Five Minutes of Heaven (2009)

Five Minutes of Heaven
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating None
Runtime 1hr 30mins.
Genres Drama, Thriller, Foreign, Period
Keywords 1960s, murder, political, prison, religion
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Liam Neeson Actor Alistair Little 1 1000001
James Nesbitt Actor Joe Griffen 1 1000002
Anamaria Marinca Actor Vika 1 1000003
Richard Dormer Actor Michael 1 1000004
Conor MacNeill Actor Dave 1 1000005
Andrea Irvine Actor Sarah 1 1000006
Pauline Hutton Actor Sharon 1 1000007
Jonathan Harden Actor David 1 1000008
Mark David Actor Young Alistair 1 1000009
Kevin O’Neill Actor Young Joe 1 1000010
Barry McEvoy Actor Joe's Chauffeur 1 1000011
Richard Orr Actor Alistair's Chauffeur 1 1000012
Katy Gleadhill Actor Fiona 1 1000013
Paul Kennedy Actor Sound Recordist 1 1000014
Juliet Crawford Actor Cathy 1 1000015
Lalor Roddy Actor Landlord 1 1000016
Emma Neill Actor Katie 1 1000017
Stella McCusker Actor Stephanie 1 1000018
Amber O'Doherty Actor Kirsty 1 1000019
Louis Rolston Actor Former UVF Commander 1 1000020
Diarmuid Noyes Actor Andy 1 1000021
Niamh Cusack Actor Alistair's Mum 1 1000022
Matthew McElhinney Actor Stuart 1 1000023
Paul Garrett Actor Alistair's Dad 1 1000024
Kevin O'Neill Actor Young Joe 1 1000025
Gerard Quinn Actor Jim 1 1000026
Paula McFetridge Actor Joe's Mum 1 1000027
Gerry Doherty Actor Joe's Dad 1 1000028
Luke O'Reilly Actor Brother Paul 1 1000029
Luke McEvoy Actor Brother John 1 1000030
Aoibheann Biddle Actor Sister 1 1 1000031
Ruth Mathewson Actor Sister 2 1 1000032
Carol Moore Actor Susan 1 1000033
Daniel Mcmcclean Actor Liam 1 1000034
Oliver Hirschbiegel Director n/a 2 2000001
Eoin O'Callaghan Producer n/a 3 3000001
Stephen Wright Producer n/a 3 3000002
Ed Guiney Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Andrew Lowe Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Paul Trijbits Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Patrick Spence Executive Producer (BBC) 174 3000006
Cameron McCracken Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Francois Ivernel Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Don Mullan Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Guy Hibbert Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Damien Glenholmes Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Marshall Leviten Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Mark Devlin Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Peter Nightingale Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Darren Fee Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Samantha Ross Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Richard Wilson Assistant Director Trainee Assistant Director 163 5000007
Lynne Davison Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Jack Hamill Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Miranda Jones Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
Catherine Geary Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Linda Marshall Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Anne Quinn Production Coordinator (Northern Ireland Screen) 162 5000013
Robert Boake Location Assistant Location Trainee 120947 5000014
Nicola James Location Assistant Location 120947 5000015
David Cooke Location Assistant Location 120947 5000016
Trevor Currie Location Assistant Location 120947 5000017
Stephen Hanley Location Assistant Location 120947 5000018
Sarah Hills Location Assistant Location 120947 5000019
Ruari O'Brien Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Bryan Drysdale Steadicam Operator Steadicam 232 6000002
Roger Tooley Steadicam Operator Steadicam 232 6000003
Colin Coull Camera Filmout Supervisor(Mill Film) 120798 6000004
Marie Jones Camera Producer Datascan(Mill Film) 120798 6000005
Eugene McVeigh Camera EPK Camera 120798 6000006
Steffan Hill Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000007
Chris Hill Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000008
Andy Gardner Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000009
Noah Davis Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000010
Conor Hammond Focus Puller n/a 332 6000011
Matt Branton Film Lab Base-light Assistant 120850 6000012
Dave Hughes Colorist n/a 120920 6000013
