How Do You Know (2010)

How Do You Know
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 56mins.
Genres Drama, Romantic Comedy, Sports
Keywords baseball, ensemble, sports
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Aldric Porter Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Jim Matheny ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000014
Ulrika Akander ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000013
Scott G G Haller ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000012
D. Chris Smith Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Scott A Jennings Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Laura Graham ADR Editor n/a 220 14000018
Kimberly Harris ADR Editor n/a 220 14000017
Kim Drummond ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000011
Bill Burns Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000010
David Giammarco Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000004
Michael Semanick Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000003
Carl Fischer Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Rick Kline Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000005
Deb Adair Rerecording Mixer Mixer 120856 14000006
Ann Ducommun Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Melissa Lytle Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Dennis Drummond Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000007
Will Riley Foley Editor n/a 221 14000019
Brian Armstrong Foley Editor n/a 221 14000020
Earl Perque Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000007
James R Kwiatkowski Key Grip n/a 263 15000006
John Keating Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric Best Boy 120958 15000005
Mark Catania Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
Shawn C H Baron Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
Anthony Graf Grip Construction Grip 365 15000012
Frank Grasso Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000011
Christopher Beattie Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000010
Lawrence Price Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000004
Larry J Richardson Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000003
Jeff Gross Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000023
Amy Kane Foley Artist n/a 223 14000022
Anita Cannella Foley Artist n/a 223 14000021
Howard London ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000024
Wendy Hoffman Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000025
David Devlin Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Greg M Martin Grip n/a 365 15000001
Ranjani Brow Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000026
Petur Hliddal Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000001
Mara Majorowicz Key Costumer (Washington D C) 351 13000023
Sue Enquist Technical Advisor Sports Technical Advisor 537 12000002
Bruce A. Block Production Consultant n/a 120897 12000001
Lisa Walder Production Executive (Gracie Films) 118216 11000008
Kathy Ruemmler Technical Advisor Legal Technical Advisor 537 12000003
Bob Badami Consultant Music Consultant 120784 12000004
Helen Monaghan Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Katie Saunders Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Shay Cunliffe Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Denise Sirkot Executive in Charge of Production (Gracie Films) 118217 11000007
Pete Corral Production Executive n/a 118216 11000005
Jennifer Euston Casting n/a 179 10000008
Diane Heery Extras Casting (Philadelphia) 120851 10000007
Elizabeth Chodar Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000006
Dagmar Dittmar Extras Casting (Washington D C) 120851 10000009
Doug Belgrad Studio Executive (Columbia Pictures) 120875 11000001
Debra Bergman Production Executive n/a 118216 11000004
Julie Ansell Production Executive (Grace Films) 118216 11000003
Elizabeth Cantillon Studio Executive (Columbia Pictures) 120875 11000002
Daniel Grant North Key Costumer n/a 351 13000004
Hans Georg Struhar Key Costumer n/a 351 13000005
Lydia Benaim Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000017
Michael White Hair Department Head Hair 120794 13000016
Michael Germain Makeup Artist (for Mr Nicholson) 120801 13000015
Janice Inella Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000018
Lona Vigi Hair Stylist (for Ms Witherspoon) 120799 13000019
Catharine Fletcher Costume Supervisor (Washington D C) 120895 13000022
Joy Zapata Hair Stylist (for Mr Nicholson) 120799 13000021
Gerry Jones Hair Stylist (for Mr Wilson) 120799 13000020
Patty York Makeup Artist (for Mr Wilson) 120801 13000014
Robin Fredriksz Makeup Artist (for Ms Witherspoon) 120801 13000013
Angie Ziegler Costumer n/a 120880 13000008
Teresa Binder Costumer n/a 120880 13000007
Rocio Estrada Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
Deborah Travis Costumer (for Mr Nicholson) 120880 13000009
Christina Smith Makeup Department Head Makeup 353 13000010
Lindsay Irish Desarno Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
