Greenberg (2010)

Greenberg
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 47mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
James Murphy Song Performer ("People") 120788 8000055
James Murphy Song ("People") 120859 8000010
Al Doyle Song ("People") 120859 8000011
Pat Mahoney Song Performer ("Don't Follow Me") 120788 8000071
Al Doyle Song Performer ("People") 120788 8000056
William M Hewson Grip Set Grip 365 15000014
Eric Cross Grip Set Grip 365 15000013
Sandy Bloom Grip Set Grip 365 15000015
Jeffrey S Kunkel Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000017
Christian Staab Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000019
Cory Geryak Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000018
Michael Kenner Key Grip n/a 263 15000012
Amber Maahs Grip Set Grip 365 15000016
Brian Woronec Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000011
Derrick Esperanza Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000008
Eric M Davis Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000007
Richard Botchlet Rigging Electrician Rigging Technician 120958 15000004
Cricket Sloat Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000009
Kenny Solomon Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000010
Samantha N Bahramian Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000005
Larry Sushinski Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000020
Jeff Chassler Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000006
Mary Karen Gleason Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Orlando Chongo Craft Service (Chef Robert Catering) 120903 22000001
Todd Bennett Plasterer Plaster Foreman 121097 21000006
Vince Merideth Construction Laborer 120900 21000005
Seth Phillips Construction Toolman 120900 21000004
Gary C Ferraro Craft Service Craft Service Driver(Chef Robert Catering) 120903 22000002
Therese Clinton Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Sergio Jiminez Vera Catering Chef Assistant(Chef Robert Catering) 120954 22000006
Orlando O Hurtado Catering Cook/Driver(Chef Robert Catering) 120954 22000005
Robert Lamkin Catering (Chef Robert Catering) 120954 22000004
Michael Medina Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Dominic Sandfrey Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000002
Carol Sue Byron Accountant Construction Accountant 120802 16000003
Stan Umamoto Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Christopher E Franey Rigging Electrician Rigging Technician 120958 15000003
Yana Collins Lehman Accountant Post Accountant(Trevanna Post) 120802 16000004
Elizabeth Speckman Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Larry Clause Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000001
Ray Beal Animal Trainer Animal Handler(Birds & Animals Unlimited) 120962 20000001
Ryan Gomez Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Steve Charnow Best Boy Rigging Best Boy 120885 15000021
Hank Sheppherd Rigging Grip Rigging Set Grip 120944 15000001
Fionagh Cush Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Jean A Black Makeup Artist Department Head Make-up Artist 120801 13000007
Eric Yake Key Costumer n/a 351 13000006
David Page Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000009
Mark Walcott Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000010
Doug Latislaw ADR ADR Recordist(C5, Inc) 120912 14000003
Cameron Davis ADR ADR Recordist(C5, Inc) 120912 14000002
Courtney Bishop ADR ADR Recordist(C5, Inc) 120912 14000001
Samantha L Wade Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Lori Guidroz Hair Stylist Department Head Hair Stylist 120799 13000004
Carla Lewis Extras Casting (Headquarters Casting) 120851 10000003
Lauren Grey Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Francine Maisler Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Rose Colasanti Extras Casting Assistant (Headquarters Casting) 120970 10000004
Samantha Taylor Pickett Studio Executive (Focus Features) 120875 11000001
Johnathan Gale Hair Colorist(for Ben Stiller) 120794 13000003
Eden Clark-Coblenz Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Mark Bridges Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Marissa Littlefield ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Michael Miller ADR Mixer (C5, Inc) 227 14000005
Felix Andrew Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000018
