Morning Light (2008)

Morning Light
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 38mins.
Genres Adventure, Sports, Documentary
Keywords boat, competition, race relations
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Chris Wagner Music Score Writer(Extraordinary Chicken) 120781 8000002
Daniel Pinnella Music Score Writer(Tremolo Hairpiece) 120781 8000001
Matter Song Performer ("Miss Sunshine") 120788 8000069
Chris Wagner Song ("Miss Sunshine") 120859 8000049
Paul Crowder Song ("Miss Sunshine") 120859 8000051
Ric Markmann Song ("Miss Sunshine") 120859 8000048
Ric Markmann Music Score Writer(Tremolo Hairpiece) 120781 8000003
Daniel Pinnella Song ("Miss Sunshine") 120859 8000047
Jeff Way Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Yann Delpuech Sound Design n/a 120905 14000015
Joanne Dorgan Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Keith Bilderbeck Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Yann Delpuech Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
Jim Voder Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Steve Baine Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Gina Wark Foley Foley Assistant 120961 14000009
Travis Hoover Boom Operator (Pace) 215 14000008
David McJunkin Sound Mixer (Pace) 230 14000020
Peter Persaud Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000011
Scott Weber Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Frank Morrone Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
John Reynolds Sound Mixer (Pace) 230 14000023
Scott McGeo Grip (Pace) 365 15000006
Jerry L Marshall Grip (Pace) 365 15000005
Andreas Crawford Grip (Pace) 365 15000004
David Richardson Grip (Pace) 365 15000007
Dan Rosner Grip (Pace) 365 15000008
Dean Des Jarlais Gaffer (Pace) 268 15000010
Dave Cambria Gaffer (Pace) 268 15000009
Loren Corl Grip (Pace) 365 15000003
Cody Corl Grip (Pace) 365 15000002
Brandon Herman Boom Operator (Pace) 215 14000007
David Lezynski Sound Mixer (Pace) 230 14000022
Gary Wilkes Sound Recordist Recordist 331 14000024
Yann Delpuech Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000025
Justin Phelps Lighting Technician Technician(Pace) 120907 15000001
Erik Magnus Boom Operator (Pace) 215 14000026
Christopher Wiecking Sound Mixer (Pace) 230 14000021
Sharon Frye Boom Operator (Pace) 215 14000004
Free Association Song Performer ("Sugarman") 120788 8000064
Kasabian Song Performer ("Sun/ Rise/ Light/ Flies") 120788 8000063
Massive Attack Song Performer ("Angel") 120788 8000062
The Go! Team Song Performer ("Everyone's A VIP To Someone") 120788 8000065
Jesse Fielding Song Performer ("Long Time Coming") 120788 8000066
Robbie Kane Song Performer ("Long Time Coming") 120788 8000068
Steve Manson Song Performer ("Long Time Coming") 120788 8000067
Buzzcocks Song Performer ("Everybody's Happy Nowadays") 120788 8000061
Zero 7 Song Performer ("In The Waiting Line") 120788 8000060
Alain Johannes Song ("Miss Sunshine") 120859 8000050
Jesse Fielding Song ("Long Time Coming") 120859 8000046
Sternklang Song Performer ("La Bas") 120788 8000056
Something Corporate Song Performer ("21 And Invincible") 120788 8000057
Gay Dad Song Performer ("To Earth With Love") 120788 8000059
Mason Jennings Song Performer ("California [Part II]") 120788 8000058
Stan Honey Coach Head Sailing Coach 120914 12000001
Chuck Hawley Coach Sailing Team Coach 120914 12000002
Matt Hovland ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Bill Applebaum Coach Team Building Coach (Marine Staff) 120914 12000011
Ethan Beigel ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Barbara Delpuech ADR/Dialogue Editor n/a 120939 14000003
Devin Golub Boom Operator (Pace) 215 14000005
Stephane Gauger Gaffer (Pace) 268 15000011
Roy P Disney Coach Sailing Team Coach 120914 12000010
Teddy Tannenbaum Coach Team Building Coach(Marine Staff) 120914 12000009
Jerry Kirby Coach Sailing Team Coach 120914 12000004
Mike Howard Coach Sailing Team Coach 120914 12000003
Mike "Moose" Sanderson Coach Sailing Team Coach 120914 12000005
Jimmy Slaughter Coach Sailing Team Coach 120914 12000006
David Tank Coach Sailing Team Coach 120914 12000008
Ralf Stietz Coach Sailing Team Coach 120914 12000007
Herman Haese Boom Operator (Pace) 215 14000006
