Paper Heart (2009)

Paper Heart
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 28mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Michael Cera Actor Himself 1 1000001
Charlyne Yi Actor Herself 1 1000002
Jake Johnson Actor Nick Jasenovec 1 1000003
Gill Summers Actor Himself 1 1000004
Martin Starr Actor Himself 1 1000005
Seth Rogen Actor Himself 1 1000006
Demetri Martin Actor Himself 1 1000007
Luciano Yi Actor Himself 1 1000008
Lydia Yi Actor Herself 1 1000009
Mike Modrak Actor Himself 1 1000010
Bill Hase Actor Himself 1 1000011
Matthew Craig Actor Himself 1 1000012
Donald Skinner-Noble Actor Himself 1 1000013
Derek Waters Actor Himself 1 1000014
Matthew Bass Actor Himself 1 1000015
Charolette Richards Actor Herself 1 1000016
Aengus Devine Actor Himself 1 1000017
James Lattig Actor Himself 1 1000018
Kim Williams Actor Himself 1 1000019
Mary Hardy Actor Herself 1 1000020
Sidney Hardy Actor Himself 1 1000021
Sarah Baker Actor Herself 1 1000022
David Sartor Actor Himself 1 1000023
John Pivovarnick Actor Himself 1 1000024
Don Emerson Actor Himself 1 1000025
Sally Emerson Actor Herself 1 1000026
Kirsti Manna Actor Herself 1 1000027
Bill Warner Actor Himself 1 1000028
Lois Sullivan Actor Herself 1 1000029
Bob Sullivan Actor Himself 1 1000030
Dan Edelstein Actor Himself 1 1000031
Mary Edelstein Actor Herself 1 1000032
Morgan Williams Actor Himself 1 1000033
Brent Senft Actor Himself 1 1000034
Caitlyn Felder Actor Herself 1 1000035
Faith Shannon Actor Herself 1 1000036
Given Sharp Actor Himself 1 1000037
David Harber Actor Himself 1 1000038
Colin Froe Actor Himself 1 1000039
Evan Froe Actor Himself 1 1000040
Marley Froe Actor Herself 1 1000041
Gabrielle Felder Actor Herself 1 1000042
Arthur Hite Actor Himself 1 1000043
John Zambricki Actor Himself 1 1000044
Brendan Paul Actor Himself 1 1000045
Nicholas Jasenovec Director n/a 2 2000001
Elise Salomon Producer n/a 3 3000001
Sandra Murillo Producer n/a 3 3000002
Nicholas Jasenovec Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Charlyne Yi Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Katie Hodgkins Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Nicholas Jasenovec Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Charlyne Yi Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Johanna Miklós Field Producer n/a 2564 5000001
Jay Hunter Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
John Orphan Director of Photography (Additional Photography) 120780 6000002
John Orphan Director of Photography (Puppet Recreations Unit) 120780 6000003
Jay Hunter Director of Photography (Puppet Finale Unit) 120780 6000004
Jay Hunter Camera Operator Camera A Operator 239 6000005
Ben Gamble Camera Operator Camera B Operator 239 6000006
John Orphan Camera Operator Camera B Operator 239 6000007
John Orphan Camera Operator (Puppet Finale Unit) 239 6000008
Jeff Hall Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000009
Clint Kasparin Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000010
Robby Hart Assistant Camera (Additional Photography) 233 6000011
Melvina Rapoza Assistant Camera (Puppet Recreations Unit) 233 6000012
Clint Kasparin Assistant Camera (Puppet Finale Unit) 233 6000013
Justina Mintz Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000014
Rose Calabrese Colorist n/a 120920 6000015
Joe Cook Colorist n/a 120920 6000016
Ryan Brown Editor n/a 172 7000001
Christopher Currall On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000002
Ray Miller On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000003
Dave Massey Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Zach Condon Music n/a 120781 8000001
Alden Penner Music n/a 120781 8000002
Mark Lawson Music Soundtrack Mixer 120781 8000003
Kyle Biane Music Engineer Music Recording Engineer 120837 8000004
Alden Penner Music Producer n/a 323 8000005
Michael Cera Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Charlyne Yi Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Ben Borden Performer Featured Musician 120819 8000008
Michael Cassady Performer Featured Musician 120819 8000009
Mary Forrest Performer Featured Musician 120819 8000010
Nathan Gage Performer Featured Musician 120819 8000011
Aidan Jeffery Performer Featured Musician 120819 8000012
Alden Penner Performer Featured Musician 120819 8000013
Daniel Ring Performer Featured Musician 120819 8000014
Marie-Claire Saindon Performer Featured Musician 120819 8000015
Nicholas Scribner Performer Featured Musician 120819 8000016
Michael Speleit Performer Featured Musician 120819 8000017
Jamie Wheeler Performer Featured Musician 120819 8000018
Jeremy Konner Performer Featured Musician 120819 8000019
Greg Townley Score Mixing Scoring Mixer 120927 8000020
Ryan Kattner Song ("Harpoon Fever") 120859 8000021
Ryan Kattner Song ("Rabbit Habits") 120859 8000022
Marc Cantone Song ("I Miss It All") 120859 8000023