Joy Smith Sound Editor Apprentice Sound Editor 229 14000017
Steve F.B. Smith Sound Dolby Technician 120816 14000016
James Redding III Sound Mixer Mix Technician 230 14000019
Dan Harris Sound Mixer Mix Technician(Digital Cinema, LLC) 230 14000020
Arturo D Hurtado Catering Chef Assistant(Chef Robert Catering) 120954 22000007
Paul Hsu Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000022
Jimmy Cruz Sound Mixer Mix Technician(Digital Cinema, LLC) 230 14000021
Josh Sachs Sound Sound Intern 120816 14000015
Neil Riha Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000014
Dave Corcoran Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Branka Mrkic-Tana ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000007
David Guerrero ADR Mixer (C5, Inc) 227 14000006
Michael Primmer Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist (C5, Inc) 223 14000010
Paul Hsu Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
George A. Lara Foley Mixer (C5, Inc) 224 14000012
Jamie Baker Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Curtis A Andrews Jr. Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
Guadalupe Gonzalez Catering Chef Assistant(Chef Robert Catering) 120954 22000008
Chad Smith Medic Construction Medic 120966 25000031
Christian Humphreys Medic Construction Medic 120966 25000030
Anthony Pemido Medic Set Medic 120966 25000029
Jordan Romano Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000028
Margarita Velona Medic Rigging Medic 120966 25000032
Alfredo Arriola Driver n/a 273 25000033
Robert Brown Driver n/a 273 25000036
Edwin P Blay Driver n/a 273 25000035
Mike Bangs Driver n/a 273 25000034
Richard Itskovich Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000027
Elaine Ferritto Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000026
Jed I Rosenberg Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000020
Molly Wedgwood Post-Production Post-Production Intern 120945 25000019
Joel Renfro Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000018
Naomi Sunrise Filoramo Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000021
Carey Field Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
Scott Ballew Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000025
Nathan Fields Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000024
Lindsey Boyd Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000023
Steve T Cole Driver n/a 273 25000037
Bill Condit Driver n/a 273 25000038
Matt Miller Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000052
Charles Winzer Driver n/a 273 25000051
Anthony Jamal Wade Driver n/a 273 25000050
Scott Tyler Driver n/a 273 25000049
Chris Kusiack Other Greenberg House Site Rep 120795 26000001
Ashley Kravitz Rights & Clearances Clearances Services 120879 26000002
Rob Harris Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Phil Eisenhower Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000004
Carolyn Crimley Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000003
Steve Rawson Driver n/a 273 25000048
Debbie Morris Driver n/a 273 25000047
Vincent Blair Giordano Driver n/a 273 25000041
Spencer Foster Jr. Driver n/a 273 25000040
Spencer Foster Driver n/a 273 25000039
Ruben Gutierrez Driver n/a 273 25000042
Jason Hardman Driver n/a 273 25000043
Don G Joseph Driver n/a 273 25000046
John Jordan Driver n/a 273 25000045
Bryan Henley Jr. Driver n/a 273 25000044
Jim Herbert Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000017
Juan J Rodriguez Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000016
Norberto Valle Digital Effects Artist Scanner & Recorder 120960 23000014
Iain Stasukevich Digital Effects Artist Scanner & Recorder 120960 23000013
Markus Janner Digital Effects Artist Scanner & Recorder 120960 23000012
Chris Mackenzie Digital Effects Artist Smoke Artist 120960 23000011
Molle DeBartolo Digital Effects Artist QC Lead 120960 23000015
Steven B Melton Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Jared Scardina Assistant Props Props Assistant 120904 24000004
Gregory F Poulos Assistant Props Props Assistant 120904 24000003
Lance Larson Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Jack Lewars Digital Effects Artist Intermediate Assistant(Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000010
Jonathan Sanden Digital Effects Artist Intermediate Assistant(Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000009
