Adam (2009)

Adam
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 37mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Romance, Romantic Comedy
Keywords dramedy
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Hugh Dancy Actor Adam Raki 1 1000001
Rose Byrne Actor Beth Buchwald 1 1000002
Amy Irving Actor Rebecca Buchwald 1 1000003
Frankie Faison Actor Harlan 1 1000004
Mark Linn-Baker Actor Mr Klieber 1 1000005
Peter Gallagher Actor Marty Buchwald 1 1000006
Haviland Morris Actor Lyra 1 1000007
Adam LeFevre Actor Mr Wardlow 1 1000008
Mike Hodge Actor Judge 1 1000009
Peter O'Hara Actor Williams 1 1000010
John Rothman Actor Beranbaum 1 1000011
Terry Walters Actor Michael 1 1000012
Susan Porro Actor Jen 1 1000013
Maddie Corman Actor Robin 1 1000014
Jeff Hiller Actor Rom 1 1000015
Karina Arroyave Actor Teacher Assistant 1 1000016
Mark Doherty Actor Cop #1 1 1000017
Tom Levanti Actor Cop #2 1 1000018
Ursula Abbott Actor Kelli 1 1000019
Steffany Huckaby Actor Carol 1 1000020
Luka Kain Actor Bruce 1 1000021
Brooke Johnston Actor Stephanie 1 1000022
Lonnie McCullough Actor Expert Witness 1 1000023
Tyler Poelle Actor Bryan 1 1000024
Andrew Ralston Actor Tour Leader 1 1000025
Torsten Hillhouse Actor Guest #1 1 1000026
Bill Dawes Actor Scottie 1 1000027
Hunter Reid Actor Child 1 1000028
Max Mayer Director n/a 2 2000001
Miranda De Pencier Producer n/a 3 3000001
Leslie Urdang Producer n/a 3 3000002
Dean Vanech Producer n/a 3 3000003
Daniel Revers Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Christina Lurie Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Gary Giudice Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Geoff Linville Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Marc Lieberman Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Max Mayer Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Matthew Campbell Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Matthew Campbell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Melissa Mugavero Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
David Occhino Location Manager n/a 193 5000004
Louis Zuppardi Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Kim Ludlow Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Marisa Clayton Project Manager DI Project Manager(Modern VideoFilm, Inc) 120994 5000007
Courtney Fransen Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Lisa Dyer Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Charles Mosesson Production Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 162 5000010
Melissa Bostian Production Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 162 5000011
Kevin Henderson Location Scout n/a 311 5000012
Brendan Kehoe Location Scout n/a 311 5000013
Brendan MacDevette Location Scout n/a 311 5000014
Colleen Patti Location Scout n/a 311 5000015
Vernon Rodriguez Location Scout n/a 311 5000016
Neke Carson Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Seamus Tierney Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Tim Curtin Camera Operator S-Two Operator 239 6000002
Mike Mejia Camera Operator Jib Operator 239 6000003
Andy Jergason Camera Operator Jib Operator 239 6000004
Francis Speildenner Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Nick De Pencier Camera Raccoon Footage 120798 6000006
Lucia Diaz Camera S-Two Editor 120798 6000007
Aaron Edell Camera S-Two Editor 120798 6000008
Sarah-Jane Harrison Camera Camera Intern 120798 6000009
Mike Fuchs Camera Camera Intern 120798 6000010
Rebecca Arndt Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000011
Lauren Haber Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000012
Lewis Fowler Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000013
Kathryn Comkowycz Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000014
Marshall Korshak Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000015
Dennis Noyes Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000016
Marlen Schlawin Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000017
Julia Griner Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000018
Dierdre Duffey Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000019
Andreas Weeber High Definition Systems Engineer S-Two HD Technician 121129 6000020
Skip Kimball Colorist DI Colorist(Modern VideoFilm, Inc) 120920 6000021
Grant Myers Editor n/a 172 7000001
