Taking Chance

Taking Chance
Type TV Movie
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Adaptation
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Kevin Bacon Actor Lieutenant Colonel Michael Strobl (USMC) 1 1000001
Tom Aldredge Actor Charlie Fitts 1 1000002
Blanche Baker Actor Chris Phelps 1 1000003
Guy Boyd Actor Gary Hargrove 1 1000004
Gordon Clapp Actor Tom Garrett 1 1000005
Mike Colter Actor Demetry 1 1000006
Ann Dowd Actor Gretchen 1 1000007
Noah Fleiss Actor Army Sergeant 1 1000008
Enver Gjokaj Actor Corporal Arenz 1 1000009
Brendan Griffin Actor Major Thompson 1 1000010
John Magaro Actor Rich Brewer 1 1000011
Wole Parks Actor Major Schott 1 1000012
Victor Slezak Actor Sgt. Mulcahy 1 1000013
Sarah Thompson Actor Annie 1 1000014
Paige Turco Actor Stacey Strobl 1 1000015
Sharon Washington Actor Mortuary Technician 1 1000016
Julie White Actor Colonel Karen Bell 1 1000017
Tom Wopat Actor Mr. Phelps 1 1000018
John Lloyd Actor General Kruger 1 1000019
Tom Bloom Actor Navy Chaplain 1 1000020
James Castanien Actor Robert Orndoff 1 1000021
Henry Cov Actor Marine Driver 1 1000022
Joel De La Fuente Actor Ticketing Agent 1 1000023
Liza Colon-Zayas Actor Ticketing Agent 1 1000024
Tate Ellington Actor A V Scott 1 1000025
Adam Hayes Actor Dover Team Leader 1 1000026
Julian Gamble Actor Jeff Mack 1 1000027
Danny Hoch Actor TSA Agent 1 1000028
Ruby Jerins Actor Olivia Strobl 1 1000029
Tom Kemp Actor Business Man 1 1000030
Matthew Morrison Actor Robert Rouse 1 1000031
Maximilian Osinski Actor Sgt. Nouman 1 1000032
Del Pentecost Actor Minneapolis Cargo Handler 1 1000033
Dominic Colon Actor Minneapolis Cargo Handler 1 1000034
Christina Rouner Actor Flight Attendant 1 1000035
Felix Solis Actor Philly Cargo Worker 1 1000036
Emily Wickersham Actor Kelley Phelps 1 1000037
William Wise Actor Larry Hertzog 1 1000038
Ross Katz Director n/a 2 2000001
Brad Krevoy Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Cathy Wischner Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Ross Katz Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
William Teitler Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000004
Lori Douglas Producer n/a 3 3000005
Frank Schaeffer Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Fred Berger Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Michael Strobl Writer n/a 120782 4000001
Ross Katz Writer n/a 120782 4000002
Michael Strobl Source Material (from short story: "Taking Chance") 120786 4000003
Lori Douglas Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Carla Raij Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Christine Altomari Production Supervisor (Montana Unit) 307 5000003
Robert Albertell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Vanessa Hoffman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Brendan Walsh Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Janet Eckholm Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Michael Fucci Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Markus Zetler Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Eva Cabrera Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Kate Ridgway Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000011
Meghan Wicker Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Jessica Archer Location Scout n/a 311 5000013
Priya Shelly Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000014
Brendan Kehoe Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Elvis Cornea Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000016
Jeffrey Lederman Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000017
Ulises Noa Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000018
Jessica Johnson Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000019
Sam Gomez Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000020
Christopher Arena Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000021
Alar Kivilo Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Gabor Kover Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Charles Libin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Gregor Tavenner Camera Operator (Montana Unit) 239 6000004
Gerard Sava Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Kristopher Layng Camera Camera Intern 120798 6000006
Ray Patrick Camera Technocrane Operator 120798 6000007
Steve Olsen Camera Technocrane Operator 120798 6000008
David Baron Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000009
Tim Norman Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000010
Frank Rinato Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000011
Dan Casey Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000012
Hollis Meminger Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000013
Scott Koenigsberg Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000014
Paul Ferrazzi Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera(Montana Unit) 233 6000015
Matthew Ely Assistant Camera Camera 2nd Assistant Camera(Montana Unit) 233 6000016
Dennis Green Video Playback 24-Frame Playback 505 6000017
Jim Bridges Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000018
Derek Manganelli Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000019
Ian Carmody Loader Camera Loader(Montana Unit) 120956 6000020
Anne Devereux Loader Camera Loader(Montana Unit) 120956 6000021
Lou Levinson Colorist n/a 120920 6000022
Jim Passon Color Timer Lab Color Timer 120921 6000023
Lee Percy Editor n/a 172 7000001
Brian Kates Editor n/a 172 7000002
Jordan Lindblad Assistant Editor (NY) 203 7000003
Ali Muney Assistant Editor (NY) 203 7000004
Lisa Cossettini Assistant Editor (LA) 203 7000005
Tom Cross Assistant Editor (LA) 203 7000006
Jason Bretz Assistant Editor (LA) 203 7000007
Marcelo Zarvos Music n/a 120781 8000001
Joann Kane Music Copyist 120781 8000002
Mike Novak Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000003
