Crazy Heart (2009)

Crazy Heart
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 51mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Music
Keywords addiction, alcoholism, novel
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jeff Bridges Actor Bad Blake 1 1000001
Maggie Gyllenhaal Actor Jean Craddock 1 1000002
Robert Duvall Actor Wayne 1 1000003
James Keane Actor Manager 1 1000004
Anna Felix Actor Barmaid 1 1000005
Colin Farrell Actor Tommy 1 1000006
Paul Herman Actor Jack Greene 1 1000007
Tom Bower Actor Bill Wilson 1 1000008
Ryan Bingham Actor Tony 1 1000009
Beth Grant Actor Jo Ann 1 1000010
Rick Dial Actor Wesley Barnes 1 1000011
Debrianna Mansini Actor Ann 1 1000012
Jerry Hardy Actor Cowboy 1 1000013
Jack Nation Actor Buddy 1 1000014
Ryil Adamson Actor Ralphie 1 1000015
J. Michael Oliva Actor Bear 1 1000016
David Manzanares Actor Nick 1 1000017
Chad Brummett Actor Young Guy 1 1000018
Jose Marquez Actor Older Hispanic Man 1 1000019
Le Anne Lynch Actor Nurse 1 1000020
William Marquez Actor Doctor 1 1000021
Richard Gallegos Actor Jesus/Juan 1 1000022
Brian Gleason Actor Steven Reynolds 1 1000023
Harry Zinn Actor Bartender 1 1000024
Josh Berry Actor Security Guard 1 1000025
William Sterchi Actor Pat 1 1000026
Scott Cooper Director n/a 2 2000001
Robert Duvall Producer n/a 3 3000001
Rob Carliner Producer n/a 3 3000002
Judy Cairo Producer n/a 3 3000003
Scott Cooper Producer n/a 3 3000004
T-Bone Burnett Producer n/a 3 3000005
Jeff Bridges Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Michael Simpson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Eric Brenner Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Leslie Belzberg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Gina Scheerer Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Scott Cooper Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Thomas Cobb Source Material (from novel: "Crazy Heart") 120786 4000002
Alton Walpole Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Dawn Todd Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Alton Walpole Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Kaaren Ochoa Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Chemen Ochoa Assistant Director 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000005
Sarah Lemon Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Marcia Woske Assistant Director 2nd 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000007
David Manzanares Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Joanna Kennedy Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Mamie Mitchell Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Rachel Varnell Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000011
Elaine Thompson Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Ivy Skoff Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Lorenzo Vigil Location Scout n/a 311 5000014
Jason Wetter Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Barry Markowitz Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Barry Markowitz Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Lynn Lockwood Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Beau Chaput Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Greg Byrd Camera Camera PA 120798 6000005
Taylor Myers Camera Camera PA 120798 6000006
Timothy Walker Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
Chip Byrd Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Liza Bambenek Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000009
Ryan Eustis Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000010
Frank Eyers Video Playback n/a 505 6000011
Dale Waseta Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000012
Lorey Sebastian Photography Unit Still Photographer 120835 6000013
Frank Larson Loader n/a 120956 6000014
Greg Curry Colorist HD Dailies Colorist 120920 6000015
Walter Volpatto Color Timer DI Artist/Color Timer 120921 6000016
John Axelrad Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jeff Ford Editor Film Editor 172 7000002
Tom Cross Editor n/a 172 7000003
Kiran Pallegadda Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
T-Bone Burnett Music n/a 120781 8000001
Stephen Bruton Music n/a 120781 8000002
Rodney Gurule Music Music Playback 120781 8000003
Jay Bellerose Music Drums 120781 8000004
Stephen Bruton Music Guitar, Mandolin 120781 8000005
Tom Canning Music Piano 120781 8000006
Dennis Crouch Music Bass 120781 8000007
Joel Guzman Music Squeeze Box 120781 8000008
Greg Leisz Music Pedal Steel 120781 8000009
Buddy Miller Music Guitar 120781 8000010
Patrick Warren Music Keyboards 120781 8000011
Sara Watkins Music Fiddle 120781 8000012
Ryan Bingham Music Vocals, Guitar 120781 8000013
Elijah Ford Music Bass 120781 8000014
Corby Shaub Music Guitar 120781 8000015
Matt Smith Music Drums 120781 8000016
Paul Ackling Music Guitar Technician 120781 8000017
Ivy Skoff Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000018
