Extract (2009)

Extract
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 30mins.
Genres Comedy
Keywords infidelity, workplace
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
George S. Clinton Music n/a 120781 8000001
Josh Denering Grip n/a 365 15000010
Cory Boldroff Grip n/a 365 15000009
Rick Lawrence Grip n/a 365 15000011
Chris Murray Grip n/a 365 15000012
Paul McIlvaine Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000014
Don Duffield Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000013
Paul Goodstein Key Grip n/a 263 15000008
Chad C Barrow Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000007
John Bratlien Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000002
Paul Birk Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Hector Corona Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000003
Craig Gleason Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000004
Adam Peabody Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000006
Steve Rollins Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000005
Clint Borden Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000015
Matthew Bardocz Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000017
Meghan Mowery Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000008
Theresa Balaszi Production Insurance (Arthur J. Gallagher & Co) 120949 16000007
Alexandra Keen Business Affairs Head of Legal & Business Affairs(ContentFilm International) 120792 18000001
Benjamin R. Reder Legal Counsel Legal Advisor(to ContentFilm International) 120913 18000002
Allison Mella Strina Legal Services Business and Legal Affairs(Costa Abrams & Coate, LLP) 120857 18000004
Alan Abrams Legal Services Business and Legal Affairs(Costa Abrams & Coate, LLP) 120857 18000003
Bob Weber Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000006
Geoff Webb Finance Manager Chief Financial Officer(ContentFilm International) 120941 16000005
Jessie Gregson Best Boy Electric Best Boy Rigging Electric 259 15000018
Steven Ticknor Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000024
Noel Bermudez Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Karen Scarborough Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Graham Begg Finance Manager Head of Film & Television Finance(ContentFilm International) 120941 16000004
Engie Bermudez Accountant Accountant Clerk 120802 16000003
Joel Randel Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000016
Steve Cantamessa Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000023
Brian Smith ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Andrea Horta ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Katherine Huang Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000011
Matt Hanson Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Tricia Linklater Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Vincent Guisetti Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Gary Thomas Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Lorie Young Shew Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000010
Melody Koerber Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000009
Emanuel Millar Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Molly O'Haver Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Rhonda O'Neal Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Brooks Stenstrom Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Helen Marray-Finlay Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Tracey Levy Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Pamela Nedd Kahn Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Kyle Rochlin Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Rif Hutton Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000018
Bridget Hoffman Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000017
Juan Pacheco Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000019
Shane Sweet Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000020
Martin Lopez Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Scott LaRue Sound Utility Sound 120816 14000021
Wendy Cutler Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000016
David Cowgill Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000015
Ranjani Brow Looping Coordinator Loop Group Coordinator 121122 14000010
Wendy Hoffman Looping Coordinator Loop Group Coordinator 121122 14000009
Rachel Crane Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000011
Jackie Gonneau Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000012
Al Rodrigo Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000014
Jonathan Nichols Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000013
Mark S Schneider Legal Services Business and Legal Affairs(Costa Abrams & Coate, LLP) 120857 18000005
Doug Coleman Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Adam Weinstock Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000020
Bryan Swarberg Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000019
Wendy Cohen Product Placement Clearances/Product Placement(Production Resources) 121058 25000018
Sarah P Koeppe Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000021
Gary Kurashige Medic First Aid 120966 25000022
Viking Blair Driver n/a 273 25000024
Leonel Alvarez Driver n/a 273 25000023
Andrew Williamson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Justin Nordin Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Patrick O'Riley Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000011
Jessica Bayliss Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000010
Jayson K. Chang Transportation Transportation Dispatcher 120992 25000012
Travis Burrell Stand-In (for Mr Bateman) 121015 25000013
Aden Glassman Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Will Sandoval Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Otis Bryant Driver n/a 273 25000025
