Beastly (2011)

Beastly
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 30mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy, Romance, Fantasy
Keywords high school, novel, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Vanessa Hudgens Actor Lindy 1 1000001
Mary-Kate Olsen Actor Kendra 1 1000002
Alex Pettyfer Actor Kyle Kingson 1 1000003
Neil Harris Actor Will 1 1000004
Peter Krause Actor Rob 1 1000005
Lisa Hamilton Actor Zola 1 1000006
Dakota Johnson Actor Sloan 1 1000007
Erik Knudsen Actor Trey 1 1000008
Justin Bradley Actor Student 1 1000009
Karl Graboshas Actor Male Teacher 1 1000010
Jonathan Dubsky Actor Student at Green Party 1 1000011
David Francis Actor Dr Davis 1 1000012
Rhiannon Moller-Trotter Actor Halloween Partygoer 1 1000013
Steve Godin Actor Junkie 1 1000014
Gio Perez Actor Victor 1 1000015
Roc Lafortune Actor Lindy's Father 1 1000016
Miguel Mendoza Actor Victor's Brother 1 1000017
Julie Dretzin Actor Rob's Assistant 1 1000018
Daniel Barnz Director n/a 2 2000001
Susan Cartsonis Producer n/a 3 3000001
Roz Weisberg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Michael Flynn Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Daniel Barnz Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Alex Flinn Source Material (from novel: "Beastly") 120786 4000002
Michael Flynn Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Amy Breunig Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000002
George Bamber Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Manon Bougie Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Caroline Landry Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Isabelle Faivre-Duboz Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Eric Bergman Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Pierre Brunet Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Patrick Legault Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000009
Dominique Leroutier Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000010
Pierre Bedard Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Helene Muller Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Samantha Porteous Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Andrew Robinson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000014
Emily McGovern Assistant Director n/a 163 5000015
Julie Bougie-Boyer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000016
Brigitte LeBlanc Assistant Director n/a 163 5000017
Evelyne Renaud Assistant Director n/a 163 5000018
Steve Leblanc Assistant Unit Manager n/a 313 5000019
Ashley Kravitz Clearance Coordinator (Cleared by Ashley, Inc) 121031 5000020
Mandy Walker Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Francois Archambault Steadicam Operator Camera/Steadicam Operator 232 6000002
Dany Racine Camera Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000003
Alfonso Maiorana Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Soupharak Keoborakoth Camera Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant 120867 6000005
Mathieu Decary Camera Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000006
Jean Kavanagh Camera Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant 120867 6000007
Sylvaine Dufaux Director of Photography (Insert Unit) 120780 6000008
Stephanie Girard-Hamelin Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000009
Anatol Treba Video Playback n/a 505 6000010
Takashi Seida Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000011
Art Montreuil Color Timer Dailies Color Timer 120921 6000012
Sean Lawrence Dailies HD Dailies Timer 120999 6000013
Tim Safarik Dailies HD Dailies Timer 120999 6000014
Natasha Leonnet Colorist DI Colorist(Efilm) 120920 6000015
Jake King Colorist DI Colorist Assistant(EFilm) 120920 6000016
Martha Pike Film Lab DI Editor(EFilm) 120850 6000017
Gustavo Duron Film Lab DI Optical Editor(EFilm) 120850 6000018
Chris Prejza Film Lab DI Producer(EFilm) 120850 6000019
Loan Phan Film Lab DI Producer(EFilm) 120850 6000020
Thomas Nordberg Editor n/a 172 7000001
Harold Parker Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Franklin Peterson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Dan Miller Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Jim Schulte Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Kenny Krauss Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000006
Matt Sweat Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000007
Marcelo Zarvos Music n/a 120781 8000001
Linda Cohen Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Johnny Caruso Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Stephen Lotwis Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Stephanie Lowry Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Marcelo Zarvos Music Producer Score Producer 323 8000006
Teese Gohl Music Producer Score Producer 323 8000007
Gustavo Borner Score Mixing Score Recorder and Mixer 120927 8000008
