How Do You Know (2010)

How Do You Know
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 56mins.
Genres Drama, Romantic Comedy, Sports
Keywords baseball, ensemble, sports
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Reese Witherspoon Actor Lisa 1 1000001
Paul Rudd Actor George 1 1000002
Owen Wilson Actor Matty 1 1000003
Jack Nicholson Actor Charles 1 1000004
Kathryn Hahn Actor Annie 1 1000005
Mark Linn-Baker Actor Ron 1 1000006
Lenny Venito Actor Al 1 1000007
Molly Price Actor Coach Sally 1 1000008
Ron McLarty Actor George's Lawyer 1 1000009
Shelley Conn Actor Terry 1 1000010
Domenick Lombardozzi Actor Bullpen Pitcher 1 1000011
John Tormey Actor Doorman 1 1000012
Teyonah Parris Actor Riva 1 1000013
Tony Shalhoub Actor Psychiatrist 1 1000014
Dean Norris Actor Softball Coach 1 1000015
Donna Dundon Actor Annie's Mom 1 1000016
Cyrus Newitt Actor Annie's Dad 1 1000017
Will Blagrove Actor Matty's Teammate 1 1000018
Andrew Wilson Actor Matty's Teammate 1 1000019
David Gregory Actor Matty's Teammate 1 1000020
Yuki Matsuzaki Actor Tori 1 1000021
Bill McKinley Actor Maitre d' 1 1000022
Jim Bouton Actor Bullpen Coach 1 1000023
Tara Subkoff Actor Subpoena Woman 1 1000024
Mary Gallagher Actor Other Female Coach 1 1000025
Aileen Zoccola Actor Players' Wife 1 1000026
Sachi Jonas Actor Players' Wife 1 1000027
Amanda Moshay Actor Players' Wife 1 1000028
Groped Girl Actor Players' Wife 1 1000029
Lyssa Roberts Actor Players' Wife 1 1000030
Cocky Agent Actor Players' Wife 1 1000031
Seth Sanders Actor Players' Wife 1 1000032
Elyse Braner Actor U.S. National Team 1 1000033
Ryann Hendricks Actor U.S. National Team 1 1000034
Jessi Moore Actor U.S. National Team 1 1000035
Amanda Freed Actor U.S. National Team 1 1000036
Jaime Wohlbach Actor U.S. National Team 1 1000037
Anjelica Selden Actor U.S. National Team 1 1000038
Lovieanne Jung Actor U.S. National Team 1 1000039
Suze Kilner Actor U.S. National Team 1 1000040
Brian Distance Actor U.S. National Team 1 1000041
Michael Toolan-Roche Actor U.S. National Team 1 1000042
Caitlin Hanrahan Actor U.S. National Team 1 1000043
Deanna Vecchio Actor U.S. National Team 1 1000044
Samantha Yodowitz Actor U.S. National Team 1 1000045
Crystl Bustos Actor U.S. National Team 1 1000046
Andrea Duran Actor U.S. National Team 1 1000047
Jackie Dempsey Actor U.S. National Team 1 1000048
Tara Henry Actor U.S. National Team 1 1000049
Carri Martin Actor U.S. National Team 1 1000050
James Brooks Director n/a 2 2000001
James Brooks Producer n/a 3 3000001
Paula Weinstein Producer n/a 3 3000002
Laurence Mark Producer n/a 3 3000003
Julie Ansell Producer n/a 3 3000004
John Schofield Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Richard Sakai Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Aldric Porter Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Richard Marks Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Aldric Porter Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Francine Maisler Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Amanda Moshay Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
Seth Sanders Associate Producer n/a 171 3000012
James Brooks Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
John Schofield Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Aldric Porter Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Maggie Murphy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Yvonne Yaconelli Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000004
Sherry Gallarneau Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Staci Hagenbaugh Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
John Galloway Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000007
Rudi Fischer Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000008
Dan Gorman Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000009
Tom Carson Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Grant Grabowski Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
Ann Christman Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Brett Robinson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000013
Jessica Franks Assistant Director 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000014
Alison Rosa Assistant Director 2nd Assistant Director(Washington D C) 163 5000015
Carol Flaisher Production Supervisor (Washington D C) 307 5000016
Jonathan Reich Location Manager (Washington D C) 193 5000017
Lisa Hagenmeyer Production Coordinator (Washington D C) 162 5000018
Janusz Kaminski Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Mitch Dubin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Mark Spath Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000003
David O'Brien Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000004
George Billinger Steadicam Operator Camera /Steadicam Operator 232 6000005
Dan Ming Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000006
Jim Mayfield Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000007
Anthony DeFransesco Loader n/a 120956 6000008