Kevin Caira Driver n/a 273 25000026
Steve Sorkin Driver n/a 273 25000036
Hector Ramirez Driver n/a 273 25000035
Joseph Sparks Driver n/a 273 25000037
Dennis Steere Driver n/a 273 25000038
Amy Cohn Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Austin Thompson Driver n/a 273 25000039
James C Norton Driver n/a 273 25000034
Salvatore Menga Driver n/a 273 25000033
Delwin Chin Driver n/a 273 25000028
Cody Caira Driver n/a 273 25000027
Louis Dargenzio Driver n/a 273 25000029
Tony Greasley Driver n/a 273 25000030
Jim L Johnson Driver n/a 273 25000032
Sam Hara Driver n/a 273 25000031
James Waitkus Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000009
Michael Belasco Production Assistant (Art Department) 275 25000008
Fadi Sabella Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Corey Minor Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Orlando O Hurtado Catering Chef(Chef Robert Catering) 120954 22000003
Sergio Jimenez Catering Chef Driver(Chef Robert Catering) 120954 22000004
Yves De Bono Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000001
Arturo D Hurtado Catering Chef(Chef Robert Catering) 120954 22000005
Grecgonio Galicia Pimentel Construction Laborer 120900 21000003
Lars Petersen Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Shawn Lane Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Nancy Capper Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Greg Vernon Stunts n/a 240 19000004
John Cypert Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Steven C Voll Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000001
Gregg Smrz Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Jonn Herzberger Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000002
Matt Kutcher Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Ryan Causey Assistant (3 Arts Entertainment) 120820 25000003
Olivia Gerke Assistant (3 Arts Entertainment) 120820 25000002
Betty Layton Assistant (to Mike Judge) 120820 25000004
Erin Campbell Assistant (to Michael Flynn) 120820 25000005
Lauren Pratto Production Assistant (Costume) 275 25000007
Jessica Clinton Assistant Composer's Assistant 120820 25000006
Clarissa Shepard Assistant (Ternion Productions) 120820 25000001
Robert L Stover Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000007
Jerry Chavez Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Robert H Thomas Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
John Sullivan Props Propmaker Foreman 120817 24000003
William Beavers Jr. Props Propmaker 120817 24000004
Susan Garcia Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000006
Jonathan Robertson Props Propmaker 120817 24000005
Mickey Giacomazzi Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Alix Friedberg Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Timothy Suhrstedt Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Matt Prisk Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Michael Cruz Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Lawrence Karman Camera Operator A-Camera/Steadicam Operator 239 6000002
Ted Chu Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Patrick B Coate Assistant Camera Assistant A-Camera 233 6000005
Theda Streetman Assistant Camera Assistant A-Camera 233 6000004
Kandice Billingsley Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Sara Bartkiewicz Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Anastacia Nemec Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Maria Mantia Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Christy Dimmig Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Ralph B Meyer Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Ryce Hetherington Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Lyn Norton-Matsuda Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Dempsey Tillman Video Assist/Playback Production Video Assist 120899 6000006
Sam Urdank Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000007
Michael Skinkus Music Percussion 120781 8000006
Shane Theriot Music Guitars 120781 8000005
Jay Weigel Music Percussion 120781 8000007
Mike Flicker Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Jay Weigel Original Music Orchestrator & Conductor 120838 8000010
Byron Rickerson Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Beth Patterson Music Bouzouki 120781 8000004
Helen Gillet Music Cello 120781 8000003
William Cotton Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000009
Haydn Pazanti Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000008
Chris Regan Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Julia Wong Editor n/a 172 7000001
Carmen Morrow Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Mary Nelson-Duerrstein Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000002
Nicholas C Mastandrea Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Marci L Rosenberg Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Javier Gutierrez Actor Hector 1 1000011
TJ Miller Actor Rory 1 1000010
Lidia Porto Actor Gabriella 1 1000012
Gene Simmons Actor Joe Adler 1 1000013
Lamberto Gutierrez Actor Victor 1 1000015
Matt Schulze Actor Willie 1 1000014
Beth Grant Actor Mary 1 1000009
David Koechner Actor Nathan 1 1000008
Kristen Wiig Actor Suzie 1 1000003
Mila Kunis Actor Cindy 1 1000002
Ben Affleck Actor Dean 1 1000004
J.K. Simmons Actor Brian 1 1000005
Dustin Milligan Actor Brad 1 1000007
Clifton Collins Jr. Actor Step 1 1000006
Brent Briscoe Actor Phil 1 1000016
Hal Sparks Actor Guitar Salesman #1 1 1000017
Tom Lassally Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Dave Krinsky Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Glenn Lucas Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Michael Flynn Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000006