Peter Rodder Music Contractor Contractor 121013 8000004
Janet Lopez Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000005
Johnny Caruso Music Editor (LA) 214 8000006
Michael Bauer Music Editor (LA) 214 8000007
Jennifer Dunnington Music Editor (NY) 214 8000008
Evyen Klean Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000009
Sonny Kompanek Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000010
Philip Rohman Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000011
Marcelo Zarvos Score Mixing Score Producer 120927 8000012
Chris Fogel Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000013
Chris Fogel Score Recording n/a 120840 8000014
Daniel Coe Score Recording Score Preparation 120840 8000015
Toy Caldwell Song ("Take the Highway") 120859 8000016
George Doering Song Performer Guitar 120788 8000018
William Zeitler Song Performer Glass Harmonica 120788 8000020
Marcelo Zarvos Song Performer Piano 120788 8000022
Dan Leigh Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Ron Von Blomberg Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
James Donahue Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Frank DeCurtis Set Dresser Set Dressing Foreman 197 9000004
Richard Morris Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000005
Brandon Cook Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Thomas Horan Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Jesse Klipp Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Carlton Mcclarence Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Louise DeCurtis Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Bradley Klipp Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Richard Liebgold Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Susan Tatom Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Julia Barraclough Scenic Artist Charge Scenic 745 9000014
David Moriarty Scenic Artist Scenic Foreman 745 9000015
Hollis Hoff Scenic Artist Standby Camera Scenic 745 9000016
Ivan Pazlamatchey Scenic Artist Standby Camera Scenic 745 9000017
Guido DeCurtis Leadman n/a 433 9000018
Allison Whitmer Leadman (Montana Unit) 433 9000019
Peter Whitney Illustrator Industrial 600 9000020
Craig Hall Assistant Art Director (Montana Unit) 315 9000021
Tomas Zeman Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000022
Krysten Childs Art Assistant Art Department Assistant 120974 9000023
Aidan Levy Art Assistant Art Department Intern 120974 9000024
Ashley Wellbrock Art Assistant Art Department Intern 120974 9000025
Jason Goldberg Art Assistant Shop Production Assistant 120974 9000026
Ann Goulder Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Tina Buckingham Casting (Montana) 179 10000002
Anne Teutschel Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Dave Waldron Casting Associate Background Casting Associate 160 10000004
Renee Godbout Casting Associate Background Casting Associate 160 10000005
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000006
Annalise Kurinsky Executive Account Executive 120806 11000001
Jennifer Sherwood Executive in Charge of Production (HBO) 118217 11000002
Michael Strobl Consultant Military Consultant 120784 12000001
Lee Harper Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
David Robinson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Michael Adkins Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Lizz Scalice Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Richard Esposito Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Colleen Wheeler Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Holly Remington Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Liz Taylor Key Costumer n/a 351 13000008
Gerald Crawford Key Costumer n/a 351 13000009
Melissa Ferreira Makeup n/a 353 13000010
James Sarzotti Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Stephanie Pasicov Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Dina Sliwiak Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Courtney Hess Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000014
Laura Barreto Wardrobe Wardrobe Coordinator 120823 13000015
Catherine Carnovale Wardrobe Wardrobe Intern 120823 13000016
Paul Tirone ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Richard Crescenti ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
Doug Murray ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Alan Freedman ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Paul Timothy Carden ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000005
Joe Iemola Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Jason Benjamin Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Sam Perry Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Catherine Harper Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Chris Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Darrin Mann Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Kim Maitland Rerecording Recordist 120995 14000012
Rick Ash Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Kyle Olmstead Sound Sound Intern 120816 14000014
Justin Herman Sound Mix Technician 120816 14000015
Frank Gaeta Sound Design Sound Design and Supervision 120905 14000016
Rickley Dumm Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
David Grant Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Tim Boggs Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
T.J. O'Mara Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000020
Frank Gaeta Sound Mixer Mixing 230 14000021
christopher de Blau Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000001
Samuel Gonzalez Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000002
Gary Hildebrand Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000003
Kabkeo Phothivongsa Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000004
Sal Lanza Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Mike Kammerer Grip n/a 365 15000006