David Sabee Music Conductor Orchestra Contractor and Conductor 120818 8000009
Philip Rothman Music Orchestrator 120781 8000010
Mark Baechle Music Orchestrations and Music Prep 120781 8000011
Robert Puff Music Music Preparation 120781 8000012
Daniel Coe Music Music Prep & Synth Programmer 120781 8000013
Brian Valentino Music Engineer Recordist/ Pro Tools Engineer 120837 8000014
Justin Moshkevich Music Pro Tools Editing 120781 8000015
Chris Khodadadian Music Music Assistant 120781 8000016
Lady Gaga Song ("Vanity") 120859 8000017
Rob Fusari Song ("Vanity") 120859 8000018
Tom Kafafian Song ("Vanity") 120859 8000019
Lady Gaga Song Performer ("Vanity") 120788 8000020
Johnny C and the Mayans Song Performer ("Mayan Drumming") 120788 8000021
Regina Spektor Song ("On The Radio") 120859 8000022
Regina Spektor Song Performer ("On The Radio") 120788 8000023
Natalia Kills Song ("Wonderland") 120859 8000024
Theron Feemster Song ("Wonderland") 120859 8000025
Michael Warren Song ("Wonderland") 120859 8000026
Natalia Kills Song Performer ("Wonderland") 120788 8000027
Toby Martin Song ("Garden Of Exile") 120859 8000028
Toby Martin Song Performer ("Garden Of Exile") 120788 8000029
Craig Nicholls Song ("Get Free") 120859 8000030
Murray Hauge Song ("Boys And Girls") 120859 8000032
Pixie Lott Song ("Boys And Girls") 120859 8000033
Phil Thornalley Song ("Boys And Girls") 120859 8000034
Pixie Lott Song Performer ("Boys And Girls") 120788 8000035
Craig Jackson Song ("Crashing") 120859 8000036
Daryl Bradie Song ("Crashing") 120859 8000037
Daniel Tulen Song ("Crashing") 120859 8000038
Matthew Davis Song ("Crashing") 120859 8000039
Gersey Song Performer ("Crashing") 120788 8000040
Ben Gibbard Song ("Transatlanticism") 120859 8000041
Christopher Walla Song ("Transatlanticism") 120859 8000042
Death Cab for Cutie Song Performer ("Transatlanticism") 120788 8000043
Ray Davies Song ("All Day And All Of The Night") 120859 8000044
Vanessa Hudgens Song Performer ("All Day And All Of The Night") 120788 8000045
Tim Myers Song ("Today Is The Day") 120859 8000046
Tim Myers Song Performer ("Today Is The Day") 120788 8000047
Justin Kennedy Song ("The Long Goodbye") 120859 8000048
Louie Schultz Song ("The Long Goodbye") 120859 8000049
Douglas Randall Song ("The Long Goodbye") 120859 8000050
Army Navy Song Performer ("The Long Goodbye") 120788 8000051
Mat Kearney Song ("Breathe In Breathe Out") 120859 8000052
Mat Kearney Song Performer ("Breathe In Breathe Out") 120788 8000053
Jem Song ("Forever And A Day") 120859 8000054
Joseph Mendicino Song ("Forever And A Day") 120859 8000055
Justin Griffiths Song ("Forever And A Day") 120859 8000056
Jem Song Performer ("Forever And A Day") 120788 8000057
Jeremy Enigk Song ("Heaven") 120859 8000058
William Goldsmith Song ("Heaven") 120859 8000059
Nate Mendel Song ("Heaven") 120859 8000060
Fire Theft Song Performer ("Heaven") 120788 8000061
Pixie Lott Song ("Broken Arrow") 120859 8000062
Thomas Gad Song ("Broken Arrow") 120859 8000063
Pixie Lott Song Performer ("Broken Arrow") 120788 8000064
Ruth-Anne Song ("Broken Arrow") 120859 8000065
Rusty Smith Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Isabelle Guay Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Paul Hotte Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Jean-Pierre Paquet Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Charlotte Rouleau Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000005
Helene Lamarre Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000006
Martine Kazemirchuk-Giguere Set Decorator n/a 165 9000007
David Laramy Set Decorator n/a 165 9000008
Daniel Hamelin Set Decorator n/a 165 9000009
Geoffroy Gosselin Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000010
Stacey Godding Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000011
Frederic Ambard Set Designer n/a 202 9000012
Brent Lambert Set Designer n/a 202 9000013
Lucie Paquet Set Designer n/a 202 9000014
Mathieu Giguere Model Maker n/a 121081 9000015
Serge Archambault Painter Paint Supervisor 200 9000016
Stephen Craig Painter Paint Supervisor 200 9000017
Michael Hentges Painter On Set Painter 200 9000018
Dylan La Freniere Greensman Greensperson 201 9000019
Roger Paquin Painter Head Greensperson 200 9000020
Glen Hanz Sculptor (Alterian, Inc) 120910 9000021
David Smith Sculptor (Alterian, Inc) 120910 9000022
Sarah Finn Casting n/a 179 10000001
Andrea Kenyon Casting n/a 179 10000002
Randi Wells Casting n/a 179 10000003
Tamara Hunter Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Leslie-Ann Reale Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Shari Libman Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000006
Shawn Roberts Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000007
Johanne Titley Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000008
Peter Koulouris Research Reference Research 458 12000001
Joy Ellison Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000002
Trevor Ward Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000003