Samuel Harrison Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000009
David James Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000010
Alex Applefeld Video Assist/Playback Video Assist(Washington D C) 120899 6000011
John Persichetti Colorist Digital Colorist 120920 6000012
Richard Marks Editor n/a 172 7000001
Tracey Wadmore-Smith Editor n/a 172 7000002
Shelly Westerman Editor n/a 172 7000003
David Marks Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Abbi Jutkowitz Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Kim Boritz Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000006
Brad Comfort Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000007
Sam Jaffe Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000008
Mo Henry Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000009
Hans Zimmer Music n/a 120781 8000001
Nick Angel Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Bruce Fowler Music Orchestrator 120781 8000003
Walter Fowler Music Orchestrator 120781 8000004
Rick Giovinazzo Music Orchestrator 120781 8000005
Kevin Kaska Music Orchestrator 120781 8000006
Elizabeth Finch Music Orchestrator 120781 8000007
Alan Meyerson Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000008
Stephen Hilton Music Arranger n/a 121019 8000009
Nick Glennie-Smith Music Arranger n/a 121019 8000010
Antonius Holkenborg Music Arranger n/a 121019 8000011
Guillaume Roussel Music n/a 120781 8000012
Nick Glennie-Smith Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000013
Thomas Broderick Music Sequencer Programmer 120781 8000014
Charles Choi Music Sequencer Programmer 120781 8000015
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000016
Peter Rotter Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000017
Booker White Music Music Preparation 120781 8000018
Steve Kofsky Music Music Production Services 120781 8000019
Andrew Zack Music Music Production Services 120781 8000020
Katja Lewin Music Scoring Assistant 120781 8000021
Jamie Lidderdale Song ("What Is It This Time?") 120859 8000022
Dominic Salole Song ("What Is It This Time?") 120859 8000023
Jamie Lidderdale Song Performer ("What Is It This Time?") 120788 8000024
Jack Angel Song ("Beneath The Bleeding") 120859 8000025
Ros Savory Song ("Beneath The Bleeding") 120859 8000026
Timothy Kassner Song ("Beneath The Bleeding") 120859 8000027
Radek Kowalczyk Song ("Beneath The Bleeding") 120859 8000028
Inhumane Song Performer ("Beneath The Bleeding") 120788 8000029
Michael Demeter Song ("Perfectly Wrong") 120859 8000030
Fernando Rodriguez Song ("Perfectly Wrong") 120859 8000031
William Rowe Song ("Perfectly Wrong") 120859 8000032
Mayer Hawthorne Song ("Your Easy Lovin' Ain't Pleasin' Nothin'") 120859 8000034
Mayer Hawthorne Song Performer ("Your Easy Lovin' Ain't Pleasin' Nothin'") 120788 8000035
Kenny Gamble Song ("Turn Off The Lights") 120859 8000036
Leon Huff Song ("Turn Off The Lights") 120859 8000037
Teddy Pendergrass Song Performer ("Turn Off The Lights") 120788 8000038
Jeannine Oppewall Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Anthony Dunne Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Nancy Nye Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Merideth Boswell Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
Thomas Brown Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000005
Roger Prater Greensman n/a 201 9000006
Sarah Contant Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Amy Heinz Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Dennis Bradford Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000009
Lori Lopes Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000010
Mark Moretti Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000011
Michael Galvin Leadman n/a 433 9000012
Halina Gebarowicz Assistant Art Director (Washington D C) 315 9000013
Francine Maisler Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Kathleen Driscoll-Mohler Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Ania Kamieniecki-O'Hare Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Lauren Grey Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Tineka Becker Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Elizabeth Chodar Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000006
Diane Heery Extras Casting (Philadelphia) 120851 10000007
Jennifer Euston Casting n/a 179 10000008
Dagmar Dittmar Extras Casting (Washington D C) 120851 10000009
Doug Belgrad Studio Executive (Columbia Pictures) 120875 11000001
Elizabeth Cantillon Studio Executive (Columbia Pictures) 120875 11000002
Julie Ansell Production Executive (Grace Films) 118216 11000003
Debra Bergman Production Executive n/a 118216 11000004
Pete Corral Production Executive n/a 118216 11000005
Denise Sirkot Executive in Charge of Production (Gracie Films) 118217 11000007
Lisa Walder Production Executive (Gracie Films) 118216 11000008
Bruce Block Production Consultant n/a 120897 12000001
Sue Enquist Technical Advisor Sports Technical Advisor 537 12000002
Kathy Ruemmler Technical Advisor Legal Technical Advisor 537 12000003
