The Cove (2009)

Cove
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 34mins.
Genres Documentary, Nature
Keywords environment
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ric O'Barry Actor Himself 1 1000001
Louie Psihoyos Actor Himself 1 1000002
Simon Hutchins Actor Himself 1 1000003
Mandy-Rae Cruickshank Actor Herself 1 1000004
Kirk Krack Actor Himself 1 1000005
David Rostovich Actor Himself 1 1000006
Scott Baker Actor Himself 1 1000007
Louie Psihoyos Director n/a 2 2000001
Paula Pesmen Producer n/a 3 3000001
Fisher Stevens Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jim Clark Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Olivia Ahnemann Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Charles Hambleton Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Mark Monroe Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Joseph Chisholm Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Robert Warmflash Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000002
Kimberly Rogers Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000003
Rob Barrel Location Scout Location Guide 311 5000004
Stew Esposito Location Scout Location Guide 311 5000005
Kim Beddall Location Scout Location Guide 311 5000006
Lorenzo Martinez Location Scout Location Guide 311 5000007
Max Benjamin Location Scout Location Guide 311 5000008
Pascal Jaqut Location Scout Location Guide 311 5000009
Greg Beyette Location Scout Location Guide 311 5000010
Burt Jones Location Scout Location Guide 311 5000011
Chris Brandson Location Scout Location Guide 311 5000012
Raymond Para Location Scout Location Guide 311 5000013
Fabricio Carbo Location Scout Location Guide 311 5000014
Thomas Perceval Location Scout Location Guide 311 5000015
Marina Delestaing Location Scout Location Guide 311 5000016
Maclaren Prior Location Scout Location Guide 311 5000017
Nelson Diaz Location Scout Location Guide 311 5000018
Osaldo Vasquez Ravelo Location Scout Location Guide 311 5000019
Nancy Easterbrook Location Scout Location Guide 311 5000020
Jason Willamson Location Scout Location Guide 311 5000021
Phillipa Ward Location Scout Location Guide 311 5000022
Michiko Zentoh Location Coordinator (Japan) 120877 5000023
Brook Aitken Cinematographer n/a 402 6000001
Eric Abramson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Joseph Chisholm Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Charles Hambleton Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Miles Hubley Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Simon Hutchins Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Goh Iromoto Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Kirk Krack Camera Operator n/a 239 6000008
Ric O'Barry Camera Operator n/a 239 6000009
Louie Psihoyos Camera Operator n/a 239 6000010
Michael Ramsey Camera Operator n/a 239 6000011
Tom White Camera Operator n/a 239 6000012
Todd Williams Camera Operator n/a 239 6000013
Dennis Flippin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000014
Pablo Larrain Camera Camera Crew(Chilemagic) 120798 6000015
Eduardo Cruz-Coke Camera Camera Crew(Chilemagic) 120798 6000016
Santiago Cruz Monreal Camera Camera Crew(Chilemagic) 120798 6000017
Hans Scherer Camera Camera Crew(Chilemagic) 120798 6000018
Nelson Hall Camera Camera Rock Props(Kerner Optical) 120798 6000019
Dan Wagner Camera Camera Rock Props(Kerner Optical) 120798 6000020
Kevin Wallace Camera Camera Rock Props(Kerner Optical) 120798 6000021
Diana Thater Video Videographer(SaveJapanDolphins.Org) 120800 6000022
T Mason Video Videographer(SaveJapanDolphins.Org) 120800 6000023
Peter Blakeley Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000024
David Doubilet Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000025
Kioshi Ota Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000026
Will Cox Film Lab Digital Intermediate Colorist(Final Frame) 120850 6000027
