Cold Souls (2009)

Cold Souls
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 41mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy
Keywords dramedy
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Paul Giamatti Actor Paul Giamatti 1 1000001
Armand Schultz Actor Astrov 1 1000002
Michael Tucker Actor Theatre Director 1 1000003
Dina Korzun Actor Nina 1 1000004
Ted Koch Actor INS Officer 1 1000005
Oksana Lada Actor Sasha 1 1000006
Natalia Zvereva Actor Blonde Mule 1 1000007
Larisa Bell Actor Russian Singer 1 1000008
Anna Dukova Actor Olga 1 1000009
Charles Techman Actor Soul Storage Doorman 1 1000010
Lauren Ambrose Actor Stephanie 1 1000011
David Strathairn Actor Dr Flintstein 1 1000012
Laura Heisler Actor Female Client in Promo 1 1000013
Brienin Bryant Actor Young Woman in Soul Storage 1 1000014
Charlotte Mickie Actor Mrs Rathbone 1 1000015
Rebecca Brooksher Actor Yelena 1 1000016
Henry Stram Actor Telegin 1 1000017
Herb Foster Actor Serebriakov 1 1000018
Boris Kievsky Actor Oleg 1 1000019
Sergey Kolesnikov Actor Dimitri 1 1000020
Alex Adamov Actor Photographer 1 1000021
Emily Watson Actor Claire 1 1000022
Lisa Emery Actor Cynthia 1 1000023
Mimi Lieber Actor Friend at Restaurant 1 1000024
Yevgeniy Dekhtyar Actor Hotel Receptionist 1 1000025
Boris Leskin Actor Donor 1 1000026
Gregory Korostishevsky Actor Igor 1 1000027
Michael Aronov Actor Mafioso 1 1000028
Sasha Luzanov Actor Video Store Salesman 1 1000029
Youlia Yakovleva Actor Beautician 1 1000030
Tatyana Eyorova Actor Factory Supervisor 1 1000031
Svetlana Kireeva Actor Landlord 1 1000032
David Spearman Actor Young Soldier 1 1000033
Michael Stuhlbarg Actor Hedge Fund Consultant 1 1000034
Katheryn Winnick Actor Sveta 1 1000035
Tom Stearns Actor Man Extracting Neurons 1 1000036
Seth Austin Actor Androgynous People 1 1000037
Max Mcguire Actor Androgynous People 1 1000038
Edward Thomas Actor Androgynous People 1 1000039
Joseph Scott Actor Old Man 1 1000040
Stella Stark Actor Paul's Mother 1 1000041
David Maynes Actor Young Paul 1 1000042
Dominique Bourgknecht Actor Pregnant Mother 1 1000043
Adrian Lallemand Actor Baby Paul 1 1000044
Sophie Barthes Director n/a 2 2000001
Daniel Carey Producer n/a 3 3000001
Elizabeth Giamatti Producer n/a 3 3000002
Paul Mezey Producer n/a 3 3000003
Andrij Parekh Producer n/a 3 3000004
Jeremy Walker Producer n/a 3 3000005
John Hynansky Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
DJ Martin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
James Shifren Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Alexandre Mallet-Guy Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Sophie Barthes Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Louise Lovegrove Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Eli Gurevich Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Natalya Smirnova Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Anna Bass Line Producer n/a 161 5000004
Maxim Volodin Production Manager n/a 305 5000005
Mariela Comitini Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Sarah Gottlieb Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Inna Braude Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Kira Sinelschikova Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Jeffrey Brown Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Alena Parviainen Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Olenka Denysenko Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Amina Etreby Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Ermolaeva Maria Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Alexander Grishaev Stage Manager On Set Manager 120797 5000015
Kristyn Pane Project Manager (Technicolor NY) 120994 5000016
Michael Kulak Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000017
Dave Saltzman Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000018
Olga Kashirina Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000019
Ney Sheridan Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000020
Ethan Carlson Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000021
Matthew Wiesner Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000022
Julia Kleiman Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000023
Andrij Parekh Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Kate Larose Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000002
Frank Love Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000003
Ludovic Littee Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Dmitry Zezyulya Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Smokey Nelson Photography Photographer 120835 6000006
Adam Bell Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000007
Roman Prokoshin Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000008
Stavros Toumanidis Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000009
Dana Bloder Film Lab DI Producer(Technicolor NY) 120850 6000010
Jesse Morrow Film Lab Fire Artist(Technicolor NY) 120850 6000011
Jessica Allen Film Lab 2K Conform(Technicolor NY) 120850 6000012
Joseph Ryals Film Lab Imaging and Film Recording(Technicolor NY) 120850 6000013
Jacob Robinson Film Lab Imaging and Film Recording(Technicolor NY) 120850 6000014