Suttirat Larlarb Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Tony Gardner Special Makeup Effects Special Makeup Effects and Prosthetics 120881 13000002
Martine Gagnon Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000003
Blanche Boileau Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Annick Chartier Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000005
Corald Giroux Hair Stylist Hair Stylist Department Head 120799 13000006
Jamie Kelman Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000007
C Goldman Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000008
Catherine Gelinas Key Costumer n/a 351 13000009
Julie Amyot Costumer n/a 120880 13000010
Aline Gilmore Wardrobe Supervisor Extras Wardrobe Supervisor 120908 13000011
Laurence Lacoste Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000012
Sylvie Guillard Wardrobe Wardrobe Buyer 120823 13000013
Fanny Vachon Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000014
Gaetan Landry Hair Stylist Hair Stylist Department Head 120799 13000015
Caroline Aquin Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000016
Jonathan Lavellee Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000017
Lilo Tauvao Prosthetic Makeup Designer(Alterian, Inc) 120936 13000018
Tim Huizing Prosthetic Makeup Shop Supervisor(Alterian, Inc) 120936 13000019
Aaron Romero Prosthetic Makeup Silicon Snooter(Alterian, Inc) 120936 13000020
Ken Banks Prosthetic Makeup General Snooter(Alterian, Inc) 120936 13000021
Hugo Villasenor Prosthetic Makeup Snooter(Alterian, Inc) 120936 13000022
Kentaro Yano Prosthetic Makeup Tattoo Production(Alterian, Inc) 120936 13000023
Jack Santry Wardrobe Supervisor Manufacturing Manager(Alterian, Inc) 120908 13000024
Patrick Rousseau Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000001
Stephen Flick Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000002
Avram Gold Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000003
Maxime Ferland Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Jonathan Lafond Sound Cable 120816 14000005
Gregory Watkins Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000006
Tim LeBlanc Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000007
Ben Wilkins Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Sonny Pettijohn Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000009
David Fein Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
John Roesch Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Hilda Hodges Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Alyson Moore Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Mary Lang Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000014
David Jobe Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000015
Troy Porter ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000016
Eric Gotthelf ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000017
Jason Oliver ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000018
Carolyn Tapp Recording Engineer ISDN Recordist 120942 14000019
Caitlin McKenna ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000020
Joe Cappelletti ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000021
Steve Alterman Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000022
Patrick Labyorteaux Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000023
Kelly Stables Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000024
Lisa Wilhoit Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000025
Dave Bitran Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000026
Justin Shenkarow Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000027
Bridget Hoffman Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000028
Dan Taylor Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000029
Warren Sroka Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000030
Brittany Tuerpe Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000031
Adam Wylie Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000032
Sylvain Bernier Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000001
Kenneth Mackenzie Grip Company Grip 365 15000002
Guy Ferland Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000003
Sylvain Bergevin Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000004
Gilles Fortier Rigging Electrician Chief Rigging Electrician 120958 15000005
Remi Giroux Grip Company Grip 365 15000006
Bernard Lariviere Rigging Grip Company Rigging Grip 120944 15000007
Jean-Francois Lariviere Rigging Grip Company Rigging Grip 120944 15000008
Brad MacLean Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
Jeff Nichol Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000010
Steven Butensky Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Charlie Araki Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Sotos Katakos Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Nicole Chow Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Francoise Gravelle Payroll Accountant n/a 121020 16000005