John Ellerbrook Camera Equipment Underwater Camera Supplier 121010 6000028
Jon Gauvin Camera Equipment Underwater Camera Supplier 121010 6000029
Paul Remijan Camera Equipment Underwater Camera Supplier 121010 6000030
Carl Saieva Camera Equipment Underwater Camera Supplier 121010 6000031
Geoffrey Richman Editor n/a 172 7000001
Russell Wiltse Editor n/a 172 7000002
Dennis Flippin Editor n/a 172 7000003
Ben Laffin On-Line Editor (Final Frame) 120811 7000004
Mike Scalisi Associate Editor n/a 479 7000005
Miles Hubley Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Tom White Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Corey Drayton Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
J. Ralph Music n/a 120781 8000001
Matter Music n/a 120781 8000002
Daniel Pinnella Music Music Writer, Producer & Performer 120781 8000003
Richard Markmann Music Music Writer, Producer & Performer 120781 8000004
Chris Wagner Music Music Writer, Producer & Performer 120781 8000005
Paul Crowder Music Drums 120781 8000006
Tracy Waname Music Woodwinds 120781 8000007
Kario Salem Music Strings 120781 8000008
Brian Binsack Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000009
Bub Jess Music Producer Music Producer and Arranger 323 8000010
Arthur Pingrey Music Producer Music Co-Producer/Pro-Tools & Computer Programmer 323 8000011
Liz Gallacher Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000012
Kathleen Hasay Music Supervisor Music Supervision Assistant 120872 8000013
Bub Jess Score Mixing Score Mixer/Engineer 120927 8000014
J. Ralph Song ("Magic") 120859 8000015
John Turner Song ("Smile") 120859 8000016
Geoffrey Parsons Song ("Smile") 120859 8000017
Henry Vars Song ("Flipper") 120859 8000018
David Bowie Song ("Heroes") 120859 8000020
Brian Eno Song ("Heroes") 120859 8000021
Steven Albert Song ("Brazilian Hipster") 120859 8000022
Sid Barcelona Song ("Brazilian Hipster") 120859 8000023
Jon Horvath Song ("Brazilian Hipster") 120859 8000024
Robert Myers Song ("Brazilian Hipster") 120859 8000025
Steve Raskin Song ("Brazilian Hipster") 120859 8000026
The Rumor Mill Song Performer ("Magic") 120788 8000027
Gaby Moreno Song Performer ("Smile") 120788 8000028
Chris Joyner Song Performer ("Smile") 120788 8000029
David Bowie Song Performer ("Heroes") 120788 8000030
Fort Knox Five Song Performer ("Brazilian Hipster") 120788 8000031
Michael Wallent Executive Expedition Dive Master(OPS) 120806 11000001
Jim Gardner Executive in Charge Director of Operations 120791 11000002
Viki Psihoyos Executive in Charge Communication Director(OPS) 120791 11000003
Richard Schaden Executive in Charge Board of Director(OPS) 120791 11000004
Louie Psihoyos Executive in Charge Board of Director(OPS) 120791 11000005
Jay Rubin Development Executive Manager, Business Development 120807 11000006
Alexandra Hill Music Executive Music Supervision Executive 121033 11000007
Sakae Hemmi Consultant Japanese Consultant 120784 12000001
Mark Venezia Consultant Sound Consultant(Wind Over the Earth) 120784 12000002
Mickey Houlihan Consultant Sound Consultant(Wind Over the Earth) 120784 12000003
Chris Wright Consultant Sound Consultant(Audio Center) 120784 12000004
Gus Skinas Consultant Sound Consultant(Audio Center) 120784 12000005
Steve Smith Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000006
David Zieff Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000007
Wyndham Hannaway Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000008
Julie Goldman Production Consultant (Cactus Three) 120897 12000009
Caroline Stevens Production Consultant (Cactus Three) 120897 12000010
Krysanne Katsoolis Production Consultant (Cactus Three) 120897 12000011
John Miller-Monzon Research Archival Researcher 458 12000012
Ric O'Barry Advisor (Earth Island Institute) 120821 12000013
Aileen Smith Advisor (Green Action) 120821 12000014
Joe Olson Advisor Sound Advisor(Underwater) 120821 12000015
Shigeo Ekino Advisor Scientific Advisor(Kumamoto University) 120821 12000016
