A Single Man (2009)

Single Man
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 39mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation
Keywords death, gay, novel
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Colin Firth Actor George Falconer 1 1000001
Julianne Moore Actor Charley 1 1000002
Nicholas Hoult Actor Kenny 1 1000003
Matthew Goode Actor Jim 1 1000004
Jon Kortajarena Actor Carlos 1 1000005
Paulette Lamori Actor Alva 1 1000006
Ryan Simpkins Actor Jennifer Strunk 1 1000007
Ginnifer Goodwin Actor Mrs Strunk 1 1000008
Teddy Sears Actor Mr Strunk 1 1000009
Paul Butler Actor Christopher Strunk 1 1000010
Aaron Sanders Actor Tom Strunk 1 1000011
Keri Pratt Actor Blonde Secretary 1 1000012
Jenna Gavigan Actor Other Secretary No. 1 1 1000013
Alicia Carr Actor Other Secretary No. 2 1 1000014
Lee Pace Actor Grant 1 1000015
Adam Shapiro Actor Myron 1 1000016
Marlene Martinez Actor Maria 1 1000017
Ridge Canipe Actor Young Boy 1 1000018
Elisabeth Harnois Actor Young Woman 1 1000019
Erin Daniels Actor Bank Teller 1 1000020
Nicole Steinwedell Actor Doris 1 1000021
Tricia Munford Actor Cashier 1 1000022
Tom Ford Director n/a 2 2000001
Tom Ford Producer n/a 3 3000001
Chris Weitz Producer n/a 3 3000002
Andrew Miano Producer n/a 3 3000003
Robert Salerno Producer n/a 3 3000004
Jason Alisharan Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Tom Ford Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
David Scearce Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000002
Christopher Isherwood Source Material (from novel: "A Single Man") 120786 4000003
Robert Salerno Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Craig Ayers Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Richard Graves Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Eric Sherman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Matt Rawls Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Brian Galligan Assistant Director 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000006
Tim Pedegana Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
John Jabaley Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Karen Golden Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Zoe Bower Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000010
Mark Cross Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Nick Rufca Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Tristan Daoussis Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Kent Matsuoka Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Michael Glaser Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Ivan Siebel Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Eduard Grau Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Christopher Blauvelt Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Thomas Boyd Camera Operator Underwater Camera Operator 239 6000003
Cedric Martin Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Jason McCormick Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Paul Metcalf Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Stephen MacDougall Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000007
John Garrett Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000008
Peter Lee Assistant Camera Underwater 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000009
To Lee Assistant Camera Underwater 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000010
Greg Mitchell Videotape Operator Video Assist Operator 120833 6000011
Melissa Moseley Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000012
Eric Jensch Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000013
Chuck Harrington Film Lab Librahead Technician 120850 6000014
Dan Goslee Film Lab DI Assist(Company 3) 120850 6000015
Jeremiah Morey Film Lab DI Assist(Company 3) 120850 6000016
James Baker Film Lab DI Assist(Company 3) 120850 6000017
Stefan Sonnenfeld Colorist DI Colorist(Company 3) 120920 6000018
Joan Sobel Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jim Eberle On-Line Editor (Company 3) 120811 7000002
Ofe Yi Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Abel Korzeniowski Music n/a 120781 8000001
Shigeru Umebayashi Music n/a 120781 8000002
Jennifer Hammond Music Music Copyist 120781 8000003
Booker White Music Music Copyist 120781 8000004
David Walther Music Violinist 120781 8000005
Roger Wilkie Music Violinist 120781 8000006
Andrew Shulman Music Cellist 120781 8000007
Randy Kerber Music Pianist 120781 8000008
Michael Nowak Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000009
Julie Pearce Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Bryan Lawson Music Editor n/a 214 8000011
Vincent Cirilli Music Engineer Assistant Engineer(JNH Studios) 120837 8000012
Abel Korzeniowski Music Producer Score Producer 323 8000013
Bryan Lawson Music Producer Score Producer 323 8000014
Julia Michels Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000015
Sandy DeCrescent Original Music Orchestra Contractor 120838 8000016