Myke Groves Gaffer (Pace) 268 15000012
Antoinette Zavala Production Assistant (Pace) 275 25000018
Vsevolod Ulitsky Production Assistant (Pace) 275 25000017
Grant Shumate Production Assistant (Pace) 275 25000016
David Tank Transportation Captain Morning Light Boat Captain(Marine Staff) 272 25000019
Hunter Soik Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000020
Michiko Wada Coordinator Sponsorship and Public Relations Coordinator 528 25000022
Sheri Keller Disney Medic Nutritionist(Marine Staff) 120966 25000021
Joe Piasecki Production Assistant (Pace) 275 25000015
Jack Perry Production Assistant (Pace) 275 25000014
John Kilgore Production Assistant (Pace) 275 25000009
Samuel Horowitz Production Assistant (Pace) 275 25000008
Shaun Harrison Production Assistant (Pace) 275 25000007
Timothy Ladue Production Assistant (Pace) 275 25000010
Richard Linke Production Assistant (Pace) 275 25000011
Daniel Peck Production Assistant (Pace) 275 25000013
Tom O’Brien Production Assistant (Pace) 275 25000012
Layne Wong Coordinator Travel Coordinator 528 25000023
Mark Robinson Other Boat Integrator(Pace) 120795 26000001
Jeff Rubin Other Shore Support(Marine Staff) 120795 26000013
Michael Robinson Other Shore Support(Marine Staff) 120795 26000012
Wayne Leeming Other Shore Support(Marine Staff) 120795 26000011
Janelle Petalver Other Physical Trainer(Marine Staff) 120795 26000014
Roy P Disney Trainer Physical Trainer(Marine Staff) 121109 26000015
Rich Roberts Publicity Sailing Publicist 120789 29000001
Robbie Haines Manager Sailing Team Manager 120827 28000001
Joseph Fanelli Other Shore Support(Marine Staff) 120795 26000010
Matthew Cassidy Other Shore Support(Marine Staff) 120795 26000009
Stan Honey Other Selection Judge(Marine Staff) 120795 26000004
Ed Furry Other Morning Light First Mate(Marine Staff) 120795 26000003
Jimmy Slaughter Other Morning Light First Mate(Marine Staff) 120795 26000002
Carol Buchan Other Selection Judge(Marine Staff) 120795 26000005
Andrew Campbell Other Selection Judge(Marine Staff) 120795 26000006
Besty Crowfoot Other Shore Support(Marine Staff) 120795 26000008
Scott Ikle Other Selection Judge(Marine Staff) 120795 26000007
Robert Hamada Production Assistant (Pace) 275 25000006
Ryder Greene Production Assistant (Pace) 275 25000005
Joeseph Loyola Electrician (Pace) 450 15000024
Hiroshi Hayashi Electrician (Pace) 450 15000023
Andrew Eckmann Electrician (Pace) 450 15000022
Manuel Razon Electrician (Pace) 450 15000025
Katja Eastland Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Sharra Platt Finance Manager Account Manager(Post Group) 120941 16000003
Michael Levy Accountant (Post Group) 120802 16000002
David Scobie Electrician (Pace) 450 15000021
Jeremy Lecain Electrician (Pace) 450 15000020
Drew Des Jarlais Gaffer (Pace) 268 15000015
Greg Meredith Gaffer (Pace) 268 15000014
Zachary Kim Gaffer (Pace) 268 15000013
Josh Spring Gaffer (Pace) 268 15000016
Roger D Thompson Gaffer (Pace) 268 15000017
Rick Crum Electrician (Pace) 450 15000019
Patrick Campbell Engineer Chief Engineer(Pace) 120938 15000018
Scott Ramsey Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Chris Dusendschon Visual Effects Supervisor Digital Imaging Supervisor(iO Film) 249 23000002
Mike Enriquez CGI Artist n/a 120986 23000013
Daniel Kumiega CGI Artist n/a 120986 23000012
Adalberto Lopez CGI Artist n/a 120986 23000011
Davidd Blaskovich Production Assistant (Pace) 275 25000001
Dustin Comstock Production Assistant (Pace) 275 25000002
Tanner Gardner Production Assistant (Pace) 275 25000004
Jason Derck Production Assistant (Pace) 275 25000003
Anthony Ocampo CGI Artist n/a 120986 23000010
Spence Fuller Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor 120960 23000009
Kamila Baghernejad Visual Effects Producer DCM Producer(iO Film) 243 23000004
Eddie Bonin Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000003
Jason Adams Special Effects Technician Digital Imaging Technician(iO Film) 242 23000005
Todd Cogan Software Engineer System Support(Pace) 121071 23000006
Meliza Fermin Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor 120960 23000008
Chris Martin Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor 120960 23000007