Tetsuya Endo Advisor Scientific Advisor(HSU of Hokkaido) 120821 12000017
Masazumi Harada Advisor Scientific Advisor(Kumamoto Gakuen University) 120821 12000018
Hidemi Kumai Advisor Scientific Advisor(Fisheries Lab Kinki University) 120821 12000019
Matthias Hoffmann-Kuhunt Advisor Scientific Advisor(National University of Singapore) 120821 12000020
Joseph Olsen Advisor Scientific Advisor(Cetacean Research Technology) 120821 12000021
John Potter Advisor Scientific Advisor(Underwater Acoustics Consultant) 120821 12000022
Adam Pack Advisor Scientific Advisor(The Dolphin Institute) 120821 12000023
Diana Reiss Advisor Scientific Advisor(Dolphin Cognition and Intelligence, Hunter College, City University of NY) 120821 12000024
Rena Ronson Advisor Distribution Advisor(William Morris Independent) 120821 12000025
Josh Braun Advisor Distribution Advisor(Submarine Entertainment) 120821 12000026
Mark Higashino Translator Japanese Translator 741 12000027
Junko Mackert Translator Japanese Translator 741 12000028
Michiko Zentoh Translator Japanese Translator 741 12000029
Goh Iromoto Translator Japanese Interpreter 741 12000030
Kiyoshi Ota Translator Japanese Interpreter 741 12000031
Mishigo Shibuya Translator Japanese Interpreter 741 12000032
Sylvia Menno ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000001
Stuart Stanley ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000002
Matt Haasch Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000003
Jay Peck Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Ryan Collison Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000005
Glenfield Payne Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000006
Reilly Steele Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000007
Robert Fernandez Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Kelly Garry Sound n/a 120816 14000009
Greg Mooney Sound n/a 120816 14000010
Jorge Plana Sound n/a 120816 14000011
Ed Thacker Sound n/a 120816 14000012
Jeff Stern Sound Effects Editor FX Editor 327 14000013
Glenfield Payne Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000014
Karen Dawson Accountant Bookkepping Services 120802 16000001
W. Knight Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000001
Robert Stein Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000002
Ralph DePalma Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000003
Anne Atkinson Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000004
Lou Ciccone Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000005
Jeffrey Johnson Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000006
Sarah Selby Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000007
Peter Jaszi Legal Counsel Intellectual Property Counsel 120913 18000008
Mandy-Rae Cruickshank Stunts Freediver 240 19000001
Kirk Krack Stunts Freediver 240 19000002
Deborah Basset Stunts Surfer 240 19000003
Steve Barilotti Stunts Surfer 240 19000004
Shannon Carroll Stunts Surfer 240 19000005
Howie Cooke Stunts Surfer 240 19000006
James Cox Stunts Surfer 240 19000007
Hannah Fraser Stunts Surfer 240 19000008
Peter Heller Stunts Surfer 240 19000009
Justin Krumb Stunts Surfer 240 19000010
Chris lane Stunts Surfer 240 19000011
Andrew Lucas Stunts Surfer 240 19000012
Karlee Mackie Stunts Surfer 240 19000013
Owen Newcomb Stunts Surfer 240 19000014
Jeff Pantukhoff Stunts Surfer 240 19000015
Karina Petroni Stunts Surfer 240 19000016
James Pribham Stunts Surfer 240 19000017
David Rastovich Stunts Surfer 240 19000018
Kuni Takanami Stunts Surfer 240 19000019
Angie Takanami Stunts Surfer 240 19000020
James Triglone Stunts Surfer 240 19000021
Lesley Vogel Stunts Surfer 240 19000022
Kristen Molina Visual Effects Editor Digital Intermediate Producer(Final Frame) 614 23000001
Nate Naylor Titles Title Design and Additional Graphics(Ice Cold Milk) 120825 23000002
Geoff Lillemon Titles Title Design and Additional Graphics(Ice Cold Milk) 120825 23000003