Peter Rotter Original Music Orchestra Contractor 120838 8000017
Joel Iwataki Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000018
Ryan Robinson Score Mixing Stage Crew(Warner Brothers Eastwood Scoring Stage) 120927 8000019
Greg Dennen Score Mixing Stage Crew(Warner Brothers Eastwood Scoring Stage) 120927 8000020
Jamie Olvera Score Mixing Stage Crew(Warner Brothers Eastwood Scoring Stage) 120927 8000021
Richard Wheeler Score Mixing Stage Crew(Warner Brothers Eastwood Scoring Stage) 120927 8000022
Serge Gainsbourg Song ("Baudelaire") 120859 8000023
Norman Harris Song ("Cyber Café") 120859 8000024
Ken Morrison Song ("Everyone Can See") 120859 8000025
Mark Reiman Song ("Everyone Can See") 120859 8000026
Alfredo Catalani Song ("'Ebben? Ne Andro Lontana' From 'La Wally'") 120859 8000027
Harold Arlen Song ("Stormy Weather") 120859 8000028
Ted Koehler Song ("Stormy Weather") 120859 8000029
Steve Cropper Song ("Green Onions") 120859 8000030
Al Jackson Song ("Green Onions") 120859 8000031
Booker Jones Song ("Green Onions") 120859 8000032
Lewis Steinberg Song ("Green Onions") 120859 8000033
Richard Rodgers Song ("Blue Moon") 120859 8000034
Lorenz Hart Song ("Blue Moon") 120859 8000035
Serge Gainsbourg Song Performer ("Baudelaire") 120788 8000036
Norman Harris Song Performer ("Cyber Café") 120788 8000037
Gail Pettis Song Performer ("Everyone Can See") 120788 8000038
Miriam Gauci Song Performer ("'Ebben? Ne Andro Lontana' From 'La Wally'") 120788 8000039
Etta James Song Performer ("Stormy Weather") 120788 8000040
Booker T & The MGs Song Performer ("Green Onions") 120788 8000041
Jo Stafford Song Performer ("Blue Moon") 120788 8000042
Dan Bishop Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Amy Wells Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jill Rolie-December Set Decorator Set Decoration Buyer 165 9000003
Ian Philips Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Billy Kelly Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Keith McCarthy-Smith Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Mark Pallatt Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Geoffrey Nightingale Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Jordan Steinberg Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000009
Lee Ross Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000010
Alex Panov Painter Set Painter 200 9000011
Mike McCleneghan Painter Set Painter 200 9000012
Robert Williams Painter n/a 200 9000013
Cliff Berns Painter n/a 200 9000014
Keith Sale Leadman n/a 433 9000015
Edward Guerrero Greensman n/a 201 9000016
Vincent Dery Greensman n/a 201 9000017
Danny Rea Greensman n/a 201 9000018
Adolfo Castanon Greensman n/a 201 9000019
Sean West Greensman n/a 201 9000020
Ricordo Boez Greensman n/a 201 9000021
Jaudi Negri Greensman n/a 201 9000022
Ricardo Baez Greensman n/a 201 9000023
Pilo Silva Greensman Stand By Greensman 201 9000024
Florencia Martin Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000025
Joseph Middleton Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Tineka Becker Casting Associate (Middleton Casting) 160 10000002
Wendy Washbrook Extras Casting Extras Casting Associate(Central Casting) 120851 10000003
Mariann Lee Extras Casting Extras Casting Associate(Central Casting) 120851 10000004
Jackie Lee Executive in Charge VP Feature Sales(Company 3) 120791 11000001
Stephen Trask Consultant Music Consultant 120784 12000001
Don Bachardy Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000002
David Scearce Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000003
Elizabeth Himelstein Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000004
Carin Richardson Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Arianne Phillips Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Jon Pray Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Lizz Wolf Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Cydney Cornell Hair Stylist Department Head Hair Stylist 120799 13000005
Marie Larkin Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Kristin Berge Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Linda Arnold Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Michael Ward Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Alan D'Angerio Hair Stylist (to Julianne Moore) 120799 13000010
Robert Iannaccone Key Costumer n/a 351 13000011
Kate Biscoe Makeup Artist Department Head Make-Up Artist 120801 13000012
Gigi Williams Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Elaine Offers Makeup Artist (to Julianne Moore) 120801 13000014
Maida Pirich Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000015
David Page Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000016
Reiko Porter Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000017
Wendy Polutanovich Tailor Cutter/Fitter 120990 13000018
Wade Barnett ADR ADR Recordist(Wildfire Post) 120912 14000001
Travis Mackay ADR Mixer (Wildfire Post) 227 14000002