Christopher Lennertz Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jeff Vaughn Music Recorder and Mixer 120781 8000002
Leon Blight Music Scoring Intern 120781 8000003
Gary Liu Music Scoring Intern 120781 8000004
Dana Niu Music Arranger Arrangements 121019 8000005
Boon Sim Music Arranger Arrangements 121019 8000006
Christopher Lennertz Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000007
Nick Fevola Music Coordinator Score Coordinator 206 8000008
Phillip White Music Producer Score Producer 323 8000009
Robin Urdang Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000010
Christopher Lennertz Score Recording Original Score Recorder and Mixer 120840 8000011
Marty Wereski Song ("Girl With The Light Brown Hair") 120859 8000012
Charlotte Politte Song ("Girl With The Light Brown Hair") 120859 8000013
Odd Skalnes Song ("Into The Light") 120859 8000014
Lucy Schwartz Song ("Gone Away") 120859 8000015
Billy Alletzhauser Song ("Plastic Flowers") 120859 8000016
The Hiders Song ("Plastic Flowers") 120859 8000017
Joshua Radin Song ("Someone Else's Life") 120859 8000018
Joshua Radin Song ("When You Find Me") 120859 8000019
Kevin Griffin Song ("When You Find Me") 120859 8000020
Deb Talan Song ("Can't Go Back Now") 120859 8000021
Steve Tannen Song ("Can't Go Back Now") 120859 8000022
Steve Tannen Song ("Somebody Loved") 120859 8000023
Miranda Richards Song ("Beautiful Day") 120859 8000024
Rick Parker Song ("Beautiful Day") 120859 8000025
Deb Talan Song ("Somebody Loved") 120859 8000026
The Alexandria Quartet Song Performer ("Into The Light") 120788 8000027
Lucy Schwartz Song Performer ("Gone Away") 120788 8000028
The Hiders Song Performer ("Plastic Flowers") 120788 8000029
Joshua Radin Song Performer ("Someone Else's Life") 120788 8000030
Joshua Radin Song Performer ("When You Find Me") 120788 8000031
The Weepies Song Performer ("Can't Go Back Now") 120788 8000032
The Weepies Song Performer ("Somebody Loved") 120788 8000033
Miranda Richards Song Performer ("Beautiful Day") 120788 8000034
Tamar Gadish Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Anita Chacinska Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Natalie Tyler Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Illya Radysh Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Abraham Attbush Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Joseph Bonheim Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Nick Davis Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Timothy Linden Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Aliana Menlendez Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
August Popkin Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Seth Powsner Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Ira Powsner Leadman n/a 433 9000012
Marya Tessler Illustrator n/a 600 9000013
Kevin Brogan Illustrator Hyper-Technical Illustrator 600 9000014
Meghan Boody Art Department Christmas Party Artwork and Interiors 120843 9000015
Sig De Miguel Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Stephen Vincent Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Bryan Riley Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Danielle Pretsfelder Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Sean Powers Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Rita Powers Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Jonathan Kaufman Consultant Asperger's Syndrome Consultant 120784 12000001
Toby Yates Consultant Editing Consultant 120784 12000002
Gina Resnick Production Consultant Producing Consultant 120897 12000003
Abby O'Sullivan Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Nicole Korzenik Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Alysia Raycraft Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Rachel Stevens Hair Hair/Make-Up 120794 13000004
Jill Astmann Hair Assistant Hair/Make-Up Assistant 120989 13000005
Courtney Lether Hair Assistant Hair/Make-Up Assistant 120989 13000006
Michelle Brown Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Amy Spiegel Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Chris Milone Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Margaret Moy Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000010
Martina Melendez Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000011
Susan Hall Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000012
Jane Gerber Wardrobe Department Intern Wardrobe Intern 121142 13000013