Bob Badami Consultant Music Consultant 120784 12000004
Shay Cunliffe Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Katie Saunders Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Helen Monaghan Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Daniel North Key Costumer n/a 351 13000004
Hans Struhar Key Costumer n/a 351 13000005
Rocio Estrada Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
Teresa Binder Costumer n/a 120880 13000007
Angie Ziegler Costumer n/a 120880 13000008
Deborah Travis Costumer (for Mr Nicholson) 120880 13000009
Christina Smith Makeup Department Head Makeup 353 13000010
June Brickman Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Lindsay Desarno Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Robin Fredriksz Makeup Artist (for Ms Witherspoon) 120801 13000013
Patty York Makeup Artist (for Mr Wilson) 120801 13000014
Michael Germain Makeup Artist (for Mr Nicholson) 120801 13000015
Michael White Hair Department Head Hair 120794 13000016
Lydia Benaim Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000017
Janice Inella Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000018
Lona Vigi Hair Stylist (for Ms Witherspoon) 120799 13000019
Gerry Jones Hair Stylist (for Mr Wilson) 120799 13000020
Joy Zapata Hair Stylist (for Mr Nicholson) 120799 13000021
Catharine Fletcher Costume Supervisor (Washington D C) 120895 13000022
Mara Majorowicz Key Costumer (Washington D C) 351 13000023
Petur Hliddal Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000001
Carl Fischer Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Michael Semanick Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000003
David Giammarco Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000004
Rick Kline Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000005
Deb Adair Rerecording Mixer Mixer 120856 14000006
Dennis Drummond Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000007
Melissa Lytle Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Ann Ducommun Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Bill Burns Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000010
Kim Drummond ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000011
Scott Haller ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000012
Ulrika Akander ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000013
Jim Matheny ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000014
D. Smith Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Scott Jennings Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Kimberly Harris ADR Editor n/a 220 14000017
Laura Graham ADR Editor n/a 220 14000018
Will Riley Foley Editor n/a 221 14000019
Brian Armstrong Foley Editor n/a 221 14000020
Anita Cannella Foley Artist n/a 223 14000021
Amy Kane Foley Artist n/a 223 14000022
Jeff Gross Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000023
Howard London ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000024
Wendy Hoffman Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000025
Ranjani Brow Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000026
Greg Martin Grip n/a 365 15000001
David Devlin Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Larry Richardson Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000003
Lawrence Price Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000004
John Keating Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric Best Boy 120958 15000005
James Kwiatkowski Key Grip n/a 263 15000006
Earl Perque Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000007
Mark Catania Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
Shawn Baron Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
Christopher Beattie Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000010
Frank Grasso Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000011
Anthony Graf Grip Construction Grip 365 15000012
Jay Kemp Rigging Gaffer (Washington D C) 120937 15000013
David Noble Rigging Grip Rigging Key Grip(Washington D C) 120944 15000014
Chris Finigan Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Shauna Kroen Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Cheryl McHugh Payroll Accountant n/a 121020 16000003
Sandra Yeary Assistant Accountant (Washington D C) 120950 16000004
Lumumba Mosquera Business Affairs Business Affairs Executive(Columbia TriStar Motion Picture Group) 120792 18000001
Dan Yankelevits Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000002
Phil Adams Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Mark Ellis Stunt Coordinator Sports Stunt Coordinator 120804 19000002
Daniel Pemberton Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Paul Maiello Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Jon Graf Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Lena Drobot Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
David Watkins Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Paul Vigil Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000002