Patricia Ziatar Accounting Clerk n/a 121044 16000006
Marc Desourdy Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Isabelle Thivierge Puppeteer n/a 682 19000002
Danny Carbonneau Puppeteer n/a 682 19000003
Martin Vaillancourt Puppeteer n/a 682 19000004
Sylvain Gagnon Puppeteer n/a 682 19000005
Yves Simard Puppeteer n/a 682 19000006
Marie-Claude Labrecque Puppeteer n/a 682 19000007
Alain Berard Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000008
Allan Chou Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000009
Benoit Gauthier Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000010
Eric Goulet Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000011
Patrick Kerton Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000012
David McKeown Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000013
Alexandre Cadieux Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000014
Felix Famelart Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000015
Francois Gauthier Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000016
Tyler Hall Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000017
Kathryn Kostlivy Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000018
Marc Moisan Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000019
Luu Vi-Hung Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000020
Jason Cavalier Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000021
Marie-Pier Gaudet Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000022
Mathilde Gingras Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000023
Kevin Kelsall Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000024
Helena Laliberte Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000025
Michael Scherer Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000026
Michel Brochu Construction Coordinator Construction Supervisor 276 21000001
Michel Vaudrin Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Pascale Savage-Blanchard Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Dennis Berardi Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000001
Kevin Quatman Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000002
Ryal Cosgrove Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000003
Dana Campbell Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000004
Martin St Antoine Special Effects Supervisor FX Rigging Supervisor 545 23000005
Sarah McMurdo Visual Effects Producer (Mr X Inc) 243 23000006
Isabelle Langlois Visual Effects VFX Production Manager(Mr X Inc) 419 23000007
Sarah Barber Visual Effects Coordinator (Mr X Inc) 120760 23000008
Ayo Burgess 3-D Artist (Mr X Inc) 120965 23000009
Peter Dydo 3-D Artist (Mr X Inc) 120965 23000010
Jason Edwardh 3-D Artist (Mr X Inc) 120965 23000011
Ethan Lee 3-D Artist (Mr X Inc) 120965 23000012
Wayne Brinton Compositor Digital Compositor(Mr X Inc) 120626 23000013
Kris Carson Compositor Digital Compositor(Mr X Inc) 120626 23000014
Anna Joukova Compositor Digital Compositor(Mr X Inc) 120626 23000015
Claire Alary Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Eric Bardin Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Denis Hamel Property Master On Set Property Master 120805 24000003
Philippe Montel Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000001
Kathy Thomas Production Secretary n/a 367 25000002
Isabelle Leduc Production Secretary n/a 367 25000003
Andrew Fisher Assistant (to Mr Barnz) 120820 25000004
Eva Quintero Assistant (to Ms Cartsonis & Ms Weisberg) 120820 25000005
Georgia Giannopoulos Assistant (to Mr Flynn) 120820 25000006
Denis Verette Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000007
Audrey Rivard Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000008
Barbara Jasinski Stand-In (for Ms Hudgens) 121015 25000009
Eric Davis Stand-In (for Mr Pettyfer) 121015 25000010
Philippe Cadieux Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
Real Hamel Coordinator Picture Vehicle Coordinator 528 25000012
Melanie Bergeron Medic Set Medic 120966 25000013
Charles-Andre Bertrand Product Placement Clearances & Product Placement 121058 25000014
Wes Wilder Production Assistant (Alterian, Inc) 275 25000015
Michel Leduc Security n/a 120951 26000001
Cara Leibovitz Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Kyle Kingson has it all - looks, intelligence, wealth and opportunity - and a wicked cruel streak. Prone to mocking and humiliating unattractive classmates, he zeroes in on Goth classmate Kendra, inviting her to the school's extravagant environmental bash. Kendra accepts and true to form, Kyle blows her off in a particularly savage fashion. She retaliates by casting a spell that physically transforms him into everything he despises. Enraged by his horrible and unrecognizable appearance he confronts Kendra and learns that the only solution to the curse is to find someone that will love him as he is - a task he considers impossible.