Rivers Cuomo Song ("Devotion") 120859 8000024
Jeff Curry Song ("Dream Catcher") 120859 8000025
Aaron Willis Song ("One Armed Bandit") 120859 8000026
James Driscoll Song ("One Armed Bandit") 120859 8000027
Zach Condon Song ("The 11th Arrondissement") 120859 8000028
Man Man Song Performer ("Harpoon Fever") 120788 8000029
Man Man Song Performer ("Rabbit Habits") 120788 8000030
The City and Horses Song Performer ("I Miss It All") 120788 8000031
Michael Cera Song Performer ("Devotion") 120788 8000032
Jeff Curry Song Performer ("Dream Catcher") 120788 8000033
Aaron Willis Song Performer ("One Armed Bandit") 120788 8000034
James Driscoll Song Performer ("One Armed Bandit") 120788 8000035
Narbeh Nazarian Production Designer (Puppet Finale Unit) 164 9000001
Christian Evans Painter Microphone Painter 200 9000002
Eileen Kennedy Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Trevor Ward Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Jyrki Rantasuo Production Consultant Post-Production Consultant 120897 12000002
Meagan Zimbeck Instructor Guide 121095 12000003
Brian Smith ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Eryne Prine Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000002
Anita Cannella Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Amy Kane Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Mike Marino Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000005
Alan Decker Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000006
Jon Wakeham Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000007
Richard Branca Sound Sound Facilities Coordinator 120816 14000008
Tobias Poppe Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Jon Wakeham Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Devendra Cleary Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000011
Jacob Riehle Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000012
Aaron Stinde Key Grip (Additional Photography) 263 15000001
Austin Taylor Key Grip (Puppet Finale Unit) 263 15000002
Daniel Durr Gaffer (Additional Photography) 268 15000003
Aaron Stinde Gaffer (Puppet Recreations Unit) 268 15000004
Bradley Reed Gaffer (Puppet Finale Unit) 268 15000005
Kristofer King Accountant Payroll Coordinator 120802 16000001
Giovanni Cuarez Production Insurance (Film Emporium Insurance Services, Inc) 120949 16000002
Jeremy Milota Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000003
Kevin King Production Controller n/a 120533 16000004
Russell Smith Legal Services Production Legal Services Provider(SDD Global Solutions Pvt Ltd) 120857 18000001
Smith Dehn Legal Services Production Legal Services Provider(SDD Global Solutions Pvt Ltd) 120857 18000002
Charlyne Yi Puppets Design Models and Puppet Designer(Puppet Recreations Unit) 121103 19000001
Luciano Yi Puppets Design Models and Puppet Designer(Puppet Recreations Unit) 121103 19000002
Gisele Perez Catering Catering Services Provider(Small Pleasures) 120954 22000001
Stacy Fuegen Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000001
MacGregor Barron Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Donald Gallant Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Casey O'Connor Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Lance Cherniet Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000004
Kenny Kaplan Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000005
Adam Stone Production Production Resource(Stone Management, Inc) 120824 25000006
Cat Stone Production Production Resource(Stone Management, Inc) 120824 25000007
Arlene Halpenny-Heeley Driver n/a 273 25000008
J Mallon Driver n/a 273 25000009
Michael Pacheco Driver n/a 273 25000010
Justin Pulaski Driver n/a 273 25000011
Robert Renfro Driver n/a 273 25000012
Shawnee Spittal Driver n/a 273 25000013
Laurence Tozzi Driver n/a 273 25000014
Matt Zboyovski Driver n/a 273 25000015
Steven Berman Other Completion Guaranty Provider(Film Finances, Inc) 120795 26000001
Synopsis
Charlyne Yi does not believe in love. Or so she says. Well, at the very least, she doesn't believe in fairy-tale love or the Hollywood mythology of love, and her own experiences have turned her into another modern-day skeptic. Charlyne embarks on a quest across America to make a documentary about the one subject she doesn't fully understand. As she and her good friend Nick search for answers and advice about love, Charlyne talks with friends and strangers, scientists, bikers, romance novelists, and children. They each offer diverse views on modern romance, as well as various answers to the age-old question: does true love really exist? Then, shortly after filming begins, Charlyne meets a boy after her own heart: Michael Cera. As their relationship develops on camera, her pursuit to discover the nature of love takes on a fresh new urgency. Charlyne risks losing the person she finds closest to her heart.