Uprising

Uprising
Type TV MiniSeries
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Leelee Sobieski Actor Tosia Altman 1 1000001
Hank Azaria Actor Mordechai Anielewicz 1 1000002
David Schwimmer Actor Yitzhak Zuckerman 1 1000003
Jon Voight Actor Major General Jurgen Stroop 1 1000004
Donald Sutherland Actor Adam Czerniakow 1 1000005
Stephen Moyer Actor Kazik Rotem 1 1000006
Sadie Frost Actor Zivia Lubetkin 1 1000007
Radha Mitchell Actor Mira Fruchner 1 1000008
Mili Avital Actor Devorah Baron 1 1000009
Eric Lively Actor Arie Wilner 1 1000010
Alexandra Holden Actor Frania Beatus 1 1000011
John Ales Actor Marek Edelman 1 1000012
Andy Nyman Actor Calel Wasser 1 1000013
Nora Brickman Actor Clara Linder 1 1000014
Jesper Christensen Actor General Kruger 1 1000015
Cary Elwes Actor Dr Fritz Hippler 1 1000016
Palle Granditsky Actor Dr Janus Korezak 1 1000017
Luke Mably Actor Zacharian Artenstein 1 1000018
Nadiv Molcho Actor Isaac Linder 1 1000019
Marian Amsler Actor Michael Klepfisch 1 1000020
Peter Rasez Actor Captain Szcynski 1 1000021
Ben Crystal Actor Julian Wald 1 1000022
Andy Hryc Actor Samuel Asher 1 1000023
Brigitte Antonius Actor Mrs Rochon 1 1000024
Itzhak Fintsi Actor Rabbi Lebowicz 1 1000025
Gerd Bockmann Actor Commisar Heinz Auerswald 1 1000026
Brigitte Karner Actor Mrs Linder 1 1000027
Daniel Hill Actor Mr Linder 1 1000028
Silvana Veit Actor Gina Anielewicz 1 1000029
Iddo Goldberg Actor Zygmunt 1 1000030
Dietrich Hollinderbäumer Actor Colonel Von Sammern 1 1000031
Jan Kolenik Actor Lieutenant 1 1000032
Miguel Herz-Kestranek Actor Simon Altman 1 1000033
Konstanze Breitebner Actor Ruthie Altman 1 1000034
Martin Minahoncak Actor Tuvia Borzykowski 1 1000035
Zoltan Gera Actor Market Vendor 1 1000036
Tomas Mastalir Actor German Soldier 1 1000037
Alexander Strobele Actor German Soldier 1 1000038
Msarcel Ochranek Actor German Soldier 1 1000039
Ella Jones Actor Rachel Altman 1 1000040
Michael Mehlman Actor Gruenbaum 1 1000041
Marko Igonda Actor Border Jail Guard 1 1000042
Andreas Patton Actor Border Guide 1 1000043
Martin Brambach Actor Lead Blackmailer 1 1000044
Monika Hilmerova Actor Secretary 1 1000045
Wenanty Nosul Actor Welfare Minister 1 1000046
Michael Aichorn Actor Director of Cemetaries 1 1000047
Sarabeth Tucek Actor Inka Szerynski 1 1000048
Liam McKenna Actor German Officer at Concert 1 1000049
Shane Connaughton Actor German Soldier With Violinists 1 1000050
Rainer Frieb Actor Conductor 1 1000051
Anton Lesser Actor Nathan Lensky 1 1000052
Andreas Lust Actor SS First Lieutenant Hermann Worthoff 1 1000053
Martin Hronsky Actor Guard in Railway Yard 1 1000054
Gotz Spielmann Actor SS Officer in Railway Yard 1 1000055
Veronica De Laurentiis Actor Nurse 1 1000056
Marek Vasut Actor German Guard in Shack 1 1000057
Georg Friedrich Actor German Guard Outside of Shack 1 1000058
Peter Dudas Actor German Guard in Ghetto 1 1000059
Peter Faerber Actor Reichsfuher Heinrich Himmler 1 1000060
Jamie Schock Actor German Soldier in Orphanage 1 1000061
Peter Vagac Actor German Soldier in Orphanage 1 1000062
Peter Strauss Actor Guard 1 1000063
Tomas Sotak Actor Zob Fighter 1 1000064
Vladimir Oktavec Actor Catholic Priest 1 1000065
Florentin Groll Actor Colonel Chrusciel 1 1000066
Christoph Kunzler Actor Polish Sewer Worker 1 1000067
Pavel Landovsky Actor King of the Blackmailers 1 1000068
Tom Keller Actor Man in Sewer 1 1000069
Claus Homschak Actor Truck Driver 1 1000070
Nicholas Ofczarek Actor Polish Police Officer 1 1000071
Jon Avnet Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Raffaella De Laurentiis Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Bill Haber Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Jon Avnet Producer n/a 3 3000004
Raffaella De Laurentiis Producer n/a 3 3000005
Marsha Oglesby Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Hester Hargett-Aupetit Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Paul Brickman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jon Avnet Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Hester Hargett-Aupetit Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Viliam Richter Production Manager (Slovakia) 305 5000002
Gerry Gavigan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Paul Taylor Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jozef Banyak Assistant Director (Slovakia) 163 5000005
Peter Palka Assistant Director (Slovakia) 163 5000006