Callie Thurman Assistant Sound Editor (Wildfire Post) 222 14000003
Jeff Blehr Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Goro Koyama Foley Artist (Wildfire Post) 223 14000005
Andy Malcolm Foley Artist (Wildfire Post) 223 14000006
Brian Dunlop Foley Editor (Wildfire Post) 221 14000007
Don White Foley Mixer (Wildfire Post) 224 14000008
Jack Heeren Foley Mixer (Wildfire Post) 224 14000009
Leslie Shatz Rerecording Mixer (Wildfire Post) 120856 14000010
Laura Rush Sound Utility Sound 120816 14000011
Joe Casares Sound Utility Sound 120816 14000012
Leslie Shatz Sound Designer (Wildfire Post) 120915 14000013
David Esparza Sound Effects Editor (Wildfire Post) 327 14000014
Lori Dovi Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000015
Gabe Serrano Sound Mixer Mix Recordist(Wildfire Post) 230 14000016
Robert Jackson Supervising Sound Editor (Wildfire Post) 328 14000017
Claudio Rodriguez Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000001
Douglas Yonker Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
George Chappell Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
Tim Molina Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000004
Daniel Ochoa Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000005
Rene Jimenez Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000006
jason fitch Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000007
Scott Williman Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000008
Lloyd Campbell Lighting Technician Night Lighting Technician 120907 15000009
Michael Berger Lighting Technician Night Lighting Technician 120907 15000010
Manny Duran Key Grip Key Grip Best 263 15000011
Andrew Chojnacki Grip n/a 365 15000012
Greg Flores Grip n/a 365 15000013
Dave Newbert Grip n/a 365 15000014
Alec Shepherd Grip n/a 365 15000015
Amber Maahs Grip n/a 365 15000016
Joseph Ruiz Grip n/a 365 15000017
James Plannette Gaffer n/a 268 15000018
Matt Horochowski Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000019
Jason Andrew Best Boy Grip Boy Grip 265 15000020
Marty Carrillo Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000021
Mary Sunshine Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Virginia Keehne Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000002
Bob Weber Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Meghan Mowery Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Jennifer Clark Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Michael Miller Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Julie Phillips Legal Counsel Production Attorney 120913 18000001
Richard Kopenhefer Legal Counsel Labor Attorney(McDermott, Will & Emer) 120913 18000002
Patrick Statham Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Sean Taylor Stunt Double Body Double(of Kenny) 120980 19000002
Jeff Danoff Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Rick Marcus Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Rife Sibley Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Steve Solomon Animal Trainer (Paws For Effect) 120962 20000001
Guin Dill Animal Trainer (Paws For Effect) 120962 20000002
Jose Peraza Construction Foreman Laborer Foreman 277 21000001
Lars Peterson Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Hernan Hernandez Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Alex Hernandez Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Jorge Menjivar Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Tony Kerum Catering (Tony's Catering) 120954 22000004
Subhashan Withanage Catering Cook(Tony's Catering) 120954 22000005
Dinesh Fernando Catering Cook(Tony's Catering) 120954 22000006
Ivan Kerum Catering Cook(Tony's Catering) 120954 22000007
Dan Schmit Visual Effects Supervisor (Engine Room) 249 23000001
Michael Caplan Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Engine Room) 243 23000002
Stephen Nakamura Visual Effects Producer Executive Producer(Company 3) 243 23000003
Annie Johnson Visual Effects Producer DI Producer(Company 3) 243 23000004
Don Osborne Visual Effects Editor (Engine Room) 614 23000005
Morgan Guynes Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000006
Roland Hathaway Visual Effects Snow Effects 419 23000007
Art Schlosser Visual Effects Snow Effects 419 23000008
Darrell Burgess Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000009
Jared Baker Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000010
John Gray Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000011
Lori Baillie Special Effects Coordinator Special Effects Office Coordinator 241 23000012
Cyrena Addison Software Engineer Engine Room Controller(Engine Room) 121071 23000013
Eric Heavens Digital Effects Artist Senior Digital Compositor(Engine Room) 120960 23000014
Padraic Culham Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Engine Room) 120960 23000015
Jeff Varga Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Engine Room) 120960 23000016
Steve Lloyd Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Engine Room) 120960 23000017
