n/a 120951 26000002
Harry Kenball Security n/a 120951 26000003
Boris Machula Security n/a 120951 26000004
Carlos Olivia Security n/a 120951 26000005
Allan Plante Security n/a 120951 26000006
J Urrea Security n/a 120951 26000007
Ricardo Urrea Security n/a 120951 26000008
Synopsis
Caroline Wexler, a whip smart 17-year-old, has recently moved to a strange small town haunted by the presence of a serial killer. She starts an affair with her handsome young teacher, Mr. Anderson, and, later, begins a friendship with a troubled boy, Thurston. When her teacher grows jealous of Caroline's new companion, the love triangle takes a violent turn.