June Brickman Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Jay Kemp Rigging Gaffer (Washington D C) 120937 15000013
Chris Silver Finigan Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Chet Badalato Production Support Staff(for Mr Nicholson) 120824 25000014
Dawn Perlin Assistant (to Mr Nicholson) 120820 25000013
Christine Scott Assistant (to Mr Nicholson) 120820 25000012
Stacey M Alphonso Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Jason Alsher Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Janelle Coleman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Lauren Clark Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Isaac Brest Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Cullman Hedges Assistant (to Mr Wilson) 120820 25000011
Rachel Bati Assistant (to Ms Witherspoon) 120820 25000010
Josh Bornstein Assistant (to Mr Brooks) 120820 25000004
Abby Rogers Production Secretary n/a 367 25000003
Shane Bissett Production Secretary n/a 367 25000002
Alexander Uhlmann Assistant (to Mr Mark) 120820 25000005
Dina Weinstein-Reiner Assistant (to Ms Weinstein) 120820 25000006
Nicolai Moland Assistant (to Mr Sakai) 120820 25000009
Mindi Lee Assistant (to Mr Sakai) 120820 25000008
Annabel Schofield Assistant (to Mr Schofield) 120820 25000007
Liam Doyle Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Meghan B Lechette Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Keith Fisher Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000033
Aaron Skalka Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000032
Denise DePalma Medic n/a 120966 25000031
Gregory Cimino Transportation Captain (Philadelphia) 272 25000034
William McLeery Transportation Co-Captain (Philadelphia) 120973 25000035
Rob Harris Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Jon Bergholz Transportation Captain (Washington D C) 272 25000037
Helena Rogozinski Production Secretary (Washington D C) 367 25000036
Jessi Moore Coordinator Sports Coordinator 528 25000030
Stuart Valberg Production Assistant n/a 275 25000029
Bryn Porter Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Andrea Mitchell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Cathleen McFadyen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Jen Roberts Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
Jeanie Siligato Production Assistant n/a 275 25000026
Zach Susskind Production Assistant n/a 275 25000028
Anthony Steinhart Production Assistant n/a 275 25000027
Meg Burby Production (Production Affairs) 120824 25000001
Michael Sabo Property Master (Washington D C) 120805 24000003
David Watkins Jr. Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Lena Drobot Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Jon E Graf Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Paul Vigil Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000002
Jon Bloom Main Title Design Main Titles 120925 23000003
Syd Dutton Matte Painter Matte Painting Supervisor(Zoic Studios) 120959 23000006
Rocco Passionino Visual Effects Supervisor VFX Supervisor(Zoic Studios) 249 23000005
Raoul Yorke Bolognini Visual Effects Producer VFX Producer(Zoic Studios) 243 23000004
Paul Maiello Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Daniel Ray Pemberton Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Cheryl McHugh Payroll Accountant n/a 121020 16000003
Shauna L Kroen Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Tineka Becker Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Sandra L Yeary Assistant Accountant (Washington D C) 120950 16000004
Lumumba Mosquera Business Affairs Business Affairs Executive(Columbia TriStar Motion Picture Group) 120792 18000001
Mark Ellis Stunt Coordinator Sports Stunt Coordinator 120804 19000002
Phil Adams Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Dan Yankelevits Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000002
Joey Bonander Visual Effects Coordinator VFX Coordinator(Zoic Studios) 120760 23000007
Arthur Argote 2-D Artist 2D/3D Artist(Zoic Studios) 120987 23000008
Rob Bannister 2-D Artist 2D/3D Artist(Zoic Studios) 120987 23000020
Ristra Fajarwaty 2-D Artist 2D/3D Artist(Zoic Studios) 120987 23000019
Philip Broste 2-D Artist 2D/3D Artist(Zoic Studios) 120987 23000018
Rob Price 2-D Artist 2D/3D Artist(Zoic Studios) 120987 23000021
Sean Konrad 2-D Artist 2D/3D Artist(Zoic Studios) 120987 23000022
Rudy Reachi Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
C J Maguire Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Tristan Porter 2-D Artist 2D/3D Artist(Zoic Studios) 120987 23000023
Patrick Thompson 2-D Artist 2D/3D Artist(Zoic Studios) 120987 23000017
Matt Donnan 2-D Artist 2D/3D Artist(Zoic Studios) 120987 23000016
Darren Mackay 2-D Artist 2D/3D Artist(Zoic Studios) 120987 23000011
Colin Liggett 2-D Artist 2D/3D Artist(Zoic Studios) 120987 23000010
Benjamin V Funk 2-D Artist 2D/3D Artist(Zoic Studios) 120987 23000009
Frank Akrong 2-D Artist 2D/3D Artist(Zoic Studios) 120987 23000012
Fumi Mashimo 3-D Artist 2D/3D Artist(Zoic Studios) 120965 23000013