John Egli Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Engine Room) 120960 23000018
Craig Hilditch Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Engine Room) 120960 23000019
Ken Busick Digital Effects Artist (Engine Room) 120960 23000020
Sherry Price Digital Effects Artist Digital Dirt Removal(Company 3) 120960 23000021
Brian Seccombe Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Grant Sawyer Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Fred Ortiz Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000003
Gay Perello Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Wendy Murray Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000005
Alexandra Nourafchan Assistant (to Tom Ford) 120820 25000001
David Roker Assistant (to Chris Weitz) 120820 25000002
Brenda Vogel Assistant (to Andrew Miano) 120820 25000003
Antonio Caetano Santos Assistant (to Robert Salerno) 120820 25000004
Mina Korzeniowska Assistant (to Composer) 120820 25000005
Lisa Mayor Production Assistant (Props) 275 25000006
Christian Snell Production Assistant (Costume) 275 25000007
Harry Zabounian Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000008
John Dybdahl Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000009
William Smallwood Transportation Co-Captain Picture Vehicle Coordinator/ Transportation Co-Captain 120973 25000010
Jeremie Adkins Stand-In n/a 121015 25000011
Bryan Macrina Stand-In n/a 121015 25000012
Joshua Wever Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Liam Waters Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Jessamyn Land Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Chris Vargas Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Miguel Arroyo Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Christopher Hall Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Heather Longerbeam Production Secretary n/a 367 25000019
Caroline Stephenson Production Secretary n/a 367 25000020
Michael George Production Marine Crew 120824 25000021
Shaun Laird Production Marine Crew 120824 25000022
Jake Hicks Production Marine Crew 120824 25000023
James Clyde Production Marine Crew 120824 25000024
Kevin Mills Production Marine Crew 120824 25000025
Tim Shuler Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000026
Shane McGonnigal Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000027
Ryan McGonnigal Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000028
Elida Cerda Medic Set Medic 120966 25000029
Larry Wells Medic Construction Medic 120966 25000030
Robin Michaels Medic Construction Medic 120966 25000031
Jeff Honicky Driver n/a 273 25000032
Bill Cope Driver n/a 273 25000033
Robert Cope Driver n/a 273 25000034
Jason Messersmith Driver n/a 273 25000035
Cody Lies Driver n/a 273 25000036
Thomas Powers Driver n/a 273 25000037
Kirk Barton Driver n/a 273 25000038
Lee Jennings Driver n/a 273 25000039
Mark Dobkousky Driver n/a 273 25000040
Derik Pritchard Driver n/a 273 25000041
Mike Baird Driver n/a 273 25000042
Melissa Lafon Driver n/a 273 25000043
William Lafon Driver n/a 273 25000044
Michael Highfield Driver n/a 273 25000045
Josh Hauser Driver n/a 273 25000046
Jeremiah Hauser Driver n/a 273 25000047
Paul Vlachos Driver n/a 273 25000048
Rene Guy Driver n/a 273 25000049
Daldo Fazzone Driver n/a 273 25000050
Joe Baker Driver n/a 273 25000051
Noam Amram Driver n/a 273 25000052
Byron Carter Driver n/a 273 25000053
Daniel Conte Driver n/a 273 25000054
Jon Curtin Driver n/a 273 25000055
Ronny Dyer Driver n/a 273 25000056
Mark Dobkonsky Driver n/a 273 25000057
Kenny Lacross Driver n/a 273 25000058
Miguel Navarrete Driver n/a 273 25000059
Sergio Olvera Driver n/a 273 25000060
Michael Pierre Driver n/a 273 25000061
Edward Porras Driver n/a 273 25000062
Michael Neipris Coordinator Marine Coordinator 528 25000063
Dora Komura Other Immigration(Gonzales and Harris Sherman Kaplan) 120795 26000001
Jim Hartz Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000002
Jack Stern Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000003
Lisa Schiek Publicity Public Relations 120789 29000001
Cori Galpern Publicity Public Relations 120789 29000002
Whitney Hawkings Publicity Public Relations 120789 29000003
Synopsis
In 1962 Los Angeles, at the height of the Cuban missile crisis, George Falconer, a 52-year-old British college professor, is struggling to find meaning in his life after the death of his longtime partner, Jim. We follow him through a single day in which a series of events and encounters shape his perspective. George is consoled by his closest friend, Charley, a 48-year-old beauty who is wrestling with her own questions about the future. A young student of George's, Kenny, who is coming to terms with his true nature, stalks George as he feels in him a kindred spirit. A romantic tale of love interrupts the isolation that is an inherent part of the human condition and ultimately the importance of the seemingly smaller moments in life.