Robbie Kane Song ("Long Time Coming") 120859 8000045
Fred Neil Song ("Everyone's A VIP To Someone") 120859 8000043
John Brooks Director of Photography (Pace) 120780 6000001
Eric Friedman Post-Production Supervisor Post Production Technical Supervisor 120796 5000002
Sam Claypool Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000001
Josef Nalevansky Cinematographer n/a 402 6000002
Rick Deppe Cinematographer n/a 402 6000003
Glenn Brown Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
John Behrens Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Tom Pollack Source Material (from idea) 120786 4000002
Mark Monroe Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Leslie DeMeuse Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Roy E Disney Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Phil Uhl Producer Coordinating Producer(Hawaii Operations) 3 3000004
Paul Crowder Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Robbie Haines Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Andrew Siegman Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Zack Gaskell Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Laurie Gilbert Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Hui Kang Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Tony Salgado Camera Camera Technician 120798 6000018
Jack Arnet Camera Camera Technician 120798 6000017
Todd Cogan Camera Operator n/a 239 6000016
Don Thiel Camera Camera Technician 120798 6000019
Naomi Olson Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000020
Ryan Sheridan Video Video Engineer(Pace) 120800 6000022
Tyler Reid Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000021
Paul Crowder Camera Operator n/a 239 6000015
Mark Monroe Camera Operator n/a 239 6000014
Michael May Camera Operator n/a 239 6000009
Sid Lubitsch Camera Operator n/a 239 6000008
Peter Pilafian Camera Operator n/a 239 6000010
Mike Prickett Camera Operator n/a 239 6000011
Karou Soehata Camera Operator n/a 239 6000013
Dave Unitan Camera Operator n/a 239 6000012
Leslie DeMeuse Producer n/a 3 3000003
Roy E Disney Producer n/a 3 3000002
Chris Welch Actor Himself 1 1000013
Piet Van os Actor Himself 1 1000012
Genny Tulloch Actor Herself 1 1000011
Kit Will Actor Herself 1 1000014
Jeremy Wilmot Actor Himself 1 1000015
Nainoa Thompson Actor Crew Member of Hokule'a 1 1000017
Patrick Warburton Actor Opening Sequence Narrator 1 1000016
Mark Towill Actor Himself 1 1000010
Kate Theisen Actor Herself 1 1000009
Charlie Enright Actor Himself 1 1000004
Chris Clark Actor Himself 1 1000003
Graham Brant-Zawadski Actor Himself 1 1000002
Jesse Fielding Actor Himself 1 1000005
Robbie Kane Actor Himself 1 1000006
Chris Schubert Actor Himself 1 1000008
Steve Manson Actor Himself 1 1000007
Kaina Holomalia Actor Crew Member of Hokule'a 1 1000018
Waimea Mckeague Actor Crew Member of Hokule'a 1 1000019
Kevin Allwarden Actor Crew Member of Cheyenne 1 1000030
Peter Hogg Actor Crew Member of Cheyenne 1 1000029
J D Scott Actor Crew Member of Cheyenne 1 1000028
Loren Featherstone Actor Crew Member of Cheyenne 1 1000031
Dave Thompson Actor Crew Member of Cheyenne 1 1000032
Morgan Sackett Producer n/a 3 3000001
Mark Monroe Director n/a 2 2000001
Nancy Scuka Actor Crew Member of Cheyenne 1 1000027
Mark Featherstone Actor Crew Member of Cheyenne 1 1000026
Timi Gilliom Actor Crew Member of Hokule'a 1 1000021
Francis "Lono" Kealoha Actor Crew Member of Hokule'a 1 1000020
Attwood Makanani Actor Crew Member of Hokule'a 1 1000022
Jack Roney Actor Crew Member of Hokule'a 1 1000023
Peter Roney Actor Crew Member of Hokule'a 1 1000025
Anela K L Benson Actor Crew Member of Hokule'a 1 1000024
Phil Uhl Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000023
Robbie Haines Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000024
Matter Original Music n/a 120838 8000022
Liz Gallacher Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000021
Matter Music Producer n/a 323 8000020
Matter Recording Music Recorder 120578 8000023
Sternklang Song ("La Bas") 120859 8000024
Mason Jennings Song ("California [Part II]") 120859 8000026
Andrew McMahon Song ("21 And Invincible") 120859 8000025
Denise Briese Music Contrabass(Quartet Section) 120781 8000019