Ruth Greer Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000014
Hans Funck Editor n/a 172 7000001
Shayne Murphy On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000002
Andschana Eschenbach Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
David Holmes Music n/a 120781 8000001
Leo Abrahams Music n/a 120781 8000002
Jane Bridgeman Music Supervisor Music Clearance Supervisor 120872 8000003
Georg Kajanus Song ("Glass Of Champagne") 120859 8000004
David Holmes Song ("Birth") 120859 8000005
David Holmes Song ("Holy Pictures") 120859 8000006
David Holmes Song Performer ("Birth") 120788 8000009
David Holmes Song Performer ("Holy Pictures") 120788 8000010
Mark Lowry Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Gillian Devenney Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Lisa McDiarmid Art Director Standby Art Director 183 9000003
Felix Mccrudden Painter n/a 200 9000004
Diarmuid Corr Art Department Art Department Daily 120843 9000005
Sìan Jones Art Assistant Design Assistant 120974 9000006
Georgia Simpson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Mike Runagall Executive International Sales(Pathe) 120806 11000001
Simon Perry Executive Chief Executive(Bord Scannán Na Héireann/Irish Film Board) 120806 11000002
Mark Byrne Executive (Bord Scannán Na Héireann/Irish Film Board) 120806 11000003
Richard Williams Executive Chief Executive(Northern Ireland Screen) 120806 11000004
Linda Martin Executive Head of Finance(Northern Ireland Screen) 120806 11000005
Moyra Lock Executive Head of Marketing(Northern Ireland Screen) 120806 11000006
Susie Wright Executive Funding Programmes Co-ordinator(Northern Ireland Screen) 120806 11000007
Christina Jules Executive Financial Controller(Ruby Films) 120806 11000008
Fiona McGuire Head of Production Physical Production(Pathe) 120889 11000009
Kevin Jackson Head of Production Assistant Head of Drama(BBC Northern Ireland) 120889 11000010
Ailsa Orr Head of Production Head of Programmes(BBC Northern Ireland) 120889 11000011
Andrew Reid Head of Production (Northern Ireland Screen) 120889 11000012
Faye Ward Head of Production (Ruby Films) 120889 11000013
Jennifer McAufield Production Executive (BBC) 118216 11000014
Louise Cornally Production Executive Production Finance Executive(Element Pictures) 118216 11000015
Emma Scott Production Executive (Bord Scannán Na Héireann/Irish Film Board) 118216 11000016
Maggie Donnelly Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Lauren Hanna Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Edel McCarron Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000003
Kerry Gooding Costumes Costume 120828 13000004
Heather Long Costumes Costume 120828 13000005
Lorna Mcsloy Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000006
Paula Moore Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000007
Jill Green Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Laura Pollock Makeup Make-Up Trainee 353 13000009
Pamela Smyth Makeup Designer Make-Up & Hair Designer 447 13000010
Conor O'Sullivan Special Makeup Effects Special Effects Make-Up 120881 13000011
Mark Appleby ADR Mixer (Ardmore Sound/Ireland) 227 14000001
John Fitzgerald ADR Mixer (Ardmore Sound/Ireland) 227 14000002
Paul Maynes ADR Mixer (Ardmore Sound/Ireland) 227 14000003
Fionán Higgins ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor(Ardmore Sound/Ireland) 120939 14000004
Caoimhe Doyle Foley Artist (Ardmore Sound/Ireland) 223 14000005
Steve Fanagan Foley Editor (Ardmore Sound/Ireland) 221 14000006
Jean McGrath Foley Mixer (Ardmore Sound/Ireland) 224 14000007
John Fitzgerald Rerecording Mixer (Ardmore Sound/Ireland) 120856 14000008
Simon Kerr Sound Sound Maintenance 120816 14000009
Terry McDonald Sound Sound Trainee 120816 14000010
Ronan Hill Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000011
Jon Stevenson Supervising Sound Editor (Ardmore Sound/Ireland) 328 14000012
Gary Hutchinson Rigging Grip Standby Rigger 120944 15000001
Nicholas Fitzgerald Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
Glynn Harrison Grip n/a 365 15000003
Roy Harrison Grip n/a 365 15000004
Dermot Coleman Generator Operator n/a 363 15000005
Howard Gibson-Steel Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Davie Mayes Gaffer (Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 268 15000007