Harrison Rutherford 2-D Artist 2D/3D Artist(Zoic Studios) 120987 23000015
Graeme Baitz 2-D Artist 2D/3D Artist(Zoic Studios) 120987 23000014
David Noble Rigging Grip Rigging Key Grip(Washington D C) 120944 15000014
Ania Kamieniecki-O'Hare Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Paula Weinstein Producer n/a 3 3000002
James L. Brooks Producer n/a 3 3000001
James L. Brooks Director n/a 2 2000001
Laurence Mark Producer n/a 3 3000003
Julie Ansell Producer n/a 3 3000004
Richard Marks Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Richard Sakai Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
John D Schofield Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Carri Martin Actor U.S. National Team 1 1000050
Tara Henry Actor U.S. National Team 1 1000049
Caitlin Hanrahan Actor U.S. National Team 1 1000043
Michael Toolan-Roche Actor U.S. National Team 1 1000042
Brian Distance Actor U.S. National Team 1 1000041
Deanna Vecchio Actor U.S. National Team 1 1000044
Samantha Yodowitz Actor U.S. National Team 1 1000045
Jackie Dempsey Actor U.S. National Team 1 1000048
Andrea Duran Actor U.S. National Team 1 1000047
Crystl Bustos Actor U.S. National Team 1 1000046
Francine Maisler Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Amanda Moshay Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
Tom Carson Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Dan Gorman Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000009
Rudi Fischer Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000008
Grant Grabowski Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
Ann Christman Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Alison C Rosa Assistant Director 2nd Assistant Director(Washington D C) 163 5000015
Jessica Franks Assistant Director 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000014
Brett Robinson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000013
John Galloway Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000007
Staci Hagenbaugh Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
John D Schofield Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
James L. Brooks Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Seth Sanders Associate Producer n/a 171 3000012
Aldric Porter Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Maggie Murphy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Sherry Gallarneau Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Yvonne Yaconelli Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000004
Suze Kilner Actor U.S. National Team 1 1000040
Lovieanne Jung Actor U.S. National Team 1 1000039
Tony Shalhoub Actor Psychiatrist 1 1000014
Teyonah Parris Actor Riva 1 1000013
John Tormey Actor Doorman 1 1000012
Dean Norris Actor Softball Coach 1 1000015
Donna Dundon Actor Annie's Mom 1 1000016
Andrew Wilson Actor Matty's Teammate 1 1000019
Will Blagrove Actor Matty's Teammate 1 1000018
Cyrus Newitt Actor Annie's Dad 1 1000017
Domenick Lombardozzi Actor Bullpen Pitcher 1 1000011
Shelley Conn Actor Terry 1 1000010
Jack Nicholson Actor Charles 1 1000004
Owen Wilson Actor Matty 1 1000003
Paul Rudd Actor George 1 1000002
Kathryn Hahn Actor Annie 1 1000005
Mark Linn-Baker Actor Ron 1 1000006
Ron McLarty Actor George's Lawyer 1 1000009
Molly Price Actor Coach Sally 1 1000008
Lenny Venito Actor Al 1 1000007
David Gregory Actor Matty's Teammate 1 1000020
Yuki Matsuzaki Actor Tori 1 1000021
Elyse Braner Actor U.S. National Team 1 1000033
Seth Sanders Actor Players' Wife 1 1000032
Cocky Agent Actor Players' Wife 1 1000031
Ryann Hendricks Actor U.S. National Team 1 1000034
Jessi Moore Actor U.S. National Team 1 1000035
Anjelica Selden Actor U.S. National Team 1 1000038
Jaime Wohlbach Actor U.S. National Team 1 1000037
Amanda Freed Actor U.S. National Team 1 1000036
Lyssa Lee Roberts Actor Players' Wife 1 1000030
Groped Girl Actor Players' Wife 1 1000029
Tara Subkoff Actor Subpoena Woman 1 1000024
Jim Bouton Actor Bullpen Coach 1 1000023
Bill McKinley Actor Maitre d' 1 1000022
Mary Gallagher Actor Other Female Coach 1 1000025
Aileen Zoccola Actor Players' Wife 1 1000026
Amanda Moshay Actor Players' Wife 1 1000028
Sachi Jonas Actor Players' Wife 1 1000027
Carol Flaisher Production Supervisor (Washington D C) 307 5000016
Jonathan Reich Location Manager (Washington D C) 193 5000017
Michael Demeter Song ("Perfectly Wrong") 120859 8000030
Inhumane Song Performer ("Beneath The Bleeding") 120788 8000029
Radek Kowalczyk Song ("Beneath The Bleeding") 120859 8000028
Fernando Rodriguez Song ("Perfectly Wrong") 120859 8000031
William Rowe Song ("Perfectly Wrong") 120859 8000032
Mayer Hawthorne Song Performer ("Your Easy Lovin' Ain't Pleasin' Nothin'") 120788 8000035
Mayer Hawthorne Song ("Your Easy Lovin' Ain't Pleasin' Nothin'") 120859 8000034
Jetboy Song Performer ("Perfectly Wrong") 120788 8000033
Timothy Kassner Song ("Beneath The Bleeding") 120859 8000027
Ros Savory Song ("Beneath The Bleeding") 120859 8000026
Andrew Zack Music Music Production Services 120781 8000020
Steve Kofsky Music Music Production Services 120781 8000019