Fernand Bos Music Editor n/a 214 8000019
Adrian Van Velsen Music Editor n/a 214 8000020
Mike Piersante Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000021
Gavin Lurssen Music Engineer Mastering Engineer 120837 8000022
Jeffrey Pollack Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000023
Stephen Bruton Song ("Hold On You") 120859 8000024
T-Bone Burnett Song ("Hold On You") 120859 8000025
John Goodwin Song ("Hold On You") 120859 8000026
Bobby Neuwirth Song ("Hold On You") 120859 8000027
Orville Couch Song ("Hello Trouble") 120859 8000028
Eddie McDuff Song ("Hello Trouble") 120859 8000029
Hazel Houser Song ("My Baby's Gone") 120859 8000030
Stephen Bruton Song ("I Don't Know") 120859 8000031
T-Bone Burnett Song ("I Don't Know") 120859 8000032
Stephen Bruton Song ("Fallin' & Flyin'") 120859 8000033
Gary Nicholson Song ("Fallin' & Flyin'") 120859 8000034
Waylon Jennings Song ("Are You Sure Hank Done It This Way") 120859 8000035
George Jones Song ("Color Of The Blues") 120859 8000036
Lawton Williams Song ("Color Of The Blues") 120859 8000037
Ryan Bingham Song ("The Weary Kind (Theme From Crazy Heart)") 120859 8000038
T-Bone Burnett Song ("The Weary Kind (Theme From Crazy Heart)") 120859 8000039
Sam Phillips Song ("Reflecting Light") 120859 8000040
Billy Shaver Song ("Live Forever") 120859 8000041
Eddy Shaver Song ("Live Forever") 120859 8000042
Stephen Bruton Song ("Somebody Else") 120859 8000043
T-Bone Burnett Song ("Somebody Else") 120859 8000044
Tom Canning Song ("Wesley's Piano") 120859 8000045
Murphy Maddux Song ("Searching (For Someone Like You)") 120859 8000046
Lightnin' Hopkins Song ("Once A Gambler") 120859 8000047
Alton Delmore Song ("I Let The Freight Train Carry Me On") 120859 8000048
Rabon Delmore Song ("I Let The Freight Train Carry Me On") 120859 8000049
Sydney Nathan Song ("I Let The Freight Train Carry Me On") 120859 8000050
Lucinda Williams Song ("Joy") 120859 8000051
Ryan Bingham Song ("Gone, Gone, Gone") 120859 8000052
T-Bone Burnett Song ("Gone, Gone, Gone") 120859 8000053
Stephen Bruton Song ("Gone, Gone, Gone") 120859 8000054
Townes Van Zandt Song ("If I Needed You") 120859 8000055
Lydia Mendoza Song ("Mal Hombre") 120859 8000056
Thomas Hopkins Song ("The Barnyard") 120859 8000057
Greg Brown Song ("Brand New Angel") 120859 8000058
Jeff Bridges Song Performer ("Hold On You") 120788 8000059
Buck Owens Song Performer ("Hello Trouble") 120788 8000060
Ryan Bingham Song Performer ("I Don't Know") 120788 8000062
Jeff Bridges Song Performer ("Fallin' & Flyin'") 120788 8000063
Jeff Bridges Song Performer ("I Don't Know") 120788 8000064
Waylon Jennings Song Performer ("Are You Sure Hank Done It This Way") 120788 8000065
George Jones Song Performer ("Color Of The Blues") 120788 8000066
Jeff Bridges Song Performer ("The Weary Kind (Theme From Crazy Heart)") 120788 8000067
Sam Phillips Song Performer ("Reflecting Light") 120788 8000068
Robert Duvall Song Performer ("Live Forever") 120788 8000069
Jeff Bridges Song Performer ("Somebody Else") 120788 8000070
Rick Dial Song Performer ("Wesley's Piano") 120788 8000071
Kitty Wells Song Performer ("Searching (For Someone Like You)") 120788 8000072
Lightnin' Hopkins Song Performer ("Once A Gambler") 120788 8000073
The Delmore Brothers Song Performer ("I Let The Freight Train Carry Me On") 120788 8000074
Lucinda Williams Song Performer ("Joy") 120788 8000075
Townes Van Zandt Song Performer ("If I Needed You") 120788 8000076
Lydia Mendoza Song Performer ("Mal Hombre") 120788 8000077
Jeff Bridges Song Performer ("Brand New Angel") 120788 8000078
Ryan Bingham Song Performer ("The Weary Kind (Theme From Crazy Heart)") 120788 8000079
Waldemar Kalinowski Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Carla Curry Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Ben Keller Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Paul Harman Sign Writer n/a 121107 9000004
Colin Zaug Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000005
Wil Albarez Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Lance Cheatham Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Linda Gore Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Graham Griswold Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Richard Hughes Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Scott Plunket Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
David Servoss Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Juan Souter Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
David Thompson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
David Trujillo Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Robert Trujillo Set Dresser n/a 197 9000016
Evelyn Rios Zeller Set Dresser Draper 197 9000017
Randy Ortega Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000018
Macario Rivera Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000019
Ralph Diaz Painter n/a 200 9000020
Jose Mendoza Painter n/a 200 9000021