Anita Johnston Titles Title Design and Additional Graphics(Ice Cold Milk) 120825 23000004
Mike Scalisi Titles Title Design and Additional Graphics(Ice Cold Milk) 120825 23000005
Dan Ragland Graphic Designer (Ice Cold Milk) 120860 23000006
Jeremy Blanchard Graphic Designer Website and Graphic Designer(The Brandonstore.com) 120860 23000007
Brandon Smith Graphic Designer Website and Graphic Designer(The Brandonstore.com) 120860 23000008
Brett Monroe Digital Effects Infrared Technology(Monroe Infrared Technologies) 345 23000009
Damon Ciarelli Animator (Ice Cold Milk) 483 23000010
Boo Wong Animator (Ice Cold Milk) 483 23000011
Mike Scalisi Animator (Ice Cold Milk) 483 23000012
Reed Smith Assistant Bt imp Artist 120820 25000001
Lincoln O'Barry Assistant (to Richard O'Barry) 120820 25000002
Mark Elliot Assistant (to Fisher Stevens) 120820 25000003
Michael Clark Assistant (Underwater) 120820 25000004
Sam Psihoyos Assistant (Underwater) 120820 25000005
Nicholos Psihoyos Assistant (Underwater) 120820 25000006
Jim Pasa Assistant Travel Assistant(Odyssey Aviation) 120820 25000007
Beverly Silva Assistant Travel Assistant(The Hotel Boulderado) 120820 25000008
Georgia Terry Assistant Travel Assistant(James Travel Points) 120820 25000009
Marianne Yee Assistant Travel Assistant(Tulips Travel) 120820 25000010
Lyda Reeves Production Assistant (Japan) 275 25000011
Sarah Stearns Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Sergio Ballivian Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Elizabeth Landon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Greg Mooney Production Marine Technician 120824 25000015
Wyndham Hannaway Production Production Support(GV Hannaway & Associates) 120824 25000016
Neil Sullivan Production Production Support(GV Hannaway & Associates) 120824 25000017
Peter Abel Production Production Support(Abel Cine Tech) 120824 25000018
Don Poe Production Production Support(People Productions) 120824 25000019
Scott Roche Production Production Support(Coupe Studios) 120824 25000020
James Mack Helicopter Pilot Helicopter/Bt imp Pilot 121003 25000021
David Sundstrom Helicopter Pilot Helicopter/Bt imp Pilot 121003 25000022
Gary Morris Coordinator Studio Coordinator 528 25000023
C Baker Other DNA Analysis(Marine Mammal Institute, Oregon State University) 120795 26000001
Andrew Driver Trainer Driving Trainer(Bluefoot Diving) 121109 26000002
Burke Mooney Trainer Diving Trainer(Exit Marine) 121109 26000003
Bob Olson Trainer Diving Trainer(Nitrox Technologies, Inc) 121109 26000004
Julie Palmer Transcripts Transcription Services 120993 26000005
Theresa Schaller Transcripts Transcription Services 120993 26000006
Synopsis
In a sleepy lagoon off the coast of Japan lies a shocking secret that a few desperate men will stop at nothing to keep hidden from the world. In Taiji, Japan, former dolphin trainer Ric O'Barry has come to set things right after a long search for redemption. In the 1960s, it was O'Barry who captured and trained the 5 dolphins who played the title character in the international television sensation "Flipper." One fateful day, a heartbroken Barry came to realize that these deeply sensitive, highly intelligent and self-aware creatures must never be subjected to human captivity again. This mission has brought him to Taiji, a town that appears to be devoted to the wonders and mysteries of the sleek, playful dolphins and whales that swim off their coast. But in a remote, glistening cove, surrounded by barbed wire and "Keep Out" signs, lies a dark reality. It is here, under cover of night, that the fishermen of Taiji, driven by a multi-billion dollar dolphin entertainment industry and an underhanded market for mercury-tainted dolphin meat, engage in an unseen hunt. The nature of what they do is so chilling and the consequences are so dangerous to human health that they will go to great lengths to halt anyone from seeing it.