Aminah Haddad Wardrobe Department Intern Wardrobe Intern 121142 13000014
Mik Kwan Wardrobe Department Intern Wardrobe Intern 121142 13000015
Laicey Shoemate Wardrobe Department Intern Wardrobe Intern 121142 13000016
Lisa Craig Wardrobe Department Intern Wardrobe Intern 121142 13000017
Elisa Santiago Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000018
Nick Aniello Assistant Sound Editor (Snap Sound) 222 14000001
Kevin Bowe Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Guillermo Pena-Tapia Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Michael Silvestri Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Brandon Huus Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Jose Caldararo Foley Artist (Snap Sound) 223 14000006
Sebastian Sonzogni Foley Artist (Snap Sound) 223 14000007
Rodrigo Ortiz Foley Editor (Snap Sound) 221 14000008
Bechen Loredo Foley Recordist (Snap Sound) 225 14000009
Leandro de Loredo Foley Recordist (Snap Sound) 225 14000010
Zach Seivers Rerecording Mixer Sound Rerecording Mixer(Snap Sound) 120856 14000011
J M Davey Rerecording Mixer Sound Rerecording Mixer(Snap Sound) 120856 14000012
Zach Seivers Sound Editor (Snap Sound) 229 14000013
Nathan Lantaff Sound Effects Editor (Snap Sound) 327 14000014
Jared Neal Sound Effects Editor (Snap Sound) 327 14000015
Phil Rosati Sound Mixer Location Sound Mixer 230 14000016
Carrie Sheldon Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
J M Davey Supervising Sound Editor (Snap Sound) 328 14000018
Daniel Katz Swing Electric 120862 15000001
Mike Castro Rigging Grip Best Grip Rigger 120944 15000002
David Harris Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000003
Michael Intile Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000004
Christopher Keenan Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000005
Abe Altbuch Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000006
Dylan Crawsnay-Williams Key Grip n/a 263 15000007
Greg Flores Key Grip n/a 263 15000008
Kevin Aragon Grip n/a 365 15000009
Eric Degroot Grip n/a 365 15000010
Jacob Diaz Grip n/a 365 15000011
David Dutkus Grip n/a 365 15000012
Daniel Katz Grip n/a 365 15000013
David McDonough Grip n/a 365 15000014
John Rotberg Grip n/a 365 15000015
Christian May Gaffer n/a 268 15000016
Matt Zschoche Gaffer n/a 268 15000017
David Anthony Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Mike Petruzzo Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Eva Navon Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Meg Schrock Electrician n/a 450 15000021
Lara Sfire Electrician n/a 450 15000022
Justin Bennett Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000023
Nu Zhang Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000024
Enrique Rico Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000025
Luis Armada Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000026
Leo Schott Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000027
Matthew Doren Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000028
Bob Shoemaker Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000029
Bill Hussey Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Steven Pines Accountant Accounting Services 120802 16000002
Jessica Martinez Production Insurance (Ventura Brokerage) 120949 16000003
Stephen Scharf Legal Services Legal Services Provider(O'Melveny and Myers LLP) 120857 18000001
Stephen Dembitzer Legal Services Legal Services Provider(Dembitzer & Dembitzer LLP) 120857 18000002
Stephanie Sanet Legal Services Legal Services Provider(Dembitzer & Dembitzer LLP) 120857 18000003
Manny Siverio Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Roy Farfel Stunts Stunt Rigger 240 19000002
Illya Radysh Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Les Opiola Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Paul Wala Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Thomas Graves Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Traci Pohlson Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Gregory Lemonides Catering Caterer 120954 22000003
Aidan Fraser Visual Effects Supervisor (Sleight of Frame) 249 23000001
Carmen Toro Visual Effects Supervisor Digital Asset Supervisor(Sleight of Frame) 249 23000002
Grant Myers Titles Title Designer 120825 23000003
James Teague Matte Painter Digital Matte Painter(Sleight of Frame) 120959 23000004
Casey Leming Graphics Electronic Graphics Operator(Modern VideoFilm, Inc) 120826 23000005