Booker White Music Music Preparation 120781 8000018
Katja Lewin Music Scoring Assistant 120781 8000021
Jamie Lidderdale Song ("What Is It This Time?") 120859 8000022
Jack Angel Song ("Beneath The Bleeding") 120859 8000025
Jamie Lidderdale Song Performer ("What Is It This Time?") 120788 8000024
Dominic Salole Song ("What Is It This Time?") 120859 8000023
Kenny Gamble Song ("Turn Off The Lights") 120859 8000036
Leon Huff Song ("Turn Off The Lights") 120859 8000037
Mark Moretti Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000011
Lori A Lopes Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000010
Dennis Bradford Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000009
Michael Galvin Leadman n/a 433 9000012
Halina Gebarowicz Assistant Art Director (Washington D C) 315 9000013
Reese Witherspoon Actor Lisa 1 1000001
Kathleen Driscoll-Mohler Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Francine Maisler Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Amy Heinz Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Sarah Contant Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Anthony Dunne Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Jeannine Oppewall Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Teddy Pendergrass Song Performer ("Turn Off The Lights") 120788 8000038
Nancy Nye Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Merideth Boswell Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
Roger Prater Greensman n/a 201 9000006
Thomas E Brown Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000005
Peter Rotter Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000017
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000016
John Persichetti Colorist Digital Colorist 120920 6000012
Alex Applefeld Video Assist/Playback Video Assist(Washington D C) 120899 6000011
David James Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000010
Richard Marks Editor n/a 172 7000001
Tracey Wadmore-Smith Editor n/a 172 7000002
Abbi Jutkowitz Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
David Marks Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Shelly Westerman Editor n/a 172 7000003
Samuel R Harrison III Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000009
Anthony DeFransesco Loader n/a 120956 6000008
Mitch Dubin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Janusz Kaminski Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Lisa Hagenmeyer Production Coordinator (Washington D C) 162 5000018
Mark Spath Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000003
David O'Brien Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000004
Jim "Otis" Mayfield Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000007
Dan Ming Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000006
George Billinger Steadicam Operator Camera /Steadicam Operator 232 6000005
Kim Boritz Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000006
Brad Comfort Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000007
Nick Glennie-Smith Music Arranger n/a 121019 8000010
Stephen Hilton Music Arranger n/a 121019 8000009
Alan Meyerson Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000008
Antonius Holkenborg Music Arranger n/a 121019 8000011
Guillaume Roussel Music n/a 120781 8000012
Charles Choi Music Sequencer Programmer 120781 8000015
Thomas Broderick Music Sequencer Programmer 120781 8000014
Nick Glennie-Smith Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000013
Elizabeth Finch Music Orchestrator 120781 8000007
Kevin Kaska Music Orchestrator 120781 8000006
Hans Zimmer Music n/a 120781 8000001
Mo Henry Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000009
Sam Jaffe Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000008
Nick Angel Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Bruce Fowler Music Orchestrator 120781 8000003
Rick Giovinazzo Music Orchestrator 120781 8000005
Walter Fowler Music Orchestrator 120781 8000004
Lauren Grey Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Synopsis
Lisa is a woman whose athletic ability is the defining passion of her life, having been her focus since early childhood. When she is cut from her team, everything she has ever known is suddenly taken from her. Not knowing what to do, she stumbles toward regular life. In this mode, she begins a fling with Matty, a major league baseball pitcher, a self-centered ladies man - a narcissist with a code of honor. George is a straight-arrow businessman whose complicated relationship with his father, Charles, takes a turn when George is accused of a financial crime, even though he's done nothing wrong. Though he may be headed to jail, George's honesty, integrity, and unceasing optimism may be his only path to keeping his sanity. Before Lisa's relationship with Matty takes root, she meets George for a first date on the worst evening of each of their lives: she has just been cut, and he has just been served. When everything else seems to be falling apart, they will discover what it means to have something wonderful happen.