Dan Silverman Film Lab Imaging and Film Recording(Technicolor NY) 120850 6000015
Kevin Vale Film Lab Imaging and Film Recording(Technicolor NY) 120850 6000016
Don Ciana Film Lab Lab Timer(Technicolor NY) 120850 6000017
Barbara Kearney Film Lab Executive DI Producer(Technicolor NY) 120850 6000018
Crystal Pei Dailies Dailies Colorist(Technicolor NY) 120999 6000019
Tim Stipan Colorist DI Colorist(Technicolor NY) 120920 6000020
Andrew Mondshein Editor n/a 172 7000001
Paul Zucker Editor n/a 172 7000002
Andrew Blackwell Associate Editor n/a 479 7000003
Joey Grossfield Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Dickon Hinchliffe Music n/a 120781 8000001
Al Macaulay Music Drums(Eastcote Studios) 120781 8000002
Sarah Wilson Music Cello(Eastcote Studios) 120781 8000003
Ali Friend Music Double Bass(Eastcote Studios) 120781 8000004
Colby Trane Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000005
Gisburg Smialek Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Philip Bagenal Music Engineer Engineer(Eastcote Studios) 120837 8000007
Samuel Navel Music Engineer Engineer(Eastcote Studios) 120837 8000008
Tracy McKnight Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000009
Dickon Hinchliffe Original Music Orchestrator(Eastcote Studios) 120838 8000010
Elizabeth Mickle Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Ipek Celik Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Mike Ahern Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Vera Zelinskaya Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Richard Bailey Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Gina Freedman Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000006
Anatoly Lukash Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
John Bellotti Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Heather Corbett Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Becky Slane Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000010
Jared Bumgarner Leadman n/a 433 9000011
Daniel Kersting Assistant Set Dresser n/a 121108 9000012
Dan-ah Kim Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000013
Sveta Lukash Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000014
Rachel Jones Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000015
Eric Lahey Art Department Soul Extractor 120843 9000016
Calen Kennett Art Department Soul Extractor Crew 120843 9000017
Ezra Lahey-Murphy Art Department Soul Extractor Crew 120843 9000018
Andy Paiko Art Department Soul Extractor Crew 120843 9000019
dick crowley Art Department Soul Extractor Crew 120843 9000020
David Loitz Art Department Soul Extractor Crew 120843 9000021
Kerith Creo Art Assistant n/a 120974 9000022
Tessa Faulkner Art Assistant n/a 120974 9000023
Patrick Ginnetty Art Assistant n/a 120974 9000024
Patrick Head Art Assistant n/a 120974 9000025
Daniel Swee Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Meredith Jacobson-Marciano Casting Director Extras Casting Director 157 10000002
Alena Garetovskaya Casting Russian Casting(Moscow) 179 10000003
Alla Petelina Casting Russian Casting(St Petersburg) 179 10000004
Zoe Rotter Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Camille Hickman Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000006
Adam Vincentz Extras Casting Extras Casting Associate 120851 10000007
Irina Smirnova Extras Casting Extras Supervisor 120851 10000008
Eric Vierhaus Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Natalia Zvereva Liaison Russian Liason 121064 12000002
Joe Violante Advisor Dailies Advisor(Technicolor NY) 120821 12000003
Nadia Michoustina Translator Script Translator 741 12000004
Dmitry Pervushin Translator n/a 741 12000005
Manas Sirakanyan Translator n/a 741 12000006
Nonna Velikaya Translator n/a 741 12000007
Stephani Lewis Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Olga Pankratova Costume Coordinator n/a 120971 13000002
Erin Benach Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Johnny Mooi Hair n/a 120794 13000004
Tamara Freed Hair Hair/Make-Up Artist 120794 13000005
Elena Vasiljeva Hair Hair/Make-Up Artist 120794 13000006
Lisa DelleChiaie Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
David Kalahiki Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Joanna Wong Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Rondi Scott Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Caroline Flach Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000011
Tamara Cepeda Wardrobe Department Intern Wardrobe Intern 121142 13000012
Emma Potter Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000013
Natasha Sokolova Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000014
Olesya Andreeva Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000015
Katya Trofimova Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000016
Brian Gallagher ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
David Boulton ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Mary Porto ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000003
Jaime Reyes Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Jay Peck Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Rachel Chancey Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Ryan Collison Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000007