Ben Burt Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Dubravko Petrovic Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Martin Vrabel Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Milan Hulik Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Goranka Greif-Sorio Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Hilde Odelga Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Denis Lenoir Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michael Hatzer Color Timer n/a 120921 6000002
Phil Azener Color mastering colorist 121024 6000003
Sabrina Plisco Editor n/a 172 7000001
Steven Sjolunc On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000002
Dana Wilson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Maurice Jarre Music n/a 120781 8000001
Maurice Jarre Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000002
Benjamin Fernandez Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Giorgio Postiglione Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Giorgio Postiglione Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Sheila Trezise Casting n/a 179 10000001
Eva Stefankovicova Casting (Slovakia) 179 10000002
Lenka Stefankovicova Casting (Slovakia) 179 10000003
Lucky Englander Casting (Austria) (Germany) 179 10000004
Fritz Fleischhacker Casting (Austria) (Germany) 179 10000005
James Wright Consultant dolby sound consultant 120784 12000001
Israel Gutman Consultant n/a 120784 12000002
Simcha Stein Consultant n/a 120784 12000003
Simha Rotem Consultant n/a 120784 12000004
Marek Edelman Consultant n/a 120784 12000005
Michael Berenbaum Research Historian 458 12000006
Carlane Little Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
George Little Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Mirella DeRossi Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000003
Gianetto DeRossi Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000004
David Smith Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Wayne Heitman Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000002
Brad Sherman Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000003
Michael Graham Sound Editor n/a 229 14000005
Mary Ellis Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000006
Eric Aupetit Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Fernando Masaccessi Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Jean-Philippe Pasquier Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000003
Dominique Fayos Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000004
Rocco Cottone Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000005
Martin Rain Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000006
Michael Menzies Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Eduardo De La Grana Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Juraj Povazan Production Accountant n/a 282 16000003
Steve Griffin Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Gustav Kyselica Stunt Coordinator (Slovakia) 120804 19000002
Monika Fiserova Stunt Coordinator (Slovakia) 120804 19000003
Massimo Petrolini Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Ron Simonson Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Trevor Wood Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Trevor Neighbour Effects Assistant assistant special effects supervisor 120922 23000003
Ron Downing Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Jan Goldstein Assistant (to Jon Avnet) 120820 25000001
Tomas Kelemen Assistant (to Jon Avnet) 120820 25000002
Mladen Cernjak Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000003
Jill Carmen Publicity publicist(NBC/Los Angeles) 120789 29000001
Synopsis
The story of the Warsaw Ghetto uprising in 1943, where two hundred Polish children and teenagers held thousands of SS troops at bay for seven months.<P>After Germany invaded Poland in September 1939, the Germans decreed that all 350,000 Warsaw Jews be moved into a cordoned area known as the "Warsaw Ghetto." To divide the population, the Germans created a Jewish police force, and to execute their decrees they installed a Jewish Council, headed by Adam Czerniakow, a man with an unshakable belief in rational behavior. Among those who supported a resistance movement -- a Jewish Fighting Organization (JFO) -- are teachers Mordechi Anielewicz and Yitzhak Zuckerman; Tosia Altman, a young woman who has seen her family deported to a death camp; Kazik, the rakish former driver for the head of the Jewish Council; and the beautiful Devorah Baron. Joining the JFO, they took on the dangerous duties of smuggling arms and explosives, and even infiltrating the Aryan side of the city.