Richard Dodd Music Cello(Quartet Section) 120781 8000018
Aydin Allyev Music Programming 120781 8000010
Ryan King Music Acoustic Guitar 120781 8000009
John Pinnella Music Hawaiian Guitar 120781 8000008
Paul "Snake" Pinnella Music Shaker 120781 8000014
Eric Gorfaine Music Violin(Quartet Section) 120781 8000015
Leah Katz Music Viola(Quartet Section) 120781 8000017
Daphene Chen Music Violin(Quartet Section) 120781 8000016
Nick Crowe Song ("To Earth With Love") 120859 8000027
Cliff Jones Song ("To Earth With Love") 120859 8000028
Sergio Pizzorno Song ("Sun/ Rise/ Light/ Flies") 120859 8000039
Grantley Marshall Song ("Angel") 120859 8000038
Andrew Vowles Song ("Angel") 120859 8000037
Rodriguez Song ("Sugarman") 120859 8000040
Ian Parton Song ("Everyone's A VIP To Someone") 120859 8000041
Chris Branning Actor Himself 1 1000001
Laura Nyro Song ("Everyone's A VIP To Someone") 120859 8000042
Horace Hinds Song ("Angel") 120859 8000036
Robert Del Naja Song ("Angel") 120859 8000035
James Risebero Song ("To Earth With Love") 120859 8000030
Nigel Hoyle Song ("To Earth With Love") 120859 8000029
Sophie Barker Song ("In The Waiting Line") 120859 8000031
Henry Binns Song ("In The Waiting Line") 120859 8000032
Peter Shelley Song ("Everybody's Happy Nowadays") 120859 8000034
Sam Hardaker Song ("In The Waiting Line") 120859 8000033
Tracy Waname Music Clarinet, Flute 120781 8000007
Davide Rollicke Music Trombone 120781 8000006
Craig Hoffman Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000035
Michele DeLorimier Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000034
Adam S Hawkey Colorist DCM Colorist(iO Film) 120920 6000033
Christopher Shaun Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000036
Todd Tamura Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000037
Zack Arnold Editor (Opening Sequence) 172 7000002
Paul Crowder Editor n/a 172 7000001
Andy Lichstein Colorist n/a 120920 6000032
Gilbert De La Garza Film Lab Scan/Record Manager(iO Film) 120850 6000031
Amy Haines Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000026
Roy E Disney Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000025
Leslie DeMeuse Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000027
Sharon Green Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000028
Todd Cogan Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000030
Doug Gifford Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000029
Mark Monroe Editor n/a 172 7000003
Andrew Payne Editor n/a 172 7000004
Phil Tagliere Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000015
Axel Hubert Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000014
Daniel Russ Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000013
Nathan Godley Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000016
John Davis Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000017
Adam Peters Music Conductor, Cello, String Arrangement 120781 8000005
Paul Crowder Music Drums, Percussion 120781 8000004
Jacqueline Savonarola Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Lara Mazzawi Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Eric Friedman Editor n/a 172 7000006
Parris Patton Editor n/a 172 7000005
Derek Herr On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000007
Christine Seino On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000008
Eric Friedman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Sean Burns On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000009
Steve Manson Song ("Long Time Coming") 120859 8000044
Synopsis
Fifteen young sailors, six months of intense training, one chance at the brass ring. A group of intrepid and determined young men and women, on the cusp of adulthood, embark on life's first great adventure. Racing a high-performance 52-foot sloop in the TRANSPAC, the most revered of open-ocean sailing competitions, the crew of "Morning Light" matches wits and skills in a 2300 mile showdown against top professionals. From their earliest training sessions in Hawaii conducted by world-class teachers through their test of endurance on the high seas, they form an unbreakable bond in the process of becoming a singular team that is greater than the sum of its parts.