Jon Bloom Main Title Design Main Titles 120925 23000003
Raoul Bolognini Visual Effects Producer VFX Producer(Zoic Studios) 243 23000004
Rocco Passionino Visual Effects Supervisor VFX Supervisor(Zoic Studios) 249 23000005
Syd Dutton Matte Painter Matte Painting Supervisor(Zoic Studios) 120959 23000006
Joey Bonander Visual Effects Coordinator VFX Coordinator(Zoic Studios) 120760 23000007
Arthur Argote 2-D Artist 2D/3D Artist(Zoic Studios) 120987 23000008
Benjamin Funk 2-D Artist 2D/3D Artist(Zoic Studios) 120987 23000009
Colin Liggett 2-D Artist 2D/3D Artist(Zoic Studios) 120987 23000010
Darren Mackay 2-D Artist 2D/3D Artist(Zoic Studios) 120987 23000011
Frank Akrong 2-D Artist 2D/3D Artist(Zoic Studios) 120987 23000012
Fumi Mashimo 3-D Artist 2D/3D Artist(Zoic Studios) 120965 23000013
Graeme Baitz 2-D Artist 2D/3D Artist(Zoic Studios) 120987 23000014
Harrison Rutherford 2-D Artist 2D/3D Artist(Zoic Studios) 120987 23000015
Matt Donnan 2-D Artist 2D/3D Artist(Zoic Studios) 120987 23000016
Patrick Thompson 2-D Artist 2D/3D Artist(Zoic Studios) 120987 23000017
Philip Broste 2-D Artist 2D/3D Artist(Zoic Studios) 120987 23000018
Ristra Fajarwaty 2-D Artist 2D/3D Artist(Zoic Studios) 120987 23000019
Rob Bannister 2-D Artist 2D/3D Artist(Zoic Studios) 120987 23000020
Rob Price 2-D Artist 2D/3D Artist(Zoic Studios) 120987 23000021
Sean Konrad 2-D Artist 2D/3D Artist(Zoic Studios) 120987 23000022
Tristan Porter 2-D Artist 2D/3D Artist(Zoic Studios) 120987 23000023
C Maguire Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Rudy Reachi Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Michael Sabo Property Master (Washington D C) 120805 24000003
Meg Burby Production (Production Affairs) 120824 25000001
Shane Bissett Production Secretary n/a 367 25000002
Abby Rogers Production Secretary n/a 367 25000003
Josh Bornstein Assistant (to Mr Brooks) 120820 25000004
Alexander Uhlmann Assistant (to Mr Mark) 120820 25000005
Dina Weinstein-Reiner Assistant (to Ms Weinstein) 120820 25000006
Annabel Schofield Assistant (to Mr Schofield) 120820 25000007
Mindi Lee Assistant (to Mr Sakai) 120820 25000008
Nicolai Moland Assistant (to Mr Sakai) 120820 25000009
Rachel Bati Assistant (to Ms Witherspoon) 120820 25000010
Cullman Hedges Assistant (to Mr Wilson) 120820 25000011
Christine Scott Assistant (to Mr Nicholson) 120820 25000012
Dawn Perlin Assistant (to Mr Nicholson) 120820 25000013
Chet Badalato Production Support Staff(for Mr Nicholson) 120824 25000014
Stacey Alphonso Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Jason Alsher Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Isaac Brest Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Lauren Clark Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Janelle Coleman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Liam Doyle Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Meghan Lechette Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Cathleen McFadyen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Andrea Mitchell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Bryn Porter Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Jen Roberts Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
Jeanie Siligato Production Assistant n/a 275 25000026
Anthony Steinhart Production Assistant n/a 275 25000027
Zach Susskind Production Assistant n/a 275 25000028
Stuart Valberg Production Assistant n/a 275 25000029
Jessi Moore Coordinator Sports Coordinator 528 25000030
Denise DePalma Medic n/a 120966 25000031
Aaron Skalka Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000032
Keith Fisher Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000033
Gregory Cimino Transportation Captain (Philadelphia) 272 25000034
William McLeery Transportation Co-Captain (Philadelphia) 120973 25000035
Helena Rogozinski Production Secretary (Washington D C) 367 25000036
Jon Bergholz Transportation Captain (Washington D C) 272 25000037
Rob Harris Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Lisa is a woman whose athletic ability is the defining passion of her life, having been her focus since early childhood. When she is cut from her team, everything she has ever known is suddenly taken from her. Not knowing what to do, she stumbles toward regular life. In this mode, she begins a fling with Matty, a major league baseball pitcher, a self-centered ladies man - a narcissist with a code of honor. George is a straight-arrow businessman whose complicated relationship with his father, Charles, takes a turn when George is accused of a financial crime, even though he's done nothing wrong. Though he may be headed to jail, George's honesty, integrity, and unceasing optimism may be his only path to keeping his sanity. Before Lisa's relationship with Matty takes root, she meets George for a first date on the worst evening of each of their lives: she has just been cut, and he has just been served. When everything else seems to be falling apart, they will discover what it means to have something wonderful happen.