Jesus Murillo Painter n/a 200 9000022
Nicole Sahd Painter n/a 200 9000023
Alfredo Ventura Painter n/a 200 9000024
Phil Shirey Leadman n/a 433 9000025
Christopher Martin Greensman Key Greens 201 9000026
Thomas Caldwell Greensman Greens Foreman 201 9000027
Patrick Boyles Gang Boss Paint Gang Boss 121117 9000028
Lyn Gawron Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000029
Mary Vernieu Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Lindsay Graham Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Jo Boldin Casting (New Mexico) 179 10000003
Lindsay Graham Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Marie Kohl Casting Associate (New Mexico) 160 10000005
Michelle Wade Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000006
Brandon Hemmerling Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000007
Hannah Macpherson Casting Assistant (New Mexico) 177 10000008
Tina Kerr Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000009
Karin Aragon Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000010
Jeremy Steckler Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Larry Jenkins Consultant Music Consultant 120784 12000001
Roger Love Coach Vocal Coach(for Jeff Bridges) 120914 12000002
Nancy Ceo Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Doug Hall Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Geordie Sheffer Hair Stylist Department Head Hairstylist 120799 13000003
Jennifer Santiago Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Mary Hedges Lampert Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Enid Arias Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Tarra Day Makeup Artist Department Head Make-Up Artist 120801 13000007
Sheila Gomez Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Danlee Winegar Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Aleah Ames Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000010
Jenna Gingery Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000011
Michelle Duval Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000012
Cherlyn Schaefer Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000013
Troy Porter ADR Mixer (Todd-AO) 227 14000001
John Stuver ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000002
Nancy Nugent ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000003
Rick Alexander ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000004
Kimberly Jimenez Audio Audio Support(Todd-AO) 120810 14000005
Pat Stoltz Audio Audio Support(Todd-AO) 120810 14000006
Jeff Knudsen Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Gregg Barbanell Foley Artist (Todd-AO) 223 14000008
Lucy Sustar Foley Mixer (Todd-AO) 224 14000009
Joe Cappelletti Looping Coordinator Loop Group(Todd-AO) 121122 14000010
Al Rodrigo Looping Coordinator Loop Group(Todd-AO) 121122 14000011
Eddie Frierson Looping Coordinator Loop Group(Todd-AO) 121122 14000012
Kate Higgins Looping Coordinator Loop Group(Todd-AO) 121122 14000013
Marabina Jaimes Looping Coordinator Loop Group(Todd-AO) 121122 14000014
Carol Bach-y-Rita Looping Coordinator Loop Group(Todd-AO) 121122 14000015
Cindy Robinson Looping Coordinator Loop Group(Todd-AO) 121122 14000016
Eric Gotthelf Looping Coordinator Loop Group(Todd-AO) 121122 14000017
Joe Barnett Rerecording Mixer (Todd-AO) 120856 14000018
Rick Kline Rerecording Mixer (Todd-AO) 120856 14000019
Mathew Waters Rerecording Mixer (Todd-AO) 120856 14000020
Zac Sneesby Sound Utility Sound 120816 14000021
Michael Payne Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Paul Aulicino Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Carla Murray Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
Patrick Cusack Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000025
Bayard Carey Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000026
Rick Alexander Sound Mixer Mixer(Todd-AO) 230 14000027
Todd Beckett Sound Mixer Mixer(Todd-AO) 230 14000028
Robert Althoff Sound Recordist (Todd-AO) 331 14000029
Jesse Johnstone Sound Recordist (Todd-AO) 331 14000030
Andrew DeCristofaro Supervising Sound Editor Supervising Sound Editor & Designer 328 14000031
Paula Fairfield Supervising Sound Editor Supervising Sound Editor & Designer 328 14000032
Troy Anderson Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Jack Jones Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Steve Jones Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
Lee Nakagawa Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000004
Greg Hewett Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Morgan Davis Grip n/a 365 15000006
Dwight Dollins Grip n/a 365 15000007
Harland Espeset Grip n/a 365 15000008
Tobin Espeset Grip n/a 365 15000009
Ian Hanna Grip n/a 365 15000010
Aubrey Husar Grip n/a 365 15000011
John Lutes Grip n/a 365 15000012
Lea Miller Grip n/a 365 15000013
Cody West Grip n/a 365 15000014
Sean Wright Grip n/a 365 15000015
Josh Steinberg Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000016