Cassandra Fanning Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Sleight of Frame) 120960 23000006
Erin Lehmkuhl Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Sleight of Frame) 120960 23000007
Roger Berger Digital Effects Artist IQ Artist(Modern VideoFilm, Inc) 120960 23000008
Maya Zuckerman Animator FX Animator(Sleight of Frame) 483 23000009
Brian Chapman Assistant Property Master Assistant Prop Master 120969 24000001
Brooke Hanson Assistant Property Master Assistant Prop Master 120969 24000002
Danielle Payne Assistant Property Master Assistant Prop Master 120969 24000003
Meg Vinson Property Master Prop Master 120805 24000004
Paul Lowther Props Digital Props Designer 120817 24000005
Sabina Vajraca Assistant (to Max Mayer) 120820 25000001
Madeline Shapiro Assistant (to Leslie Urdang) 120820 25000002
Megan Hawkins Assistant Onset Assistant(to Miranda de Pencier) 120820 25000003
Rachel Lucera-Fein Assistant (to Dean Vanech) 120820 25000004
Amra Dumisic Production Assistant (Art Department) 275 25000005
Brian Fleischman Production Assistant (Art Department) 275 25000006
Kate Kraynak Production Assistant (Art Department) 275 25000007
Erin Prickett Production Assistant (Art Department) 275 25000008
Ali Robinson Production Assistant (Art Department) 275 25000009
Innie Jones Production Assistant (Wardrobe) 275 25000010
Lauren Burgee Production Assistant (Wardrobe) 275 25000011
Allen Bell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Melinda Ziyadat Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Paul Kahil Production Assistant (1st Team) 275 25000014
Brian Arthur Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Samuel Doerr Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Tal Harris Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Omar Hernandez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
William Jackson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Innie Jones Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Richard Jordan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Daniel Lugo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Carolyn Lynch Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Joey McGill Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Michael Murphy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
Philip Porter Production Assistant n/a 275 25000026
Lauren Vanderschuur Production Assistant n/a 275 25000027
Stephanie Wise Production Assistant n/a 275 25000028
Matt Celia Production Assistant n/a 275 25000029
Robyn Charles Production Assistant n/a 275 25000030
Alex Coursen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000031
Tighe Damron Production Assistant n/a 275 25000032
Ross Pohlson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000033
Paul Velle Production Assistant n/a 275 25000034
Jeff Warden Production Assistant n/a 275 25000035
Thomas Wentworth Production Assistant n/a 275 25000036
Amanda Thurm Production Assistant Production Office Intern 275 25000037
Kristin Andersons Office Assistant (to Miranda de Pencier) 120996 25000038
Heidi Burbela Office Assistant (to Miranda de Pencier) 120996 25000039
Bryan Cordero Office Assistant Production Office Intern 120996 25000040
Brian Fleischman Office Assistant Production Office Intern 120996 25000041
Maria Nilson Office Assistant Production Office Intern 120996 25000042
Avi Sheer Office Assistant Production Office Intern 120996 25000043
Delia Fiori Production Production Office Intern 120824 25000044
David Diamond Driver n/a 273 25000045
Mike Dzienkiewicz Driver n/a 273 25000046
Carolyn Lynch Driver n/a 273 25000047
Philip Porter Driver n/a 273 25000048
Christopher Wright Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000049
Andrew Herwitz Agent Worldwide Sales Agent 118233 27000001
Synopsis
Romance can be risky, perplexing and filled with the perils of miscommunication and that's if you aren't Adam for whom life itself is this way. Adam, a handsome but intriguing young man who has all his life led a sheltered existence - until he meets his new neighbor, Beth, a beautiful, cosmopolitan young woman who pulls him into the outside world, with funny, touching and entirely unexpected results. Their implausible and enigmatic relationship reveals just how far two people from different realities can stretch in search of an extraordinary connection.