Robert Fernandez Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Krissopher Chevannes Sound Machine Room Operator 120816 14000009
Damian Volpe Sound Effects Editor Effects Editor 327 14000010
Judy Karp Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000011
Dave Paterson Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000012
James Mcfadyen Swing Company Electric 120862 15000001
Rome Peterson Swing G&E Swing 120862 15000002
Joshua Yancey Swing G&E Swing 120862 15000003
Alex Engel Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000004
Michael Mervilde Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Alexander Kolobaev Key Grip n/a 263 15000006
David Dutkus Grip Company Grip 365 15000007
David Anthony Grip n/a 365 15000008
Brian Harnick Grip n/a 365 15000009
Matt Kerr Grip n/a 365 15000010
Christopher Vidaic Grip n/a 365 15000011
Smokey Nelson Gaffer n/a 268 15000012
Andrey Isaev Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Vadim Suchenko Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Aaron Randall Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000015
Carter Bissell Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000016
Denis Amosenko Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000017
Eli Gurevich Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Irina Petrenko Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Fred Siegel Accountant Tax Accounting Services 120802 16000003
Imran Yusufzai Assistant Accountant Accounting Assistant 120950 16000004
Alison Cohen Legal Services Production Legal Services 120857 18000001
Rob Pellechia Legal Services Production Legal Services 120857 18000002
Gabriella Ludlow Legal Services Production Legal Services 120857 18000003
Protima Daryanani Legal Services Immigration Legal Services 120857 18000004
Joseph Weiner Legal Services Immigration Legal Services 120857 18000005
David Jones Carpenter Skilled Carpenter 529 21000001
Eric Frasz Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Paul Muris Carpenter Set Carpenter 529 21000003
Brian Goodwin Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Nick Hanson Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
John Vogt Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Jesse Gustafson Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000007
August Popkin Construction n/a 120900 21000008
Ira Powsner Construction n/a 120900 21000009
Edgar Rojas Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Valentina Selezneva Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Jorge Carangui Catering Chef(Henry's International Cuisine) 120954 22000003
Peter Andres Catering Chef(Henry's International Cuisine) 120954 22000004
Alexandr Kharlamov Catering On Set Catering 120954 22000005
Jennifer Basnyat Titles (Metropolis Film Labs) 120825 23000001
Matthew Amenta Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Jon Sunderman Assistant Props Props Assistant 120904 24000002
Jeremy Balon Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Sarah Shriber Props Props Intern 120817 24000004
Joe Cairo Props Prop Fabrication 120817 24000005
Rebecca Bernard Production Assistant Team PA 275 25000001
Anthony Lote Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Ismail Nurmakamedov Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Leonid Ivanenko Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Vladimir Ivanov Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Nikolay Ivanov Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Dmitry Sergeev Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Andrey Bass Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Semen Kurochkin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Kirill Ankutdinov Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Luke Sherman Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Vince Brown Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Tyler Cook Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Patrick Eaton Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Sandi Greenberg Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Ambrose Carroll Production Production Office Intern 120824 25000016
Evan Engel Production Production Office Intern 120824 25000017
Brian Hedden Production Production Office Intern 120824 25000018
Jon McMahon Production Production Office Intern 120824 25000019
Jeff Longo Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000020
Jake Tuck Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000021
Vitaliy Yakovenko Coordinator Walkie-Talkie Coordinator 528 25000022
Sasha Molotova Other Slate 120795 26000001
Synopsis
After intense rehearsals of Chekhov's "Uncle Vanya," Paul is emotionally drained. He stumbles upon a "Soul Storage," a private lab offering New Yorkers something intriguing-- a relief from the burden of their souls. Paul decides to get his soul extracted, only to discover that it has the shape and size of a chickpea. After a failed attempt to live and act without his soul, he rents an alleged Russian poet's soul, which guides him into a strange dreamlike world. Things take an unexpected turn when he decides to get his soul back and meets Nina, a Russian soul mule, who illicitly transports souls from Russia to America.