James S Rollins Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000003
Jacob Robinson Visual Effects Editor Intermediate Editor(Original Rank: Digital) 614 23000002
Marcus Alexander Visual Effects Producer Intermediate Producer(Original Rank: Digital) 243 23000001
Scott R Fisher Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000004
Darrell R Smith Special Effects Coordinator Intermediate Coordinator(Original Rank: Digital) 241 23000005
Tim Mullen Software Engineer Engineer 121071 23000008
Duck Grossberg Software Engineer Data Wrangler 121071 23000007
Chris Mackenzie Titles Main and End Titles(Deluxe New York) 120825 23000006
Randy Culberhouse Propman Propmaker Foreman 120887 24000005
Jeremy A Cook Propman Propmaker 120887 24000006
Narges Takesh Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Kristen Kopp Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Micki Caruso Assistant (to Ben Stiller) 120820 25000008
Jill Remis Assistant (to Ben Stiller) 120820 25000007
Clint O’Quinn Production Assistant Arts/Green Production Assistant 275 25000011
Kiel Gookin Production Assistant Art Production Assistant 275 25000012
Ron Wamhoff Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000015
Thomas Lyons Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000014
Elizabeth Cummings Production Assistant Art Production Assistant 275 25000013
Anna Fishko Assistant (to Noah Baumbach) 120820 25000006
Matt Nemeth Assistant (to Scott Rudin) 120820 25000005
Peter Medina Propman Propmaker 120887 24000009
Mark Lopez Propman Propmaker 120887 24000008
Michael Childers Propman Propmaker 120887 24000007
Kim Merlin Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000010
David Kennedy Assistant (to Scott Rudin) 120820 25000001
Heidi Harlan Assistant (to Scott Rudin) 120820 25000004
Fanny Schwartz Assistant (to Scott Rudin) 120820 25000003
Nick Zayas Assistant (to Scott Rudin) 120820 25000002
Catherine Leyba Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000019
Michael W Volz Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000015
David J Webb Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Yoli Poropat Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Meredith Zamsky Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Noah Baumbach Story By n/a 120779 4000003
John R Saunders Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Ian Calip Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Karen Golden Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Stephenson Crossley Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Jennifer Lane Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Jennifer Jason Leigh Story By n/a 120779 4000002
Noah Baumbach Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Cole M Greif-Neil Actor Party Guest 1 1000045
Zoe Di Stefano Actor Party Guest 1 1000044
Zosia Mamet Actor Party Guest 1 1000043
Micah Shaffer Actor Guy with Joint 1 1000046
Noah Baumbach Director n/a 2 2000001
Lila Yacoub Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Jennifer Jason Leigh Producer n/a 3 3000002
Scott Rudin Producer n/a 3 3000001
Laura Geucherian Project Manager (Dailies/Deluxe Digital Media) 120994 5000009
Chris Hadlock Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Stephen MacDougall Assistant Camera Assistant B-Camera 233 6000009
Paul Metcalf Assistant Camera Assistant A-Camera 233 6000008
Jason McCormick Assistant Camera Assistant A-Camera 233 6000007
Matthew Tucker Korte Assistant Camera Assistant B-Camera 233 6000010
Wilson Webb Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000011
Joe Gawler Colorist Intermediate Colorist(Original Rank: Digital) 120920 6000014
Shannon Torchia Dailies Dailies Coordinator(Deluxe Digital Media) 120999 6000013
Eric Jensch Loader Film Loader 120956 6000012
Sam Falconi Camera Camera Intern 120798 6000006
Jacques Jouffret Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Leann Emmert Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Mark A Freid Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Nate Taylor Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
Justin Harrold Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Harris Savides Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
John Barr Camera Operator B-Camera Operator 239 6000004