Michael Flynn Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Mike Judge Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Michael Rotenberg Producer n/a 3 3000002
John Altschuler Producer n/a 3 3000001
Tom Virtue Actor Guitar Customer 1 1000019
Nick Thune Actor Guitar Salesman #2 1 1000018
Christopher Ryan Rocha Actor Pawn Shop Guy 1 1000020
Jenny O'Hara Actor Joel's Secretary 1 1000021
Mike Judge Director n/a 2 2000001
Matthew Williams Actor Band Member 1 1000022
Steve Kempster Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000011
Erik Flettrich Score Mixing Scoring Mixer 120927 8000012
Thomas Spencer Gang Boss Set Dec Gang Boss 121117 9000015
Grant D Samson Leadman n/a 433 9000014
Venessa DeAnda Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000016
Mary Vernieu Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Michelle Wade Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Venus Kanani Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Charles Kern Painter On Set Painter 200 9000013
Bill Williams Painter n/a 200 9000012
Antonio Carillo Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Jory Alvarado Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Mike S Garcia Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Bobby Pollard Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Robert Williams Painter n/a 200 9000011
Lee Ross Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000010
Brandon Hemmerling Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Jennifer Bender Extras Casting (Central Casting) 120851 10000005
Rick Kwak Executive Executive VP Business & Legal Affairs(ContentFilm International) 120806 11000009
Alison Balch Executive Head of International Operations(ContentFilm International) 120806 11000008
John Schmidt Executive Chief Executive Officer(ContentFilm International) 120806 11000010
Michael Falbo Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000011
Thom "Coach" Ehle Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Dan Hassid Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000012
Judith Baugin Executive Head of International Marketing(ContentFilm International) 120806 11000007
Jamie Carmichael Executive President(ContentFilm International) 120806 11000006
Keri Putnam Executive n/a 120806 11000001
Jeni Thornell Extras Casting (Central Casting) 120851 10000006
Michael Luisi Executive n/a 120806 11000002
Peter McPartlin Executive n/a 120806 11000003
Vivian Tarn Executive Senior Associate(ICB Entertainment Finance) 120806 11000005
David Hutkin Executive Divisional Manager(ICB Entertainment Finance) 120806 11000004
Chad R Davis Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000005
Joel Venti Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Ross Chergosky Song ("The Lunatic Fringe") 120859 8000022
Jason Williams Song ("The Lunatic Fringe") 120859 8000021
Eric Anderson Song ("The Lunatic Fringe") 120859 8000023
Rocky Schulze Song ("The Lunatic Fringe") 120859 8000024
Bruce Robison Song ("Wrapped") 120859 8000026
J J Cale Song ("(I Got The) Same Old Blues") 120859 8000025
Matthew Williams Song ("The Lunatic Fringe") 120859 8000020
John Lee Hooker Song ("Hoogie Boogie") 120859 8000019
Gary "US" Bonds Song ("She's All I Got") 120859 8000014
Chris Finney Score Recording Scoring Recordist(The Music Shed) 120840 8000013
Swamp Dogg Song ("She's All I Got") 120859 8000015
Isaac Hayes Song ("I Thank You") 120859 8000016
Bernard Besman Song ("Hoogie Boogie") 120859 8000018
David Porter Song ("I Thank You") 120859 8000017
Jim Glaser Song ("Who Were You Thinkin' Of") 120859 8000027
Paul Gauvin Song ("Who Were You Thinkin' Of") 120859 8000028
Texas Tornados Song Performer ("Who Were You Thinkin' Of") 120788 8000038
Bruce Robison Song Performer ("Wrapped") 120788 8000037
Waylon Jennings Song Performer ("Rainy Day Woman") 120788 8000039
Maher Ahmad Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Austin Gorg Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Gene Serdena Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Lynyrd Skynyrd Song Performer ("(I Got The) Same Old Blues") 120788 8000036
Matthew Strachan Song Performer ("Wundercrotchen") 120788 8000035
Matthew Strachan Song ("Wundercrotchen") 120859 8000030
Cathie Pelletier Song ("Who Were You Thinkin' Of") 120859 8000029
Johnny Paycheck Song Performer ("She's All I Got") 120788 8000031
ZZ Top Song Performer ("I Thank You") 120788 8000032
Yggdrasil Song Performer ("The Lunatic Fringe") 120788 8000034
John Lee Hooker Song Performer ("Hoogie Boogie") 120788 8000033
Jason Bateman Actor Joel 1 1000001
Synopsis
To the outside eye, Joel Reynold seems to have everything. After all, being the owner of a business he built from the ground up - with its patented brand of culinary extracts - should make the "Extract King" a happy man. However, if Joel hasn't reached his front door by 8 o'clock, he'll find his wife, Suzie cinching up her sweatpants - and about as interested in him as he is in her mastery of supermarket coupon design. Sexually frustrated, Joel confides in his best pal, Dean, a barkeep - and soon finds himself wrapped up in a convoluted scheme to make Suzie cheat on him first with a dim-witted gigolo - thereby allowing him to pursue beautiful new employee Cindy with a clear conscience. Unbeknownst to Joel, the object of his affections is a con artist/sociopath - just one step away from having her parole revoked. Meanwhile, Joel and his second-in-command, Brian have entered negotiations for a buyout of Reynold Extracts by General Mills. All they need to do is keep things tidy, quiet and moving while waiting for the final offer. Of course, this fails to take into account the employees on the factory floor.