Reid Kelly Grip n/a 365 15000007
Paul Goroff Grip Technocrane Operator 365 15000008
Michael Leo Generator Operator n/a 363 15000009
John G. Velez Gaffer n/a 268 15000010
Rick Thomas Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
Robert Gurgo Electrician Key Shop Electrician 450 15000012
Don Glenn Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000013
Michael Kammerer Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000014
Thomas Yostpille Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000015
Ryan Rodriguez Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000016
Joe Lyons Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000017
Robin Ginsberg Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Nancy Terriberry Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Justin Bennett-Maccubbin Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000003
Nina Noah Accountant Accounting Intern 120802 16000004
Paul Park Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Angela Coleman Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Kate Wiltshire Wrangler n/a 121018 20000001
Kelly Winfield Wrangler n/a 121018 20000002
Robin Wiltshire Animal Supplier Horses and Wagon 121133 20000003
Michael Kroner Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Robert Vaglio Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Nick Albanese Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Steven Lawler Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
John Boesch Construction Construction Grip 120900 21000005
Keith Kastner Construction Best Boy Construction Grip 120900 21000006
Frederick Bergenson Construction Construction Grip 120900 21000007
Ben Thomson Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Gregory Guozzo Catering Chef 120954 22000002
Patrick Barile Catering Chef 120954 22000003
Jeffrey Brink Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Kevin Zack Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000002
Mark Intravartolo Graphics Inferno Artist 120826 23000003
Chris Keiffer Graphics Computer Screen Graphics 120826 23000004
Mark Pollard Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000005
Matthew Johnson Graphic Artist Smoke Artist 120985 23000006
Julia Nessling-Douglas Digital Effects Digital Effects Producer 345 23000007
Morgan Pitts Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Robert Currie Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Chris Jordan Props Prop Assistant 120817 24000003
Michael Falso Assistant (to Mr. Katz) 120820 25000001
Wylie Overstreet Assistant (to Mr. Katz) 120820 25000002
Susan Mieras Assistant (to Mr. Bacon) 120820 25000003
Ashley Terrill Assistant (to Ms. Douglas) 120820 25000004
Matt Lake Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
James Buckman Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000006
Christine Schuman Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
Charles Bennis Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000008
Phil Schuman Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000009
Libby Cuenin Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000010
Louisa Forni Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000011
Elisabeth Gillott Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000012
Heather Saunders Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000013
Victoria Stewart Post-Production Assistant Post Production Intern 120882 25000014
Jeff Chena Stand-In (for Mr. Bacon) 121015 25000015
Christina Walker Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Margaret Maloney Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Kenny Pierce Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Travis Rehwaldt Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
K McLeod Set Production Assistant Set Production Intern 371 25000020
Emily Rosenbaum Set Production Assistant Set Production Intern 371 25000021
Jeff Sedwick Set Production Assistant Set Production Intern 371 25000022
Colin Arndt Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000023
Sara Jonsson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000024
Kristen Willerton Production Secretary n/a 367 25000025
Ercan Bas Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000026
Heather Imerman Office Production Assistant Office Production Intern 120909 25000027
David Kennedy Office Production Assistant Office Production Intern 120909 25000028
Nikkia Scott Office Production Assistant Office Production Intern 120909 25000029
Frank Appedu Driver n/a 273 25000030
Dennis Dugan Driver n/a 273 25000031
Rich Gutterding Driver n/a 273 25000032
Matthew McGuinness Driver n/a 273 25000033
Bill Opel Driver n/a 273 25000034
John Sica Driver n/a 273 25000035
Dave Buckman Driver n/a 273 25000036
Joe Fay Driver n/a 273 25000037
John Hunt Driver n/a 273 25000038
Brett Michel Driver n/a 273 25000039
Todd Parkhurst Driver n/a 273 25000040
Steve Szucs Driver n/a 273 25000041
Peter Connors Driver n/a 273 25000042
Kenneth Garrison Driver n/a 273 25000043
John Kearney Driver n/a 273 25000044
Ken Murphy Driver n/a 273 25000045
Robert Scanlon Driver n/a 273 25000046
Francisco Marcial Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000047
Rebecca Lambrecht Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 528 25000048
Justin Bursch Assistant (Mr. Krevoy) 120820 25000999
Eric Pardee Other Data Manager 120795 26000001
Ashley Terrill Rights & Clearances Clearance Liaison 120879 26000002
Synopsis
Based on the true story of volunteer military escort officer Lt. Col. Michael Strobl, also a Desert Storm vet, who was asked to accompany the body of slain soldier Lance Cpl. Chance Phelps back to his home in Dubois, Wyoming in the Spring of 2004. Phelps had been deployed just a month earlier and was awarded posthumously with the Bronze Star.