Christopher Blauvelt Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Jacques Jouffret Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Emily Kuntz Actor Party Guest 1 1000042
Trent Gill Actor Kid at Stereo 1 1000041
Mina Badie Actor Peggy 1 1000015
Zach Chassler Actor Marlon 1 1000014
Chris Coy Actor Guy at Gallery 1 1000013
Heather Lockie Actor Gallery Band Member 1 1000012
Blair Tefkin Actor Megan 1 1000016
Mark Duplass Actor Eric Beller 1 1000017
Nicole Luizzi Actor Vet Receptionist 1 1000020
Charlotte Vida Silverman Actor Beller's Daughter 1 1000019
Jake Paltrow Actor Johno 1 1000018
Aaron Wrinkle Actor Gallery Band Member 1 1000011
Emily Lacy Actor Gallery Band Member 1 1000010
Jennifer Jason Leigh Actor Beth 1 1000004
Rhys Ifans Actor Ivan Schrank 1 1000003
Greta Gerwig Actor Florence Marr 1 1000002
Chris Messina Actor Phillip Greenberg 1 1000005
Koby Rouviere Actor Greenberg Boy 1 1000006
Merritt Wever Actor Gina 1 1000009
Susan Traylor Actor Carol Greenberg 1 1000008
Sydney Rouviere Actor Greenberg Girl 1 1000007
Nora Isela Monterroso Actor Female Vet 1 1000021
Luke Clements Actor Guitarist 1 1000022
Layla Delridge Actor Girl with Beer 1 1000035
Juno Temple Actor Muriel 1 1000034
Brie Larson Actor Sara 1 1000033
Dave Franco Actor Rich 1 1000036
Max Hoffman Actor Jerry 1 1000037
Nick Nordella Actor Kid at Stereo 1 1000040
Alessandra Ford Balazs Actor Olivia 1 1000039
Ramona Gonzalez Actor Anita 1 1000038
Maria Snow Actor Nurse 1 1000032
Jessica Mills Actor Second Vet Receptionist 1 1000031
Anna Culp Actor Musso and Frank's Patron 1 1000025
Jeremy Barber Actor Musso and Frank's Patron 1 1000024
Alfredo Marin Actor Bus Boy 1 1000023
Erica Huggins Actor Musso and Frank's Patron 1 1000026
Dale JE Herbert II Actor Musso and Frank's Patron 1 1000027
Trace Webb Actor Victor 1 1000030
Robert N Wolfe Actor Male Vet 1 1000029
Sophie Savides Actor Musso and Frank's Patron 1 1000028
Sam Tirado Colorist Dailies Colorist(Deluxe Digital Media) 120920 6000015
Steve Sheridan Color Timer (Deluxe New York) 120921 6000016
Serge Gainsbourg Song Performer ("Melody") 120788 8000076
Duran Duran Song Performer ("The Chauffeur") 120788 8000075
Chuck The Triple Threat Song Performer ("Tell Me What You Need") 120788 8000074
The Sonics Song Performer ("Shot Down") 120788 8000073
Sir Paul McCartney Song Performer ("Uncle Albert/Admiral Halsey") 120788 8000079
Linda McCartney Song Performer ("Uncle Albert/Admiral Halsey") 120788 8000080
Drunks With Guns Song Performer ("It's A Wonderful Subdivision") 120788 8000083
Lily Allen Song Performer ("Everyone's At It") 120788 8000082
The Nucc Song Performer ("Stick Em Up") 120788 8000081
Jason Disu Song Performer ("Don't Follow Me") 120788 8000072
Galaxie 500 Song Performer ("Strange") 120788 8000068
Steve Miller Band Song Performer ("Jet Airliner") 120788 8000054
Jona Bechtolt Song ("Ring The Bell") 120859 8000052
Otazo Song ("It's A Wonderful Subdivision") 120859 8000051
Emily Lacy Song Performer ("Abstract Yodel #1") 120788 8000057
Nite Jewel Song Performer ("Suburbia") 120788 8000058
Greta Gerwig Song Performer ("There's A Rugged Road") 120788 8000067
The Association Song Performer ("Windy") 120788 8000063
Albert Hammond Song Performer ("It Never Rains In Southern California") 120788 8000061
Yacht Song Performer ("Ring The Bell") 120788 8000084
Matthew Thornley Song Performer ("If You Need A Friend") 120788 8000086
Gene Hunter Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000012
Anne Hyvarinen Painter n/a 200 9000011
Chris Taylor Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Wendy Jerde Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000013
Danny S Ronay Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000014
Brent Rice Lead Set Dresser Dresser 121069 9000017
Charles Kern Painter On Set Painter 200 9000016
Ben Stiller Actor Roger Greenberg 1 1000001
Michael Timman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Howard P Miller Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Elizabeth Keenan Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Ford Wheeler Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Gunnar Bjerk Song Performer ("If You Need A Friend") 120788 8000087
Curt Beech Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Harry Matheu Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Scott Leslie Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