David Hammer Crane Grip Technocrane Technician 121043 15000017
Kurt Kornemann Crane Grip Crane Operator 121043 15000018
Steve Litecky Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000019
Trevor Howe Best Boy Grip Best Boy Grip/Key Rigging Grip 265 15000020
Brian Malone Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000021
Jim Threadgill Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000022
Sean Mallon Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000023
Barbara Long Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Amy Hawkins Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Lisa Jackson Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000003
Shea Kammer Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Scott Herrick Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Al Goto Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Russell Solberg Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Lloyd Catlett Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Edward Duran Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Eric Arellanes Construction Foreman General Foremen 277 21000001
Robert Vigil Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000002
Carl Zeller Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Steven Fode Construction Laborer 120900 21000004
Doug Butts Welder n/a 121059 21000005
Don Draper Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Perry Coomans Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Paul Lavoie Visual Effects Producer DI Producer 243 23000001
Eric Peterson Visual Effects Editor Digital Conform Editor 614 23000002
Danny Maldonado Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000003
Brett Cole Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000004
Joel Hobbie Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000005
Michael Rogers Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000006
Adam Rosen Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000007
Dusty Webb Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000008
Scott Hastings Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000009
Gina Zaritsky Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000010
Lawrence Tolle Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
David Baumann Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Shawn Caffrey Props Propmaker 120817 24000003
Chris Gallegos Props Propmaker 120817 24000004
Doug Gray Props Propmaker 120817 24000005
Randy Severs Props Propmaker 120817 24000006
Angelo Tomarchio Props Propmaker 120817 24000007
Mary Holyoke Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000008
Wendy Kennedy Assistant (to Producers) 120820 25000001
Hillary Higgins Production Assistant (Wardrobe) 275 25000002
Robert Vertress Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Robert Molitor Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000004
Norman Radcliff Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000005
Ismael Martinez Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000006
Jon Baran Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000007
JJ Dalton Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000008
Sue Foley Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000009
Alina Gatti Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000010
Colin Garza Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Walter Myal Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Tiffany Dyer Production Secretary n/a 367 25000013
Mari Kempes Production Intern(Art Department) 120824 25000014
Jean Harrison Production Intern(Art Department) 120824 25000015
Johnny Lewis Pilot Balloon Pilot(Santa Fe Balloons) 570 25000016
Nicole Auckerman Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000017
Robert Brass Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000018
Carlos Villareal Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000019
Paul Baca Medic Set Medic 120966 25000020
Diana Minfa Medic Set Medic 120966 25000021
Dale O'Malley Medic Set Medic 120966 25000022
Cory Bol Coordinator Travel Coordinator 528 25000023
Darin Foster Other Chase Crew(Santa Fe Balloons) 120795 26000001
Gregory Garcia Other Chase Crew(Santa Fe Balloons) 120795 26000002
Jeanne Hertz Other Chase Crew(Santa Fe Balloons) 120795 26000003
Micki Lando-Brown Other Chase Crew(Santa Fe Balloons) 120795 26000004
Dia Hahn Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000005
Louise Spencer Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Bad Blake is a broken-down, hard-living country music singer who's had way too many marriages, far too many years on the road and one too many drinks way too many times. And yet, Bad can't help but reach for salvation with the help of Jean, a journalist who discovers the real man behind the musician. As he struggles down the road of redemption, Bad learns the hard way just how tough life can be on one man's crazy heart.