Carlo McDonnell Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Ray Carlin Crane Grip Crane Technician 121043 15000009
Hugh Thomas-Cavanagh Best Boy n/a 120885 15000010
Donal Geraghty Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Aaron Hendriks Accountant Accounts 120802 16000002
Steve Joberns Auditor (Shipleys) 120886 16000003
James Clarke Finance Manager Finance Director(Pathe) 120941 16000004
Joe Hendriks Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Pierre du Plessis Business Affairs (Pathe) 120792 18000001
Stephen Mcdonogh Legal Services (Business Affairs/BBC) 120857 18000002
Joan Purvis Legal Services (Business Affairs/BBC) 120857 18000003
James Hickey Legal Services (Matheson Ormsby Prentice) 120857 18000004
Ruth Hunter Legal Services (Matheson Ormsby Prentice) 120857 18000005
Damian McParland Legal Services (Northern Ireland Screen) 120857 18000006
Jonathan Blair Legal Services (Simpkins) 120857 18000007
Tim O'Shea Legal Services (Simpkins) 120857 18000008
Millar Wylie Legal Services (Northern Ireland Screen) 120857 18000009
Joe Condren Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Tommy Sheen Stunt Double (for Mr Neeson) 120980 19000002
Brendan Condren Stunt Double (for Mr Nesbitt) 120980 19000003
Michael Mccartney Animal Trainer Animal Handler 120962 20000001
Ray Ginnane Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Alan Nixon Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000002
Cole Doherty Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000003
Connor Bradley Construction n/a 120900 21000004
Shea Doherty Construction n/a 120900 21000005
Sean Mcaliskey Construction n/a 120900 21000006
Keiran Mcelvanna Construction n/a 120900 21000007
Sean Bradley Construction Additional Construction 120900 21000008
Tim Morris Visual Effects Supervisor DI Supervisor(Windmill Lane) 249 23000001
john kennedy Digital Effects Artist Flame Artist 120960 23000002
Jim Barr Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Robert Gyle Props Armourer 120817 24000002
Chris Moore Props Standby Props 120817 24000003
Michael Cullen Props Prop Hand 120817 24000004
Neil McNally Props Dressing Props 120817 24000005
Paul Stewart Props Dressing Props 120817 24000006
Sarah Speers Props Buyer Production Buyer 120926 24000007
Anna Graham Assistant (to Mr Neeson) 120820 25000001
Paula Heffernan Assistant (to Directors/Element Pictures) 120820 25000002
Yasu Asami Assistant (to Paul Trijbits/Ruby Films) 120820 25000003
Rowena Crofts Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Sean Curran Set Production Assistant Set Production Trainee 371 25000005
Lorraine Dennis Production Production Trainee 120824 25000006
Michael Ritchie Production Production Associate 120824 25000007
Michelle Burns Production n/a 120824 25000008
Laura Rees Production n/a 120824 25000009
Bronagh Taylor Production n/a 120824 25000010
Suzi Crofts-Fawsitt Production n/a 120824 25000011
Monika Agorelius Production EPK 120824 25000012
Walter Hawthorne Driver (to Mr Neeson) 273 25000013
Maurice Brown Driver (to Mr Nesbitt) 273 25000014
Jeff Brown Driver Facility Driver 273 25000015
Dermie Driver Facility Driver 273 25000016
Lee Mcfadden Driver Facility Driver 273 25000017
Gavin McGlashin Driver Facility Driver 273 25000018
Michael Thompson Driver Facility Driver 273 25000019
Philip Wiggins Driver Facility Driver 273 25000020
John McDowell Coordinator Action Vehicle Coordinator 528 25000021
Jessica Felton Coordinator Facility Coordinator 528 25000022
Alan Crozier Other Facilities Chief 120795 26000001
Ian Thomson Publicity Publicist 120789 29000001
Geraldine Jeffers Publicity (BBC Pictures) 120789 29000002
Una Carlin Publicity (BBC Pictures) 120789 29000003
Matt Bannister Publicity (BBC Pictures) 120789 29000004
Synopsis
In 1975 in a small Northern Ireland town, 17-year-old Protestant Alistair Little, assassinated 19-year-old Catholic Jim Griffin. Jim's murder was witnessed horrifically by his 11-year-old brother, Joe Griffin, and the impact of the death destroyed Joe and his family, who could never come to terms with the loss. Little was arrested, convicted and served 12 years in prison. The film moves from a re-enactment of these tragic, real events to a fictional interpretation of what might happen should these two surviving men ever come face to face over 30 years later.