David Agajanian Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
John H Maxwell Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000005
Jim Broyles Song ("It's A Wonderful Subdivision") 120859 8000050
Mike Doskocil Song ("It's A Wonderful Subdivision") 120859 8000049
Nite Jewel Song ("Suburbia") 120859 8000013
Emily Lacy Song ("Abstract Yodel #1") 120859 8000012
Paul Pena Song ("Jet Airliner") 120859 8000009
Albert Hammond Song ("It Never Rains In Southern California") 120859 8000016
Mike Hazlewood Song ("It Never Rains In Southern California") 120859 8000017
Ruthann Friedman Song ("Windy") 120859 8000021
Tyrone Kersey Song ("Disco Inferno") 120859 8000019
Leroy Green Song ("Disco Inferno") 120859 8000018
George Drakoulias Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000008
Matthew Thornely Music Engineer Score Engineer 120837 8000007
James Murphy Music n/a 120781 8000001
Perri Frank Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Tim Streeto Editor Film Editor 172 7000001
Christine Bergren Music Music Legal and Clearances 120781 8000002
Al Doyle Music Score Musician 120781 8000003
Gunnar Bjerk Music Engineer Score Engineer 120837 8000006
Pat Mahoney Music Score Musician 120781 8000005
Jason Disu Music Score Musician 120781 8000004
Judee Sill Song ("There's A Rugged Road") 120859 8000026
Damon Krukowski Song ("Strange") 120859 8000027
Pat Mahoney Song ("Australia") 120859 8000043
Serge Gainsbourg Song ("Melody") 120859 8000041
Andy Taylor Song ("The Chauffeur") 120859 8000040
Sir Paul McCartney Song ("Uncle Albert/Admiral Halsey") 120859 8000044
Linda McCartney Song ("Uncle Albert/Admiral Halsey") 120859 8000045
Greg Kurstin Song ("Everyone's At It") 120859 8000048
Lily Allen Song ("Everyone's At It") 120859 8000047
Evan Thomas Katz Song ("Stick Em Up") 120859 8000046
Roger Taylor Song ("The Chauffeur") 120859 8000039
Nick Rhodes Song ("The Chauffeur") 120859 8000038
Mildred Hill Song ("Happy Birthday To You") 120859 8000030
Naomi Yang Song ("Strange") 120859 8000029
Dean Wareham Song ("Strange") 120859 8000028
Patty Hill Song ("Happy Birthday To You") 120859 8000031
Gerald Roslie Song ("Shot Down") 120859 8000034
John Taylor Song ("The Chauffeur") 120859 8000037
Simon Le Bon Song ("The Chauffeur") 120859 8000036
Charles Tolbert Song ("Tell Me What You Need") 120859 8000035
Rod Gregory Greensman n/a 201 9000018
Synopsis
Florence Marr, an aspiring singer, is struggling to find her place in the world. She works as a personal assistant to the Greenberg family, beginning and ending each day tending to other people's needs. In sharp contrast to the Greenberg's bustling life in their elegant Hollywood Hills home, Florence lives alone in a tiny studio apartment and sings at open-mike nights. When Phillip Greenberg takes his wife and children on an extended trip abroad, Florence is suddenly left more to her own devices. She makes the occasional visit to their home to check up on the family's dog Mahler, and look in on Phillip's brother Roger, who has come to L.A. to housesit. Single and fortyish, Greenberg is intelligent, witty, sharp-tongued - and, like Florence, something of a lost soul; he is at a crossroads in his life. He has been working as a carpenter in New York after an early career as a musician in L.A. petered out. Greenberg claims to be "doing nothing" and his most tangible projects include drafting letters of complaint and building a doghouse for Mahler. Roger tries to reconnect with friend and former band-mate Ivan and old flame Beth, but they've moved on with their lives while Greenberg has been stuck treading water. In trying to restart his life, Greenberg finds that times have changed and old friends aren't necessarily still best friends. After years of living in New York City, Greenberg doesn't drive and finds himself stranded at his brother's house. His vulnerability immediately endears him to Florence, who helps him navigate Los Angeles and take care of Mahler. What begins as a courtesy to her employer develops into a charmingly eccentric and unexpectedly significant connection. As Greenberg discovers there is only so much "nothing" you can do, the awkward beauty of what he builds with Florence starts to look more and more like a reason to be happy.